Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Rifle

Working in Rifle, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Rifle, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Rifle (Colorado): 10,570 residents, median household income $80,000, median rent $1,308, unemployment 3.5%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderRifle
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

10,570residents (ACS 2024)
$80,000median household income
$1,308median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
19.4%bachelor's degree or higher
66.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Garfield County · Rifle · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Rifle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Rifle is a city in Colorado with 10,570 residents. The median household earns $80,000 a year and the median rent is $1,308 a month, which is 19.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Rifle compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Rifle is #67 by population, #79 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #76 for remote work (#1 = most), #74 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Garfield County, is #15 of 64 counties for average pay ($64,549).

The place in numbers

Rifle has 10,570 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,508 people per square mile. The median age is 32.4, 14% younger than the state median (32.4 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,308 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($1,308 against $1,761). Over a year that is 19.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $413,500, which is 5.2 times the median household income ($80,000); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 66.4% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (66.4% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Garfield County was 3.5%. 78.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Garfield County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.2% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 6.8% work from home. 26.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 86% above the state average (26.3% against 14.1%).

People and education

19.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 57% below the state share (19.4% against 45.7%). 18.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 86% above the state share (18.3% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 6.0%, 36% below the state rate (6.0% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 67°F (19.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.6°C). About 491 mm (19 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Apr is the wettest month (50 mm) and Jun the driest (22 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Glenwood Springs (23 miles, rent 43% higher); Gypsum (44 miles, rent 67% higher); Clifton (49 miles, rent 15% lower); Grand Junction (53 miles, rent 13% lower). Rent differences are against Rifle; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideGarfield CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Rifle

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care19.9%
Retail trade12.6%
Other services11.7%
Construction11.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.3%
Public administration6.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Manufacturing2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.5%
Information2.2%
Wholesale trade1.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Rifle lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Garfield County62,479$5,011 million$80,20227,7663,052$64,549+2.9%3.5%32,972

Private-sector jobs by industry in Garfield County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Construction3,75516.9%$71,4912.58
Retail trade3,14014.1%$45,9681.13
Health care and social assistance3,13914.1%$77,3920.79
Accommodation and food services3,09213.9%$32,9831.22
Professional and technical services1,4496.5%$88,5420.75
Administrative and waste services1,1835.3%$60,8660.72
Mining, oil and gas9624.3%$108,0159.16
Other services (except public administration)8663.9%$53,3721.04
Arts, entertainment, recreation7743.5%$34,6511.66
Real estate and rental6983.1%$83,2411.62
Transportation and warehousing5432.4%$67,6260.46
Finance and insurance5372.4%$97,5180.48
Wholesale trade5142.3%$75,8910.47
Educational services4251.9%$47,8690.74
Manufacturing3791.7%$63,3950.17
Utilities2141.0%$130,0952.03
Information2060.9%$85,9450.40
Management of companies1960.9%$91,9950.42
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1680.8%$49,6560.75

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.1%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.4%
2026M023.5%
2026M033.0%
2026M042.8%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.1%
2026M073.1%
2026M083.6%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Rifle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.2%
Public transit0.3%
Walk0.0%
Work from home6.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more26.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$80,000
Income per person$35,697
Median gross rent per month$1,308
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.6%
Median home value$413,500
Homeowners66.4%
Poverty rate6.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Rifle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.4
High school or higher (25+)85.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.4%
Born abroad18.3%
Labour force participation (16+)78.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America952 (91.6%)
Asia57 (5.5%)
Europe20 (1.9%)
Northern America10 (1.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Rifle) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.61843
Feb-6.02140
Mar-0.73142
Apr3.63850
May9.14844
Jun15.96122
Jul19.66737
Aug17.96438
Sep13.35644
Oct5.54245
Nov-0.93040
Dec-7.31946

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Glenwood SpringsCO23 mi10,241$91,481$1,867
GypsumCO44 mi8,941$115,564$2,183
CliftonCO49 mi19,518$52,100$1,107
Grand JunctionCO53 mi68,142$70,080$1,142
DeltaCO57 mi9,421$45,250$990
FruitaCO58 mi13,691$87,184$1,472
EdwardsCO61 mi10,785$81,909$1,845
CraigCO69 mi8,991$72,636$1,045
MontroseCO74 mi21,044$70,386$1,197
Steamboat SpringsCO82 mi13,433$104,964$2,017

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Rifle?

10,570 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Rifle?

$1,308 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Rifle?

$80,000 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Rifle?

3.5% (BLS county, Garfield County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Rifle in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore