Jobs, pay and daily life in Sherrelwood, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sherrelwood is a city in Colorado with 18,692 residents. The median household earns $75,327 a year and the median rent is $1,702 a month, which is 27.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs.
How Sherrelwood compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Sherrelwood is #44 by population, #73 for college degrees (#1 = most), #66 for household income (#1 = highest), #57 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Adams County, is #8 of 64 counties for average pay ($73,817).
Sherrelwood has 18,692 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Colorado. It covers 2 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 7,620 people per square mile. The median age is 32.4, 14% younger than the state median (32.4 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,702 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the state median ($1,702 against $1,761). Over a year that is 27.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $432,200, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($75,327); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 71.7% of households own their home, 8% above the state average (71.7% against 66.2%).
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area has 1,609,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $62,320 a year, 22% above the national median ($62,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (169,260 jobs, median $96,450); office and administrative support (168,520 jobs, median $53,050); sales and related (165,560 jobs, median $49,730). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.6 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($160,810) and legal ($132,690). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Adams County was 4.6%. 69.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Adams County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 65.2% drive alone, 4.2% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 18.0% work from home. 16.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 18% above the state average (16.6% against 14.1%).
20.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56% below the state share (20.0% against 45.7%). 17.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% above the state share (17.1% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 10.7%, 13% above the state rate (10.7% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 448 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Welby (2 miles, similar rent); Federal Heights (2 miles, similar rent); Berkley (3 miles, rent 4% higher); Westminster (4 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Sherrelwood; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideAdams CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 42,810 | 1.07 | $37,070 | $33,230 | $44,420 | +19% |
| Retail Salespersons | 40,340 | 1.00 | $38,470 | $34,700 | $49,130 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 32,610 | 1.11 | $44,480 | $38,020 | $50,250 | +19% |
| Registered Nurses | 30,380 | 0.87 | $101,130 | $81,210 | $125,870 | +4% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 28,670 | 2.55 | $94,990 | $59,080 | $156,540 | +14% |
| Software Developers | 27,010 | 1.55 | $137,610 | $99,700 | $209,300 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 26,130 | 0.59 | $38,900 | $37,160 | $46,220 | +9% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 24,480 | 1.88 | $80,650 | $45,250 | $164,530 | +15% |
| Cashiers | 23,860 | 0.75 | $37,620 | $34,540 | $46,870 | +14% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 23,560 | 0.88 | $48,590 | $37,970 | $71,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 22,940 | 0.63 | $142,330 | $73,490 | $313,870 | +35% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 22,720 | 1.51 | $100,020 | $63,550 | $165,010 | +20% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,750 | 0.88 | $39,650 | $31,010 | $78,380 | +13% |
| Project Management Specialists | 20,710 | 1.88 | $116,740 | $71,600 | $172,060 | +14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,460 | 0.85 | $38,840 | $36,110 | $51,340 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 19,340 | 0.63 | $46,290 | $38,340 | $59,550 | +15% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 17,660 | 1.38 | $81,060 | $49,000 | $154,620 | +12% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 17,000 | 1.83 | $99,040 | $51,980 | $167,560 | +26% |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,320 | 0.64 | $53,990 | $40,760 | $79,040 | +20% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 15,410 | 1.06 | $44,370 | $36,340 | $49,880 | +19% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 5,600 | 5.23 | $307,490 | $189,150 | $377,860 | +32% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,170 | 0.33 | $298,600 | $154,280 | $377,370 | +12% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,080 | 0.97 | $255,590 | $77,310 | $335,940 | +5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 7,730 | 1.11 | $203,340 | $133,450 | $293,820 | +16% |
| Financial Managers | 7,490 | 0.86 | $193,400 | $127,190 | $344,300 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,860 | 1.25 | $191,440 | $139,990 | $287,530 | +12% |
| Marketing Managers | 4,220 | 1.03 | $182,470 | $124,230 | $290,850 | +9% |
| Sales Managers | 5,930 | 0.90 | $181,580 | $109,250 | $320,960 | +22% |
| Purchasing Managers | 980 | 1.12 | $180,000 | $126,770 | $247,630 | +22% |
| Lawyers | 11,860 | 1.52 | $177,380 | $90,640 | $337,050 | +11% |
| Managers, All Other | 9,250 | 1.44 | $175,980 | $115,600 | $286,040 | +24% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,540 | 1.11 | $170,940 | $109,540 | $277,530 | +15% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 6,710 | 2.93 | $168,720 | $80,780 | $360,240 | +57% |
| Dentists, General | 1,980 | 1.54 | $168,620 | $84,590 | $222,590 | -1% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,520 | 0.55 | $164,240 | $103,630 | $258,990 | +44% |
| Database Architects | 1,360 | 1.96 | $162,640 | $106,200 | $197,740 | +17% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 7,850 | 1.74 | $160,520 | $80,230 | $166,670 | +38% |
| Pharmacists | 2,630 | 0.79 | $157,890 | $122,450 | $188,490 | +12% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 2,010 | 2.86 | $156,190 | $98,090 | $210,810 | +16% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 830 | 0.33 | $146,460 | $93,270 | $241,990 | +16% |
These figures are for the whole Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $62,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 15.6% |
| Construction | 14.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.6% |
| Retail trade | 12.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.9% |
| Other services | 6.8% |
| Manufacturing | 5.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 3.1% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sherrelwood lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 530,225 | $43,102 million | $81,290 | 249,299 | 14,156 | $73,817 | +1.7% | 4.6% | 298,768 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 27,096 | 13.7% | $67,233 | 2.57 |
| Construction | 26,530 | 13.4% | $84,117 | 2.03 |
| Retail trade | 21,901 | 11.1% | $44,934 | 0.88 |
| Health care and social assistance | 21,519 | 10.9% | $66,791 | 0.60 |
| Accommodation and food services | 18,835 | 9.5% | $32,070 | 0.83 |
| Wholesale trade | 18,298 | 9.2% | $92,327 | 1.86 |
| Administrative and waste services | 16,743 | 8.4% | $52,629 | 1.14 |
| Manufacturing | 13,483 | 6.8% | $76,074 | 0.66 |
| Professional and technical services | 9,336 | 4.7% | $116,598 | 0.54 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,147 | 3.6% | $55,270 | 0.95 |
| Real estate and rental | 3,613 | 1.8% | $71,761 | 0.93 |
| Finance and insurance | 3,406 | 1.7% | $98,374 | 0.34 |
| Information | 2,323 | 1.2% | $99,384 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,206 | 1.1% | $33,236 | 0.53 |
| Management of companies | 1,870 | 0.9% | $138,038 | 0.44 |
| Educational services | 1,196 | 0.6% | $47,592 | 0.23 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 985 | 0.5% | $130,895 | 1.04 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 897 | 0.5% | $45,560 | 0.44 |
| Utilities | 764 | 0.4% | $132,401 | 0.81 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 65.2% |
| Public transit | 4.2% |
| Walk | 2.1% |
| Work from home | 18.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $75,327 |
| Income per person | $33,985 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,702 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.1% |
| Median home value | $432,200 |
| Homeowners | 71.7% |
| Poverty rate | 10.7% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 105.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $62,320 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 85.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 20.0% |
| Born abroad | 17.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.6 | 31 | 20 |
| Feb | -0.4 | 31 | 24 |
| Mar | 4.5 | 40 | 36 |
| Apr | 8.5 | 47 | 54 |
| May | 13.6 | 56 | 65 |
| Jun | 20.7 | 69 | 43 |
| Jul | 24.1 | 75 | 52 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 43 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 36 |
| Oct | 9.9 | 50 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.9 | 39 | 21 |
| Dec | -1.1 | 30 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welby | CO | 2 mi | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| Federal Heights | CO | 2 mi | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| Berkley | CO | 3 mi | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| Westminster | CO | 4 mi | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| Northglenn | CO | 5 mi | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| Thornton | CO | 7 mi | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| Wheat Ridge | CO | 7 mi | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| Arvada | CO | 8 mi | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| Denver | CO | 8 mi | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| Broomfield | CO | 8 mi | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
18,692 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,702 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.1% of the median household income.
$75,327 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, Adams County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.