Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Four Square Mile

Working in Four Square Mile, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Four Square Mile, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Four Square Mile (Colorado): 23,024 residents, median household income $80,903, median rent $1,833, unemployment 4.3%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderFour Square Mile
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

23,024residents (ACS 2024)
$80,903median household income
$1,833median rent a month
4.3%unemployment (BLS)
47.0%bachelor's degree or higher
26.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Arapahoe County · Four Square Mile · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Four Square Mile) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Four Square Mile is a city in Colorado with 23,024 residents. The median household earns $80,903 a year and the median rent is $1,833 a month, which is 27.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs.

How Four Square Mile compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Four Square Mile is #35 by population, #79 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #60 for household income (#1 = highest), #38 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Arapahoe County, is #4 of 64 counties for average pay ($85,628).

The place in numbers

Four Square Mile has 23,024 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Colorado. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 8,521 people per square mile. The median age is 31.2, 17% younger than the state median (31.2 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,833 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% above the state median ($1,833 against $1,761). Over a year that is 27.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $474,200, which is 5.9 times the median household income ($80,903); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 26.4% of households own their home, 60% below the state average (26.4% against 66.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area has 1,609,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $62,320 a year, 22% above the national median ($62,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (169,260 jobs, median $96,450); office and administrative support (168,520 jobs, median $53,050); sales and related (165,560 jobs, median $49,730). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.6 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($160,810) and legal ($132,690). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Arapahoe County was 4.3%. 77.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Arapahoe County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 64.7% drive alone, 2.9% use public transit, 1.7% walk, 21.8% work from home. 13.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (13.8% against 14.1%).

People and education

47.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (47.0% against 45.7%). 26.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 167% above the state share (26.2% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 14.8%, 56% above the state rate (14.8% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 440 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (62 mm) and Jan the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Greenwood Village (5 miles, rent 16% higher); Cherry Creek (5 miles, rent 14% higher); Denver (6 miles, similar rent); Englewood (6 miles, rent 9% lower). Rent differences are against Four Square Mile; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideArapahoe CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Four Square Mile

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,8101.07$37,070$33,230$44,420+19%
Retail Salespersons40,3401.00$38,470$34,700$49,130+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers32,6101.11$44,480$38,020$50,250+19%
Registered Nurses30,3800.87$101,130$81,210$125,870+4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,6702.55$94,990$59,080$156,540+14%
Software Developers27,0101.55$137,610$99,700$209,300+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,1300.59$38,900$37,160$46,220+9%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel24,4801.88$80,650$45,250$164,530+15%
Cashiers23,8600.75$37,620$34,540$46,870+14%
Customer Service Representatives23,5600.88$48,590$37,970$71,700+9%
General and Operations Managers22,9400.63$142,330$73,490$313,870+35%
Accountants and Auditors22,7201.51$100,020$63,550$165,010+20%
Waiters and Waitresses20,7500.88$39,650$31,010$78,380+13%
Project Management Specialists20,7101.88$116,740$71,600$172,060+14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners19,4600.85$38,840$36,110$51,340+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand19,3400.63$46,290$38,340$59,550+15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products17,6601.38$81,060$49,000$154,620+12%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists17,0001.83$99,040$51,980$167,560+26%
Office Clerks, General16,3200.64$53,990$40,760$79,040+20%
Cooks, Restaurant15,4101.06$44,370$36,340$49,880+19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers5,6005.23$307,490$189,150$377,860+32%
Physicians, All Other1,1700.33$298,600$154,280$377,370+12%
Family Medicine Physicians1,0800.97$255,590$77,310$335,940+5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers7,7301.11$203,340$133,450$293,820+16%
Financial Managers7,4900.86$193,400$127,190$344,300+16%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,8601.25$191,440$139,990$287,530+12%
Marketing Managers4,2201.03$182,470$124,230$290,850+9%
Sales Managers5,9300.90$181,580$109,250$320,960+22%
Purchasing Managers9801.12$180,000$126,770$247,630+22%
Lawyers11,8601.52$177,380$90,640$337,050+11%
Managers, All Other9,2501.44$175,980$115,600$286,040+24%
Human Resources Managers2,5401.11$170,940$109,540$277,530+15%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary6,7102.93$168,720$80,780$360,240+57%
Dentists, General1,9801.54$168,620$84,590$222,590-1%
Administrative Services Managers1,5200.55$164,240$103,630$258,990+44%
Database Architects1,3601.96$162,640$106,200$197,740+17%
Computer Occupations, All Other7,8501.74$160,520$80,230$166,670+38%
Pharmacists2,6300.79$157,890$122,450$188,490+12%
Aerospace Engineers2,0102.86$156,190$98,090$210,810+16%
Industrial Production Managers8300.33$146,460$93,270$241,990+16%

Economy

METRO (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Business and Financial Operations169,2601.55$96,450+17%
Office and Administrative Support168,5200.92$53,050+12%
Sales and Related165,5601.19$49,730+29%
Food Preparation and Serving Related140,7200.99$38,710+10%
Transportation and Material Moving132,6200.94$47,720+8%
Management94,0100.82$160,810+27%
Computer and Mathematical86,5301.59$129,100+18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical83,8700.82$99,840+15%
Educational Instruction and Library79,3900.84$66,710+10%
Construction and Extraction71,5701.08$63,120+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair58,8600.93$64,920+9%
Healthcare Support56,2100.69$44,970+17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance45,5000.97$42,890+14%
Personal Care and Service44,0201.31$40,610+12%
Architecture and Engineering43,8201.62$104,060+5%
Production41,7200.47$50,510+7%
Protective Service34,8600.89$56,360+13%
Community and Social Service29,8601.08$62,420+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media24,4801.16$71,600+14%
Legal18,2701.35$132,690+29%
Life, Physical, and Social Science17,8801.17$85,440+4%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,8200.41$38,990+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $62,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative13.6%
Retail trade11.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities11.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.5%
Construction4.9%
Public administration4.5%
Manufacturing4.4%
Other services4.1%
Information3.0%
Wholesale trade2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Four Square Mile lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Arapahoe County659,844$66,677 million$101,050339,99626,450$85,628-0.2%4.3%371,702

Private-sector jobs by industry in Arapahoe County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance50,95016.9%$69,8441.05
Professional and technical services39,49713.1%$127,0751.67
Retail trade32,13510.7%$48,0450.95
Accommodation and food services26,2498.7%$31,6910.85
Construction24,7048.2%$91,3791.38
Administrative and waste services23,6467.9%$65,5391.18
Finance and insurance21,8017.2%$132,6341.58
Information15,4285.1%$143,1982.42
Wholesale trade14,7704.9%$127,0601.10
Other services (except public administration)9,9213.3%$59,8730.97
Management of companies9,0093.0%$148,6591.57
Manufacturing8,4932.8%$81,9400.30
Real estate and rental7,1062.4%$87,3431.35
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,7121.9%$90,6581.00
Transportation and warehousing5,6481.9%$68,9720.39
Educational services5,0241.7%$58,1330.71
Mining, oil and gas4420.1%$237,4650.34
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1660.1%$45,5120.06
Utilities1470.0%$125,8030.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.5%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.6%
2026M063.9%
2026M074.1%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Four Square Mile) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone64.7%
Public transit2.9%
Walk1.7%
Work from home21.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$80,903
Income per person$44,926
Median gross rent per month$1,833
Yearly rent as share of median household income27.2%
Median home value$474,200
Homeowners26.4%
Poverty rate14.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)105.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$62,320

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Four Square Mile) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age31.2
High school or higher (25+)94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)47.0%
Born abroad26.2%
Labour force participation (16+)77.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa1,356 (50.8%)
Asia529 (19.8%)
Europe435 (16.3%)
Latin America306 (11.5%)
Northern America41 (1.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Four Square Mile) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.72917
Feb-1.42921
Mar3.23834
Apr7.24551
May12.55458
Jun19.46742
Jul22.37262
Aug20.76952
Sep16.46236
Oct8.74830
Nov2.83718
Dec-2.12819

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Greenwood VillageCO5 mi15,420$149,029$2,123
Cherry CreekCO5 mi10,721$153,776$2,093
DenverCO6 mi718,877$94,718$1,831
EnglewoodCO6 mi34,129$86,800$1,668
CentennialCO6 mi108,201$131,928$2,148
AuroraCO9 mi394,432$88,368$1,835
LittletonCO9 mi44,710$98,839$1,819
Lone TreeCO10 mi14,147$123,741$2,139
Highlands RanchCO11 mi102,257$159,307$2,531
StonegateCO11 mi8,906$159,086$2,170

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Four Square Mile?

23,024 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Four Square Mile?

$1,833 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 27.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Four Square Mile?

$80,903 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Four Square Mile?

4.3% (BLS county, Arapahoe County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Four Square Mile in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore