Jobs, pay and daily life in Windsor, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Windsor is a city in Colorado with 37,914 residents. The median household earns $127,028 a year and the median rent is $1,793 a month, which is 16.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Greeley, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 119,540 jobs.
How Windsor compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Windsor is #24 by population, #22 for household income (#1 = highest), #26 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #52 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Weld County, is #12 of 64 counties for average pay ($66,380).
Windsor has 37,914 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Colorado. It covers 26 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,441 people per square mile. The median age is 40.9, 8% older than the state median (40.9 against 37.7).
The median gross rent is $1,793 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,793 against $1,761). Over a year that is 16.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $604,000, which is 4.8 times the median household income ($127,028). 77.6% of households own their home, 17% above the state average (77.6% against 66.2%).
The Greeley, CO metropolitan area has 119,540 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,070 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,070 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are construction and extraction (11,870 jobs, median $58,870); office and administrative support (11,760 jobs, median $49,700); production (10,780 jobs, median $50,390). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($133,940) and business and financial operations ($82,850). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Weld County was 4.7%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Weld County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.9% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.8% walk, 20.4% work from home. 15.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 10% above the state average (15.5% against 14.1%).
55.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% above the state share (55.5% against 45.7%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 67% below the state share (3.2% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 6.0%, 37% below the state rate (6.0% against 9.4%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 450 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Severance (3 miles, rent 43% higher); Timnath (5 miles, rent 23% higher); Greeley (9 miles, rent 23% lower); Loveland (9 miles, rent 4% lower). Rent differences are against Windsor; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideWeld CountyColorado rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Colorado →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,670 | 1.24 | $33,030 | $30,800 | $37,780 | +6% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,700 | 1.71 | $59,450 | $47,800 | $76,910 | +1% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,650 | 0.88 | $36,670 | $31,200 | $54,180 | +4% |
| Cashiers | 2,530 | 1.06 | $35,760 | $31,210 | $46,160 | +9% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,970 | 3.16 | $77,280 | $59,450 | $129,110 | -3% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,670 | 0.77 | $44,560 | $36,470 | $50,310 | +19% |
| General and Operations Managers | 1,660 | 0.62 | $123,100 | $62,870 | $269,320 | +16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,570 | 0.83 | $56,030 | $38,420 | $74,710 | +24% |
| Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 1,550 | 4.22 | $60,690 | $50,020 | $73,640 | +1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,460 | 0.44 | $38,410 | $35,420 | $47,680 | +7% |
| Construction Laborers | 1,430 | 1.70 | $46,150 | $38,400 | $62,400 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,390 | 0.54 | $96,300 | $75,960 | $119,490 | -1% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,370 | 1.28 | $60,160 | $48,740 | $79,350 | -6% |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 1,360 | 1.86 | $43,220 | $35,610 | $61,340 | +10% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,320 | 0.58 | $44,980 | $36,730 | $55,030 | +12% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,300 | 0.75 | $46,480 | $30,800 | $77,810 | +32% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,280 | 0.76 | $38,510 | $32,010 | $49,620 | +5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,260 | 0.63 | $45,310 | $34,790 | $60,170 | +1% |
| Electricians | 1,240 | 2.13 | $63,290 | $43,010 | $94,540 | +0% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,160 | 0.89 | $48,390 | $37,360 | $61,370 | +2% |
These figures are for the whole Greeley, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $55,070 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 24.9% |
| Manufacturing | 12.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.3% |
| Retail trade | 8.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.5% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.9% |
| Public administration | 4.8% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Windsor lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Larimer County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County | 350,396 | $29,473 million | $84,114 | 118,827 | 9,567 | $66,380 | +2.3% | 4.7% | 177,666 |
| Larimer County | 367,368 | $28,483 million | $77,534 | 175,265 | 15,314 | $69,912 | +0.3% | 4.2% | 204,208 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 13,936 | 13.9% | $70,522 | 1.43 |
| Construction | 13,491 | 13.4% | $77,144 | 2.16 |
| Retail trade | 11,287 | 11.2% | $44,787 | 0.95 |
| Health care and social assistance | 10,584 | 10.5% | $59,557 | 0.62 |
| Accommodation and food services | 9,713 | 9.7% | $24,554 | 0.90 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 6,577 | 6.6% | $110,852 | 14.63 |
| Administrative and waste services | 5,592 | 5.6% | $55,626 | 0.80 |
| Wholesale trade | 4,476 | 4.5% | $87,801 | 0.96 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,397 | 4.4% | $105,209 | 0.53 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 3,935 | 3.9% | $56,572 | 4.09 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,626 | 3.6% | $74,574 | 0.72 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 3,219 | 3.2% | $53,165 | 0.90 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,797 | 2.8% | $95,582 | 0.58 |
| Management of companies | 1,991 | 2.0% | $131,703 | 0.99 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,590 | 1.6% | $66,843 | 0.86 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,234 | 1.2% | $31,055 | 0.62 |
| Educational services | 962 | 1.0% | $33,283 | 0.39 |
| Utilities | 502 | 0.5% | $123,416 | 1.11 |
| Information | 489 | 0.5% | $87,116 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.9% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 1.8% |
| Work from home | 20.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $127,028 |
| Income per person | $57,380 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,793 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.9% |
| Median home value | $604,000 |
| Homeowners | 77.6% |
| Poverty rate | 6.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 100.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $55,070 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.40%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 40.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 55.5% |
| Born abroad | 3.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.9 | 30 | 19 |
| Feb | -0.8 | 31 | 23 |
| Mar | 4.0 | 39 | 34 |
| Apr | 8.1 | 47 | 52 |
| May | 13.3 | 56 | 68 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 45 |
| Jul | 23.9 | 75 | 53 |
| Aug | 22.1 | 72 | 44 |
| Sep | 17.5 | 64 | 37 |
| Oct | 9.4 | 49 | 33 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 38 | 21 |
| Dec | -1.5 | 29 | 21 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severance | CO | 3 mi | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| Timnath | CO | 5 mi | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| Greeley | CO | 9 mi | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| Loveland | CO | 9 mi | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| Fort Collins | CO | 9 mi | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| Johnstown | CO | 12 mi | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| Evans | CO | 12 mi | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| Berthoud | CO | 14 mi | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| Wellington | CO | 16 mi | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| Firestone | CO | 22 mi | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
37,914 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,793 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.9% of the median household income.
$127,028 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.7% (BLS county, Weld County (latest month 2026M09)).
Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.