Jobs, pay and daily life in Steamboat Springs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Steamboat Springs is a city in Colorado with 13,433 residents. The median household earns $104,964 a year and the median rent is $2,017 a month, which is 23.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Steamboat Springs compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Steamboat Springs is #55 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #17 for college degrees (#1 = most), #52 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Routt County, is #18 of 64 counties for average pay ($60,252).
Steamboat Springs has 13,433 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,358 people per square mile. The median age is 43.9, 16% older than the state median (43.9 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $2,017 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% above the state median ($2,017 against $1,761). Over a year that is 23.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $981,800, which is 9.4 times the median household income ($104,964); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 67.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (67.2% against 66.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Routt County was 3.9%. 70.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Routt County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 63.1% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 23.1% work from home. 4.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 67% below the state average (4.6% against 14.1%).
62.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% above the state share (62.2% against 45.7%). 8.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 16% below the state share (8.2% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 4.7%, 50% below the state rate (4.7% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 63°F (17.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 12°F (-11.2°C). About 650 mm (26 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (73 mm) and Jun the driest (35 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Craig (39 miles, rent 48% lower); Gypsum (60 miles, rent 8% higher); Edwards (61 miles, rent 9% lower); Glenwood Springs (70 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Steamboat Springs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,068) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideRoutt CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,068 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 19.6% |
| Education and health care | 17.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 14.4% |
| Construction | 11.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.3% |
| Manufacturing | 4.9% |
| Other services | 4.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 2.4% |
| Public administration | 2.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.5% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Steamboat Springs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Routt County | 25,084 | $2,961 million | $118,036 | 16,768 | 2,126 | $60,252 | +1.8% | 3.9% | 13,325 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 2,735 | 19.7% | $38,605 | 1.79 |
| Retail trade | 1,835 | 13.2% | $45,085 | 1.10 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,527 | 11.0% | $40,401 | 5.42 |
| Construction | 1,502 | 10.8% | $70,752 | 1.71 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,200 | 8.6% | $65,218 | 0.50 |
| Administrative and waste services | 877 | 6.3% | $50,979 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 744 | 5.3% | $93,114 | 0.64 |
| Real estate and rental | 674 | 4.8% | $66,927 | 2.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 561 | 4.0% | $45,229 | 1.11 |
| Finance and insurance | 355 | 2.6% | $147,125 | 0.52 |
| Wholesale trade | 341 | 2.5% | $89,175 | 0.52 |
| Educational services | 328 | 2.4% | $34,477 | 0.95 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 290 | 2.1% | $54,665 | 0.41 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 230 | 1.7% | $138,409 | 3.63 |
| Manufacturing | 200 | 1.4% | $55,482 | 0.15 |
| Utilities | 140 | 1.0% | $127,070 | 2.20 |
| Management of companies | 130 | 0.9% | $89,061 | 0.46 |
| Information | 129 | 0.9% | $86,786 | 0.41 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 116 | 0.8% | $45,788 | 0.85 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 63.1% |
| Public transit | 2.2% |
| Walk | 2.2% |
| Work from home | 23.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 4.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $104,964 |
| Income per person | $74,913 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,017 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.1% |
| Median home value | $981,800 |
| Homeowners | 67.2% |
| Poverty rate | 4.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 62.2% |
| Born abroad | 8.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 70.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.2 | 12 | 64 |
| Feb | -9.9 | 14 | 60 |
| Mar | -4.7 | 24 | 59 |
| Apr | 0.8 | 33 | 73 |
| May | 6.4 | 44 | 60 |
| Jun | 12.9 | 55 | 35 |
| Jul | 17.2 | 63 | 37 |
| Aug | 15.7 | 60 | 37 |
| Sep | 10.9 | 52 | 47 |
| Oct | 3.0 | 37 | 55 |
| Nov | -3.9 | 25 | 57 |
| Dec | -10.6 | 13 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig | CO | 39 mi | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| Gypsum | CO | 60 mi | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| Edwards | CO | 61 mi | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| Glenwood Springs | CO | 70 mi | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| Rifle | CO | 82 mi | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| Laramie | WY | 86 mi | 32,234 | $55,613 | $925 |
| Boulder | CO | 89 mi | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| Gunbarrel | CO | 92 mi | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 92 mi | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| Loveland | CO | 93 mi | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,433 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,017 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.1% of the median household income.
$104,964 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Routt County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.