Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Delta

Working in Delta, CO

Jobs, pay and daily life in Delta, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Delta (Colorado): 9,421 residents, median household income $45,250, median rent $990, unemployment 5.9%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulderDelta
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

9,421residents (ACS 2024)
$45,250median household income
$990median rent a month
5.9%unemployment (BLS)
24.4%bachelor's degree or higher
66.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Delta County · Delta · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

CITY (Delta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Delta is a city in Colorado with 9,421 residents. The median household earns $45,250 a year and the median rent is $990 a month, which is 26.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Grand Junction, CO (67,170 jobs), about 30 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Delta compares. Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Delta is #73 by population, #79 for household income (#1 = highest), #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #69 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Delta County, is #45 of 64 counties for average pay ($47,843).

The place in numbers

Delta has 9,421 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Colorado. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 710 people per square mile. The median age is 40.3, 7% older than the state median (40.3 against 37.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $990 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% below the state median ($990 against $1,761). Over a year that is 26.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $283,300, which is 6.3 times the median household income ($45,250); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 66.0% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (66.0% against 66.2%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Grand Junction, CO, metropolitan area has 67,170 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,510 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,510 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (7,650 jobs, median $46,910); sales and related (7,340 jobs, median $38,220); food preparation and serving related (7,200 jobs, median $34,920). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times) and sales and related (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($95,570) and office and administrative support ($46,910). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Delta County was 5.9%. 50.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Delta County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.5% drive alone, 2.2% use public transit, 2.4% walk, 10.1% work from home. 13.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (13.8% against 14.1%).

People and education

24.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 47% below the state share (24.4% against 45.7%). 7.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 25% below the state share (7.4% against 9.8%). The poverty rate is 20.5%, 117% above the state rate (20.5% against 9.4%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.7°C). About 404 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Sep is the wettest month (41 mm) and Jun the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Montrose (23 miles, rent 21% higher); Clifton (30 miles, rent 12% higher); Grand Junction (34 miles, rent 15% higher); Fruita (44 miles, rent 49% higher). Rent differences are against Delta; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →State guide: ColoradoCountry guideDelta CountyColorado rankings

Official links for Delta

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,073 federal postings open in Colorado (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Colorado →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,4501.47$31,510$30,800$37,270+1%
Retail Salespersons2,1901.30$35,630$30,800$49,920+1%
Registered Nurses2,1301.46$95,990$78,050$123,500-2%
Cashiers1,7401.30$34,390$30,800$44,380+5%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,2700.68$35,510$33,790$44,860-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1500.94$40,120$34,260$45,840+7%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0201.04$43,730$30,800$76,270+24%
General and Operations Managers9700.64$107,130$57,490$239,020+1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9501.07$56,600$44,390$82,650-3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9501.28$45,510$36,010$59,140-4%
Office Clerks, General8900.84$51,680$35,910$72,270+15%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8300.87$38,190$32,930$50,370+4%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers8101.67$54,760$37,000$80,970+13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7600.60$38,180$32,540$47,810-5%
Customer Service Representatives7200.64$41,490$35,580$63,380-7%
Nursing Assistants7101.13$44,980$37,900$48,110+6%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers7102.01$74,660$51,110$102,050-7%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary7001.14$39,070$33,130$48,260+6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers7001.32$45,760$34,700$62,130+4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7001.49$76,400$45,600$129,960-8%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers9700.64$107,130$57,490$239,020+1%
Registered Nurses2,1301.46$95,990$78,050$123,500-2%
Accountants and Auditors6401.02$76,870$49,420$127,550-8%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7001.49$76,400$45,600$129,960-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers7102.01$74,660$51,110$102,050-7%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5701.07$68,990$44,910$131,470-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5400.86$67,240$45,140$100,370-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9501.07$56,600$44,390$82,650-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers8101.67$54,760$37,000$80,970+13%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6101.02$52,230$49,930$81,440-18%
Office Clerks, General8900.84$51,680$35,910$72,270+15%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6101.02$47,800$36,480$67,410-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers7001.32$45,760$34,700$62,130+4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9501.28$45,510$36,010$59,140-4%
Nursing Assistants7101.13$44,980$37,900$48,110+6%
Construction Laborers5701.20$44,740$36,040$83,780-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5301.26$44,140$35,290$50,560-4%
Waiters and Waitresses1,0201.04$43,730$30,800$76,270+24%
Customer Service Representatives7200.64$41,490$35,580$63,380-7%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1500.94$40,120$34,260$45,840+7%

Economy

METRO (Grand Junction, CO) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Grand Junction, CO, about 30 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support7,6501.00$46,910-1%
Sales and Related7,3401.27$38,220-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,2001.22$34,920-0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,4301.28$95,570+10%
Transportation and Material Moving5,0900.86$43,490-2%
Construction and Extraction4,2701.54$56,440-5%
Educational Instruction and Library3,9701.01$51,740-15%
Business and Financial Operations3,6400.80$76,230-8%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,3801.29$59,010-1%
Healthcare Support3,3600.98$39,500+3%
Management2,7300.57$117,360-7%
Production2,4000.65$46,380-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,2501.14$38,420+2%
Community and Social Service1,7101.48$56,520-3%
Protective Service1,5000.92$62,140+24%
Personal Care and Service1,4601.04$35,880-1%
Computer and Mathematical9300.41$86,670-21%
Architecture and Engineering8800.78$79,790-20%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media7200.82$49,280-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6501.02$79,340-4%
Legal4800.85$86,510-16%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1500.79$38,230+4%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,510 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.4%
Retail trade16.3%
Construction11.4%
Manufacturing11.3%
Public administration8.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining7.7%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.2%
Wholesale trade2.7%
Other services2.2%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Delta lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Delta County31,598$1,203 million$38,0748,9971,041$47,843+2.7%5.9%11,275

Private-sector jobs by industry in Delta County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,21319.3%$36,2081.35
Health care and social assistance86613.8%$38,9220.67
Accommodation and food services78412.5%$22,3310.96
Manufacturing72011.5%$47,4290.97
Construction5879.3%$57,5271.24
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4206.7%$45,2325.77
Finance and insurance3485.5%$91,6540.95
Administrative and waste services3255.2%$46,1920.61
Other services (except public administration)2714.3%$43,3891.00
Professional and technical services2193.5%$57,7810.35
Wholesale trade1392.2%$46,5470.39
Transportation and warehousing901.4%$47,1570.24
Real estate and rental741.2%$41,5810.53
Information671.1%$49,8320.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation540.9%$29,1730.36
Utilities450.7%$79,7731.32
Educational services320.5%$65,2880.17
Management of companies220.3%$60,6720.15
Mining, oil and gas120.2%$73,2450.35

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.2%
2025M115.1%
2025M125.0%
2026M016.2%
2026M026.3%
2026M035.2%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.7%
2026M065.2%
2026M075.6%
2026M086.2%
2026M095.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Delta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.5%
Public transit2.2%
Walk2.4%
Work from home10.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$45,250
Income per person$34,317
Median gross rent per month$990
Yearly rent as share of median household income26.3%
Median home value$283,300
Homeowners66.0%
Poverty rate20.5%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)95.5
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$48,510

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.40%.

People and education

CITY (Delta) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age40.3
High school or higher (25+)88.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.4%
Born abroad7.4%
Labour force participation (16+)50.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America310 (62.4%)
Asia81 (16.3%)
Northern America59 (11.9%)
Europe47 (9.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Delta) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.72433
Feb-3.02732
Mar1.83534
Apr5.84236
May11.45334
Jun18.56516
Jul22.17234
Aug20.16838
Sep15.36041
Oct7.54638
Nov1.23430
Dec-4.72438

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MontroseCO23 mi21,044$70,386$1,197
CliftonCO30 mi19,518$52,100$1,107
Grand JunctionCO34 mi68,142$70,080$1,142
FruitaCO44 mi13,691$87,184$1,472
RifleCO57 mi10,570$80,000$1,308
Glenwood SpringsCO68 mi10,241$91,481$1,867
GypsumCO85 mi8,941$115,564$2,183
EdwardsCO98 mi10,785$81,909$1,845
CortezCO101 mi8,976$54,247$984
DurangoCO104 mi19,411$78,602$1,636

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Delta?

9,421 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Delta?

$990 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 26.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Delta?

$45,250 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Delta?

5.9% (BLS county, Delta County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Delta in?

Colorado. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore