Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Superior

Working in Superior, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Superior, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Superior (Colorado): 13,305 residents, median household income $159,434, median rent $2,457, unemployment 4.4%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderSuperior
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

13,305residents (ACS 2024)
$159,434median household income
$2,457median rent a month
4.4%unemployment (BLS)
78.8%bachelor's degree or higher
60.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Boulder County · Superior · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Superior) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Superior is a city in Colorado with 13,305 residents. The median household earns $159,434 a year and the median rent is $2,457 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Boulder, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 192,390 jobs.

How Superior compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Superior is #57 by population, #1 for college degrees (#1 = most), #6 for remote work (#1 = most), #8 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Boulder County, is #3 of 64 counties for average pay ($96,397).

The place in numbers

Superior has 13,305 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,383 people per square mile. The median age is 36.9, about the same as the state median (36.9 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,457 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% above the state median ($2,457 against $1,761). Over a year that is 18.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $903,900, which is 5.7 times the median household income ($159,434); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 60.9% of households own their home, 8% below the state average (60.9% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Boulder, CO metropolitan area has 192,390 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $69,580 a year, 36% above the national median ($69,580 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (19,860 jobs, median $98,490); sales and related (19,460 jobs, median $51,550); office and administrative support (17,540 jobs, median $54,900). The area is most specialised in life, physical, and social science (3.3 times) and architecture and engineering (2.8 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($168,330) and computer and mathematical ($135,870). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Boulder County was 4.4%. 75.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Boulder County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 51.9% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 34.3% work from home. 7.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (7.7% against 14.1%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

78.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 72% above the state share (78.8% against 45.7%). 17.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 74% above the state share (17.1% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 3.2%, 66% below the state rate (3.2% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 448 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Louisville (3 miles, rent 12% lower); Lafayette (5 miles, rent 14% lower); Broomfield (6 miles, rent 13% lower); Westminster (6 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against Superior; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideBoulder CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Superior

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Software Developers7,1303.41$164,560$102,880$235,660+21%
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,8801.02$36,190$33,360$45,460+16%
Retail Salespersons4,8801.01$38,700$33,550$51,120+9%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,6102.68$94,040$60,720$168,010+13%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,2302.08$99,990$48,620$184,770+43%
Registered Nurses3,1400.75$103,290$84,530$128,260+6%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists3,1302.81$97,600$50,140$178,280+24%
Cashiers3,1000.81$38,520$34,930$47,880+17%
Project Management Specialists2,9202.22$122,040$75,140$197,040+19%
General and Operations Managers2,7500.63$152,100$70,760$344,870+44%
Waiters and Waitresses2,6700.95$49,870$33,800$80,920+42%
Accountants and Auditors2,3801.33$99,990$61,420$166,180+19%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,2300.64$45,010$35,480$55,250+21%
Cooks, Restaurant2,1901.26$42,220$34,340$54,600+13%
Customer Service Representatives2,0700.65$47,830$36,340$69,850+7%
Computer Network Architects2,0009.00$156,360$106,470$216,210+17%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,9101.07$79,450$55,210$142,730+14%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,8801.23$84,660$48,160$160,620+17%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,7100.63$42,440$37,130$58,150+15%
Computer User Support Specialists1,7101.93$74,380$48,200$124,660+20%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,2201.47$206,260$132,210$314,480+18%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6802.49$203,420$146,600$268,670+19%
Sales Managers7400.94$200,970$123,240$329,830+36%
Marketing Managers6301.29$199,570$127,620$308,050+20%
Financial Managers7000.67$192,970$120,650$393,650+16%
Managers, All Other1,0201.32$179,090$110,590$287,370+26%
Aerospace Engineers8009.56$167,160$103,320$210,410+24%
Software Developers7,1303.41$164,560$102,880$235,660+21%
Computer Hardware Engineers6506.80$161,720$100,390$216,650-0%
Computer Network Architects2,0009.00$156,360$106,470$216,210+17%
Information Security Analysts5202.22$154,990$100,710$214,290+20%
General and Operations Managers2,7500.63$152,100$70,760$344,870+44%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,1202.09$147,590$79,810$207,810+27%
Medical and Health Services Managers5100.70$138,150$83,600$296,740+12%
Engineers, All Other5803.03$137,530$85,030$211,080+12%
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers7302.76$136,380$65,990$212,280+56%
Data Scientists5401.67$134,040$74,640$222,940+11%
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer5904.90$132,230$99,240$197,660+2%
Management Analysts9800.88$131,470$72,490$228,040+29%
Electrical Engineers5302.17$130,170$83,200$206,990+8%

Economy

METRO (Boulder, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Boulder, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Business and Financial Operations19,8601.52$98,490+19%
Sales and Related19,4601.17$51,550+34%
Office and Administrative Support17,5400.80$54,900+16%
Food Preparation and Serving Related17,4001.03$39,000+11%
Computer and Mathematical16,6102.55$135,870+24%
Educational Instruction and Library12,0901.07$78,500+30%
Management12,0200.87$168,330+33%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10,2800.85$103,060+19%
Architecture and Engineering8,9602.77$117,000+18%
Production8,9200.84$49,980+6%
Transportation and Material Moving7,8100.46$47,980+8%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5,9703.27$103,310+25%
Healthcare Support5,5800.57$47,300+23%
Personal Care and Service5,4901.36$44,260+22%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair4,8400.64$63,850+7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,3500.77$45,910+22%
Construction and Extraction3,8100.48$62,140+4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3,3601.33$74,760+19%
Community and Social Service3,3301.01$64,660+11%
Protective Service2,7200.58$56,990+14%
Legal1,7201.07n/an/a
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2700.50$46,150+26%

Median pay across all occupations: $69,580 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative25.8%
Manufacturing10.1%
Retail trade6.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.7%
Construction6.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food4.2%
Information3.5%
Wholesale trade2.6%
Other services2.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities1.8%
Public administration1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Superior lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Jefferson County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Boulder County328,961$39,311 million$119,500193,92018,751$96,397-0.7%4.4%186,817
Jefferson County579,377$46,223 million$79,780248,08225,019$78,598+0.3%4.1%330,197

Private-sector jobs by industry in Boulder County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Professional and technical services34,45821.2%$159,7222.55
Health care and social assistance23,15914.2%$69,0770.83
Manufacturing20,85812.8%$100,6961.31
Accommodation and food services16,69410.2%$31,7150.95
Retail trade16,62010.2%$44,0170.86
Information8,4215.2%$219,6812.32
Wholesale trade7,6424.7%$148,8611.00
Other services (except public administration)5,8853.6%$59,1461.01
Administrative and waste services5,4873.4%$61,3400.48
Construction5,4643.4%$78,0410.54
Finance and insurance3,9732.4%$157,9000.50
Educational services3,6042.2%$51,3440.90
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,4072.1%$38,0351.05
Real estate and rental2,4701.5%$76,0300.82
Management of companies1,8521.1%$165,5620.57
Transportation and warehousing1,5440.9%$56,5800.19
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6540.4%$46,1040.42
Utilities4690.3%$188,0470.64
Mining, oil and gas2170.1%$123,7610.30

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.3%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.4%
2026M053.6%
2026M064.0%
2026M074.0%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Superior) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone51.9%
Public transit1.1%
Walk1.4%
Work from home34.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more7.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$159,434
Income per person$79,163
Median gross rent per month$2,457
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.5%
Median home value$903,900
Homeowners60.9%
Poverty rate3.2%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)105.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$69,580

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Superior) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.9
High school or higher (25+)99.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)78.8%
Born abroad17.1%
Labour force participation (16+)75.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia652 (54.2%)
Europe345 (28.7%)
Latin America188 (15.6%)
Africa13 (1.1%)
Northern America4 (0.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Superior) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.63120
Feb-0.43124
Mar4.54036
Apr8.54754
May13.65665
Jun20.76943
Jul24.17552
Aug22.47243
Sep17.96436
Oct9.95033
Nov3.93921
Dec-1.13021

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LouisvilleCO3 mi20,786$147,319$2,166
LafayetteCO5 mi30,602$119,040$2,121
BroomfieldCO6 mi76,304$123,874$2,126
WestminsterCO6 mi115,484$100,272$1,882
ArvadaCO7 mi122,634$117,348$1,888
BoulderCO8 mi106,433$87,493$2,018
Federal HeightsCO9 mi14,125$56,597$1,687
GunbarrelCO9 mi10,051$109,407$1,972
NorthglennCO9 mi38,014$84,030$1,775
FairmountCO10 mi9,902$163,600$2,679

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Superior?

13,305 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Superior?

$2,457 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Superior?

$159,434 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Superior?

4.4% (BLS county, Boulder County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Superior in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore