Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Cimarron Hills

Working in Cimarron Hills, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Cimarron Hills, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Cimarron Hills (Colorado): 19,817 residents, median household income $80,808, median rent $1,664, unemployment 4.6%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderCimarron Hills
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

19,817residents (ACS 2024)
$80,808median household income
$1,664median rent a month
4.6%unemployment (BLS)
26.9%bachelor's degree or higher
67.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · El Paso County · Cimarron Hills · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Cimarron Hills) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cimarron Hills is a city in Colorado with 19,817 residents. The median household earns $80,808 a year and the median rent is $1,664 a month, which is 24.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 316,060 jobs.

How Cimarron Hills compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Cimarron Hills is #40 by population, #15 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #65 for college degrees (#1 = most), #61 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, El Paso County, is #11 of 64 counties for average pay ($67,491).

The place in numbers

Cimarron Hills has 19,817 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Colorado. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,364 people per square mile. The median age is 31.7, 16% younger than the state median (31.7 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,664 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($1,664 against $1,761). Over a year that is 24.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $368,000, which is 4.6 times the median household income ($80,808). 67.9% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (67.9% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area has 316,060 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,710 a year, 3% above the national median ($52,710 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (34,270 jobs, median $48,280); food preparation and serving related (32,150 jobs, median $36,480); sales and related (30,530 jobs, median $44,450). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,060) and computer and mathematical ($122,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of El Paso County was 4.6%. 68.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in El Paso County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.2% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 12.3% work from home. 8.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% below the state average (8.0% against 14.1%).

People and education

26.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% below the state share (26.9% against 45.7%). 7.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 22% below the state share (7.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 10.6%, 12% above the state rate (10.6% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 403 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (70 mm) and Jan the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Colorado Springs (3 miles, similar rent); Security-Widefield (8 miles, rent 8% higher); Fountain (12 miles, rent 5% higher); Fort Carson (12 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Cimarron Hills; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideEl Paso CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Cimarron Hills

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,4701.46$34,420$30,940$41,490+10%
Stockers and Order Fillers9,1101.58$41,440$35,380$48,040+11%
Retail Salespersons8,8201.11$36,060$31,200$47,880+2%
Registered Nurses6,8000.99$96,140$77,460$123,250-1%
Cashiers5,9000.94$35,740$31,230$47,790+9%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5,7300.66$37,530$34,730$45,900+5%
Customer Service Representatives5,3401.01$46,120$34,650$61,040+3%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,2802.39$94,450$51,750$148,030+14%
Nursing Assistants4,9101.67$46,120$38,250$48,360+9%
Software Developers4,8501.41$134,280$86,540$207,490-1%
General and Operations Managers4,5800.64$120,770$62,140$294,690+14%
Waiters and Waitresses4,3300.94$46,230$30,800$78,220+31%
Office Clerks, General4,1100.82$49,860$36,620$77,330+11%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education3,6401.29$61,140$47,470$77,620-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3,5300.79$37,500$31,790$48,730+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive3,4801.00$47,010$35,860$61,550-1%
Cooks, Restaurant3,3301.16$38,000$33,050$46,570+2%
Project Management Specialists3,2001.48$111,740$65,820$169,840+9%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary3,1101.08$34,840$30,800$45,240-5%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,0601.20$75,830$40,150$155,620+8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,0500.77$192,400$119,420$285,520+10%
Architectural and Engineering Managers5601.24$183,400$131,590$261,580+7%
Sales Managers6000.46$177,780$99,130$299,990+20%
Financial Managers7100.42$172,680$117,930$291,350+4%
Aerospace Engineers9907.18$151,980$117,890$209,180+13%
Managers, All Other1,2801.01$149,120$93,870$237,600+5%
Software Developers4,8501.41$134,280$86,540$207,490-1%
Computer Network Architects2,4606.73$130,980$98,650$198,220-2%
Information Security Analysts1,0002.59$130,880$92,230$177,330+1%
Computer Systems Analysts7600.72$128,740$78,980$209,620+22%
Data Scientists5801.08$127,600$75,300$195,270+6%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,0500.86$125,210$80,470$213,900+1%
General and Operations Managers4,5800.64$120,770$62,140$294,690+14%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer8504.31$119,330$86,080$190,420-8%
Electrical Engineers5401.33$118,250$86,020$168,590-2%
Management Analysts1,2700.69$117,850$74,830$165,530+16%
Construction Managers1,2101.57$112,390$75,690$171,040-2%
Project Management Specialists3,2001.48$111,740$65,820$169,840+9%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,6801.90$110,090$42,900$162,090-6%
Mechanical Engineers5000.83$109,370$76,700$164,820+5%

Economy

METRO (Colorado Springs, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support34,2700.95$48,280+2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related32,1501.16$36,480+4%
Sales and Related30,5301.12$44,450+15%
Business and Financial Operations26,7001.25$87,570+6%
Transportation and Material Moving22,8600.82$41,440-7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical19,2100.96$93,980+9%
Educational Instruction and Library19,1901.04$58,370-4%
Healthcare Support17,0101.06$43,820+14%
Computer and Mathematical16,9401.58$122,550+12%
Management15,3100.68$132,060+4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair12,2100.99$60,600+2%
Construction and Extraction11,9600.92$58,800-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance9,0500.98$39,310+4%
Personal Care and Service8,3901.27$37,160+2%
Production8,2000.47$47,720+2%
Community and Social Service7,9101.46$57,890-1%
Architecture and Engineering7,8101.47$103,640+4%
Protective Service7,0900.92$53,680+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4,3801.05$64,720+3%
Legal2,3400.88$99,070-3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,2400.75$97,460+18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3000.34$36,860+1%

Median pay across all occupations: $52,710 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.6%
Retail trade14.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.6%
Construction8.1%
Manufacturing7.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.9%
Public administration4.5%
Other services3.7%
Information2.2%
Wholesale trade1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Cimarron Hills lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
El Paso County742,999$55,117 million$74,182309,48325,331$67,491+0.7%4.6%375,476

Private-sector jobs by industry in El Paso County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance41,20616.3%$60,7420.93
Professional and technical services33,78513.4%$118,7851.57
Accommodation and food services33,65513.3%$29,5601.20
Retail trade32,24412.7%$41,2341.04
Construction17,7377.0%$72,6821.09
Administrative and waste services16,0226.3%$54,5770.88
Finance and insurance13,1315.2%$93,6551.05
Other services (except public administration)12,2194.8%$57,7881.31
Manufacturing12,1214.8%$79,2290.48
Transportation and warehousing10,3514.1%$45,4680.79
Wholesale trade6,6302.6%$88,3360.54
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,9592.4%$29,0201.15
Real estate and rental5,1762.0%$59,7431.08
Information4,8101.9%$102,7800.83
Educational services4,5821.8%$45,5740.72
Management of companies2,3950.9%$220,3770.46
Utilities4640.2%$149,2230.39
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4230.2%$43,6500.17
Mining, oil and gas620.0%$199,4240.05

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.5%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.8%
2026M064.1%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.7%
2026M094.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Cimarron Hills) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.2%
Public transit0.2%
Walk1.0%
Work from home12.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$80,808
Income per person$34,917
Median gross rent per month$1,664
Yearly rent as share of median household income24.7%
Median home value$368,000
Homeowners67.9%
Poverty rate10.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$52,710

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Cimarron Hills) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age31.7
High school or higher (25+)92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)26.9%
Born abroad7.7%
Labour force participation (16+)68.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America455 (58.0%)
Asia260 (33.1%)
Europe52 (6.6%)
Northern America18 (2.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Cimarron Hills) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.32614
Feb-2.92717
Mar1.83527
Apr5.54242
May10.85150
Jun17.76437
Jul20.36970
Aug18.66559
Sep14.55835
Oct7.14524
Nov1.43514
Dec-3.62614

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Colorado SpringsCO3 mi487,887$84,818$1,648
Security-WidefieldCO8 mi37,345$91,142$1,793
FountainCO12 mi29,300$86,242$1,745
Fort CarsonCO12 mi18,019$66,237$2,180
Black ForestCO14 mi15,738$145,460n/a
MonumentCO17 mi11,735$128,816$1,929
WoodmoorCO19 mi8,934$171,875$2,276
Castle RockCO37 mi79,123$145,197$2,000
Pueblo WestCO38 mi35,681$96,810$1,345
Cañon CityCO40 mi17,122$64,787$997

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Cimarron Hills?

19,817 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Cimarron Hills?

$1,664 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Cimarron Hills?

$80,808 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Cimarron Hills?

4.6% (BLS county, El Paso County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Cimarron Hills in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore