Jobs, pay and daily life in Alamosa, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Alamosa is a city in Colorado with 9,879 residents. The median household earns $49,688 a year and the median rent is $837 a month, which is 20.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Alamosa compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Alamosa is #72 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #78 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #78 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Alamosa County, is #41 of 64 counties for average pay ($49,261).
Alamosa has 9,879 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,240 people per square mile. The median age is 31.2, 17% younger than the state median (31.2 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $837 a month (rent plus utilities), 52% below the state median ($837 against $1,761). Over a year that is 20.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $225,200, which is 4.5 times the median household income ($49,688). 44.3% of households own their home, 33% below the state average (44.3% against 66.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Alamosa County was 5.1%. 61.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Alamosa County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.9% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 9.5% walk, 4.2% work from home. 3.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 76% below the state average (3.4% against 14.1%).
33.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 27% below the state share (33.3% against 45.7%). 6.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 31% below the state share (6.8% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 15.9%, 68% above the state rate (15.9% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 68°F (20.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.6°C). About 410 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (61 mm) and Jun the driest (22 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Cañon City (76 miles, rent 19% higher); Taos (77 miles, rent 5% higher); Pueblo West (83 miles, rent 61% higher); Pueblo (88 miles, rent 29% higher). Rent differences are against Alamosa; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideAlamosa CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 35.1% |
| Retail trade | 15.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.2% |
| Public administration | 6.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Other services | 3.4% |
| Manufacturing | 2.3% |
| Construction | 0.3% |
| Information | 0.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Alamosa lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamosa County | 16,581 | $912 million | $54,980 | 8,152 | 623 | $49,261 | -0.9% | 5.1% | 7,688 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,090 | 28.4% | $39,129 | 1.34 |
| Accommodation and food services | 975 | 25.4% | $23,525 | 1.32 |
| Construction | 416 | 10.8% | $60,327 | 0.97 |
| Finance and insurance | 274 | 7.1% | $71,607 | 0.83 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 195 | 5.1% | $37,281 | 0.79 |
| Professional and technical services | 188 | 4.9% | $72,196 | 0.33 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 165 | 4.3% | $68,522 | 0.48 |
| Wholesale trade | 153 | 4.0% | $63,281 | 0.48 |
| Manufacturing | 133 | 3.5% | $39,061 | 0.20 |
| Real estate and rental | 99 | 2.6% | $38,854 | 0.78 |
| Utilities | 84 | 2.2% | $114,027 | 2.71 |
| Information | 51 | 1.3% | $44,975 | 0.33 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 17 | 0.4% | $25,233 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.9% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 9.5% |
| Work from home | 4.2% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $49,688 |
| Income per person | $27,208 |
| Median gross rent per month | $837 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 20.2% |
| Median home value | $225,200 |
| Homeowners | 44.3% |
| Poverty rate | 15.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 31.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.3% |
| Born abroad | 6.8% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.6 | 24 | 25 |
| Feb | -3.2 | 26 | 27 |
| Mar | 1.4 | 35 | 32 |
| Apr | 5.4 | 42 | 39 |
| May | 10.9 | 52 | 36 |
| Jun | 17.5 | 64 | 22 |
| Jul | 20.0 | 68 | 61 |
| Aug | 18.4 | 65 | 50 |
| Sep | 14.2 | 58 | 37 |
| Oct | 7.2 | 45 | 28 |
| Nov | 1.0 | 34 | 23 |
| Dec | -4.6 | 24 | 30 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cañon City | CO | 76 mi | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| Taos | NM | 77 mi | 6,458 | $47,304 | $883 |
| Pueblo West | CO | 83 mi | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| Pueblo | CO | 88 mi | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| Raton | NM | 89 mi | 6,026 | $52,641 | $741 |
| Española | NM | 102 mi | 10,473 | $47,667 | $829 |
| Fort Carson | CO | 104 mi | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
| Fountain | CO | 106 mi | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| Security-Widefield | CO | 108 mi | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| Durango | CO | 111 mi | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
9,879 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$837 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.2% of the median household income.
$49,688 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.1% (BLS county, Alamosa County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.