Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Colorado by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver | Denver County | 718,877 | $128,544 m | 565,183 | $101,834 | 4.4% | $94,718 | $1,831 | $616,000 | 56.5% |
| 2 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 487,887 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $84,818 | $1,648 | $452,600 | 42.7% |
| 3 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 394,432 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $88,368 | $1,835 | $469,100 | 33.6% |
| 4 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | 170,229 | $28,483 m | 175,265 | $69,912 | 4.2% | $85,070 | $1,690 | $577,900 | 60.7% |
| 5 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | 156,583 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $89,792 | $1,806 | $574,400 | 45.3% |
| 6 | Thornton | Adams County | 144,187 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $103,088 | $1,895 | $517,500 | 32.8% |
| 7 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 122,634 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $117,348 | $1,888 | $632,600 | 51.5% |
| 8 | Westminster | Jefferson County | 115,484 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $100,272 | $1,882 | $532,400 | 44.6% |
| 9 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 111,561 | $8,764 m | 62,392 | $56,178 | 6.1% | $56,664 | $1,082 | $247,200 | 23.7% |
| 10 | Greeley | Weld County | 110,806 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $69,881 | $1,388 | $402,500 | 27.8% |
| 11 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | 108,201 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $131,928 | $2,148 | $658,100 | 62.6% |
| 12 | Boulder | Boulder County | 106,433 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $87,493 | $2,018 | $1,039,500 | 76.8% |
| 13 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 102,257 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $159,307 | $2,531 | $712,700 | 67.8% |
| 14 | Longmont | Boulder County | 99,406 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $90,671 | $1,816 | $572,800 | 47.0% |
| 15 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 79,123 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $145,197 | $2,000 | $652,900 | 55.9% |
| 16 | Loveland | Larimer County | 78,410 | $28,483 m | 175,265 | $69,912 | 4.2% | $84,604 | $1,730 | $479,000 | 39.0% |
| 17 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 76,304 | $11,044 m | 41,920 | $113,531 | 4.2% | $123,874 | $2,126 | $664,500 | 60.3% |
| 18 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 68,142 | $9,476 m | 66,864 | $57,309 | 4.4% | $70,080 | $1,142 | $389,800 | 38.1% |
| 19 | Commerce City | Adams County | 66,445 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $111,972 | $1,880 | $499,700 | 25.8% |
| 20 | Parker | Douglas County | 61,783 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $133,369 | $2,096 | $646,300 | 56.0% |
| 21 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 44,710 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $98,839 | $1,819 | $630,600 | 56.8% |
| 22 | Brighton | Adams County | 42,059 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $107,679 | $1,779 | $499,500 | 23.5% |
| 23 | Northglenn | Adams County | 38,014 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $84,030 | $1,775 | $462,100 | 27.7% |
| 24 | Windsor | Weld County | 37,914 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $127,028 | $1,793 | $604,000 | 55.5% |
| 25 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 37,345 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $91,142 | $1,793 | $387,500 | 27.9% |
| 26 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | 35,681 | $8,764 m | 62,392 | $56,178 | 6.1% | $96,810 | $1,345 | $397,000 | 31.7% |
| 27 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 34,129 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $86,800 | $1,668 | $572,900 | 49.3% |
| 28 | Erie | Weld County | 33,808 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $173,349 | $2,805 | $736,500 | 69.6% |
| 29 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 33,753 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $120,822 | $2,176 | $604,600 | 51.0% |
| 30 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 33,233 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $118,269 | $2,127 | $600,300 | 50.4% |
| 31 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 32,070 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $90,564 | $1,579 | $623,000 | 47.8% |
| 32 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 30,602 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $119,040 | $2,121 | $686,500 | 63.5% |
| 33 | Fountain | El Paso County | 29,300 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $86,242 | $1,745 | $398,000 | 34.8% |
| 34 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 25,478 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $131,232 | $2,448 | $617,200 | 53.1% |
| 35 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 23,024 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $80,903 | $1,833 | $474,200 | 47.0% |
| 36 | Evans | Weld County | 22,396 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $75,563 | $1,582 | $351,000 | 21.2% |
| 37 | Montrose | Montrose County | 21,044 | $2,408 m | 17,014 | $52,650 | 4.4% | $70,386 | $1,197 | $387,900 | 33.5% |
| 38 | Louisville | Boulder County | 20,786 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $147,319 | $2,166 | $883,900 | 69.9% |
| 39 | Golden | Jefferson County | 20,417 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $98,582 | $1,953 | $837,700 | 59.1% |
| 40 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 19,817 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $80,808 | $1,664 | $368,000 | 26.9% |
| 41 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | 19,518 | $9,476 m | 66,864 | $57,309 | 4.4% | $52,100 | $1,107 | $250,500 | 12.8% |
| 42 | Durango | La Plata County | 19,411 | $4,264 m | 26,983 | $61,965 | 3.9% | $78,602 | $1,636 | $668,400 | 60.4% |
| 43 | Johnstown | Weld County | 18,883 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $128,995 | $1,835 | $540,300 | 38.5% |
| 44 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | 18,692 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $75,327 | $1,702 | $432,200 | 20.0% |
| 45 | Firestone | Weld County | 18,049 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $120,150 | $2,009 | $560,100 | 37.9% |
| 46 | Fort Carson (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 18,019 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $66,237 | $2,180 | n/a | 25.6% |
| 47 | Cañon City | Fremont County | 17,122 | $2,073 m | 14,574 | $55,243 | 5.8% | $64,787 | $997 | $316,100 | 27.2% |
| 48 | Frederick | Weld County | 16,651 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $129,460 | $2,381 | $568,300 | 38.5% |
| 49 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | 16,197 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $80,026 | $1,656 | $385,000 | 14.8% |
| 50 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 15,738 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $145,460 | n/a | $856,200 | 56.5% |
| 51 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 15,420 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $149,029 | $2,123 | $1,237,800 | 78.6% |
| 52 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 14,147 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $123,741 | $2,139 | $874,100 | 71.2% |
| 53 | Federal Heights | Adams County | 14,125 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $56,597 | $1,687 | $95,300 | 14.2% |
| 54 | Fruita | Mesa County | 13,691 | $9,476 m | 66,864 | $57,309 | 4.4% | $87,184 | $1,472 | $398,200 | 33.6% |
| 55 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | 13,433 | $2,961 m | 16,768 | $60,252 | 3.9% | $104,964 | $2,017 | $981,800 | 62.2% |
| 56 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | 13,388 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $191,229 | $2,211 | $895,500 | 69.7% |
| 57 | Superior | Boulder County | 13,305 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $159,434 | $2,457 | $903,900 | 78.8% |
| 58 | Sterling | Logan County | 13,172 | $1,419 m | 7,704 | $50,507 | 3.9% | $43,283 | $1,031 | $217,400 | 15.7% |
| 59 | Berthoud | Weld County | 12,411 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $119,385 | $1,795 | $533,500 | 48.1% |
| 60 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 11,871 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $194,446 | $2,910 | $791,100 | 60.6% |
| 61 | Wellington | Larimer County | 11,798 | $28,483 m | 175,265 | $69,912 | 4.2% | $107,017 | $2,473 | $464,200 | 46.3% |
| 62 | Monument | El Paso County | 11,735 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $128,816 | $1,929 | $636,700 | 57.7% |
| 63 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | 11,605 | $2,043 m | 13,106 | $56,874 | 4.8% | $64,158 | $1,067 | $313,400 | 18.2% |
| 64 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | 10,789 | $43,102 m | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% | $84,637 | $1,777 | $468,100 | 30.4% |
| 65 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | 10,785 | $6,935 m | 35,441 | $65,248 | 3.4% | $81,909 | $1,845 | $937,300 | 59.8% |
| 66 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 10,721 | $66,677 m | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% | $153,776 | $2,093 | $888,900 | 76.1% |
| 67 | Rifle | Garfield County | 10,570 | $5,011 m | 27,766 | $64,549 | 3.5% | $80,000 | $1,308 | $413,500 | 19.4% |
| 68 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 10,241 | $5,011 m | 27,766 | $64,549 | 3.5% | $91,481 | $1,867 | $619,000 | 36.3% |
| 69 | Severance | Weld County | 10,130 | $29,473 m | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% | $124,572 | $2,569 | $528,500 | 47.7% |
| 70 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | 10,051 | $39,311 m | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% | $109,407 | $1,972 | $821,000 | 70.4% |
| 71 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 9,902 | $46,223 m | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% | $163,600 | $2,679 | $827,600 | 65.2% |
| 72 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 9,879 | $912 m | 8,152 | $49,261 | 5.1% | $49,688 | $837 | $225,200 | 33.3% |
| 73 | Delta | Delta County | 9,421 | $1,203 m | 8,997 | $47,843 | 5.9% | $45,250 | $990 | $283,300 | 24.4% |
| 74 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 9,085 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $173,083 | $3,244 | $678,800 | 60.5% |
| 75 | Craig | Moffat County | 8,991 | $1,246 m | 4,705 | $57,630 | 4.8% | $72,636 | $1,045 | $278,500 | 18.2% |
| 76 | Cortez | Montezuma County | 8,976 | $1,454 m | 9,453 | $46,173 | 5.1% | $54,247 | $984 | $272,900 | 26.6% |
| 77 | Timnath | Larimer County | 8,941 | $28,483 m | 175,265 | $69,912 | 4.2% | $178,257 | $2,206 | $730,100 | 75.9% |
| 78 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 8,941 | $6,935 m | 35,441 | $65,248 | 3.4% | $115,564 | $2,183 | $633,000 | 32.6% |
| 79 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 8,934 | $55,117 m | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% | $171,875 | $2,276 | $771,900 | 63.0% |
| 80 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 8,906 | $31,178 m | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% | $159,086 | $2,170 | $641,600 | 65.0% |
The economy of all 64 counties of Colorado, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 742,999 | $55,117 million | $74,182 | 309,483 | 25,331 | $67,491 | +0.7% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Denver County | 718,877 | $128,544 million | $178,813 | 565,183 | 43,024 | $101,834 | -0.6% | 4.4% | Professional and technical services | 1 |
| Arapahoe County | 659,844 | $66,677 million | $101,050 | 339,996 | 26,450 | $85,628 | -0.2% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Jefferson County | 579,377 | $46,223 million | $79,780 | 248,082 | 25,019 | $78,598 | +0.3% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 9 |
| Adams County | 530,225 | $43,102 million | $81,290 | 249,299 | 14,156 | $73,817 | +1.7% | 4.6% | Transportation and warehousing | 8 |
| Douglas County | 377,150 | $31,178 million | $82,668 | 147,461 | 16,132 | $84,978 | +3.2% | 4.0% | Professional and technical services | 8 |
| Larimer County | 367,368 | $28,483 million | $77,534 | 175,265 | 15,314 | $69,912 | +0.3% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 4 |
| Weld County | 350,396 | $29,473 million | $84,114 | 118,827 | 9,567 | $66,380 | +2.3% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 9 |
| Boulder County | 328,961 | $39,311 million | $119,500 | 193,920 | 18,751 | $96,397 | -0.7% | 4.4% | Professional and technical services | 6 |
| Pueblo County | 169,356 | $8,764 million | $51,747 | 62,392 | 3,891 | $56,178 | -0.9% | 6.1% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Mesa County | 158,601 | $9,476 million | $59,750 | 66,864 | 5,690 | $57,309 | +2.1% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Broomfield County | 76,304 | $11,044 million | $144,735 | 41,920 | 3,530 | $113,531 | -3.2% | 4.2% | Professional and technical services | 1 |
| Garfield County | 62,479 | $5,011 million | $80,202 | 27,766 | 3,052 | $64,549 | +2.9% | 3.5% | Construction | 2 |
| La Plata County | 56,331 | $4,264 million | $75,695 | 26,983 | 3,080 | $61,965 | +0.8% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Eagle County | 55,135 | $6,935 million | $125,791 | 35,441 | 3,891 | $65,248 | +1.6% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 2 |
| Fremont County | 49,634 | $2,073 million | $41,756 | 14,574 | 1,124 | $55,243 | +3.0% | 5.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Montrose County | 43,807 | $2,408 million | $54,970 | 17,014 | 1,725 | $52,650 | +2.7% | 4.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Delta County | 31,598 | $1,203 million | $38,074 | 8,997 | 1,041 | $47,843 | +2.7% | 5.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Summit County | 31,017 | $4,341 million | $139,950 | 22,553 | 2,515 | $56,817 | -0.2% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Morgan County | 29,520 | $2,043 million | $69,197 | 13,106 | 880 | $56,874 | +3.0% | 4.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Elbert County | 27,874 | $1,042 million | $37,377 | 4,889 | 900 | $60,082 | +3.1% | 3.9% | Construction | 0 |
| Montezuma County | 26,412 | $1,454 million | $55,044 | 9,453 | 1,029 | $46,173 | +1.6% | 5.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Routt County | 25,084 | $2,961 million | $118,036 | 16,768 | 2,126 | $60,252 | +1.8% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Teller County | 24,825 | $1,305 million | $52,578 | 8,473 | 1,053 | $53,957 | +1.6% | 4.2% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Logan County | 20,892 | $1,419 million | $67,925 | 7,704 | 656 | $50,507 | +0.6% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Chaffee County | 20,178 | $1,305 million | $64,662 | 9,229 | 1,244 | $52,718 | +0.3% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Otero County | 18,321 | $739 million | $40,326 | 6,054 | 512 | $46,375 | -0.4% | 6.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Park County | 17,907 | $696 million | $38,889 | 3,132 | 696 | $54,828 | +4.7% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Gunnison County | 17,241 | $1,556 million | $90,247 | 9,692 | 1,343 | $53,768 | +3.4% | 3.6% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Pitkin County | 16,985 | $3,847 million | $226,473 | 18,030 | 2,084 | $78,151 | +1.9% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Alamosa County | 16,581 | $912 million | $54,980 | 8,152 | 623 | $49,261 | -0.9% | 5.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Grand County | 15,895 | $1,622 million | $102,042 | 8,117 | 1,003 | $52,669 | +2.6% | 3.4% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Las Animas County | 14,413 | $653 million | $45,278 | 4,776 | 586 | $44,773 | -0.1% | 6.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Archuleta County | 13,900 | $773 million | $55,626 | 4,873 | 695 | $49,060 | +4.9% | 4.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Moffat County | 13,207 | $1,246 million | $94,375 | 4,705 | 464 | $57,630 | -1.6% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Prowers County | 11,910 | $625 million | $52,501 | 4,802 | 402 | $44,451 | -0.9% | 4.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Rio Grande County | 11,321 | $580 million | $51,213 | 4,482 | 500 | $49,025 | +2.1% | 4.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Yuma County | 9,979 | $612 million | $61,315 | 3,996 | 437 | $49,574 | +1.9% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Clear Creek County | 9,262 | $656 million | $70,865 | 3,323 | 410 | $65,645 | -1.9% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| San Miguel County | 7,968 | $1,081 million | $135,661 | 6,077 | 805 | $58,699 | +2.4% | 3.3% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Conejos County | 7,530 | $259 million | $34,351 | 1,648 | 203 | $41,310 | +0.2% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Lake County | 7,380 | $564 million | $76,418 | 2,935 | 293 | $57,697 | +8.8% | 3.8% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Kit Carson County | 7,023 | $651 million | $92,652 | 3,013 | 333 | $47,531 | -0.9% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Huerfano County | 6,972 | $323 million | $46,331 | 1,830 | 208 | $44,374 | +4.2% | 7.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Saguache County | 6,580 | $220 million | $33,384 | 1,768 | 233 | $42,969 | +5.7% | 4.6% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Rio Blanco County | 6,544 | $690 million | $105,376 | 2,889 | 276 | $61,045 | +0.5% | 4.5% | Mining, oil and gas | 0 |
| Gilpin County | 5,901 | $1,018 million | $172,536 | 4,712 | 228 | $67,931 | +6.1% | 3.7% | Arts, entertainment, recreation | 0 |
| Crowley County | 5,647 | $176 million | $31,208 | 1,155 | 76 | $55,598 | +1.4% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 5,550 | $501 million | $90,269 | 2,212 | 174 | $52,392 | -0.7% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bent County | 5,549 | $175 million | $31,589 | 1,178 | 97 | $48,755 | +1.6% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Custer County | 5,247 | $227 million | $43,355 | 1,019 | 201 | $44,456 | +0.5% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Ouray County | 5,087 | $309 million | $60,828 | 2,214 | 396 | $50,140 | -0.1% | 4.0% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Washington County | 4,831 | $188 million | $39,015 | 1,178 | 154 | $43,384 | +0.3% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Phillips County | 4,496 | $254 million | $56,598 | 1,782 | 186 | $49,981 | +4.4% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Costilla County | 3,607 | $126 million | $34,865 | 962 | 116 | $40,602 | -1.3% | 7.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Baca County | 3,428 | $143 million | $41,735 | 1,171 | 123 | $40,474 | -1.9% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dolores County | 2,432 | $106 million | $43,477 | 545 | 100 | $41,463 | -4.4% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sedgwick County | 2,304 | $99 million | $42,818 | 734 | 97 | $44,343 | -0.8% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cheyenne County | 1,741 | $356 million | $204,517 | 720 | 103 | $57,510 | +1.8% | 2.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Kiowa County | 1,376 | $119 million | $86,134 | 489 | 53 | $44,375 | +4.3% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Jackson County | 1,372 | $159 million | $116,212 | 589 | 94 | $47,714 | +0.2% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Hinsdale County | 1,005 | $56 million | $56,093 | 307 | 79 | $40,561 | +2.0% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mineral County | 729 | $100 million | $137,324 | 630 | 84 | $42,967 | +5.0% | 4.3% | n/a | 0 |
| San Juan County | 724 | $59 million | $81,568 | 474 | 94 | $37,238 | +15.0% | 3.3% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $94,718 | $64,163 | $1,831 | 23.2% | $616,000 | 48.8% | 11.2% | 4.9% | 74.2% |
| Colorado Springs | $84,818 | $46,513 | $1,648 | 23.3% | $452,600 | 60.9% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 64.9% |
| Aurora | $88,368 | $42,105 | $1,835 | 24.9% | $469,100 | 62.4% | 11.9% | 5.9% | 71.3% |
| Fort Collins | $85,070 | $47,458 | $1,690 | 23.8% | $577,900 | 51.6% | 15.8% | 5.4% | 70.3% |
| Lakewood | $89,792 | $53,749 | $1,806 | 24.1% | $574,400 | 58.1% | 9.2% | 4.5% | 69.2% |
| Thornton | $103,088 | $43,571 | $1,895 | 22.1% | $517,500 | 71.4% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 73.8% |
| Arvada | $117,348 | $59,662 | $1,888 | 19.3% | $632,600 | 75.3% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 70.8% |
| Westminster | $100,272 | $53,904 | $1,882 | 22.5% | $532,400 | 61.9% | 7.3% | 3.7% | 72.8% |
| Pueblo | $56,664 | $31,726 | $1,082 | 22.9% | $247,200 | 61.4% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 54.1% |
| Greeley | $69,881 | $34,374 | $1,388 | 23.8% | $402,500 | 60.9% | 15.1% | 5.6% | 65.5% |
| Centennial | $131,928 | $65,940 | $2,148 | 19.5% | $658,100 | 80.6% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 69.3% |
| Boulder | $87,493 | $63,074 | $2,018 | 27.7% | $1,039,500 | 47.2% | 21.4% | 6.0% | 63.6% |
| Highlands Ranch | $159,307 | $71,247 | $2,531 | 19.1% | $712,700 | 78.1% | 2.9% | 4.0% | 70.5% |
| Longmont | $90,671 | $49,333 | $1,816 | 24.0% | $572,800 | 62.5% | 8.6% | 4.8% | 68.5% |
| Castle Rock | $145,197 | $62,170 | $2,000 | 16.5% | $652,900 | 78.8% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 74.4% |
| Loveland | $84,604 | $46,144 | $1,730 | 24.5% | $479,000 | 62.1% | 8.5% | 5.4% | 63.4% |
| Broomfield | $123,874 | $64,288 | $2,126 | 20.6% | $664,500 | 62.7% | 6.2% | 3.8% | 70.7% |
| Grand Junction | $70,080 | $41,208 | $1,142 | 19.6% | $389,800 | 63.5% | 11.8% | 4.8% | 61.6% |
| Commerce City | $111,972 | $42,906 | $1,880 | 20.1% | $499,700 | 77.2% | 8.7% | 4.3% | 73.6% |
| Parker | $133,369 | $56,841 | $2,096 | 18.9% | $646,300 | 71.8% | 4.4% | 3.0% | 75.5% |
| Littleton | $98,839 | $60,507 | $1,819 | 22.1% | $630,600 | 61.2% | 6.1% | 3.8% | 69.8% |
| Brighton | $107,679 | $41,641 | $1,779 | 19.8% | $499,500 | 71.5% | 9.3% | 4.8% | 71.9% |
| Northglenn | $84,030 | $38,453 | $1,775 | 25.3% | $462,100 | 60.6% | 10.2% | 3.7% | 70.6% |
| Windsor | $127,028 | $57,380 | $1,793 | 16.9% | $604,000 | 77.6% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 66.2% |
| Security-Widefield | $91,142 | $37,734 | $1,793 | 23.6% | $387,500 | 87.2% | 7.3% | 5.3% | 61.5% |
| Pueblo West | $96,810 | $41,444 | $1,345 | 16.7% | $397,000 | 87.3% | 7.0% | 4.8% | 59.4% |
| Englewood | $86,800 | $56,987 | $1,668 | 23.1% | $572,900 | 49.2% | 7.7% | 4.3% | 75.1% |
| Erie | $173,349 | $67,157 | $2,805 | 19.4% | $736,500 | 87.6% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 76.2% |
| Dakota Ridge | $120,822 | $55,851 | $2,176 | 21.6% | $604,600 | 83.6% | 4.4% | 2.8% | 71.8% |
| Ken Caryl | $118,269 | $60,313 | $2,127 | 21.6% | $600,300 | 84.4% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 68.8% |
| Wheat Ridge | $90,564 | $60,248 | $1,579 | 20.9% | $623,000 | 54.4% | 11.2% | 5.0% | 70.2% |
| Lafayette | $119,040 | $62,261 | $2,121 | 21.4% | $686,500 | 65.7% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 72.5% |
| Fountain | $86,242 | $35,199 | $1,745 | 24.3% | $398,000 | 72.8% | 10.3% | 5.4% | 63.0% |
| Columbine | $131,232 | $59,385 | $2,448 | 22.4% | $617,200 | 89.3% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 67.3% |
| Four Square Mile | $80,903 | $44,926 | $1,833 | 27.2% | $474,200 | 26.4% | 14.8% | 4.0% | 77.3% |
| Evans | $75,563 | $30,790 | $1,582 | 25.1% | $351,000 | 68.1% | 13.5% | 7.6% | 71.7% |
| Montrose | $70,386 | $39,045 | $1,197 | 20.4% | $387,900 | 70.7% | 11.6% | 5.0% | 55.9% |
| Louisville | $147,319 | $71,371 | $2,166 | 17.6% | $883,900 | 71.7% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 68.9% |
| Golden | $98,582 | $56,368 | $1,953 | 23.8% | $837,700 | 56.8% | 12.6% | 3.6% | 62.8% |
| Cimarron Hills | $80,808 | $34,917 | $1,664 | 24.7% | $368,000 | 67.9% | 10.6% | 7.0% | 68.7% |
| Clifton | $52,100 | $25,781 | $1,107 | 25.5% | $250,500 | 73.4% | 15.0% | 8.6% | 60.0% |
| Durango | $78,602 | $48,642 | $1,636 | 25.0% | $668,400 | 53.0% | 13.0% | 3.1% | 67.6% |
| Johnstown | $128,995 | $51,419 | $1,835 | 17.1% | $540,300 | 77.9% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 77.8% |
| Sherrelwood | $75,327 | $33,985 | $1,702 | 27.1% | $432,200 | 71.7% | 10.7% | 5.0% | 69.5% |
| Firestone | $120,150 | $47,583 | $2,009 | 20.1% | $560,100 | 81.3% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 74.0% |
| Fort Carson | $66,237 | $27,674 | $2,180 | 39.5% | n/a | n/a | 15.3% | 3.6% | 17.1% |
| Cañon City | $64,787 | $33,142 | $997 | 18.5% | $316,100 | 69.7% | 13.4% | 4.2% | 51.3% |
| Frederick | $129,460 | $50,814 | $2,381 | 22.1% | $568,300 | 95.0% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 75.9% |
| Welby | $80,026 | $32,519 | $1,656 | 24.8% | $385,000 | 72.5% | 12.6% | 5.8% | 71.9% |
| Black Forest | $145,460 | $67,106 | n/a | n/a | $856,200 | 95.8% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 57.0% |
| Greenwood Village | $149,029 | $116,127 | $2,123 | 17.1% | $1,237,800 | 64.1% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 66.2% |
| Lone Tree | $123,741 | $80,752 | $2,139 | 20.7% | $874,100 | 54.5% | 4.9% | 3.0% | 68.2% |
| Federal Heights | $56,597 | $26,077 | $1,687 | 35.8% | $95,300 | 59.4% | 24.2% | 6.5% | 69.1% |
| Fruita | $87,184 | $40,059 | $1,472 | 20.3% | $398,200 | 79.9% | 4.1% | 2.5% | 62.4% |
| Steamboat Springs | $104,964 | $74,913 | $2,017 | 23.1% | $981,800 | 67.2% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 70.5% |
| Castle Pines | $191,229 | $79,845 | $2,211 | 13.9% | $895,500 | 80.7% | 6.9% | 2.6% | 73.7% |
| Superior | $159,434 | $79,163 | $2,457 | 18.5% | $903,900 | 60.9% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 75.6% |
| Sterling | $43,283 | $22,573 | $1,031 | 28.6% | $217,400 | 55.9% | 19.0% | 7.8% | 53.4% |
| Berthoud | $119,385 | $56,260 | $1,795 | 18.0% | $533,500 | 87.5% | 4.6% | 1.6% | 71.9% |
| The Pinery | $194,446 | $80,224 | $2,910 | 18.0% | $791,100 | 95.6% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 71.2% |
| Wellington | $107,017 | $42,408 | $2,473 | 27.7% | $464,200 | 80.8% | 8.8% | 6.5% | 75.1% |
| Monument | $128,816 | $54,741 | $1,929 | 18.0% | $636,700 | 76.1% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 67.5% |
| Fort Morgan | $64,158 | $26,595 | $1,067 | 20.0% | $313,400 | 58.1% | 16.0% | 6.4% | 65.8% |
| Berkley | $84,637 | $38,238 | $1,777 | 25.2% | $468,100 | 67.3% | 14.1% | 8.7% | 70.7% |
| Edwards | $81,909 | $63,512 | $1,845 | 27.0% | $937,300 | 63.4% | 12.5% | 10.3% | 68.9% |
| Cherry Creek | $153,776 | $89,848 | $2,093 | 16.3% | $888,900 | 79.8% | 5.0% | 1.8% | 71.4% |
| Rifle | $80,000 | $35,697 | $1,308 | 19.6% | $413,500 | 66.4% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 78.4% |
| Glenwood Springs | $91,481 | $42,207 | $1,867 | 24.5% | $619,000 | 54.8% | 7.9% | 4.5% | 75.8% |
| Severance | $124,572 | $44,605 | $2,569 | 24.7% | $528,500 | 91.5% | 5.2% | 2.3% | 75.1% |
| Gunbarrel | $109,407 | $75,226 | $1,972 | 21.6% | $821,000 | 63.1% | 8.8% | 6.2% | 72.1% |
| Fairmount | $163,600 | $77,506 | $2,679 | 19.7% | $827,600 | 91.7% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 66.8% |
| Alamosa | $49,688 | $27,208 | $837 | 20.2% | $225,200 | 44.3% | 15.9% | 4.4% | 61.7% |
| Delta | $45,250 | $34,317 | $990 | 26.3% | $283,300 | 66.0% | 20.5% | 3.7% | 50.1% |
| Roxborough Park | $173,083 | $70,075 | $3,244 | 22.5% | $678,800 | 97.7% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 68.3% |
| Craig | $72,636 | $35,971 | $1,045 | 17.3% | $278,500 | 61.2% | 8.9% | 2.5% | 66.7% |
| Cortez | $54,247 | $30,546 | $984 | 21.8% | $272,900 | 65.6% | 15.1% | 4.1% | 57.0% |
| Timnath | $178,257 | $91,675 | $2,206 | 14.9% | $730,100 | 82.6% | 4.4% | 0.6% | 69.2% |
| Gypsum | $115,564 | $43,538 | $2,183 | 22.7% | $633,000 | 70.2% | 9.6% | 0.9% | 75.2% |
| Woodmoor | $171,875 | $71,844 | $2,276 | 15.9% | $771,900 | 93.2% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 58.3% |
| Stonegate | $159,086 | $64,029 | $2,170 | 16.4% | $641,600 | 91.2% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 71.7% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 56.1% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 27.3% | 11.0% | 14.5% | 35.3 |
| Colorado Springs | 70.0% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 17.6% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 35.7 |
| Aurora | 66.5% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 22.4% | 35.3 |
| Fort Collins | 62.2% | 1.3% | 4.1% | 21.9% | 8.9% | 6.8% | 30.9 |
| Lakewood | 65.2% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 23.4% | 12.9% | 8.0% | 38.2 |
| Thornton | 71.1% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 15.3% | 20.5% | 14.0% | 34.7 |
| Arvada | 67.3% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 24.5% | 13.9% | 5.6% | 40.0 |
| Westminster | 68.0% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 21.7% | 14.9% | 8.6% | 37.4 |
| Pueblo | 79.2% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 7.5% | 10.5% | 4.3% | 38.4 |
| Greeley | 72.7% | 0.3% | 2.7% | 8.9% | 17.8% | 12.3% | 32.5 |
| Centennial | 63.6% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 26.9% | 12.8% | 9.9% | 42.0 |
| Boulder | 39.1% | 5.1% | 9.5% | 34.4% | 7.8% | 10.8% | 28.8 |
| Highlands Ranch | 61.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 33.0% | 13.5% | 8.6% | 41.5 |
| Longmont | 64.8% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 22.3% | 14.1% | 10.1% | 40.3 |
| Castle Rock | 63.0% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 28.8% | 22.0% | 5.6% | 36.5 |
| Loveland | 71.8% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 19.5% | 15.0% | 4.0% | 40.7 |
| Broomfield | 58.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 29.9% | 13.3% | 10.5% | 38.6 |
| Grand Junction | 71.5% | 0.8% | 3.2% | 11.9% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 40.4 |
| Commerce City | 72.5% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 17.1% | 18.2% | 15.2% | 35.0 |
| Parker | 65.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 26.1% | 15.1% | 10.7% | 36.2 |
| Littleton | 65.3% | 2.9% | 1.5% | 23.2% | 12.7% | 7.2% | 40.8 |
| Brighton | 74.1% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 13.4% | 23.2% | 9.7% | 34.0 |
| Northglenn | 69.8% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 13.7% | 15.4% | 11.9% | 34.8 |
| Windsor | 71.9% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 20.4% | 15.5% | 3.2% | 40.9 |
| Security-Widefield | 72.1% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 12.6% | 7.0% | 8.7% | 35.9 |
| Pueblo West | 78.3% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 11.6% | 17.3% | 3.9% | 40.9 |
| Englewood | 63.2% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 22.7% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 37.4 |
| Erie | 58.9% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 34.3% | 13.3% | 8.7% | 37.6 |
| Dakota Ridge | 66.6% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 24.1% | 12.4% | 5.6% | 41.1 |
| Ken Caryl | 63.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 26.8% | 19.1% | 6.4% | 41.8 |
| Wheat Ridge | 61.2% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 21.9% | 10.2% | 6.4% | 41.9 |
| Lafayette | 60.0% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 30.1% | 12.5% | 10.8% | 39.1 |
| Fountain | 78.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 10.7% | 10.4% | 6.7% | 30.0 |
| Columbine | 68.6% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 22.4% | 15.9% | 3.3% | 40.6 |
| Four Square Mile | 64.7% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 21.8% | 13.8% | 26.2% | 31.2 |
| Evans | 79.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 9.1% | 18.6% | 14.2% | 30.8 |
| Montrose | 76.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 11.1% | 14.1% | 5.3% | 47.0 |
| Louisville | 48.4% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 40.2% | 11.0% | 7.4% | 42.6 |
| Golden | 50.9% | 1.1% | 7.2% | 30.8% | 11.4% | 6.3% | 34.6 |
| Cimarron Hills | 73.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 12.3% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 31.7 |
| Clifton | 71.8% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 14.2% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 36.3 |
| Durango | 63.5% | 0.3% | 8.9% | 15.0% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 38.3 |
| Johnstown | 73.2% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 17.4% | 24.0% | 5.1% | 34.9 |
| Sherrelwood | 65.2% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 18.0% | 16.6% | 17.1% | 32.4 |
| Firestone | 67.5% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 18.1% | 22.8% | 7.1% | 35.9 |
| Fort Carson | 53.7% | 0.0% | 25.7% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 4.8% | 22.3 |
| Cañon City | 74.4% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 10.6% | 15.3% | 2.1% | 46.2 |
| Frederick | 71.0% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 20.0% | 22.7% | 4.6% | 36.4 |
| Welby | 70.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 10.2% | 12.3% | 20.5% | 35.0 |
| Black Forest | 64.7% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 28.6% | 14.8% | 5.2% | 48.4 |
| Greenwood Village | 59.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 32.2% | 5.6% | 14.2% | 45.6 |
| Lone Tree | 58.0% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 32.1% | 16.0% | 14.6% | 41.5 |
| Federal Heights | 69.0% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 7.9% | 24.7% | 28.6% | 32.8 |
| Fruita | 79.9% | 0.0% | 2.2% | 10.2% | 6.1% | 0.8% | 41.5 |
| Steamboat Springs | 63.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 23.1% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 43.9 |
| Castle Pines | 55.4% | 0.1% | 2.1% | 37.1% | 16.1% | 10.1% | 43.6 |
| Superior | 51.9% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 34.3% | 7.7% | 17.1% | 36.9 |
| Sterling | 74.6% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 37.7 |
| Berthoud | 70.8% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 21.1% | 23.5% | 4.9% | 39.3 |
| The Pinery | 56.8% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 34.1% | 24.2% | 6.8% | 43.5 |
| Wellington | 70.6% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 18.9% | 17.6% | 2.1% | 35.0 |
| Monument | 64.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 24.9% | 21.9% | 4.2% | 38.3 |
| Fort Morgan | 77.7% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 7.8% | 10.2% | 16.2% | 33.5 |
| Berkley | 75.5% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 21.8% | 36.0 |
| Edwards | 55.0% | 1.0% | 3.8% | 24.0% | 2.0% | 20.7% | 39.8 |
| Cherry Creek | 59.8% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 33.2% | 9.8% | 16.0% | 44.1 |
| Rifle | 77.2% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 26.3% | 18.3% | 32.4 |
| Glenwood Springs | 70.2% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 8.4% | 22.5% | 17.3% | 36.3 |
| Severance | 72.7% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 20.0% | 9.6% | 1.9% | 32.4 |
| Gunbarrel | 53.7% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 40.1% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 43.3 |
| Fairmount | 62.5% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 28.6% | 13.7% | 3.8% | 43.5 |
| Alamosa | 75.9% | 0.1% | 9.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 31.2 |
| Delta | 72.5% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 10.1% | 13.8% | 7.4% | 40.3 |
| Roxborough Park | 64.4% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 31.0% | 29.8% | 3.1% | 41.3 |
| Craig | 80.3% | 0.3% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 18.5% | 5.2% | 40.2 |
| Cortez | 76.7% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 6.7% | 10.2% | 2.4% | 36.4 |
| Timnath | 68.1% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 27.9% | 11.5% | 4.3% | 35.9 |
| Gypsum | 67.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 19.0% | 19.6% | 33.7 |
| Woodmoor | 64.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.7% | 17.8% | 3.5% | 49.5 |
| Stonegate | 65.3% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 27.1% | 17.3% | 6.2% | 39.1 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Aurora | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Fort Collins | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 169,430 | $55,310 | 101.1 | 4.2% |
| Lakewood | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Thornton | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Arvada | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Westminster | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Pueblo | Pueblo, CO | 61,780 | $48,940 | 91.8 | 6.1% |
| Greeley | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Centennial | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Boulder | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Highlands Ranch | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Longmont | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Castle Rock | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Loveland | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 169,430 | $55,310 | 101.1 | 4.2% |
| Broomfield | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Grand Junction | Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 | $48,510 | 95.5 | 4.4% |
| Commerce City | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Parker | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Littleton | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Brighton | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Northglenn | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Windsor | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Security-Widefield | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Pueblo West | Pueblo, CO | 61,780 | $48,940 | 91.8 | 6.1% |
| Englewood | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Erie | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Dakota Ridge | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Ken Caryl | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Wheat Ridge | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Lafayette | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Fountain | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Columbine | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Four Square Mile | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Evans | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Louisville | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Golden | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Cimarron Hills | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Clifton | Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 | $48,510 | 95.5 | 4.4% |
| Johnstown | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Sherrelwood | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Firestone | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Fort Carson | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Frederick | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Welby | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Black Forest | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Greenwood Village | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Lone Tree | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Federal Heights | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Fruita | Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 | $48,510 | 95.5 | 4.4% |
| Castle Pines | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Superior | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Berthoud | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| The Pinery | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Wellington | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 169,430 | $55,310 | 101.1 | 4.2% |
| Monument | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Berkley | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Cherry Creek | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Severance | Greeley, CO | 119,540 | $55,070 | 100.2 | 4.7% |
| Gunbarrel | Boulder, CO | 192,390 | $69,580 | 105.2 | 4.4% |
| Fairmount | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Roxborough Park | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| Timnath | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 169,430 | $55,310 | 101.1 | 4.2% |
| Woodmoor | Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 | $52,710 | 100.7 | 4.5% |
| Stonegate | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,609,350 | $62,320 | 105.8 | 4.3% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Colorado Springs | 26 | 69 | 45.2 | 403 |
| Aurora | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Fort Collins | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Lakewood | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Thornton | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Arvada | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Westminster | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Pueblo | 33 | 78 | 53.4 | 353 |
| Greeley | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Centennial | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Boulder | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Highlands Ranch | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Longmont | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Castle Rock | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Loveland | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Broomfield | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Grand Junction | 27 | 77 | 49.7 | 377 |
| Commerce City | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Parker | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Littleton | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Brighton | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Northglenn | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Windsor | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Security-Widefield | 26 | 69 | 45.2 | 403 |
| Pueblo West | 29 | 72 | 48.9 | 377 |
| Englewood | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Erie | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Dakota Ridge | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Ken Caryl | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Wheat Ridge | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Lafayette | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Fountain | 33 | 78 | 53.4 | 353 |
| Columbine | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Four Square Mile | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Evans | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Montrose | 26 | 74 | 47.9 | 411 |
| Louisville | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Golden | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Cimarron Hills | 26 | 69 | 45.2 | 403 |
| Clifton | 27 | 77 | 49.7 | 377 |
| Durango | 20 | 65 | 40.8 | 512 |
| Johnstown | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Sherrelwood | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Firestone | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Fort Carson | 29 | 72 | 48.9 | 377 |
| Cañon City | 29 | 72 | 48.9 | 377 |
| Frederick | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Welby | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Black Forest | 30 | 74 | 49.5 | 390 |
| Greenwood Village | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Lone Tree | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Federal Heights | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Fruita | 27 | 77 | 49.7 | 377 |
| Steamboat Springs | 12 | 63 | 36.0 | 650 |
| Castle Pines | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Superior | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Sterling | 31 | 78 | 52.1 | 426 |
| Berthoud | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| The Pinery | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Wellington | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Monument | 26 | 69 | 45.2 | 403 |
| Fort Morgan | 31 | 79 | 52.2 | 391 |
| Berkley | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Edwards | 15 | 64 | 37.9 | 575 |
| Cherry Creek | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Rifle | 18 | 67 | 41.4 | 491 |
| Glenwood Springs | 18 | 67 | 41.4 | 491 |
| Severance | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Gunbarrel | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Fairmount | 31 | 75 | 50.5 | 448 |
| Alamosa | 24 | 68 | 44.5 | 410 |
| Delta | 24 | 72 | 45.7 | 404 |
| Roxborough Park | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
| Craig | 19 | 69 | 42.5 | 496 |
| Cortez | 28 | 74 | 49.4 | 399 |
| Timnath | 30 | 75 | 49.8 | 450 |
| Gypsum | 15 | 64 | 37.9 | 575 |
| Woodmoor | 26 | 69 | 45.2 | 403 |
| Stonegate | 29 | 72 | 48.2 | 440 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
718,877 residents · Denver County · median household income $94,718 · median rent $1,831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Denver
487,887 residents · El Paso County · median household income $84,818 · median rent $1,648 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Colorado Springs
394,432 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $88,368 · median rent $1,835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aurora
170,229 residents · Larimer County · median household income $85,070 · median rent $1,690 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Collins
156,583 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $89,792 · median rent $1,806 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakewood
144,187 residents · Adams County · median household income $103,088 · median rent $1,895 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Thornton
122,634 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $117,348 · median rent $1,888 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Arvada
115,484 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $100,272 · median rent $1,882 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westminster
111,561 residents · Pueblo County · median household income $56,664 · median rent $1,082 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pueblo
110,806 residents · Weld County · median household income $69,881 · median rent $1,388 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greeley
108,201 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $131,928 · median rent $2,148 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Centennial
106,433 residents · Boulder County · median household income $87,493 · median rent $2,018 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boulder
102,257 residents · Douglas County · median household income $159,307 · median rent $2,531 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Highlands Ranch
99,406 residents · Boulder County · median household income $90,671 · median rent $1,816 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Longmont
79,123 residents · Douglas County · median household income $145,197 · median rent $2,000 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Castle Rock
78,410 residents · Larimer County · median household income $84,604 · median rent $1,730 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Loveland
76,304 residents · Broomfield County · median household income $123,874 · median rent $2,126 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Broomfield
68,142 residents · Mesa County · median household income $70,080 · median rent $1,142 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Junction
66,445 residents · Adams County · median household income $111,972 · median rent $1,880 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Commerce City
61,783 residents · Douglas County · median household income $133,369 · median rent $2,096 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parker
44,710 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $98,839 · median rent $1,819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Littleton
42,059 residents · Adams County · median household income $107,679 · median rent $1,779 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brighton
38,014 residents · Adams County · median household income $84,030 · median rent $1,775 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northglenn
37,914 residents · Weld County · median household income $127,028 · median rent $1,793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Windsor
37,345 residents · El Paso County · median household income $91,142 · median rent $1,793 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Security-Widefield
35,681 residents · Pueblo County · median household income $96,810 · median rent $1,345 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pueblo West
34,129 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $86,800 · median rent $1,668 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Englewood
33,808 residents · Weld County · median household income $173,349 · median rent $2,805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Erie
33,753 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $120,822 · median rent $2,176 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dakota Ridge
33,233 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $118,269 · median rent $2,127 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ken Caryl
32,070 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $90,564 · median rent $1,579 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wheat Ridge
30,602 residents · Boulder County · median household income $119,040 · median rent $2,121 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lafayette
29,300 residents · El Paso County · median household income $86,242 · median rent $1,745 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fountain
25,478 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $131,232 · median rent $2,448 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbine
23,024 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $80,903 · median rent $1,833 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Four Square Mile
22,396 residents · Weld County · median household income $75,563 · median rent $1,582 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Evans
21,044 residents · Montrose County · median household income $70,386 · median rent $1,197 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Montrose
20,786 residents · Boulder County · median household income $147,319 · median rent $2,166 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Louisville
20,417 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $98,582 · median rent $1,953 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Golden
19,817 residents · El Paso County · median household income $80,808 · median rent $1,664 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cimarron Hills
19,518 residents · Mesa County · median household income $52,100 · median rent $1,107 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clifton
19,411 residents · La Plata County · median household income $78,602 · median rent $1,636 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Durango
18,883 residents · Weld County · median household income $128,995 · median rent $1,835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Johnstown
18,692 residents · Adams County · median household income $75,327 · median rent $1,702 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sherrelwood
18,049 residents · Weld County · median household income $120,150 · median rent $2,009 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Firestone
18,019 residents · El Paso County · median household income $66,237 · median rent $2,180 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Carson
17,122 residents · Fremont County · median household income $64,787 · median rent $997 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cañon City
16,651 residents · Weld County · median household income $129,460 · median rent $2,381 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Frederick
16,197 residents · Adams County · median household income $80,026 · median rent $1,656 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Welby
15,738 residents · El Paso County · median household income $145,460 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Black Forest
15,420 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $149,029 · median rent $2,123 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Greenwood Village
14,147 residents · Douglas County · median household income $123,741 · median rent $2,139 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lone Tree
14,125 residents · Adams County · median household income $56,597 · median rent $1,687 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Federal Heights
13,691 residents · Mesa County · median household income $87,184 · median rent $1,472 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fruita
13,433 residents · Routt County · median household income $104,964 · median rent $2,017 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Steamboat Springs
13,388 residents · Douglas County · median household income $191,229 · median rent $2,211 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Castle Pines
13,305 residents · Boulder County · median household income $159,434 · median rent $2,457 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Superior
13,172 residents · Logan County · median household income $43,283 · median rent $1,031 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sterling
12,411 residents · Weld County · median household income $119,385 · median rent $1,795 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berthoud
11,871 residents · Douglas County · median household income $194,446 · median rent $2,910 · guide: jobs, pay and living in The Pinery
11,798 residents · Larimer County · median household income $107,017 · median rent $2,473 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wellington
11,735 residents · El Paso County · median household income $128,816 · median rent $1,929 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monument
11,605 residents · Morgan County · median household income $64,158 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Morgan
10,789 residents · Adams County · median household income $84,637 · median rent $1,777 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Berkley
10,785 residents · Eagle County · median household income $81,909 · median rent $1,845 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edwards
10,721 residents · Arapahoe County · median household income $153,776 · median rent $2,093 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cherry Creek
10,570 residents · Garfield County · median household income $80,000 · median rent $1,308 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rifle
10,241 residents · Garfield County · median household income $91,481 · median rent $1,867 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Glenwood Springs
10,130 residents · Weld County · median household income $124,572 · median rent $2,569 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Severance
10,051 residents · Boulder County · median household income $109,407 · median rent $1,972 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gunbarrel
9,902 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $163,600 · median rent $2,679 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairmount
9,879 residents · Alamosa County · median household income $49,688 · median rent $837 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alamosa
9,421 residents · Delta County · median household income $45,250 · median rent $990 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Delta
9,085 residents · Douglas County · median household income $173,083 · median rent $3,244 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roxborough Park
8,991 residents · Moffat County · median household income $72,636 · median rent $1,045 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Craig
8,976 residents · Montezuma County · median household income $54,247 · median rent $984 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cortez
8,941 residents · Larimer County · median household income $178,257 · median rent $2,206 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Timnath
8,941 residents · Eagle County · median household income $115,564 · median rent $2,183 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gypsum
8,934 residents · El Paso County · median household income $171,875 · median rent $2,276 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodmoor
8,906 residents · Douglas County · median household income $159,086 · median rent $2,170 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stonegate