Jobs, pay and daily life in Security-Widefield, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Security-Widefield is a city in Colorado with 37,345 residents. The median household earns $91,142 a year and the median rent is $1,793 a month, which is 23.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 316,060 jobs.
How Security-Widefield compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Security-Widefield is #25 by population, #10 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #13 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #61 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, El Paso County, is #11 of 64 counties for average pay ($67,491).
Security-Widefield has 37,345 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Colorado. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,906 people per square mile. The median age is 35.9, 5% younger than the state median (35.9 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.
The median gross rent is $1,793 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,793 against $1,761). Over a year that is 23.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $387,500, which is 4.3 times the median household income ($91,142). 87.2% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (87.2% against 66.2%).
The Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area has 316,060 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $52,710 a year, 3% above the national median ($52,710 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (34,270 jobs, median $48,280); food preparation and serving related (32,150 jobs, median $36,480); sales and related (30,530 jobs, median $44,450). The area is most specialised in computer and mathematical (1.6 times) and architecture and engineering (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,060) and computer and mathematical ($122,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of El Paso County was 4.6%. 61.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in El Paso County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 72.1% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 12.6% work from home. 7.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% below the state average (7.0% against 14.1%).
27.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (27.9% against 45.7%). 8.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 11% below the state share (8.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 7.3%, 23% below the state rate (7.3% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 403 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (70 mm) and Jan the driest (14 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fountain (5 miles, similar rent); Fort Carson (5 miles, rent 22% higher); Cimarron Hills (8 miles, rent 7% lower); Colorado Springs (8 miles, rent 8% lower). Rent differences are against Security-Widefield; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideEl Paso CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,470 | 1.46 | $34,420 | $30,940 | $41,490 | +10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 9,110 | 1.58 | $41,440 | $35,380 | $48,040 | +11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 8,820 | 1.11 | $36,060 | $31,200 | $47,880 | +2% |
| Registered Nurses | 6,800 | 0.99 | $96,140 | $77,460 | $123,250 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 5,900 | 0.94 | $35,740 | $31,230 | $47,790 | +9% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,730 | 0.66 | $37,530 | $34,730 | $45,900 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 5,340 | 1.01 | $46,120 | $34,650 | $61,040 | +3% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 5,280 | 2.39 | $94,450 | $51,750 | $148,030 | +14% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,910 | 1.67 | $46,120 | $38,250 | $48,360 | +9% |
| Software Developers | 4,850 | 1.41 | $134,280 | $86,540 | $207,490 | -1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,580 | 0.64 | $120,770 | $62,140 | $294,690 | +14% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,330 | 0.94 | $46,230 | $30,800 | $78,220 | +31% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,110 | 0.82 | $49,860 | $36,620 | $77,330 | +11% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,640 | 1.29 | $61,140 | $47,470 | $77,620 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,530 | 0.79 | $37,500 | $31,790 | $48,730 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,480 | 1.00 | $47,010 | $35,860 | $61,550 | -1% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 3,330 | 1.16 | $38,000 | $33,050 | $46,570 | +2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 3,200 | 1.48 | $111,740 | $65,820 | $169,840 | +9% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,110 | 1.08 | $34,840 | $30,800 | $45,240 | -5% |
| Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 3,060 | 1.20 | $75,830 | $40,150 | $155,620 | +8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,050 | 0.77 | $192,400 | $119,420 | $285,520 | +10% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 560 | 1.24 | $183,400 | $131,590 | $261,580 | +7% |
| Sales Managers | 600 | 0.46 | $177,780 | $99,130 | $299,990 | +20% |
| Financial Managers | 710 | 0.42 | $172,680 | $117,930 | $291,350 | +4% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 990 | 7.18 | $151,980 | $117,890 | $209,180 | +13% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,280 | 1.01 | $149,120 | $93,870 | $237,600 | +5% |
| Software Developers | 4,850 | 1.41 | $134,280 | $86,540 | $207,490 | -1% |
| Computer Network Architects | 2,460 | 6.73 | $130,980 | $98,650 | $198,220 | -2% |
| Information Security Analysts | 1,000 | 2.59 | $130,880 | $92,230 | $177,330 | +1% |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 760 | 0.72 | $128,740 | $78,980 | $209,620 | +22% |
| Data Scientists | 580 | 1.08 | $127,600 | $75,300 | $195,270 | +6% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,050 | 0.86 | $125,210 | $80,470 | $213,900 | +1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,580 | 0.64 | $120,770 | $62,140 | $294,690 | +14% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 850 | 4.31 | $119,330 | $86,080 | $190,420 | -8% |
| Electrical Engineers | 540 | 1.33 | $118,250 | $86,020 | $168,590 | -2% |
| Management Analysts | 1,270 | 0.69 | $117,850 | $74,830 | $165,530 | +16% |
| Construction Managers | 1,210 | 1.57 | $112,390 | $75,690 | $171,040 | -2% |
| Project Management Specialists | 3,200 | 1.48 | $111,740 | $65,820 | $169,840 | +9% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,680 | 1.90 | $110,090 | $42,900 | $162,090 | -6% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 500 | 0.83 | $109,370 | $76,700 | $164,820 | +5% |
These figures are for the whole Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $52,710 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.3% |
| Retail trade | 12.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.0% |
| Construction | 9.9% |
| Public administration | 9.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.4% |
| Other services | 7.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.2% |
| Manufacturing | 5.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.0% |
| Information | 1.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Security-Widefield lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 742,999 | $55,117 million | $74,182 | 309,483 | 25,331 | $67,491 | +0.7% | 4.6% | 375,476 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 41,206 | 16.3% | $60,742 | 0.93 |
| Professional and technical services | 33,785 | 13.4% | $118,785 | 1.57 |
| Accommodation and food services | 33,655 | 13.3% | $29,560 | 1.20 |
| Retail trade | 32,244 | 12.7% | $41,234 | 1.04 |
| Construction | 17,737 | 7.0% | $72,682 | 1.09 |
| Administrative and waste services | 16,022 | 6.3% | $54,577 | 0.88 |
| Finance and insurance | 13,131 | 5.2% | $93,655 | 1.05 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 12,219 | 4.8% | $57,788 | 1.31 |
| Manufacturing | 12,121 | 4.8% | $79,229 | 0.48 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 10,351 | 4.1% | $45,468 | 0.79 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,630 | 2.6% | $88,336 | 0.54 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 5,959 | 2.4% | $29,020 | 1.15 |
| Real estate and rental | 5,176 | 2.0% | $59,743 | 1.08 |
| Information | 4,810 | 1.9% | $102,780 | 0.83 |
| Educational services | 4,582 | 1.8% | $45,574 | 0.72 |
| Management of companies | 2,395 | 0.9% | $220,377 | 0.46 |
| Utilities | 464 | 0.2% | $149,223 | 0.39 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 423 | 0.2% | $43,650 | 0.17 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 62 | 0.0% | $199,424 | 0.05 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 72.1% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.1% |
| Work from home | 12.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $91,142 |
| Income per person | $37,734 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,793 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.6% |
| Median home value | $387,500 |
| Homeowners | 87.2% |
| Poverty rate | 7.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $52,710 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 94.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 27.9% |
| Born abroad | 8.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.3 | 26 | 14 |
| Feb | -2.9 | 27 | 17 |
| Mar | 1.8 | 35 | 27 |
| Apr | 5.5 | 42 | 42 |
| May | 10.8 | 51 | 50 |
| Jun | 17.7 | 64 | 37 |
| Jul | 20.3 | 69 | 70 |
| Aug | 18.6 | 65 | 59 |
| Sep | 14.5 | 58 | 35 |
| Oct | 7.1 | 45 | 24 |
| Nov | 1.4 | 35 | 14 |
| Dec | -3.6 | 26 | 14 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain | CO | 5 mi | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| Fort Carson | CO | 5 mi | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
| Cimarron Hills | CO | 8 mi | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| Colorado Springs | CO | 8 mi | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| Black Forest | CO | 22 mi | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| Monument | CO | 23 mi | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| Woodmoor | CO | 25 mi | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| Pueblo West | CO | 30 mi | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| Pueblo | CO | 34 mi | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| Cañon City | CO | 35 mi | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
37,345 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,793 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.6% of the median household income.
$91,142 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, El Paso County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.