Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Pueblo West

Working in Pueblo West, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Pueblo West, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Pueblo West (Colorado): 35,681 residents, median household income $96,810, median rent $1,345, unemployment 6.1%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderPueblo West
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

35,681residents (ACS 2024)
$96,810median household income
$1,345median rent a month
6.1%unemployment (BLS)
31.7%bachelor's degree or higher
87.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Pueblo County · Pueblo West · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Pueblo West) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Pueblo West is a city in Colorado with 35,681 residents. The median household earns $96,810 a year and the median rent is $1,345 a month, which is 16.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Pueblo, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 61,780 jobs.

How Pueblo West compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Pueblo West is #26 by population, #12 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #13 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #60 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Pueblo County, is #27 of 64 counties for average pay ($56,178).

The place in numbers

Pueblo West has 35,681 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Colorado. It covers 50 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 719 people per square mile. The median age is 40.9, 8% older than the state median (40.9 against 37.7). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,345 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($1,345 against $1,761). Over a year that is 16.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $397,000, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($96,810). 87.3% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (87.3% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Pueblo, CO metropolitan area has 61,780 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,940 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,940 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (6,400 jobs, median $47,020); food preparation and serving related (6,330 jobs, median $35,060); sales and related (6,090 jobs, median $37,300). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($93,760) and office and administrative support ($47,020). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pueblo County was 6.1%. 59.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pueblo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.3% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 11.6% work from home. 17.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% above the state average (17.3% against 14.1%).

People and education

31.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (31.7% against 45.7%). 3.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 60% below the state share (3.9% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 7.0%, 26% below the state rate (7.0% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.8°C). About 377 mm (15 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jul is the wettest month (69 mm) and Nov the driest (13 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Pueblo (10 miles, rent 20% lower); Cañon City (25 miles, rent 26% lower); Fort Carson (26 miles, rent 62% higher); Fountain (26 miles, rent 30% higher). Rent differences are against Pueblo West; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guidePueblo CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Pueblo West

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1601.41$31,100$30,800$36,510-0%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,1301.25$35,740$33,910$38,350-0%
Registered Nurses2,0401.52$95,720$78,050$120,110-2%
Retail Salespersons1,9501.26$35,580$30,800$45,740+0%
Cashiers1,7101.39$34,050$30,800$39,870+4%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,4101.20$47,100$35,560$47,100+17%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1901.06$35,660$34,820$48,590-4%
Nursing Assistants9201.60$45,270$36,760$50,670+7%
Waiters and Waitresses8500.94$45,500$30,800$77,200+29%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7800.89$40,050$32,280$50,180+9%
General and Operations Managers7100.51$114,360$59,990$219,320+8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.04$46,150$33,840$59,810-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers7001.56$51,530$36,820$81,140+6%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors7003.60$58,380$37,280$84,790-2%
Customer Service Representatives6900.67$40,360$32,020$55,310-10%
Office Clerks, General6600.67$50,670$35,460$77,590+13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6401.16$62,000$47,940$79,820-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6301.29$44,520$34,810$62,260+1%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6104.01$59,600$56,350$72,420+1%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6001.38$74,700$45,530$122,570-10%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers7100.51$114,360$59,990$219,320+8%
Registered Nurses2,0401.52$95,720$78,050$120,110-2%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other6001.38$74,700$45,530$122,570-10%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6401.16$62,000$47,940$79,820-3%
Correctional Officers and Jailers6104.01$59,600$56,350$72,420+1%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors7003.60$58,380$37,280$84,790-2%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers7001.56$51,530$36,820$81,140+6%
Office Clerks, General6600.67$50,670$35,460$77,590+13%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5300.87$49,830$35,240$76,530+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,4101.20$47,100$35,560$47,100+17%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5300.95$46,280$30,800$58,700+26%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7001.04$46,150$33,840$59,810-3%
Construction Laborers5301.21$45,530$38,200$58,220-3%
Waiters and Waitresses8500.94$45,500$30,800$77,200+29%
Nursing Assistants9201.60$45,270$36,760$50,670+7%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers6301.29$44,520$34,810$62,260+1%
Customer Service Representatives6900.67$40,360$32,020$55,310-10%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners7800.89$40,050$32,280$50,180+9%
Cooks, Restaurant5801.03$35,920$31,220$44,990-4%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,1301.25$35,740$33,910$38,350-0%

Economy

METRO (Pueblo, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Pueblo, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support6,4000.91$47,020-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related6,3301.16$35,060+0%
Sales and Related6,0901.14$37,300-3%
Transportation and Material Moving5,2600.97$43,980-1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,1401.32$93,760+8%
Healthcare Support4,3901.40$37,990-1%
Educational Instruction and Library3,7701.04$60,950+1%
Production3,3800.99$50,290+7%
Business and Financial Operations3,3700.81$77,490-6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,7801.15$61,310+3%
Construction and Extraction2,7401.07$58,220-2%
Management2,3300.53$122,570-3%
Community and Social Service2,1001.98$57,530-1%
Protective Service1,9801.32$59,170+18%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,6300.90$39,700+5%
Personal Care and Service1,0000.78$34,900-4%
Architecture and Engineering8700.84$91,200-8%
Computer and Mathematical7200.34$91,580-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science5901.01$84,510+2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4800.59$50,710-19%
Legal2800.55$84,400-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1600.93$37,880+3%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,940 (US $50,980); unemployment 6.1% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.0%
Retail trade11.9%
Public administration10.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.4%
Manufacturing8.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Construction7.3%
Other services5.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.5%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.3%
Information0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pueblo West lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Pueblo County169,356$8,764 million$51,74762,3923,891$56,178-0.9%6.1%71,039

Private-sector jobs by industry in Pueblo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance12,64625.3%$59,7821.41
Retail trade7,95615.9%$38,1811.28
Accommodation and food services6,16712.4%$23,4341.09
Manufacturing5,11810.3%$73,4251.00
Construction3,8747.8%$70,2201.18
Administrative and waste services2,5585.1%$45,4680.70
Professional and technical services2,4554.9%$104,6700.57
Transportation and warehousing2,1354.3%$50,9250.81
Other services (except public administration)1,6243.3%$42,4530.86
Wholesale trade1,4462.9%$68,2000.59
Finance and insurance1,1262.3%$79,1720.44
Arts, entertainment, recreation7891.6%$23,8500.75
Real estate and rental7271.5%$48,3250.75
Educational services4170.8%$52,5550.32
Utilities3850.8%$122,7941.62
Information3150.6%$58,8750.27
Management of companies1930.4%$67,5880.18

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.2%
2025M115.5%
2025M125.3%
2026M016.3%
2026M026.3%
2026M035.4%
2026M045.0%
2026M055.1%
2026M065.7%
2026M076.1%
2026M086.6%
2026M096.1%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Pueblo West) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.3%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.3%
Work from home11.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more17.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$96,810
Income per person$41,444
Median gross rent per month$1,345
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.7%
Median home value$397,000
Homeowners87.3%
Poverty rate7.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,940

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Pueblo West) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.9
High school or higher (25+)93.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)31.7%
Born abroad3.9%
Labour force participation (16+)59.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America488 (65.7%)
Asia141 (19.0%)
Europe96 (12.9%)
Northern America14 (1.9%)
Oceania4 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Pueblo West) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.52914
Feb-0.83117
Mar3.93924
Apr7.84639
May13.25645
Jun19.96830
Jul22.47269
Aug20.66956
Sep16.46232
Oct9.14823
Nov3.23813
Dec-1.82915

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PuebloCO10 mi111,561$56,664$1,082
Cañon CityCO25 mi17,122$64,787$997
Fort CarsonCO26 mi18,019$66,237$2,180
FountainCO26 mi29,300$86,242$1,745
Security-WidefieldCO30 mi37,345$91,142$1,793
Cimarron HillsCO38 mi19,817$80,808$1,664
Colorado SpringsCO38 mi487,887$84,818$1,648
Black ForestCO52 mi15,738$145,460n/a
MonumentCO53 mi11,735$128,816$1,929
WoodmoorCO55 mi8,934$171,875$2,276

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Pueblo West?

35,681 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Pueblo West?

$1,345 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.7% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Pueblo West?

$96,810 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pueblo West?

6.1% (BLS county, Pueblo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Pueblo West in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore