Jobs, pay and daily life in Fort Morgan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Fort Morgan is a city in Colorado with 11,605 residents. The median household earns $64,158 a year and the median rent is $1,067 a month, which is 20.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Fort Morgan compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Fort Morgan is #63 by population, #76 for college degrees (#1 = most), #74 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Morgan County, is #25 of 64 counties for average pay ($56,874).
Fort Morgan has 11,605 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,170 people per square mile. The median age is 33.5, 11% younger than the state median (33.5 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $1,067 a month (rent plus utilities), 39% below the state median ($1,067 against $1,761). Over a year that is 20.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $313,400, which is 4.9 times the median household income ($64,158). 58.1% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (58.1% against 66.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Morgan County was 4.8%. 65.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Morgan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 7.8% work from home. 10.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 28% below the state average (10.2% against 14.1%).
18.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60% below the state share (18.2% against 45.7%). 16.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% above the state share (16.2% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 16.0%, 69% above the state rate (16.0% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (25.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-0.9°C). About 391 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (70 mm) and Jan the driest (7 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Sterling (40 miles, rent 3% lower); Evans (51 miles, rent 48% higher); Greeley (53 miles, rent 30% higher); Brighton (57 miles, rent 67% higher). Rent differences are against Fort Morgan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideMorgan CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.2% |
| Manufacturing | 19.0% |
| Retail trade | 13.4% |
| Construction | 9.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 7.4% |
| Other services | 5.6% |
| Public administration | 5.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 3.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Fort Morgan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan County | 29,520 | $2,043 million | $69,197 | 13,106 | 880 | $56,874 | +3.0% | 4.8% | 14,010 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,430 | 35.1% | $68,318 | 3.19 |
| Retail trade | 1,328 | 13.6% | $35,630 | 1.01 |
| Accommodation and food services | 934 | 9.6% | $23,176 | 0.78 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 866 | 8.9% | $53,376 | 8.16 |
| Construction | 733 | 7.5% | $71,056 | 1.07 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 416 | 4.3% | $68,530 | 0.75 |
| Administrative and waste services | 357 | 3.7% | $54,973 | 0.46 |
| Wholesale trade | 339 | 3.5% | $68,970 | 0.66 |
| Information | 260 | 2.7% | $62,657 | 1.06 |
| Finance and insurance | 257 | 2.6% | $71,635 | 0.48 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 217 | 2.2% | $78,080 | 4.38 |
| Utilities | 184 | 1.9% | $115,585 | 3.69 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 182 | 1.9% | $46,053 | 0.46 |
| Professional and technical services | 132 | 1.4% | $55,489 | 0.14 |
| Real estate and rental | 63 | 0.6% | $53,015 | 0.31 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 59 | 0.6% | $15,251 | 0.27 |
| Management of companies | 17 | 0.2% | $107,813 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.7% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 7.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.2% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,158 |
| Income per person | $26,595 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,067 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.0% |
| Median home value | $313,400 |
| Homeowners | 58.1% |
| Poverty rate | 16.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.2% |
| Born abroad | 16.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 65.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.5 | 31 | 7 |
| Feb | 0.0 | 32 | 10 |
| Mar | 5.5 | 42 | 20 |
| Apr | 9.8 | 50 | 44 |
| May | 15.2 | 59 | 70 |
| Jun | 22.1 | 72 | 56 |
| Jul | 25.9 | 79 | 58 |
| Aug | 23.9 | 75 | 49 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 31 |
| Oct | 10.4 | 51 | 25 |
| Nov | 4.1 | 39 | 11 |
| Dec | -0.9 | 30 | 10 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling | CO | 40 mi | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| Evans | CO | 51 mi | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| Greeley | CO | 53 mi | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| Brighton | CO | 57 mi | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| Commerce City | CO | 59 mi | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| Severance | CO | 59 mi | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| Johnstown | CO | 59 mi | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| Windsor | CO | 61 mi | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| Firestone | CO | 62 mi | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| Aurora | CO | 62 mi | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
11,605 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,067 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.0% of the median household income.
$64,158 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Morgan County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.