Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Cañon City

Working in Cañon City, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Cañon City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Cañon City (Colorado): 17,122 residents, median household income $64,787, median rent $997, unemployment 5.8%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderCañon City
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

17,122residents (ACS 2024)
$64,787median household income
$997median rent a month
5.8%unemployment (BLS)
27.2%bachelor's degree or higher
69.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Fremont County · Cañon City · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Cañon City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cañon City is a city in Colorado with 17,122 residents. The median household earns $64,787 a year and the median rent is $997 a month, which is 18.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Pueblo, CO (61,780 jobs), about 25 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Cañon City compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Cañon City is #47 by population, #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #72 for household income (#1 = highest), #64 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Fremont County, is #29 of 64 counties for average pay ($55,243).

The place in numbers

Cañon City has 17,122 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Colorado. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,379 people per square mile. The median age is 46.2, 23% older than the state median (46.2 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $997 a month (rent plus utilities), 43% below the state median ($997 against $1,761). Over a year that is 18.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $316,100, which is 4.9 times the median household income ($64,787). 69.7% of households own their home, 5% above the state average (69.7% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Pueblo, CO, metropolitan area has 61,780 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,940 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,940 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,400 jobs, median $47,020); food preparation and serving related (6,330 jobs, median $35,060); sales and related (6,090 jobs, median $37,300). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($93,760) and office and administrative support ($47,020). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Fremont County was 5.8%. 51.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fremont County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 5.0% walk, 10.6% work from home. 15.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% above the state average (15.3% against 14.1%).

People and education

27.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (27.2% against 45.7%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 79% below the state share (2.1% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 13.4%, 42% above the state rate (13.4% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.8°C). About 377 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (69 mm) and Nov the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Pueblo West (25 miles, rent 35% higher); Fort Carson (31 miles, rent 119% higher); Fountain (34 miles, rent 75% higher); Security-Widefield (35 miles, rent 80% higher). Rent differences are against Cañon City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideFremont CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Cañon City

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1601.41$31,100$30,800$36,510-0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,1301.25$35,740$33,910$38,350-0%
Registered Nurses2,0401.52$95,720$78,050$120,110-2%
Retail Salespersons1,9501.26$35,580$30,800$45,740+0%
Cashiers1,7101.39$34,050$30,800$39,870+4%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,4101.20$47,100$35,560$47,100+17%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1901.06$35,660$34,820$48,590-4%
Nursing Assistants9201.60$45,270$36,760$50,670+7%
Waiters and Waitresses8500.94$45,500$30,800$77,200+29%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7800.89$40,050$32,280$50,180+9%
General and Operations Managers7100.51$114,360$59,990$219,320+8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.04$46,150$33,840$59,810-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers7001.56$51,530$36,820$81,140+6%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors7003.60$58,380$37,280$84,790-2%
Customer Service Representatives6900.67$40,360$32,020$55,310-10%
Office Clerks, General6600.67$50,670$35,460$77,590+13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6401.16$62,000$47,940$79,820-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6301.29$44,520$34,810$62,260+1%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6104.01$59,600$56,350$72,420+1%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6001.38$74,700$45,530$122,570-10%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers7100.51$114,360$59,990$219,320+8%
Registered Nurses2,0401.52$95,720$78,050$120,110-2%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6001.38$74,700$45,530$122,570-10%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6401.16$62,000$47,940$79,820-3%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6104.01$59,600$56,350$72,420+1%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors7003.60$58,380$37,280$84,790-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers7001.56$51,530$36,820$81,140+6%
Office Clerks, General6600.67$50,670$35,460$77,590+13%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5300.87$49,830$35,240$76,530+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,4101.20$47,100$35,560$47,100+17%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5300.95$46,280$30,800$58,700+26%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.04$46,150$33,840$59,810-3%
Construction Laborers5301.21$45,530$38,200$58,220-3%
Waiters and Waitresses8500.94$45,500$30,800$77,200+29%
Nursing Assistants9201.60$45,270$36,760$50,670+7%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6301.29$44,520$34,810$62,260+1%
Customer Service Representatives6900.67$40,360$32,020$55,310-10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7800.89$40,050$32,280$50,180+9%
Cooks, Restaurant5801.03$35,920$31,220$44,990-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,1301.25$35,740$33,910$38,350-0%

Economy

METRO (Pueblo, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Pueblo, CO, about 25 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,4000.91$47,020-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related6,3301.16$35,060+0%
Sales and Related6,0901.14$37,300-3%
Transportation and Material Moving5,2600.97$43,980-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,1401.32$93,760+8%
Healthcare Support4,3901.40$37,990-1%
Educational Instruction and Library3,7701.04$60,950+1%
Production3,3800.99$50,290+7%
Business and Financial Operations3,3700.81$77,490-6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,7801.15$61,310+3%
Construction and Extraction2,7401.07$58,220-2%
Management2,3300.53$122,570-3%
Community and Social Service2,1001.98$57,530-1%
Protective Service1,9801.32$59,170+18%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,6300.90$39,700+5%
Personal Care and Service1,0000.78$34,900-4%
Architecture and Engineering8700.84$91,200-8%
Computer and Mathematical7200.34$91,580-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5901.01$84,510+2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4800.59$50,710-19%
Legal2800.55$84,400-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1600.93$37,880+3%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,940 (US $50,980); unemployment 6.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.0%
Public administration17.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.3%
Retail trade10.4%
Construction8.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.2%
Manufacturing7.0%
Other services5.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.0%
Information0.7%
Wholesale trade0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Cañon City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Fremont County49,634$2,073 million$41,75614,5741,124$55,243+3.0%5.8%15,361

Private-sector jobs by industry in Fremont County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance2,12123.1%$49,9331.02
Retail trade1,64718.0%$36,2611.13
Accommodation and food services1,31014.3%$22,2550.99
Construction8058.8%$59,7481.05
Manufacturing6056.6%$71,1420.51
Professional and technical services4534.9%$66,5460.45
Arts, entertainment, recreation3694.0%$23,6381.51
Other services (except public administration)3513.8%$37,5500.80
Transportation and warehousing3433.7%$44,2070.56
Administrative and waste services2672.9%$41,3010.31
Finance and insurance2132.3%$67,6540.36
Wholesale trade2062.2%$55,4700.36
Real estate and rental1661.8%$32,3600.73
Information760.8%$59,2730.28
Agriculture, forestry, fishing640.7%$36,2770.54
Mining, oil and gas640.7%$97,9601.16
Educational services530.6%$40,9070.18
Utilities520.6%$95,9180.94
Management of companies60.1%$87,0260.02

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.0%
2025M115.0%
2025M124.5%
2026M015.9%
2026M026.0%
2026M035.0%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.6%
2026M065.0%
2026M075.3%
2026M085.9%
2026M095.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Cañon City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.4%
Public transit0.0%
Walk5.0%
Work from home10.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more15.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,787
Income per person$33,142
Median gross rent per month$997
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.5%
Median home value$316,100
Homeowners69.7%
Poverty rate13.4%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)91.8
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,940

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Cañon City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age46.2
High school or higher (25+)93.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)27.2%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)51.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe107 (51.9%)
Africa49 (23.8%)
Latin America38 (18.4%)
Asia12 (5.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Cañon City) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.52914
Feb-0.83117
Mar3.93924
Apr7.84639
May13.25645
Jun19.96830
Jul22.47269
Aug20.66956
Sep16.46232
Oct9.14823
Nov3.23813
Dec-1.82915

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Pueblo WestCO25 mi35,681$96,810$1,345
Fort CarsonCO31 mi18,019$66,237$2,180
FountainCO34 mi29,300$86,242$1,745
Security-WidefieldCO35 mi37,345$91,142$1,793
PuebloCO35 mi111,561$56,664$1,082
Colorado SpringsCO38 mi487,887$84,818$1,648
Cimarron HillsCO40 mi19,817$80,808$1,664
MonumentCO48 mi11,735$128,816$1,929
WoodmoorCO50 mi8,934$171,875$2,276
Black ForestCO52 mi15,738$145,460n/a

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Cañon City?

17,122 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Cañon City?

$997 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Cañon City?

$64,787 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Cañon City?

5.8% (BLS county, Fremont County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Cañon City in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore