Jobs, pay and daily life in Rock Springs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Rock Springs is a city in Wyoming with 23,127 residents. The median household earns $69,168 a year and the median rent is $928 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Rock Springs compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Rock Springs is #5 by population, #18 for remote work (#1 = most), #18 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #6 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Sweetwater County, is #2 of 23 counties for average pay ($68,269).
Rock Springs has 23,127 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 4.0% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,171 people per square mile. The median age is 35.9, 8% younger than the state median (35.9 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $928 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($928 against $992). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $256,200, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($69,168); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (72.3% against 71.8%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sweetwater County was 3.4%. 67.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sweetwater County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.1% drive alone, 2.0% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 3.3% work from home. 12.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% above the state average (12.9% against 9.7%).
21.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 28% below the state share (21.9% against 30.6%). 5.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 53% above the state share (5.4% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 16.1%, 53% above the state rate (16.1% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.7°C). About 235 mm (9 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (35 mm) and Jan the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Green River (14 miles, similar rent); Lander (89 miles, rent 3% lower); Evanston (93 miles, rent 13% lower); Rawlins (104 miles, rent 20% lower). Rent differences are against Rock Springs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideSweetwater CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 14.2% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.8% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Public administration | 6.3% |
| Manufacturing | 5.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.2% |
| Other services | 3.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Information | 1.1% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rock Springs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweetwater County | 41,542 | $4,010 million | $96,532 | 20,698 | 1,732 | $68,269 | -0.8% | 3.4% | 19,196 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 2,335 | 17.8% | $35,944 | 1.13 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,167 | 16.6% | $21,296 | 1.15 |
| Construction | 1,442 | 11.0% | $75,884 | 1.33 |
| Manufacturing | 1,414 | 10.8% | $125,400 | 0.83 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,361 | 10.4% | $39,644 | 0.46 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 932 | 7.1% | $71,683 | 1.06 |
| Wholesale trade | 654 | 5.0% | $71,356 | 0.80 |
| Administrative and waste services | 559 | 4.3% | $46,780 | 0.46 |
| Professional and technical services | 458 | 3.5% | $73,815 | 0.32 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 418 | 3.2% | $38,896 | 0.67 |
| Utilities | 372 | 2.8% | $119,953 | 4.73 |
| Finance and insurance | 356 | 2.7% | $67,268 | 0.42 |
| Real estate and rental | 226 | 1.7% | $48,801 | 0.70 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 155 | 1.2% | $23,073 | 0.45 |
| Information | 117 | 0.9% | $52,721 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 82 | 0.6% | $99,861 | 0.23 |
| Educational services | 34 | 0.3% | $28,006 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.1% |
| Public transit | 2.0% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 3.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,168 |
| Income per person | $41,182 |
| Median gross rent per month | $928 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.1% |
| Median home value | $256,200 |
| Homeowners | 72.3% |
| Poverty rate | 16.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.9% |
| Born abroad | 5.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.7 | 22 | 11 |
| Feb | -3.8 | 25 | 13 |
| Mar | 1.2 | 34 | 18 |
| Apr | 5.0 | 41 | 26 |
| May | 10.8 | 51 | 35 |
| Jun | 17.7 | 64 | 20 |
| Jul | 22.7 | 73 | 15 |
| Aug | 20.8 | 69 | 20 |
| Sep | 14.9 | 59 | 25 |
| Oct | 6.5 | 44 | 22 |
| Nov | -0.2 | 32 | 15 |
| Dec | -5.6 | 22 | 15 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green River | WY | 14 mi | 11,581 | $84,747 | $921 |
| Lander | WY | 89 mi | 7,432 | $74,813 | $896 |
| Evanston | WY | 93 mi | 11,800 | $76,516 | $805 |
| Rawlins | WY | 104 mi | 8,129 | $64,773 | $741 |
| Riverton | WY | 108 mi | 10,856 | $55,208 | $921 |
| Craig | CO | 114 mi | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| Heber | UT | 134 mi | 18,015 | $110,339 | $1,870 |
| Smithfield | UT | 135 mi | 14,408 | $97,537 | $1,311 |
| Logan | UT | 136 mi | 54,907 | $60,687 | $1,149 |
| Preston | ID | 141 mi | 5,928 | $61,039 | $811 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
23,127 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$928 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.
$69,168 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Sweetwater County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.