Jobs, pay and daily life in Laramie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Laramie is a city in Wyoming with 32,234 residents. The median household earns $55,613 a year and the median rent is $925 a month, which is 20.0% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Cheyenne, WY (48,470 jobs), about 44 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Laramie compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Laramie is #4 by population, #1 for college degrees (#1 = most), #19 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #18 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Albany County, is #13 of 23 counties for average pay ($53,849).
Laramie has 32,234 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 5.5% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,743 people per square mile. The median age is 26.9, 31% younger than the state median (26.9 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $925 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% below the state median ($925 against $992). Over a year that is 20.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $319,500, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($55,613); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 44.1% of households own their home, 39% below the state average (44.1% against 71.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Cheyenne, WY, metropolitan area has 48,470 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,540 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (5,170 jobs, median $47,200); office and administrative support (5,140 jobs, median $46,330); food preparation and serving related (4,180 jobs, median $29,470). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.2 times) and office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are transportation and material moving ($47,200) and office and administrative support ($46,330). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Albany County was 2.2%. 70.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Albany County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 64.3% drive alone, 2.4% use public transit, 8.8% walk, 10.8% work from home. 4.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 52% below the state average (4.6% against 9.7%).
56.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 84% above the state share (56.2% against 30.6%). 8.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 138% above the state share (8.4% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 22.5%, 114% above the state rate (22.5% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 21°F (-6.2°C). About 478 mm (19 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Ranchettes (44 miles, rent 10% lower); South Greeley (44 miles, rent 49% higher); Cheyenne (44 miles, rent 21% higher); Wellington (52 miles, rent 167% higher). Rent differences are against Laramie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideAlbany CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wyoming →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,720 | 1.94 | $46,900 | $37,620 | $63,940 | +26% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,530 | 1.26 | $34,070 | $24,330 | $48,250 | -4% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,260 | 1.05 | $28,720 | $21,500 | $35,750 | -8% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,140 | 1.04 | $97,980 | $49,500 | $200,770 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,130 | 1.07 | $94,540 | $65,050 | $130,230 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,070 | 1.39 | $42,340 | $29,750 | $61,940 | -6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,060 | 1.64 | $63,540 | $47,600 | $98,710 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 950 | 0.98 | $33,890 | $27,390 | $38,740 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 860 | 1.25 | $35,640 | $28,910 | $44,290 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 750 | 0.56 | $35,740 | $27,510 | $38,420 | -0% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 700 | 1.55 | $74,050 | $51,540 | $114,010 | -12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 600 | 0.84 | $26,790 | $17,740 | $55,880 | -24% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 1.67 | $77,440 | $55,710 | $115,210 | -7% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 540 | 1.13 | $47,740 | $33,970 | $82,950 | -4% |
| Software Developers | 540 | 1.02 | $121,990 | $72,450 | $155,560 | -10% |
| Electricians | 530 | 2.26 | $74,590 | $46,820 | $94,230 | +18% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 510 | 0.63 | $44,070 | $31,840 | $57,160 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 490 | 0.53 | $37,260 | $31,230 | $47,470 | -7% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 490 | 1.12 | $31,070 | $28,850 | $36,480 | -16% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 480 | 1.13 | $48,550 | $35,430 | $71,930 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 540 | 1.02 | $121,990 | $72,450 | $155,560 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,140 | 1.04 | $97,980 | $49,500 | $200,770 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,130 | 1.07 | $94,540 | $65,050 | $130,230 | -3% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | 1.67 | $77,440 | $55,710 | $115,210 | -7% |
| Electricians | 530 | 2.26 | $74,590 | $46,820 | $94,230 | +18% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 700 | 1.55 | $74,050 | $51,540 | $114,010 | -12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,060 | 1.64 | $63,540 | $47,600 | $98,710 | +8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 540 | 1.13 | $47,740 | $33,970 | $82,950 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,720 | 1.94 | $46,900 | $37,620 | $63,940 | +26% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 510 | 0.63 | $44,070 | $31,840 | $57,160 | -2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,070 | 1.39 | $42,340 | $29,750 | $61,940 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 750 | 0.56 | $35,740 | $27,510 | $38,420 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 860 | 1.25 | $35,640 | $28,910 | $44,290 | -3% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,530 | 1.26 | $34,070 | $24,330 | $48,250 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 950 | 0.98 | $33,890 | $27,390 | $38,740 | +3% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,260 | 1.05 | $28,720 | $21,500 | $35,750 | -8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 600 | 0.84 | $26,790 | $17,740 | $55,880 | -24% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Cheyenne, WY, about 44 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 42.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.6% |
| Retail trade | 8.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.6% |
| Other services | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.3% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Manufacturing | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 4.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.7% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.6% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Laramie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | 38,249 | $2,360 million | $61,689 | 17,057 | 1,666 | $53,849 | +2.2% | 2.2% | 22,949 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 2,181 | 22.3% | $56,475 | 0.89 |
| Accommodation and food services | 2,069 | 21.1% | $20,329 | 1.33 |
| Retail trade | 1,775 | 18.1% | $35,183 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,155 | 11.8% | $98,594 | 0.97 |
| Construction | 923 | 9.4% | $59,237 | 1.03 |
| Finance and insurance | 482 | 4.9% | $67,145 | 0.70 |
| Educational services | 357 | 3.6% | $54,910 | 1.01 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 214 | 2.2% | $57,570 | 0.30 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 199 | 2.0% | $18,726 | 0.69 |
| Real estate and rental | 175 | 1.8% | $38,038 | 0.66 |
| Wholesale trade | 144 | 1.5% | $61,707 | 0.21 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 85 | 0.9% | $66,139 | 0.62 |
| Utilities | 42 | 0.4% | $101,426 | 0.65 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 64.3% |
| Public transit | 2.4% |
| Walk | 8.8% |
| Work from home | 10.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $55,613 |
| Income per person | $35,096 |
| Median gross rent per month | $925 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.0% |
| Median home value | $319,500 |
| Homeowners | 44.1% |
| Poverty rate | 22.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 96.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $51,540 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 26.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 56.2% |
| Born abroad | 8.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.1 | 21 | 26 |
| Feb | -5.4 | 22 | 30 |
| Mar | -0.1 | 32 | 38 |
| Apr | 3.7 | 39 | 56 |
| May | 9.3 | 49 | 65 |
| Jun | 16.3 | 61 | 48 |
| Jul | 20.4 | 69 | 45 |
| Aug | 18.6 | 65 | 36 |
| Sep | 13.6 | 56 | 38 |
| Oct | 5.5 | 42 | 38 |
| Nov | -0.6 | 31 | 29 |
| Dec | -6.2 | 21 | 29 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranchettes | WY | 44 mi | 5,949 | $121,445 | $831 |
| South Greeley | WY | 44 mi | 4,631 | $56,844 | $1,376 |
| Cheyenne | WY | 44 mi | 65,239 | $78,839 | $1,118 |
| Wellington | CO | 52 mi | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 60 mi | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| Timnath | CO | 63 mi | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| Severance | CO | 68 mi | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| Windsor | CO | 68 mi | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| Loveland | CO | 68 mi | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| Greeley | CO | 75 mi | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
32,234 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$925 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.0% of the median household income.
$55,613 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.2% (BLS county, Albany County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.