Jobs, pay and daily life in Gypsum, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Gypsum is a city in Colorado with 8,941 residents. The median household earns $115,564 a year and the median rent is $2,183 a month, which is 22.7% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Gypsum compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Gypsum is #77 by population, #70 for remote work (#1 = most), #66 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #66 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Eagle County, is #14 of 64 counties for average pay ($65,248).
Gypsum has 8,941 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,011 people per square mile. The median age is 33.7, 11% younger than the state median (33.7 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $2,183 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% above the state median ($2,183 against $1,761). Over a year that is 22.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $633,000, which is 5.5 times the median household income ($115,564); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 70.2% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (70.2% against 66.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Eagle County was 3.4%. 75.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Eagle County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 67.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 8.5% work from home. 19.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 35% above the state average (19.0% against 14.1%).
32.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% below the state share (32.6% against 45.7%). 19.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 99% above the state share (19.6% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 9.6%, about the same as the state rate (9.6% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 64°F (17.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.5°C). About 575 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (61 mm) and Jun the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Edwards (18 miles, rent 15% lower); Glenwood Springs (21 miles, rent 14% lower); Rifle (44 miles, rent 40% lower); Steamboat Springs (60 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Gypsum; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideEagle CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.5% |
| Retail trade | 16.5% |
| Construction | 13.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.4% |
| Other services | 7.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 5.7% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.4% |
| Manufacturing | 0.0% |
| Information | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Gypsum lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle County | 55,135 | $6,935 million | $125,791 | 35,441 | 3,891 | $65,248 | +1.6% | 3.4% | 33,165 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 7,650 | 24.1% | $46,703 | 2.37 |
| Construction | 3,730 | 11.7% | $78,759 | 2.01 |
| Retail trade | 3,583 | 11.3% | $51,286 | 1.01 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,504 | 11.0% | $97,578 | 0.69 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,252 | 10.2% | $45,529 | 5.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,874 | 9.0% | $48,702 | 1.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,774 | 5.6% | $73,589 | 3.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,448 | 4.6% | $105,830 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,214 | 3.8% | $52,019 | 1.14 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 688 | 2.2% | $62,144 | 0.46 |
| Finance and insurance | 468 | 1.5% | $114,402 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 429 | 1.4% | $87,513 | 0.31 |
| Manufacturing | 371 | 1.2% | $81,023 | 0.13 |
| Educational services | 315 | 1.0% | $59,595 | 0.43 |
| Information | 233 | 0.7% | $90,129 | 0.35 |
| Management of companies | 125 | 0.4% | $175,037 | 0.21 |
| Utilities | 46 | 0.1% | $138,353 | 0.34 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 41 | 0.1% | $59,716 | 0.14 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 25 | 0.1% | $78,330 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 67.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.0% |
| Work from home | 8.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $115,564 |
| Income per person | $43,538 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,183 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.7% |
| Median home value | $633,000 |
| Homeowners | 70.2% |
| Poverty rate | 9.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 33.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 32.6% |
| Born abroad | 19.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 75.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.5 | 15 | 54 |
| Feb | -8.6 | 17 | 49 |
| Mar | -3.0 | 27 | 51 |
| Apr | 1.7 | 35 | 61 |
| May | 7.0 | 45 | 50 |
| Jun | 14.0 | 57 | 26 |
| Jul | 17.8 | 64 | 43 |
| Aug | 16.1 | 61 | 42 |
| Sep | 11.6 | 53 | 47 |
| Oct | 4.0 | 39 | 49 |
| Nov | -2.6 | 27 | 48 |
| Dec | -9.0 | 16 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edwards | CO | 18 mi | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| Glenwood Springs | CO | 21 mi | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| Rifle | CO | 44 mi | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| Steamboat Springs | CO | 60 mi | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| Craig | CO | 70 mi | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| Delta | CO | 85 mi | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| Clifton | CO | 89 mi | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| Montrose | CO | 93 mi | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| Golden | CO | 93 mi | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| Grand Junction | CO | 94 mi | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,941 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,183 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.7% of the median household income.
$115,564 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Eagle County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.