Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Castle Pines

Working in Castle Pines, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Castle Pines, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Castle Pines (Colorado): 13,388 residents, median household income $191,229, median rent $2,211, unemployment 4.0%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderCastle Pines
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

13,388residents (ACS 2024)
$191,229median household income
$2,211median rent a month
4.0%unemployment (BLS)
69.7%bachelor's degree or higher
80.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Douglas County · Castle Pines · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Castle Pines) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Castle Pines is a city in Colorado with 13,388 residents. The median household earns $191,229 a year and the median rent is $2,211 a month, which is 13.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs.

How Castle Pines compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Castle Pines is #56 by population, #2 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for remote work (#1 = most), #9 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Douglas County, is #5 of 64 counties for average pay ($84,978).

The place in numbers

Castle Pines has 13,388 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,396 people per square mile. The median age is 43.6, 16% older than the state median (43.6 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,211 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% above the state median ($2,211 against $1,761). Over a year that is 13.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $895,500, which is 4.7 times the median household income ($191,229). 80.7% of households own their home, 22% above the state average (80.7% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area has 1,609,350 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $62,320 a year, 22% above the national median ($62,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (169,260 jobs, median $96,450); office and administrative support (168,520 jobs, median $53,050); sales and related (165,560 jobs, median $49,730). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.6 times) and computer and mathematical (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($160,810) and legal ($132,690). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Douglas County was 4.0%. 73.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Douglas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 55.4% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 37.1% work from home. 16.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 14% above the state average (16.1% against 14.1%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

69.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52% above the state share (69.7% against 45.7%). 10.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 3% above the state share (10.1% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 6.9%, 27% below the state rate (6.9% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.3°C), and the coolest is Dec at 28°F (-2.1°C). About 440 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (62 mm) and Jan the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lone Tree (5 miles, rent 3% lower); Parker (6 miles, rent 5% lower); Castle Rock (6 miles, rent 10% lower); Stonegate (6 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Castle Pines; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideDouglas CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Castle Pines

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,8101.07$37,070$33,230$44,420+19%
Retail Salespersons40,3401.00$38,470$34,700$49,130+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers32,6101.11$44,480$38,020$50,250+19%
Registered Nurses30,3800.87$101,130$81,210$125,870+4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other28,6702.55$94,990$59,080$156,540+14%
Software Developers27,0101.55$137,610$99,700$209,300+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,1300.59$38,900$37,160$46,220+9%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel24,4801.88$80,650$45,250$164,530+15%
Cashiers23,8600.75$37,620$34,540$46,870+14%
Customer Service Representatives23,5600.88$48,590$37,970$71,700+9%
General and Operations Managers22,9400.63$142,330$73,490$313,870+35%
Accountants and Auditors22,7201.51$100,020$63,550$165,010+20%
Waiters and Waitresses20,7500.88$39,650$31,010$78,380+13%
Project Management Specialists20,7101.88$116,740$71,600$172,060+14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners19,4600.85$38,840$36,110$51,340+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand19,3400.63$46,290$38,340$59,550+15%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products17,6601.38$81,060$49,000$154,620+12%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists17,0001.83$99,040$51,980$167,560+26%
Office Clerks, General16,3200.64$53,990$40,760$79,040+20%
Cooks, Restaurant15,4101.06$44,370$36,340$49,880+19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers5,6005.23$307,490$189,150$377,860+32%
Physicians, All Other1,1700.33$298,600$154,280$377,370+12%
Family Medicine Physicians1,0800.97$255,590$77,310$335,940+5%
Computer and Information Systems Managers7,7301.11$203,340$133,450$293,820+16%
Financial Managers7,4900.86$193,400$127,190$344,300+16%
Architectural and Engineering Managers2,8601.25$191,440$139,990$287,530+12%
Marketing Managers4,2201.03$182,470$124,230$290,850+9%
Sales Managers5,9300.90$181,580$109,250$320,960+22%
Purchasing Managers9801.12$180,000$126,770$247,630+22%
Lawyers11,8601.52$177,380$90,640$337,050+11%
Managers, All Other9,2501.44$175,980$115,600$286,040+24%
Human Resources Managers2,5401.11$170,940$109,540$277,530+15%
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary6,7102.93$168,720$80,780$360,240+57%
Dentists, General1,9801.54$168,620$84,590$222,590-1%
Administrative Services Managers1,5200.55$164,240$103,630$258,990+44%
Database Architects1,3601.96$162,640$106,200$197,740+17%
Computer Occupations, All Other7,8501.74$160,520$80,230$166,670+38%
Pharmacists2,6300.79$157,890$122,450$188,490+12%
Aerospace Engineers2,0102.86$156,190$98,090$210,810+16%
Industrial Production Managers8300.33$146,460$93,270$241,990+16%

Economy

METRO (Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Business and Financial Operations169,2601.55$96,450+17%
Office and Administrative Support168,5200.92$53,050+12%
Sales and Related165,5601.19$49,730+29%
Food Preparation and Serving Related140,7200.99$38,710+10%
Transportation and Material Moving132,6200.94$47,720+8%
Management94,0100.82$160,810+27%
Computer and Mathematical86,5301.59$129,100+18%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical83,8700.82$99,840+15%
Educational Instruction and Library79,3900.84$66,710+10%
Construction and Extraction71,5701.08$63,120+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair58,8600.93$64,920+9%
Healthcare Support56,2100.69$44,970+17%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance45,5000.97$42,890+14%
Personal Care and Service44,0201.31$40,610+12%
Architecture and Engineering43,8201.62$104,060+5%
Production41,7200.47$50,510+7%
Protective Service34,8600.89$56,360+13%
Community and Social Service29,8601.08$62,420+7%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media24,4801.16$71,600+14%
Legal18,2701.35$132,690+29%
Life, Physical, and Social Science17,8801.17$85,440+4%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,8200.41$38,990+6%

Median pay across all occupations: $62,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Professional, scientific, management, administrative24.2%
Education and health care18.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate11.0%
Retail trade10.0%
Public administration6.9%
Manufacturing6.7%
Construction4.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food4.0%
Information3.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.0%
Other services2.9%
Wholesale trade2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Castle Pines lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Douglas County377,150$31,178 million$82,668147,46116,132$84,978+3.2%4.0%222,728

Private-sector jobs by industry in Douglas County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Professional and technical services18,42214.0%$142,5321.80
Retail trade17,66113.4%$42,2111.20
Health care and social assistance17,06412.9%$68,1130.81
Accommodation and food services14,64011.1%$30,2891.09
Finance and insurance12,2119.3%$140,4082.04
Construction11,1398.4%$90,3671.44
Wholesale trade6,1004.6%$129,4461.05
Administrative and waste services5,7284.3%$63,9120.66
Other services (except public administration)4,9843.8%$54,5481.12
Information4,9693.8%$155,2231.80
Arts, entertainment, recreation4,0003.0%$31,3341.61
Management of companies3,9083.0%$188,0261.57
Transportation and warehousing2,9662.2%$57,5890.48
Educational services2,6392.0%$45,6730.87
Manufacturing2,4631.9%$83,6900.20
Real estate and rental2,4181.8%$86,3461.06
Utilities2980.2%$126,0560.53
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2550.2%$50,6400.21
Mining, oil and gas1330.1%$178,8850.24

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.8%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.4%
2026M043.2%
2026M053.3%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.7%
2026M084.2%
2026M094.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Castle Pines) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone55.4%
Public transit0.1%
Walk2.1%
Work from home37.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more16.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$191,229
Income per person$79,845
Median gross rent per month$2,211
Yearly rent as share of median household income13.9%
Median home value$895,500
Homeowners80.7%
Poverty rate6.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)105.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$62,320

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Castle Pines) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age43.6
High school or higher (25+)99.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)69.7%
Born abroad10.1%
Labour force participation (16+)73.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America237 (44.2%)
Asia228 (42.5%)
Europe53 (9.9%)
Northern America10 (1.9%)
Africa8 (1.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Castle Pines) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.72917
Feb-1.42921
Mar3.23834
Apr7.24551
May12.55458
Jun19.46742
Jul22.37262
Aug20.76952
Sep16.46236
Oct8.74830
Nov2.83718
Dec-2.12819

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Lone TreeCO5 mi14,147$123,741$2,139
ParkerCO6 mi61,783$133,369$2,096
Castle RockCO6 mi79,123$145,197$2,000
StonegateCO6 mi8,906$159,086$2,170
The PineryCO7 mi11,871$194,446$2,910
Highlands RanchCO8 mi102,257$159,307$2,531
CentennialCO9 mi108,201$131,928$2,148
Cherry CreekCO10 mi10,721$153,776$2,093
Greenwood VillageCO11 mi15,420$149,029$2,123
Roxborough ParkCO11 mi9,085$173,083$3,244

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Castle Pines?

13,388 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Castle Pines?

$2,211 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Castle Pines?

$191,229 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Castle Pines?

4.0% (BLS county, Douglas County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Castle Pines in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore