The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Eagle County is a county of Colorado with 55,135 residents. Its economy produced $6,935 million in 2024 (ranked #13 of 64 counties) and had 35,441 jobs with an average annual pay of $65,248 (#14 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.4% in 2026M09. It is part of the Edwards, CO micropolitan area (central county).
Eagle County produced about $6,935 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 1.2% of the combined output of the 64 counties of Colorado that BEA reports (about 0.9% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 13th of 64 on that measure. Per resident that is $125,791, 32% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $95,124. In current dollars output grew 6.9% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 35,441 jobs located in Eagle County on average in 2024, spread over 3,891 employer sites (about 9 jobs per site). That is 0.64 jobs for every resident, above the 0.40 of the typical county in Colorado, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $65,248, 18% below the average of all counties in the state ($65,248 against $79,821). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.6% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are accommodation and food services (24.1% of private jobs, $46,703 a year on average), construction (11.7% of private jobs, $78,759 a year on average), retail trade (11.3% of private jobs, $51,286 a year on average). Together they hold 47.1% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $105,830 a year, followed by health care and social assistance ($97,578). The county is specialised in several industries: arts, entertainment, recreation (5.5 times the US share, 3,252 jobs); real estate and rental (3.2 times the US share, 1,774 jobs); accommodation and food services (2.4 times the US share, 7,650 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: arts, entertainment, recreation ($45,529). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Eagle County was 3.4%, 23% below the average of the state's counties (3.4% against 4.4%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 33,165. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.7% (2026M03) to 4.6% (2026M05); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $104,096 (ACS 2020–2024), 9% above the state median ($104,096 against $95,470). The guide covers 2 cities with this as the main county: Edwards, Gypsum. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $1,845 in Edwards to $2,183 in Gypsum, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Eagle County in output are Mesa County, Pueblo County, Garfield County, Summit County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 64 counties of Colorado ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 55,135 | 15 of 64 |
| GDP 2024 | $6,935 million | 13 of 64 |
| GDP per resident | $125,791 | 9 of 64 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 35,441 | 13 of 64 |
| Average annual pay | $65,248 | 14 of 64 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +1.6% | 30 of 64 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.4% | 8 of 64 |
| Median household income | $104,096 | 7 of 64 |
Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →All cities of ColoradoState guide: Colorado
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Eagle County.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 7,650 | 24.1% | $46,703 | 2.37 |
| Construction | 3,730 | 11.7% | $78,759 | 2.01 |
| Retail trade | 3,583 | 11.3% | $51,286 | 1.01 |
| Health care and social assistance | 3,504 | 11.0% | $97,578 | 0.69 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,252 | 10.2% | $45,529 | 5.46 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,874 | 9.0% | $48,702 | 1.38 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,774 | 5.6% | $73,589 | 3.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,448 | 4.6% | $105,830 | 0.59 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,214 | 3.8% | $52,019 | 1.14 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 688 | 2.2% | $62,144 | 0.46 |
| Finance and insurance | 468 | 1.5% | $114,402 | 0.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 429 | 1.4% | $87,513 | 0.31 |
| Manufacturing | 371 | 1.2% | $81,023 | 0.13 |
| Educational services | 315 | 1.0% | $59,595 | 0.43 |
| Information | 233 | 0.7% | $90,129 | 0.35 |
| Management of companies | 125 | 0.4% | $175,037 | 0.21 |
| Utilities | 46 | 0.1% | $138,353 | 0.34 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 41 | 0.1% | $59,716 | 0.14 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 25 | 0.1% | $78,330 | 0.19 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 33,165 |
| Employed residents | 32,035 |
| Unemployed residents | 1,130 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.4% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 35,441 |
| Employer sites | 3,891 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County | 742,999 | $55,117 million | $74,182 | 309,483 | $67,491 | 4.6% |
| Denver County | 718,877 | $128,544 million | $178,813 | 565,183 | $101,834 | 4.4% |
| Arapahoe County | 659,844 | $66,677 million | $101,050 | 339,996 | $85,628 | 4.3% |
| Jefferson County | 579,377 | $46,223 million | $79,780 | 248,082 | $78,598 | 4.1% |
| Adams County | 530,225 | $43,102 million | $81,290 | 249,299 | $73,817 | 4.6% |
| Douglas County | 377,150 | $31,178 million | $82,668 | 147,461 | $84,978 | 4.0% |
| Larimer County | 367,368 | $28,483 million | $77,534 | 175,265 | $69,912 | 4.2% |
| Weld County | 350,396 | $29,473 million | $84,114 | 118,827 | $66,380 | 4.7% |
| Boulder County | 328,961 | $39,311 million | $119,500 | 193,920 | $96,397 | 4.4% |
| Pueblo County | 169,356 | $8,764 million | $51,747 | 62,392 | $56,178 | 6.1% |
| Mesa County | 158,601 | $9,476 million | $59,750 | 66,864 | $57,309 | 4.4% |
| Broomfield County | 76,304 | $11,044 million | $144,735 | 41,920 | $113,531 | 4.2% |
| Garfield County | 62,479 | $5,011 million | $80,202 | 27,766 | $64,549 | 3.5% |
| La Plata County | 56,331 | $4,264 million | $75,695 | 26,983 | $61,965 | 3.9% |
| Eagle County | 55,135 | $6,935 million | $125,791 | 35,441 | $65,248 | 3.4% |
| Fremont County | 49,634 | $2,073 million | $41,756 | 14,574 | $55,243 | 5.8% |
| Montrose County | 43,807 | $2,408 million | $54,970 | 17,014 | $52,650 | 4.4% |
| Delta County | 31,598 | $1,203 million | $38,074 | 8,997 | $47,843 | 5.9% |
| Summit County | 31,017 | $4,341 million | $139,950 | 22,553 | $56,817 | 3.9% |
| Morgan County | 29,520 | $2,043 million | $69,197 | 13,106 | $56,874 | 4.8% |
| Elbert County | 27,874 | $1,042 million | $37,377 | 4,889 | $60,082 | 3.9% |
| Montezuma County | 26,412 | $1,454 million | $55,044 | 9,453 | $46,173 | 5.1% |
| Routt County | 25,084 | $2,961 million | $118,036 | 16,768 | $60,252 | 3.9% |
| Teller County | 24,825 | $1,305 million | $52,578 | 8,473 | $53,957 | 4.2% |
| Logan County | 20,892 | $1,419 million | $67,925 | 7,704 | $50,507 | 3.9% |
| Chaffee County | 20,178 | $1,305 million | $64,662 | 9,229 | $52,718 | 3.9% |
| Otero County | 18,321 | $739 million | $40,326 | 6,054 | $46,375 | 6.3% |
| Park County | 17,907 | $696 million | $38,889 | 3,132 | $54,828 | 4.3% |
| Gunnison County | 17,241 | $1,556 million | $90,247 | 9,692 | $53,768 | 3.6% |
| Pitkin County | 16,985 | $3,847 million | $226,473 | 18,030 | $78,151 | 3.4% |
| Alamosa County | 16,581 | $912 million | $54,980 | 8,152 | $49,261 | 5.1% |
| Grand County | 15,895 | $1,622 million | $102,042 | 8,117 | $52,669 | 3.4% |
| Las Animas County | 14,413 | $653 million | $45,278 | 4,776 | $44,773 | 6.4% |
| Archuleta County | 13,900 | $773 million | $55,626 | 4,873 | $49,060 | 4.0% |
| Moffat County | 13,207 | $1,246 million | $94,375 | 4,705 | $57,630 | 4.8% |
| Prowers County | 11,910 | $625 million | $52,501 | 4,802 | $44,451 | 4.7% |
| Rio Grande County | 11,321 | $580 million | $51,213 | 4,482 | $49,025 | 4.7% |
| Yuma County | 9,979 | $612 million | $61,315 | 3,996 | $49,574 | 2.9% |
| Clear Creek County | 9,262 | $656 million | $70,865 | 3,323 | $65,645 | 3.9% |
| San Miguel County | 7,968 | $1,081 million | $135,661 | 6,077 | $58,699 | 3.3% |
| Conejos County | 7,530 | $259 million | $34,351 | 1,648 | $41,310 | 4.2% |
| Lake County | 7,380 | $564 million | $76,418 | 2,935 | $57,697 | 3.8% |
| Kit Carson County | 7,023 | $651 million | $92,652 | 3,013 | $47,531 | 2.9% |
| Huerfano County | 6,972 | $323 million | $46,331 | 1,830 | $44,374 | 7.0% |
| Saguache County | 6,580 | $220 million | $33,384 | 1,768 | $42,969 | 4.6% |
| Rio Blanco County | 6,544 | $690 million | $105,376 | 2,889 | $61,045 | 4.5% |
| Gilpin County | 5,901 | $1,018 million | $172,536 | 4,712 | $67,931 | 3.7% |
| Crowley County | 5,647 | $176 million | $31,208 | 1,155 | $55,598 | 4.2% |
| Lincoln County | 5,550 | $501 million | $90,269 | 2,212 | $52,392 | 5.0% |
| Bent County | 5,549 | $175 million | $31,589 | 1,178 | $48,755 | 4.9% |
| Custer County | 5,247 | $227 million | $43,355 | 1,019 | $44,456 | 4.1% |
| Ouray County | 5,087 | $309 million | $60,828 | 2,214 | $50,140 | 4.0% |
| Washington County | 4,831 | $188 million | $39,015 | 1,178 | $43,384 | 3.8% |
| Phillips County | 4,496 | $254 million | $56,598 | 1,782 | $49,981 | 3.0% |
| Costilla County | 3,607 | $126 million | $34,865 | 962 | $40,602 | 7.3% |
| Baca County | 3,428 | $143 million | $41,735 | 1,171 | $40,474 | 3.3% |
| Dolores County | 2,432 | $106 million | $43,477 | 545 | $41,463 | 4.9% |
| Sedgwick County | 2,304 | $99 million | $42,818 | 734 | $44,343 | 3.9% |
| Cheyenne County | 1,741 | $356 million | $204,517 | 720 | $57,510 | 2.7% |
| Kiowa County | 1,376 | $119 million | $86,134 | 489 | $44,375 | 3.5% |
| Jackson County | 1,372 | $159 million | $116,212 | 589 | $47,714 | 3.4% |
| Hinsdale County | 1,005 | $56 million | $56,093 | 307 | $40,561 | 3.9% |
| Mineral County | 729 | $100 million | $137,324 | 630 | $42,967 | 4.3% |
| San Juan County | 724 | $59 million | $81,568 | 474 | $37,238 | 3.3% |
55,135 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$6,935 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.4% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
35,441 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $65,248 (BLS QCEW).