Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Colorado → Cities → Montezuma County

Montezuma County, Colorado

The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.

In short: Montezuma County: 26,412 residents, GDP $1,454 million, 9,453 jobs, average pay $46,173, unemployment 5.1%.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)DenverColorado SpringsAuroraFort CollinsLakewoodThorntonArvadaWestminsterPuebloGreeleyCentennialBoulder
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

26,412residents (ACS 2020–2024)
$1,454 millionGDP 2024 (BEA)
9,453jobs (QCEW 2024)
$46,173average annual pay
5.1%unemployment (2026M09)
$65,244median household income
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · Montezuma County · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Overview

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · OMB metropolitan delineations (July 2023) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024; OMB 2023

Montezuma County is a county of Colorado with 26,412 residents. Its economy produced $1,454 million in 2024 (ranked #24 of 64 counties) and had 9,453 jobs with an average annual pay of $46,173 (#49 for pay). The unemployment rate was 5.1% in 2026M09.

Output and size

Montezuma County produced about $1,454 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 64 counties of Colorado that BEA reports (about 0.5% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 24th of 64 on that measure. Per resident that is $55,044, 42% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $95,124. In current dollars output grew -5.2% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (24th) and its output-per-resident rank (41st) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.

Jobs and pay

BLS counts 9,453 jobs located in Montezuma County on average in 2024, spread over 1,029 employer sites (about 9 jobs per site). That is 0.36 jobs for every resident, below the 0.40 of the typical county in Colorado, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $46,173, 42% below the average of all counties in the state ($46,173 against $79,821). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.6% from 2023 to 2024.

What people work in

The three largest private industries are health care and social assistance (23.0% of private jobs, $46,803 a year on average), retail trade (22.3% of private jobs, $37,713 a year on average), accommodation and food services (15.0% of private jobs, $24,477 a year on average). Together they hold 60.4% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $77,013 a year, followed by wholesale trade ($61,672). The county is specialised in an industry: retail trade (1.6 times the US share, 1,504 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($24,477). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.

The labour market right now

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Montezuma County was 5.1%, 16% above the average of the state's counties (5.1% against 4.4%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 10,759. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 4.4% (2026M04) to 6.4% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.

Living here

The median household income was $65,244 (ACS 2020–2024), 32% below the state median ($65,244 against $95,470). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Cortez. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.

Counties of similar economic size

Counties close to Montezuma County in output are Grand County, Gunnison County, Logan County, Teller County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅Rank among the 64 counties of Colorado ⇅
Population26,41222 of 64
GDP 2024$1,454 million24 of 64
GDP per resident$55,04441 of 64
Jobs (QCEW 2024)9,45323 of 64
Average annual pay$46,17349 of 64
Job change vs 2023+1.6%30 of 64
Unemployment rate (lower is better)5.1%56 of 64
Median household income$65,24440 of 64

How to read these numbers

GDP by county
The Bureau of Economic Analysis estimates the value of goods and services produced inside the county in a year, in current dollars. It measures where output happens, not where workers live.
Jobs (QCEW)
The Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counts jobs covered by state unemployment insurance, which is about 95% of wage and salary jobs. It leaves out the self-employed, unpaid family workers and most railroad and some agricultural work.
Average annual pay
Total wages paid by employers in the county divided by the number of jobs. It is pay per job, not per person, and it includes bonuses and stock-based pay that is taxed as wages.
Unemployment rate
BLS estimates the share of the labour force without a job that actively looked for one. County rates are modelled from several sources and are not seasonally adjusted.
Location quotient
An industry's share of local jobs divided by its share nationally. Above 1 means the county is more specialised in it than the country is.

Federal jobs in Colorado (1,073) →All cities of ColoradoState guide: Colorado

Official links for Montezuma County

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Cities

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Cities of this guide whose main county is Montezuma County.

Sort:
City ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅Median home value ⇅Bachelor's+ ⇅
Cortez8,976$54,247$984$272,90026.6%

Industries

COUNTY Official statistic Source: BLS QCEW 2024 · Data: QCEW 2024 annual averages

Private-sector jobs by industry

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance1,55623.0%$46,8031.15
Retail trade1,50422.3%$37,7131.59
Accommodation and food services1,01615.0%$24,4771.18
Construction4676.9%$46,6030.94
Other services (except public administration)3455.1%$37,7251.21
Manufacturing3104.6%$43,8350.40
Professional and technical services2603.9%$77,0130.40
Wholesale trade2373.5%$61,6720.64
Transportation and warehousing1932.9%$88,5790.48
Finance and insurance1662.5%$68,5740.43
Administrative and waste services1582.3%$38,2620.28
Real estate and rental961.4%$43,2170.65
Agriculture, forestry, fishing951.4%$35,4331.24
Utilities851.3%$82,3162.36
Educational services721.1%$50,2830.37
Information550.8%$69,6570.31
Mining, oil and gas540.8%$77,7631.51
Management of companies450.7%$95,3750.28
Arts, entertainment, recreation370.5%$38,5420.23

A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.

Labour force

COUNTY Official statistic (latest month is preliminary) Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: latest month 2026M09

Sort:
Measure ⇅Value ⇅
Labour force10,759
Employed residents10,214
Unemployed residents545
Unemployment rate5.1%
Jobs located in the county (QCEW)9,453
Employer sites1,029

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.8%
2025M124.8%
2026M016.4%
2026M026.2%
2026M035.1%
2026M044.4%
2026M054.4%
2026M064.6%
2026M074.7%
2026M085.3%
2026M095.1%

Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.

All counties

COUNTY (all 64) Official statistics Source: BEA · BLS QCEW · BLS LAUS · Census ACS · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024; LAUS 2026M09

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP 2024 ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Unemployment ⇅
El Paso County742,999$55,117 million$74,182309,483$67,4914.6%
Denver County718,877$128,544 million$178,813565,183$101,8344.4%
Arapahoe County659,844$66,677 million$101,050339,996$85,6284.3%
Jefferson County579,377$46,223 million$79,780248,082$78,5984.1%
Adams County530,225$43,102 million$81,290249,299$73,8174.6%
Douglas County377,150$31,178 million$82,668147,461$84,9784.0%
Larimer County367,368$28,483 million$77,534175,265$69,9124.2%
Weld County350,396$29,473 million$84,114118,827$66,3804.7%
Boulder County328,961$39,311 million$119,500193,920$96,3974.4%
Pueblo County169,356$8,764 million$51,74762,392$56,1786.1%
Mesa County158,601$9,476 million$59,75066,864$57,3094.4%
Broomfield County76,304$11,044 million$144,73541,920$113,5314.2%
Garfield County62,479$5,011 million$80,20227,766$64,5493.5%
La Plata County56,331$4,264 million$75,69526,983$61,9653.9%
Eagle County55,135$6,935 million$125,79135,441$65,2483.4%
Fremont County49,634$2,073 million$41,75614,574$55,2435.8%
Montrose County43,807$2,408 million$54,97017,014$52,6504.4%
Delta County31,598$1,203 million$38,0748,997$47,8435.9%
Summit County31,017$4,341 million$139,95022,553$56,8173.9%
Morgan County29,520$2,043 million$69,19713,106$56,8744.8%
Elbert County27,874$1,042 million$37,3774,889$60,0823.9%
Montezuma County26,412$1,454 million$55,0449,453$46,1735.1%
Routt County25,084$2,961 million$118,03616,768$60,2523.9%
Teller County24,825$1,305 million$52,5788,473$53,9574.2%
Logan County20,892$1,419 million$67,9257,704$50,5073.9%
Chaffee County20,178$1,305 million$64,6629,229$52,7183.9%
Otero County18,321$739 million$40,3266,054$46,3756.3%
Park County17,907$696 million$38,8893,132$54,8284.3%
Gunnison County17,241$1,556 million$90,2479,692$53,7683.6%
Pitkin County16,985$3,847 million$226,47318,030$78,1513.4%
Alamosa County16,581$912 million$54,9808,152$49,2615.1%
Grand County15,895$1,622 million$102,0428,117$52,6693.4%
Las Animas County14,413$653 million$45,2784,776$44,7736.4%
Archuleta County13,900$773 million$55,6264,873$49,0604.0%
Moffat County13,207$1,246 million$94,3754,705$57,6304.8%
Prowers County11,910$625 million$52,5014,802$44,4514.7%
Rio Grande County11,321$580 million$51,2134,482$49,0254.7%
Yuma County9,979$612 million$61,3153,996$49,5742.9%
Clear Creek County9,262$656 million$70,8653,323$65,6453.9%
San Miguel County7,968$1,081 million$135,6616,077$58,6993.3%
Conejos County7,530$259 million$34,3511,648$41,3104.2%
Lake County7,380$564 million$76,4182,935$57,6973.8%
Kit Carson County7,023$651 million$92,6523,013$47,5312.9%
Huerfano County6,972$323 million$46,3311,830$44,3747.0%
Saguache County6,580$220 million$33,3841,768$42,9694.6%
Rio Blanco County6,544$690 million$105,3762,889$61,0454.5%
Gilpin County5,901$1,018 million$172,5364,712$67,9313.7%
Crowley County5,647$176 million$31,2081,155$55,5984.2%
Lincoln County5,550$501 million$90,2692,212$52,3925.0%
Bent County5,549$175 million$31,5891,178$48,7554.9%
Custer County5,247$227 million$43,3551,019$44,4564.1%
Ouray County5,087$309 million$60,8282,214$50,1404.0%
Washington County4,831$188 million$39,0151,178$43,3843.8%
Phillips County4,496$254 million$56,5981,782$49,9813.0%
Costilla County3,607$126 million$34,865962$40,6027.3%
Baca County3,428$143 million$41,7351,171$40,4743.3%
Dolores County2,432$106 million$43,477545$41,4634.9%
Sedgwick County2,304$99 million$42,818734$44,3433.9%
Cheyenne County1,741$356 million$204,517720$57,5102.7%
Kiowa County1,376$119 million$86,134489$44,3753.5%
Jackson County1,372$159 million$116,212589$47,7143.4%
Hinsdale County1,005$56 million$56,093307$40,5613.9%
Mineral County729$100 million$137,324630$42,9674.3%
San Juan County724$59 million$81,568474$37,2383.3%

FAQ

What is the population of Montezuma County?

26,412 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).

What is the GDP of Montezuma County?

$1,454 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Montezuma County?

5.1% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).

How many jobs are there in Montezuma County?

9,453 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $46,173 (BLS QCEW).

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore