Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Erie

Working in Erie, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Erie, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Erie (Colorado): 33,808 residents, median household income $173,349, median rent $2,805, unemployment 4.7%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderErie
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

33,808residents (ACS 2024)
$173,349median household income
$2,805median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
69.6%bachelor's degree or higher
87.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Weld County · Erie · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Erie is a city in Colorado with 33,808 residents. The median household earns $173,349 a year and the median rent is $2,805 a month, which is 19.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Greeley, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 119,540 jobs.

How Erie compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Erie is #28 by population, #77 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #4 for household income (#1 = highest), #5 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Weld County, is #12 of 64 counties for average pay ($66,380).

The place in numbers

Erie has 33,808 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Colorado. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,582 people per square mile. The median age is 37.6, about the same as the state median (37.6 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,805 a month (rent plus utilities), 59% above the state median ($2,805 against $1,761). Over a year that is 19.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $736,500, which is 4.2 times the median household income ($173,349). 87.6% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (87.6% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Greeley, CO metropolitan area has 119,540 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,070 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,070 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are construction and extraction (11,870 jobs, median $58,870); office and administrative support (11,760 jobs, median $49,700); production (10,780 jobs, median $50,390). The area is most specialised in construction and extraction (2.4 times) and production (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($133,940) and business and financial operations ($82,850). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Weld County was 4.7%. 76.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Weld County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 58.9% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 34.3% work from home. 13.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (13.3% against 14.1%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

69.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 52% above the state share (69.6% against 45.7%). 8.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 12% below the state share (8.7% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 2.3%, 75% below the state rate (2.3% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.1°C), and the coolest is Dec at 30°F (-1.1°C). About 448 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (20 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Lafayette (5 miles, rent 24% lower); Frederick (6 miles, rent 15% lower); Broomfield (6 miles, rent 24% lower); Gunbarrel (7 miles, rent 30% lower). Rent differences are against Erie; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideWeld CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Erie

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,6701.24$33,030$30,800$37,780+6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,7001.71$59,450$47,800$76,910+1%
Retail Salespersons2,6500.88$36,670$31,200$54,180+4%
Cashiers2,5301.06$35,760$31,210$46,160+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,9703.16$77,280$59,450$129,110-3%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,6700.77$44,560$36,470$50,310+19%
General and Operations Managers1,6600.62$123,100$62,870$269,320+16%
Office Clerks, General1,5700.83$56,030$38,420$74,710+24%
Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators1,5504.22$60,690$50,020$73,640+1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,4600.44$38,410$35,420$47,680+7%
Construction Laborers1,4301.70$46,150$38,400$62,400-2%
Registered Nurses1,3900.54$96,300$75,960$119,490-1%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,3701.28$60,160$48,740$79,350-6%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers1,3601.86$43,220$35,610$61,340+10%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,3200.58$44,980$36,730$55,030+12%
Waiters and Waitresses1,3000.75$46,480$30,800$77,810+32%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,2800.76$38,510$32,010$49,620+5%
Customer Service Representatives1,2600.63$45,310$34,790$60,170+1%
Electricians1,2402.13$63,290$43,010$94,540+0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,1600.89$48,390$37,360$61,370+2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Managers, All Other5101.07$159,890$100,730$252,970+13%
Software Developers5600.43$129,480$78,830$269,830-5%
General and Operations Managers1,6600.62$123,100$62,870$269,320+16%
Construction Managers7802.65$118,350$78,190$172,730+3%
Project Management Specialists9401.15$97,950$68,710$155,870-4%
Registered Nurses1,3900.54$96,300$75,960$119,490-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers7401.55$90,060$55,030$125,400+13%
Accountants and Auditors1,1601.04$87,240$57,610$148,900+4%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists7801.13$85,830$49,520$165,170+9%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9501.14$82,070$48,470$139,790-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers8401.62$78,820$55,540$121,980+6%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,1601.22$77,960$45,670$137,290+8%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,9703.16$77,280$59,450$129,110-3%
Human Resources Specialists5800.83$76,180$45,490$127,460+0%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics1,0002.95$75,610$47,100$106,210+17%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel9801.01$75,590$38,660$157,730+8%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0100.92$73,330$46,500$107,440+6%
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors7801.63$64,810$48,950$99,000+3%
Electricians1,2402.13$63,290$43,010$94,540+0%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education8501.04$62,310$49,570$93,960-14%

Economy

METRO (Greeley, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Greeley, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Construction and Extraction11,8702.40$58,870-1%
Office and Administrative Support11,7600.86$49,700+5%
Production10,7801.64$50,390+7%
Transportation and Material Moving10,6901.02$49,230+11%
Sales and Related10,4501.01$44,560+16%
Food Preparation and Serving Related9,9900.95$35,960+3%
Business and Financial Operations7,5900.94$82,850+0%
Educational Instruction and Library7,2701.04$59,990-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,3601.36$62,560+5%
Management5,7300.67$133,940+6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,5700.61$86,860+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,7901.08$43,080+14%
Healthcare Support3,6800.61$44,130+15%
Protective Service2,9401.01$57,200+14%
Personal Care and Service2,6601.06$37,810+4%
Computer and Mathematical2,3500.58$101,150-7%
Architecture and Engineering2,0101.00$93,780-6%
Community and Social Service1,8900.92$59,760+3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,0500.93$85,180+3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,0400.66$54,960-12%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5601.69$50,190+37%
Legal5000.50$97,280-5%

Median pay across all occupations: $55,070 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Professional, scientific, management, administrative23.0%
Education and health care22.2%
Manufacturing12.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.7%
Retail trade7.2%
Construction6.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.1%
Information3.2%
Other services2.8%
Public administration2.6%
Wholesale trade1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Erie lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Boulder County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Weld County350,396$29,473 million$84,114118,8279,567$66,380+2.3%4.7%177,666
Boulder County328,961$39,311 million$119,500193,92018,751$96,397-0.7%4.4%186,817

Private-sector jobs by industry in Weld County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing13,93613.9%$70,5221.43
Construction13,49113.4%$77,1442.16
Retail trade11,28711.2%$44,7870.95
Health care and social assistance10,58410.5%$59,5570.62
Accommodation and food services9,7139.7%$24,5540.90
Mining, oil and gas6,5776.6%$110,85214.63
Administrative and waste services5,5925.6%$55,6260.80
Wholesale trade4,4764.5%$87,8010.96
Professional and technical services4,3974.4%$105,2090.53
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3,9353.9%$56,5724.09
Transportation and warehousing3,6263.6%$74,5740.72
Other services (except public administration)3,2193.2%$53,1650.90
Finance and insurance2,7972.8%$95,5820.58
Management of companies1,9912.0%$131,7030.99
Real estate and rental1,5901.6%$66,8430.86
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,2341.2%$31,0550.62
Educational services9621.0%$33,2830.39
Utilities5020.5%$123,4161.11
Information4890.5%$87,1160.22

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.1%
2025M114.1%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.8%
2026M024.8%
2026M034.1%
2026M043.8%
2026M054.0%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.5%
2026M085.0%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone58.9%
Public transit0.2%
Walk0.7%
Work from home34.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$173,349
Income per person$67,157
Median gross rent per month$2,805
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.4%
Median home value$736,500
Homeowners87.6%
Poverty rate2.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)100.2
Metro median pay, all occupations$55,070

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Erie) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.6
High school or higher (25+)97.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)69.6%
Born abroad8.7%
Labour force participation (16+)76.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia831 (49.1%)
Europe547 (32.3%)
Northern America173 (10.2%)
Latin America141 (8.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Erie) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.63120
Feb-0.43124
Mar4.54036
Apr8.54754
May13.65665
Jun20.76943
Jul24.17552
Aug22.47243
Sep17.96436
Oct9.95033
Nov3.93921
Dec-1.13021

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
LafayetteCO5 mi30,602$119,040$2,121
FrederickCO6 mi16,651$129,460$2,381
BroomfieldCO6 mi76,304$123,874$2,126
GunbarrelCO7 mi10,051$109,407$1,972
LouisvilleCO7 mi20,786$147,319$2,166
FirestoneCO9 mi18,049$120,150$2,009
NorthglennCO9 mi38,014$84,030$1,775
LongmontCO9 mi99,406$90,671$1,816
ThorntonCO10 mi144,187$103,088$1,895
SuperiorCO10 mi13,305$159,434$2,457

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Erie?

33,808 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Erie?

$2,805 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.4% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Erie?

$173,349 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Erie?

4.7% (BLS county, Weld County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Erie in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore