Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Edwards has the smallest share of long commutes (2.0%), followed by Fort Carson and Durango. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is 13.8% and the average 13.9%; the figure runs from 2.0% (Edwards) to 29.8% (Roxborough Park). That is a spread of 14.6 times between the two ends. The state figure is 14.1%; 35 of the 80 places are above it and 45 at or below.
The first five are Edwards, Fort Carson, Durango, Alamosa, Steamboat Springs. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | 2.0% | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| 2 | Fort Carson (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 2.7% | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
| 3 | Durango | La Plata County | 3.3% | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| 4 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 3.4% | 9,879 | $49,688 | $837 |
| 5 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | 4.6% | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| 6 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 5.4% | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| 7 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 5.6% | 15,420 | $149,029 | $2,123 |
| 8 | Fruita | Mesa County | 6.1% | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| 9 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | 7.0% | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| 10 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 7.0% | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| 11 | Sterling | Logan County | 7.0% | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| 12 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | 7.5% | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| 13 | Superior | Boulder County | 7.7% | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| 14 | Boulder | Boulder County | 7.8% | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| 15 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 8.0% | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| 16 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 8.1% | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| 17 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | 8.9% | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| 18 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 9.1% | 34,129 | $86,800 | $1,668 |
| 19 | Severance | Weld County | 9.6% | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| 20 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 9.8% | 10,721 | $153,776 | $2,093 |
| 21 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | 10.2% | 11,605 | $64,158 | $1,067 |
| 22 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 10.2% | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| 23 | Cortez | Montezuma County | 10.2% | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
| 24 | Fountain | El Paso County | 10.4% | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| 25 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 10.5% | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| 26 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | 10.8% | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| 27 | Denver | Denver County | 11.0% | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| 28 | Louisville | Boulder County | 11.0% | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
| 29 | Golden | Jefferson County | 11.4% | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| 30 | Timnath | Larimer County | 11.5% | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| 31 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | 12.3% | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| 32 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 12.4% | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| 33 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 12.5% | 30,602 | $119,040 | $2,121 |
| 34 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 12.7% | 44,710 | $98,839 | $1,819 |
| 35 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | 12.8% | 108,201 | $131,928 | $2,148 |
| 36 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | 12.9% | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| 37 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 13.3% | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| 38 | Erie | Weld County | 13.3% | 33,808 | $173,349 | $2,805 |
| 39 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 13.5% | 102,257 | $159,307 | $2,531 |
| 40 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 13.7% | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| 41 | Delta | Delta County | 13.8% | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| 42 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 13.8% | 23,024 | $80,903 | $1,833 |
| 43 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 13.9% | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| 44 | Longmont | Boulder County | 14.1% | 99,406 | $90,671 | $1,816 |
| 45 | Montrose | Montrose County | 14.1% | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| 46 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 14.8% | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| 47 | Westminster | Jefferson County | 14.9% | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| 48 | Loveland | Larimer County | 15.0% | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| 49 | Parker | Douglas County | 15.1% | 61,783 | $133,369 | $2,096 |
| 50 | Cañon City | Fremont County | 15.3% | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| 51 | Northglenn | Adams County | 15.4% | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| 52 | Windsor | Weld County | 15.5% | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| 53 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 15.9% | 25,478 | $131,232 | $2,448 |
| 54 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 16.0% | 14,147 | $123,741 | $2,139 |
| 55 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | 16.1% | 13,388 | $191,229 | $2,211 |
| 56 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 16.4% | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
| 57 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | 16.6% | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| 58 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 17.3% | 8,906 | $159,086 | $2,170 |
| 59 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | 17.3% | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| 60 | Wellington | Larimer County | 17.6% | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| 61 | Greeley | Weld County | 17.8% | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| 62 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 17.8% | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| 63 | Commerce City | Adams County | 18.2% | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| 64 | Craig | Moffat County | 18.5% | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| 65 | Evans | Weld County | 18.6% | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| 66 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 19.0% | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| 67 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 19.1% | 33,233 | $118,269 | $2,127 |
| 68 | Thornton | Adams County | 20.5% | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| 69 | Monument | El Paso County | 21.9% | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| 70 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 22.0% | 79,123 | $145,197 | $2,000 |
| 71 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 22.5% | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| 72 | Frederick | Weld County | 22.7% | 16,651 | $129,460 | $2,381 |
| 73 | Firestone | Weld County | 22.8% | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| 74 | Brighton | Adams County | 23.2% | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| 75 | Berthoud | Weld County | 23.5% | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| 76 | Johnstown | Weld County | 24.0% | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| 77 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 24.2% | 11,871 | $194,446 | $2,910 |
| 78 | Federal Heights | Adams County | 24.7% | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| 79 | Rifle | Garfield County | 26.3% | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| 80 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 29.8% | 9,085 | $173,083 | $3,244 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Edwards, with 2.0% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Colorado by population.