Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Louisville has the largest share of people working from home (40.2%), followed by Gunbarrel and Castle Pines. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is 21.1% and the average 20.2%; the figure runs from 40.2% (Louisville) to 1.6% (Fort Carson). That is a spread of 25.0 times between the two ends. The state figure is 21.0%; 40 of the 80 places are above it and 40 at or below.
The first five are Louisville, Gunbarrel, Castle Pines, Boulder, Erie. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville | Boulder County | 40.2% | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
| 2 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | 40.1% | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| 3 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | 37.1% | 13,388 | $191,229 | $2,211 |
| 4 | Boulder | Boulder County | 34.4% | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| 5 | Erie | Weld County | 34.3% | 33,808 | $173,349 | $2,805 |
| 6 | Superior | Boulder County | 34.3% | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| 7 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 34.1% | 11,871 | $194,446 | $2,910 |
| 8 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 33.2% | 10,721 | $153,776 | $2,093 |
| 9 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 33.0% | 102,257 | $159,307 | $2,531 |
| 10 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 32.2% | 15,420 | $149,029 | $2,123 |
| 11 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 32.1% | 14,147 | $123,741 | $2,139 |
| 12 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 31.0% | 9,085 | $173,083 | $3,244 |
| 13 | Golden | Jefferson County | 30.8% | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| 14 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 30.7% | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| 15 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 30.1% | 30,602 | $119,040 | $2,121 |
| 16 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 29.9% | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| 17 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 28.8% | 79,123 | $145,197 | $2,000 |
| 18 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 28.6% | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| 19 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 28.6% | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| 20 | Timnath | Larimer County | 27.9% | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| 21 | Denver | Denver County | 27.3% | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| 22 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 27.1% | 8,906 | $159,086 | $2,170 |
| 23 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | 26.9% | 108,201 | $131,928 | $2,148 |
| 24 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 26.8% | 33,233 | $118,269 | $2,127 |
| 25 | Parker | Douglas County | 26.1% | 61,783 | $133,369 | $2,096 |
| 26 | Monument | El Paso County | 24.9% | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| 27 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 24.5% | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| 28 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 24.1% | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| 29 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | 24.0% | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| 30 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | 23.4% | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| 31 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 23.2% | 44,710 | $98,839 | $1,819 |
| 32 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | 23.1% | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| 33 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 22.7% | 34,129 | $86,800 | $1,668 |
| 34 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 22.4% | 25,478 | $131,232 | $2,448 |
| 35 | Longmont | Boulder County | 22.3% | 99,406 | $90,671 | $1,816 |
| 36 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | 21.9% | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| 37 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 21.9% | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| 38 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 21.8% | 23,024 | $80,903 | $1,833 |
| 39 | Westminster | Jefferson County | 21.7% | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| 40 | Berthoud | Weld County | 21.1% | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| 41 | Windsor | Weld County | 20.4% | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| 42 | Frederick | Weld County | 20.0% | 16,651 | $129,460 | $2,381 |
| 43 | Severance | Weld County | 20.0% | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| 44 | Loveland | Larimer County | 19.5% | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| 45 | Wellington | Larimer County | 18.9% | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| 46 | Firestone | Weld County | 18.1% | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| 47 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | 18.0% | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| 48 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 17.6% | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| 49 | Johnstown | Weld County | 17.4% | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| 50 | Commerce City | Adams County | 17.1% | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| 51 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 16.4% | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
| 52 | Thornton | Adams County | 15.3% | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| 53 | Durango | La Plata County | 15.0% | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| 54 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | 14.2% | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| 55 | Northglenn | Adams County | 13.7% | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| 56 | Brighton | Adams County | 13.4% | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| 57 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 12.6% | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| 58 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 12.3% | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| 59 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 11.9% | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| 60 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | 11.6% | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| 61 | Montrose | Montrose County | 11.1% | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| 62 | Fountain | El Paso County | 10.7% | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| 63 | Cañon City | Fremont County | 10.6% | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| 64 | Fruita | Mesa County | 10.2% | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| 65 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | 10.2% | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| 66 | Delta | Delta County | 10.1% | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| 67 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | 10.0% | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| 68 | Evans | Weld County | 9.1% | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| 69 | Greeley | Weld County | 8.9% | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| 70 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 8.5% | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| 71 | Sterling | Logan County | 8.5% | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| 72 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 8.4% | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| 73 | Federal Heights | Adams County | 7.9% | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| 74 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | 7.8% | 11,605 | $64,158 | $1,067 |
| 75 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 7.5% | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| 76 | Rifle | Garfield County | 6.8% | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| 77 | Cortez | Montezuma County | 6.7% | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
| 78 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 4.2% | 9,879 | $49,688 | $837 |
| 79 | Craig | Moffat County | 2.3% | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| 80 | Fort Carson (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 1.6% | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Louisville, with 40.2% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Colorado by population.