Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Timnath

Working in Timnath, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Timnath, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Timnath (Colorado): 8,941 residents, median household income $178,257, median rent $2,206, unemployment 4.2%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderTimnath
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,941residents (ACS 2024)
$178,257median household income
$2,206median rent a month
4.2%unemployment (BLS)
75.9%bachelor's degree or higher
82.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Larimer County · Timnath · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Timnath) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Timnath is a city in Colorado with 8,941 residents. The median household earns $178,257 a year and the median rent is $2,206 a month, which is 14.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan area, where BLS counts 169,430 jobs.

How Timnath compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Timnath is #77 by population, #3 for household income (#1 = highest), #5 for college degrees (#1 = most), #67 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Larimer County, is #9 of 64 counties for average pay ($69,912).

The place in numbers

Timnath has 8,941 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,223 people per square mile. The median age is 35.9, 5% younger than the state median (35.9 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $2,206 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($2,206 against $1,761). Over a year that is 14.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $730,100, which is 4.1 times the median household income ($178,257). 82.6% of households own their home, 25% above the state average (82.6% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan area has 169,430 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $55,310 a year, 8% above the national median ($55,310 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (18,430 jobs, median $36,810); office and administrative support (17,740 jobs, median $48,780); sales and related (17,700 jobs, median $43,580). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.2 times) and sales and related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($134,170) and computer and mathematical ($111,080). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Larimer County was 4.2%. 69.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Larimer County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 68.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 27.9% work from home. 11.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 19% below the state average (11.5% against 14.1%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

75.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 66% above the state share (75.9% against 45.7%). 4.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 56% below the state share (4.3% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 4.4%, 53% below the state rate (4.4% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Dec at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 450 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (68 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Windsor (5 miles, rent 19% lower); Fort Collins (5 miles, rent 23% lower); Severance (6 miles, rent 16% higher); Loveland (10 miles, rent 22% lower). Rent differences are against Timnath; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideLarimer CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Timnath

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,7701.37$34,850$31,040$45,210+12%
Retail Salespersons5,4001.27$36,640$32,010$48,810+3%
Cashiers3,6701.09$35,980$31,580$47,400+9%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,8100.91$40,280$35,670$50,770+8%
Waiters and Waitresses2,7401.11$47,360$30,800$77,380+34%
General and Operations Managers2,5100.66$105,770$61,700$236,850+0%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,2901.93$84,840$52,820$144,810+2%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2300.48$38,650$36,400$45,180+8%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,1100.88$37,890$33,550$48,350+3%
Office Clerks, General2,0300.76$55,960$37,450$75,480+24%
Cooks, Restaurant1,9301.26$38,370$34,450$47,400+3%
Accountants and Auditors1,8601.18$89,340$53,500$148,660+7%
Software Developers1,8200.99$133,990$79,990$221,110-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers1,8001.47$56,550$37,330$82,590+17%
Customer Service Representatives1,7700.63$42,920$34,430$59,980-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,7700.95$47,130$36,120$61,380-1%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks1,7601.17$53,310$37,050$71,870+5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,7000.53$41,400$36,580$48,920+3%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,6301.22$47,150$36,390$72,930+7%
Project Management Specialists1,6301.40$101,310$65,730$164,270-1%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Managers, All Other5600.83$166,610$106,290$264,440+17%
Software Developers1,8200.99$133,990$79,990$221,110-1%
Industrial Engineers6501.62$131,870$81,680$159,990+29%
Lawyers5000.61$131,380$77,860$312,840-18%
Construction Managers7101.72$105,990$68,390$176,570-8%
General and Operations Managers2,5100.66$105,770$61,700$236,850+0%
Project Management Specialists1,6301.40$101,310$65,730$164,270-1%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers6000.83$96,740$75,660$102,630+27%
Civil Engineers6801.69$94,720$67,660$146,780-6%
Accountants and Auditors1,8601.18$89,340$53,500$148,660+7%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other2,2901.93$84,840$52,820$144,810+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6901.02$81,070$57,180$127,370+2%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7801.06$80,700$50,250$129,310+8%
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5200.96$79,800$48,880$132,060+3%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders6701.62$79,800$40,750$79,800+85%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,1200.96$78,760$59,310$96,360+9%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,0901.23$78,670$58,310$102,820-2%
Human Resources Specialists9000.90$78,520$48,980$128,660+3%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel1,5101.10$77,320$38,380$162,730+10%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,5901.18$75,190$45,960$142,060+4%

Economy

METRO (Fort Collins-Loveland, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related18,4301.24$36,810+5%
Office and Administrative Support17,7400.92$48,780+3%
Sales and Related17,7001.21$43,580+13%
Business and Financial Operations12,8301.12$84,150+2%
Transportation and Material Moving10,8500.73$45,460+3%
Educational Instruction and Library10,1901.03$62,400+3%
Management8,5300.70$134,170+6%
Production8,1400.87$50,020+6%
Construction and Extraction7,0001.00$60,070+1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,8301.03$62,470+5%
Computer and Mathematical5,5500.97$111,080+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,5201.11$39,700+5%
Personal Care and Service4,8701.37$38,210+5%
Architecture and Engineering4,7001.65$102,090+3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,3702.72$77,210-6%
Community and Social Service3,6201.24$62,140+7%
Protective Service3,3000.80$48,150-4%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2,0400.91$59,100-6%
Legal1,0600.75$81,970-20%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3000.63$40,190+10%

Median pay across all occupations: $55,310 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative19.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate11.6%
Construction10.9%
Public administration7.2%
Retail trade6.7%
Manufacturing6.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.0%
Other services2.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food1.8%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Information0.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Timnath lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Weld County.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Larimer County367,368$28,483 million$77,534175,26515,314$69,912+0.3%4.2%204,208
Weld County350,396$29,473 million$84,114118,8279,567$66,380+2.3%4.7%177,666

Private-sector jobs by industry in Larimer County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Accommodation and food services19,16814.1%$29,2791.20
Retail trade19,15814.1%$39,9891.09
Health care and social assistance18,12613.3%$63,0120.72
Manufacturing14,72110.8%$121,3601.02
Professional and technical services13,3999.9%$124,6741.10
Construction11,0698.1%$74,3511.20
Administrative and waste services7,5305.5%$55,5970.73
Wholesale trade5,9174.4%$108,1910.86
Other services (except public administration)5,6234.1%$51,8471.07
Transportation and warehousing3,8842.9%$49,8240.52
Finance and insurance3,5562.6%$102,3600.50
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,5052.6%$25,8581.19
Real estate and rental3,0302.2%$65,9651.11
Information2,4191.8%$85,7610.74
Educational services2,1331.6%$41,0640.59
Management of companies1,0170.7%$159,6110.34
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9000.7%$44,5300.63
Mining, oil and gas4950.4%$81,4460.75
Utilities3020.2%$117,4680.45

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.7%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.4%
2026M014.1%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.6%
2026M043.2%
2026M053.4%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.8%
2026M084.4%
2026M094.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Timnath) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone68.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.1%
Work from home27.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more11.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$178,257
Income per person$91,675
Median gross rent per month$2,206
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.9%
Median home value$730,100
Homeowners82.6%
Poverty rate4.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)101.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$55,310

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Timnath) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age35.9
High school or higher (25+)99.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)75.9%
Born abroad4.3%
Labour force participation (16+)69.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe105 (60.3%)
Asia40 (23.0%)
Latin America29 (16.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Timnath) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.93019
Feb-0.83123
Mar4.03934
Apr8.14752
May13.35668
Jun20.36945
Jul23.97553
Aug22.17244
Sep17.56437
Oct9.44933
Nov3.53821
Dec-1.52921

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
WindsorCO5 mi37,914$127,028$1,793
Fort CollinsCO5 mi170,229$85,070$1,690
SeveranceCO6 mi10,130$124,572$2,569
LovelandCO10 mi78,410$84,604$1,730
WellingtonCO12 mi11,798$107,017$2,473
GreeleyCO13 mi110,806$69,881$1,388
JohnstownCO16 mi18,883$128,995$1,835
EvansCO17 mi22,396$75,563$1,582
BerthoudCO17 mi12,411$119,385$1,795
FirestoneCO26 mi18,049$120,150$2,009

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Timnath?

8,941 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Timnath?

$2,206 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Timnath?

$178,257 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Timnath?

4.2% (BLS county, Larimer County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Timnath in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore