Jobs, pay and daily life in Westminster, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Westminster is a city in Colorado with 115,484 residents. The median household earns $100,272 a year and the median rent is $1,882 a month, which is 22.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs.
How Westminster compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Westminster is #8 by population, #57 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #47 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #44 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Jefferson County, is #6 of 64 counties for average pay ($78,598).
Westminster has 115,484 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.0% of the population of Colorado. It covers 32 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,652 people per square mile. The median age is 37.4, about the same as the state median (37.4 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $1,882 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the state median ($1,882 against $1,761). Over a year that is 22.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $532,400, which is 5.3 times the median household income ($100,272); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 61.9% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (61.9% against 66.2%).
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area has 1,609,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $62,320 a year, 22% above the national median ($62,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (169,260 jobs, median $96,450); office and administrative support (168,520 jobs, median $53,050); sales and related (165,560 jobs, median $49,730). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.6 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($160,810) and legal ($132,690). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jefferson County was 4.1%. 72.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jefferson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 68.0% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 1.0% walk, 21.7% work from home. 14.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 5% above the state average (14.9% against 14.1%).
44.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (44.6% against 45.7%). 8.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 12% below the state share (8.6% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 7.3%, 23% below the state rate (7.3% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 448 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Federal Heights (3 miles, rent 10% lower); Sherrelwood (4 miles, rent 10% lower); Northglenn (5 miles, rent 6% lower); Broomfield (5 miles, rent 13% higher). Rent differences are against Westminster; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideJefferson CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 42,810 | 1.07 | $37,070 | $33,230 | $44,420 | +19% |
| Retail Salespersons | 40,340 | 1.00 | $38,470 | $34,700 | $49,130 | +9% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 32,610 | 1.11 | $44,480 | $38,020 | $50,250 | +19% |
| Registered Nurses | 30,380 | 0.87 | $101,130 | $81,210 | $125,870 | +4% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 28,670 | 2.55 | $94,990 | $59,080 | $156,540 | +14% |
| Software Developers | 27,010 | 1.55 | $137,610 | $99,700 | $209,300 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 26,130 | 0.59 | $38,900 | $37,160 | $46,220 | +9% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 24,480 | 1.88 | $80,650 | $45,250 | $164,530 | +15% |
| Cashiers | 23,860 | 0.75 | $37,620 | $34,540 | $46,870 | +14% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 23,560 | 0.88 | $48,590 | $37,970 | $71,700 | +9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 22,940 | 0.63 | $142,330 | $73,490 | $313,870 | +35% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 22,720 | 1.51 | $100,020 | $63,550 | $165,010 | +20% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 20,750 | 0.88 | $39,650 | $31,010 | $78,380 | +13% |
| Project Management Specialists | 20,710 | 1.88 | $116,740 | $71,600 | $172,060 | +14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 19,460 | 0.85 | $38,840 | $36,110 | $51,340 | +5% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 19,340 | 0.63 | $46,290 | $38,340 | $59,550 | +15% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 17,660 | 1.38 | $81,060 | $49,000 | $154,620 | +12% |
| Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 17,000 | 1.83 | $99,040 | $51,980 | $167,560 | +26% |
| Office Clerks, General | 16,320 | 0.64 | $53,990 | $40,760 | $79,040 | +20% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 15,410 | 1.06 | $44,370 | $36,340 | $49,880 | +19% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 5,600 | 5.23 | $307,490 | $189,150 | $377,860 | +32% |
| Physicians, All Other | 1,170 | 0.33 | $298,600 | $154,280 | $377,370 | +12% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,080 | 0.97 | $255,590 | $77,310 | $335,940 | +5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 7,730 | 1.11 | $203,340 | $133,450 | $293,820 | +16% |
| Financial Managers | 7,490 | 0.86 | $193,400 | $127,190 | $344,300 | +16% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 2,860 | 1.25 | $191,440 | $139,990 | $287,530 | +12% |
| Marketing Managers | 4,220 | 1.03 | $182,470 | $124,230 | $290,850 | +9% |
| Sales Managers | 5,930 | 0.90 | $181,580 | $109,250 | $320,960 | +22% |
| Purchasing Managers | 980 | 1.12 | $180,000 | $126,770 | $247,630 | +22% |
| Lawyers | 11,860 | 1.52 | $177,380 | $90,640 | $337,050 | +11% |
| Managers, All Other | 9,250 | 1.44 | $175,980 | $115,600 | $286,040 | +24% |
| Human Resources Managers | 2,540 | 1.11 | $170,940 | $109,540 | $277,530 | +15% |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 6,710 | 2.93 | $168,720 | $80,780 | $360,240 | +57% |
| Dentists, General | 1,980 | 1.54 | $168,620 | $84,590 | $222,590 | -1% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,520 | 0.55 | $164,240 | $103,630 | $258,990 | +44% |
| Database Architects | 1,360 | 1.96 | $162,640 | $106,200 | $197,740 | +17% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 7,850 | 1.74 | $160,520 | $80,230 | $166,670 | +38% |
| Pharmacists | 2,630 | 0.79 | $157,890 | $122,450 | $188,490 | +12% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 2,010 | 2.86 | $156,190 | $98,090 | $210,810 | +16% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 830 | 0.33 | $146,460 | $93,270 | $241,990 | +16% |
These figures are for the whole Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $62,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 19.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 16.7% |
| Retail trade | 11.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.6% |
| Manufacturing | 8.5% |
| Construction | 8.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.4% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Information | 2.6% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Westminster lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Adams County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 579,377 | $46,223 million | $79,780 | 248,082 | 25,019 | $78,598 | +0.3% | 4.1% | 330,197 |
| Adams County | 530,225 | $43,102 million | $81,290 | 249,299 | 14,156 | $73,817 | +1.7% | 4.6% | 298,768 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 31,935 | 15.1% | $70,298 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 29,617 | 14.0% | $121,280 | 1.72 |
| Retail trade | 28,419 | 13.4% | $44,262 | 1.15 |
| Accommodation and food services | 24,742 | 11.7% | $31,700 | 1.10 |
| Manufacturing | 19,785 | 9.3% | $118,800 | 0.97 |
| Construction | 17,891 | 8.4% | $84,091 | 1.37 |
| Administrative and waste services | 13,263 | 6.3% | $60,765 | 0.91 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 8,511 | 4.0% | $55,317 | 1.14 |
| Wholesale trade | 7,864 | 3.7% | $138,975 | 0.80 |
| Finance and insurance | 6,478 | 3.1% | $110,925 | 0.64 |
| Information | 4,267 | 2.0% | $109,010 | 0.92 |
| Real estate and rental | 4,110 | 1.9% | $72,654 | 1.07 |
| Educational services | 3,941 | 1.9% | $51,578 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,613 | 1.7% | $32,386 | 0.87 |
| Management of companies | 3,046 | 1.4% | $137,179 | 0.73 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,898 | 1.4% | $86,413 | 0.28 |
| Utilities | 827 | 0.4% | $156,852 | 0.88 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 456 | 0.2% | $47,499 | 0.23 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 362 | 0.2% | $162,183 | 0.39 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 68.0% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 1.0% |
| Work from home | 21.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 14.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $100,272 |
| Income per person | $53,904 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,882 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 22.5% |
| Median home value | $532,400 |
| Homeowners | 61.9% |
| Poverty rate | 7.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 105.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $62,320 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 44.6% |
| Born abroad | 8.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 72.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.6 | 31 | 20 |
| Feb | -0.4 | 31 | 24 |
| Mar | 4.5 | 40 | 36 |
| Apr | 8.5 | 47 | 54 |
| May | 13.6 | 56 | 65 |
| Jun | 20.7 | 69 | 43 |
| Jul | 24.1 | 75 | 52 |
| Aug | 22.4 | 72 | 43 |
| Sep | 17.9 | 64 | 36 |
| Oct | 9.9 | 50 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.9 | 39 | 21 |
| Dec | -1.1 | 30 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal Heights | CO | 3 mi | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| Sherrelwood | CO | 4 mi | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| Northglenn | CO | 5 mi | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| Broomfield | CO | 5 mi | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| Berkley | CO | 5 mi | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| Arvada | CO | 6 mi | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| Welby | CO | 6 mi | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| Superior | CO | 6 mi | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| Thornton | CO | 7 mi | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| Louisville | CO | 8 mi | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
115,484 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,882 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.5% of the median household income.
$100,272 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Jefferson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.