Jobs, pay and daily life in Greeley, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Greeley is a city in Colorado with 110,806 residents. The median household earns $69,881 a year and the median rent is $1,388 a month, which is 23.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Greeley, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 119,540 jobs.
How Greeley compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Greeley is #10 by population, #70 for household income (#1 = highest), #69 for remote work (#1 = most), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Weld County, is #12 of 64 counties for average pay ($66,380).
Greeley has 110,806 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.9% of the population of Colorado. It covers 50 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,210 people per square mile. The median age is 32.5, 14% younger than the state median (32.5 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $1,388 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the state median ($1,388 against $1,761). Over a year that is 23.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $402,500, which is 5.8 times the median household income ($69,881); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 60.9% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (60.9% against 66.2%).
The Greeley, CO metropolitan area has 119,540 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,070 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,070 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are construction and extraction (11,870 jobs, median $58,870); office and administrative support (11,760 jobs, median $49,700); production (10,780 jobs, median $50,390). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($133,940) and business and financial operations ($82,850). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Weld County was 4.7%. 65.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Weld County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.7% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 2.7% walk, 8.9% work from home. 17.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 26% above the state average (17.8% against 14.1%).
27.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (27.8% against 45.7%). 12.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% above the state share (12.3% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 15.1%, 60% above the state rate (15.1% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 450 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Evans (5 miles, rent 14% higher); Severance (8 miles, rent 85% higher); Windsor (9 miles, rent 29% higher); Johnstown (10 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against Greeley; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideWeld CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,670 | 1.24 | $33,030 | $30,800 | $37,780 | +6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,700 | 1.71 | $59,450 | $47,800 | $76,910 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,650 | 0.88 | $36,670 | $31,200 | $54,180 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 2,530 | 1.06 | $35,760 | $31,210 | $46,160 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,970 | 3.16 | $77,280 | $59,450 | $129,110 | -3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,670 | 0.77 | $44,560 | $36,470 | $50,310 | +19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,660 | 0.62 | $123,100 | $62,870 | $269,320 | +16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,570 | 0.83 | $56,030 | $38,420 | $74,710 | +24% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 1,550 | 4.22 | $60,690 | $50,020 | $73,640 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 0.44 | $38,410 | $35,420 | $47,680 | +7% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,430 | 1.70 | $46,150 | $38,400 | $62,400 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,390 | 0.54 | $96,300 | $75,960 | $119,490 | -1% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,370 | 1.28 | $60,160 | $48,740 | $79,350 | -6% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 1,360 | 1.86 | $43,220 | $35,610 | $61,340 | +10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,320 | 0.58 | $44,980 | $36,730 | $55,030 | +12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,300 | 0.75 | $46,480 | $30,800 | $77,810 | +32% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,280 | 0.76 | $38,510 | $32,010 | $49,620 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,260 | 0.63 | $45,310 | $34,790 | $60,170 | +1% |
| Electricians | 1,240 | 2.13 | $63,290 | $43,010 | $94,540 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,160 | 0.89 | $48,390 | $37,360 | $61,370 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Greeley, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,070 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.5% |
| Retail trade | 11.4% |
| Manufacturing | 11.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.9% |
| Construction | 9.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.2% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.1% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Public administration | 4.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Greeley lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County | 350,396 | $29,473 million | $84,114 | 118,827 | 9,567 | $66,380 | +2.3% | 4.7% | 177,666 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 13,936 | 13.9% | $70,522 | 1.43 |
| Construction | 13,491 | 13.4% | $77,144 | 2.16 |
| Retail trade | 11,287 | 11.2% | $44,787 | 0.95 |
| Health care and social assistance | 10,584 | 10.5% | $59,557 | 0.62 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,713 | 9.7% | $24,554 | 0.90 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 6,577 | 6.6% | $110,852 | 14.63 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,592 | 5.6% | $55,626 | 0.80 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,476 | 4.5% | $87,801 | 0.96 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,397 | 4.4% | $105,209 | 0.53 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,935 | 3.9% | $56,572 | 4.09 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,626 | 3.6% | $74,574 | 0.72 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,219 | 3.2% | $53,165 | 0.90 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,797 | 2.8% | $95,582 | 0.58 |
| Management of companies | 1,991 | 2.0% | $131,703 | 0.99 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,590 | 1.6% | $66,843 | 0.86 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,234 | 1.2% | $31,055 | 0.62 |
| Educational services | 962 | 1.0% | $33,283 | 0.39 |
| Utilities | 502 | 0.5% | $123,416 | 1.11 |
| Information | 489 | 0.5% | $87,116 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.7% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 2.7% |
| Work from home | 8.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 17.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,881 |
| Income per person | $34,374 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,388 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.8% |
| Median home value | $402,500 |
| Homeowners | 60.9% |
| Poverty rate | 15.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,070 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.8% |
| Born abroad | 12.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.9 | 30 | 19 |
| Feb | -0.8 | 31 | 23 |
| Mar | 4.0 | 39 | 34 |
| Apr | 8.1 | 47 | 52 |
| May | 13.3 | 56 | 68 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 45 |
| Jul | 23.9 | 75 | 53 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 44 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 37 |
| Oct | 9.4 | 49 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 21 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evans | CO | 5 mi | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| Severance | CO | 8 mi | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| Windsor | CO | 9 mi | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| Johnstown | CO | 10 mi | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| Timnath | CO | 13 mi | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| Berthoud | CO | 14 mi | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| Loveland | CO | 15 mi | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 18 mi | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| Firestone | CO | 20 mi | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| Wellington | CO | 23 mi | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
Large employers headquartered in Greeley (from our list of the 200 largest US-based employers):
| Company ⇅ | Industry ⇅ | Employees (global) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim's Pride | Meat processing | 35,700 (year not stated) |
110,806 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,388 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.8% of the median household income.
$69,881 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Weld County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.