Jobs, pay and daily life in Edwards, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Edwards is a city in Colorado with 10,785 residents. The median household earns $81,909 a year and the median rent is $1,845 a month, which is 27.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Edwards compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Edwards is #65 by population, #1 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #59 for household income (#1 = highest), #23 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Eagle County, is #14 of 64 counties for average pay ($65,248).
Edwards has 10,785 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 405 people per square mile. The median age is 39.8, 6% older than the state median (39.8 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,845 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the state median ($1,845 against $1,761). Over a year that is 27.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $937,300, which is 11.4 times the median household income ($81,909); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 63.4% of households own their home, 4% below the state average (63.4% against 66.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Eagle County was 3.4%. 68.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Eagle County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 55.0% drive alone, 1.0% use public transit, 3.8% walk, 24.0% work from home. 2.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 86% below the state average (2.0% against 14.1%).
59.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% above the state share (59.8% against 45.7%). 20.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 110% above the state share (20.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 33% above the state rate (12.5% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 64°F (17.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 15°F (-9.5°C). About 575 mm (23 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (61 mm) and Jun the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Gypsum (18 miles, rent 18% higher); Glenwood Springs (39 miles, similar rent); Steamboat Springs (61 miles, rent 9% higher); Rifle (61 miles, rent 29% lower). Rent differences are against Edwards; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideEagle CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 26.8% |
| Education and health care | 14.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.4% |
| Retail trade | 7.1% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Other services | 5.9% |
| Manufacturing | 4.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.9% |
| Information | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.3% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Edwards lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle County | 55,135 | $6,935 million | $125,791 | 35,441 | 3,891 | $65,248 | +1.6% | 3.4% | 33,165 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 7,650 | 24.1% | $46,703 | 2.37 |
| Construction | 3,730 | 11.7% | $78,759 | 2.01 |
| Retail trade | 3,583 | 11.3% | $51,286 | 1.01 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,504 | 11.0% | $97,578 | 0.69 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,252 | 10.2% | $45,529 | 5.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,874 | 9.0% | $48,702 | 1.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,774 | 5.6% | $73,589 | 3.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,448 | 4.6% | $105,830 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,214 | 3.8% | $52,019 | 1.14 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 688 | 2.2% | $62,144 | 0.46 |
| Finance and insurance | 468 | 1.5% | $114,402 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 429 | 1.4% | $87,513 | 0.31 |
| Manufacturing | 371 | 1.2% | $81,023 | 0.13 |
| Educational services | 315 | 1.0% | $59,595 | 0.43 |
| Information | 233 | 0.7% | $90,129 | 0.35 |
| Management of companies | 125 | 0.4% | $175,037 | 0.21 |
| Utilities | 46 | 0.1% | $138,353 | 0.34 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 41 | 0.1% | $59,716 | 0.14 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 25 | 0.1% | $78,330 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 55.0% |
| Public transit | 1.0% |
| Walk | 3.8% |
| Work from home | 24.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,909 |
| Income per person | $63,512 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,845 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 27.0% |
| Median home value | $937,300 |
| Homeowners | 63.4% |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 59.8% |
| Born abroad | 20.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.5 | 15 | 54 |
| Feb | -8.6 | 17 | 49 |
| Mar | -3.0 | 27 | 51 |
| Apr | 1.7 | 35 | 61 |
| May | 7.0 | 45 | 50 |
| Jun | 14.0 | 57 | 26 |
| Jul | 17.8 | 64 | 43 |
| Aug | 16.1 | 61 | 42 |
| Sep | 11.6 | 53 | 47 |
| Oct | 4.0 | 39 | 49 |
| Nov | -2.6 | 27 | 48 |
| Dec | -9.0 | 16 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gypsum | CO | 18 mi | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| Glenwood Springs | CO | 39 mi | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| Steamboat Springs | CO | 61 mi | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| Rifle | CO | 61 mi | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| Golden | CO | 75 mi | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| Fairmount | CO | 78 mi | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| Boulder | CO | 78 mi | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| Dakota Ridge | CO | 79 mi | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| Arvada | CO | 80 mi | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| Craig | CO | 80 mi | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,785 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,845 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.0% of the median household income.
$81,909 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.4% (BLS county, Eagle County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.