Jobs, pay and daily life in Craig, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Craig is a city in Colorado with 8,991 residents. The median household earns $72,636 a year and the median rent is $1,045 a month, which is 17.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Craig compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Craig is #75 by population, #79 for remote work (#1 = most), #75 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Moffat County, is #22 of 64 counties for average pay ($57,630).
Craig has 8,991 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,772 people per square mile. The median age is 40.2, 7% older than the state median (40.2 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $1,045 a month (rent plus utilities), 41% below the state median ($1,045 against $1,761). Over a year that is 17.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $278,500, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($72,636); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.2% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (61.2% against 66.2%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Moffat County was 4.8%. 66.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Moffat County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 80.3% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 5.1% walk, 2.3% work from home. 18.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% above the state average (18.5% against 14.1%).
18.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 60% below the state share (18.2% against 45.7%). 5.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (5.2% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 8.9%, 6% below the state rate (8.9% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.3°C). About 496 mm (20 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (56 mm) and Jun the driest (28 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Steamboat Springs (39 miles, rent 93% higher); Glenwood Springs (68 miles, rent 79% higher); Rifle (69 miles, rent 25% higher); Gypsum (70 miles, rent 109% higher). Rent differences are against Craig; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,068) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideMoffat CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,068 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.6% |
| Construction | 12.6% |
| Retail trade | 11.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 7.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.7% |
| Public administration | 6.5% |
| Other services | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.8% |
| Manufacturing | 2.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
| Information | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Craig lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moffat County | 13,207 | $1,246 million | $94,375 | 4,705 | 464 | $57,630 | -1.6% | 4.8% | 5,863 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 803 | 30.3% | $39,117 | 1.71 |
| Accommodation and food services | 439 | 16.6% | $23,426 | 1.03 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 356 | 13.4% | $102,531 | 20.00 |
| Construction | 345 | 13.0% | $63,279 | 1.40 |
| Wholesale trade | 151 | 5.7% | $63,564 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 130 | 4.9% | $34,737 | 0.92 |
| Professional and technical services | 110 | 4.1% | $45,728 | 0.34 |
| Manufacturing | 90 | 3.4% | $38,696 | 0.23 |
| Finance and insurance | 73 | 2.8% | $80,167 | 0.38 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 65 | 2.5% | $31,263 | 0.82 |
| Information | 31 | 1.2% | $40,095 | 0.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 30 | 1.1% | $70,666 | 0.41 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 28 | 1.1% | $34,597 | 0.74 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 80.3% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 5.1% |
| Work from home | 2.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 18.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $72,636 |
| Income per person | $35,971 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,045 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.3% |
| Median home value | $278,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.2% |
| Poverty rate | 8.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 18.2% |
| Born abroad | 5.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -7.3 | 19 | 46 |
| Feb | -5.5 | 22 | 42 |
| Mar | 0.1 | 32 | 44 |
| Apr | 4.3 | 40 | 56 |
| May | 10.0 | 50 | 49 |
| Jun | 16.7 | 62 | 28 |
| Jul | 20.7 | 69 | 29 |
| Aug | 18.9 | 66 | 31 |
| Sep | 14.0 | 57 | 40 |
| Oct | 5.8 | 42 | 43 |
| Nov | -0.8 | 31 | 42 |
| Dec | -7.2 | 19 | 46 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamboat Springs | CO | 39 mi | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| Glenwood Springs | CO | 68 mi | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| Rifle | CO | 69 mi | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| Gypsum | CO | 70 mi | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| Edwards | CO | 80 mi | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| Rawlins | WY | 89 mi | 8,129 | $64,773 | $741 |
| Clifton | CO | 111 mi | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| Grand Junction | CO | 112 mi | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| Fruita | CO | 113 mi | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| Rock Springs | WY | 114 mi | 23,127 | $69,168 | $928 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
8,991 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,045 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.3% of the median household income.
$72,636 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.8% (BLS county, Moffat County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.