Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Colorado → Cities → Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income

Colorado: cities where rent takes the smallest share of income

Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.

In short: Colorado: Castle Pines has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%) among the 79 largest places.
Denver (718,877 residents)Colorado Springs (487,887 residents)Aurora (394,432 residents)Fort Collins (170,229 residents)Lakewood (156,583 residents)Thornton (144,187 residents)Arvada (122,634 residents)Westminster (115,484 residents)Pueblo (111,561 residents)Greeley (110,806 residents)Centennial (108,201 residents)Boulder (106,433 residents)Highlands Ranch (102,257 residents)Longmont (99,406 residents)Castle Rock (79,123 residents)Loveland (78,410 residents)Broomfield (76,304 residents)Grand Junction (68,142 residents)Commerce City (66,445 residents)Parker (61,783 residents)Littleton (44,710 residents)Brighton (42,059 residents)Northglenn (38,014 residents)Windsor (37,914 residents)Security-Widefield (37,345 residents)Pueblo West (35,681 residents)Englewood (34,129 residents)Erie (33,808 residents)Dakota Ridge (33,753 residents)Ken Caryl (33,233 residents)Wheat Ridge (32,070 residents)Lafayette (30,602 residents)Fountain (29,300 residents)Columbine (25,478 residents)Four Square Mile (23,024 residents)Evans (22,396 residents)Montrose (21,044 residents)Louisville (20,786 residents)Golden (20,417 residents)Cimarron Hills (19,817 residents)Clifton (19,518 residents)Durango (19,411 residents)Johnstown (18,883 residents)Sherrelwood (18,692 residents)Firestone (18,049 residents)Fort Carson (18,019 residents)Cañon City (17,122 residents)Frederick (16,651 residents)Welby (16,197 residents)Black Forest (15,738 residents)Greenwood Village (15,420 residents)Lone Tree (14,147 residents)Federal Heights (14,125 residents)Fruita (13,691 residents)Steamboat Springs (13,433 residents)Castle Pines (13,388 residents)Superior (13,305 residents)Sterling (13,172 residents)Berthoud (12,411 residents)The Pinery (11,871 residents)Wellington (11,798 residents)Monument (11,735 residents)Fort Morgan (11,605 residents)Berkley (10,789 residents)Edwards (10,785 residents)Cherry Creek (10,721 residents)Rifle (10,570 residents)Glenwood Springs (10,241 residents)Severance (10,130 residents)Gunbarrel (10,051 residents)Fairmount (9,902 residents)Alamosa (9,879 residents)Delta (9,421 residents)Roxborough Park (9,085 residents)Craig (8,991 residents)Cortez (8,976 residents)Timnath (8,941 residents)Gypsum (8,941 residents)Woodmoor (8,934 residents)Stonegate (8,906 residents)
Map of Colorado: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Castle Pines#1
13.9%yearly rent as share of income
79cities ranked
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Colorado · all 80 cities + map → · all 64 counties → · Colorado rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Colorado

Ranking

CITY (79 largest of Colorado) Official statistics Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Among the 79 largest places in Colorado, Castle Pines has the lowest share of income going to rent (13.9%), followed by Timnath and Woodmoor. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.

What the ranking shows

Across the 79 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is 21.8% and the average 22.0%; the figure runs from 13.9% (Castle Pines) to 39.5% (Fort Carson). That is a spread of 2.8 times between the two ends.

How to use it

The first five are Castle Pines, Timnath, Woodmoor, Cherry Creek, Stonegate. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.

Sort:
# ⇅City ⇅County ⇅Yearly rent as share of income ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
1Castle PinesDouglas County13.9%13,388$191,229$2,211
2TimnathLarimer County14.9%8,941$178,257$2,206
3Woodmoor (unincorporated)El Paso County15.9%8,934$171,875$2,276
4Cherry Creek (unincorporated)Arapahoe County16.3%10,721$153,776$2,093
5Stonegate (unincorporated)Douglas County16.4%8,906$159,086$2,170
6Castle RockDouglas County16.5%79,123$145,197$2,000
7Pueblo West (unincorporated)Pueblo County16.7%35,681$96,810$1,345
8WindsorWeld County16.9%37,914$127,028$1,793
9JohnstownWeld County17.1%18,883$128,995$1,835
10Greenwood VillageArapahoe County17.1%15,420$149,029$2,123
11CraigMoffat County17.3%8,991$72,636$1,045
12LouisvilleBoulder County17.6%20,786$147,319$2,166
13The Pinery (unincorporated)Douglas County18.0%11,871$194,446$2,910
14MonumentEl Paso County18.0%11,735$128,816$1,929
15BerthoudWeld County18.0%12,411$119,385$1,795
16Cañon CityFremont County18.5%17,122$64,787$997
17SuperiorBoulder County18.5%13,305$159,434$2,457
18ParkerDouglas County18.9%61,783$133,369$2,096
19Highlands Ranch (unincorporated)Douglas County19.1%102,257$159,307$2,531
20ArvadaJefferson County19.3%122,634$117,348$1,888
21ErieWeld County19.4%33,808$173,349$2,805
22CentennialArapahoe County19.5%108,201$131,928$2,148
23Grand JunctionMesa County19.6%68,142$70,080$1,142
24RifleGarfield County19.6%10,570$80,000$1,308
25Fairmount (unincorporated)Jefferson County19.7%9,902$163,600$2,679
26BrightonAdams County19.8%42,059$107,679$1,779
27Fort MorganMorgan County20.0%11,605$64,158$1,067
28FirestoneWeld County20.1%18,049$120,150$2,009
29Commerce CityAdams County20.1%66,445$111,972$1,880
30AlamosaAlamosa County20.2%9,879$49,688$837
31FruitaMesa County20.3%13,691$87,184$1,472
32MontroseMontrose County20.4%21,044$70,386$1,197
33BroomfieldBroomfield County20.6%76,304$123,874$2,126
34Lone TreeDouglas County20.7%14,147$123,741$2,139
35Wheat RidgeJefferson County20.9%32,070$90,564$1,579
36LafayetteBoulder County21.4%30,602$119,040$2,121
37Ken Caryl (unincorporated)Jefferson County21.6%33,233$118,269$2,127
38Dakota Ridge (unincorporated)Jefferson County21.6%33,753$120,822$2,176
39Gunbarrel (unincorporated)Boulder County21.6%10,051$109,407$1,972
40CortezMontezuma County21.8%8,976$54,247$984
41ThorntonAdams County22.1%144,187$103,088$1,895
42FrederickWeld County22.1%16,651$129,460$2,381
43LittletonArapahoe County22.1%44,710$98,839$1,819
44Columbine (unincorporated)Jefferson County22.4%25,478$131,232$2,448
45Roxborough Park (unincorporated)Douglas County22.5%9,085$173,083$3,244
46WestminsterJefferson County22.5%115,484$100,272$1,882
47GypsumEagle County22.7%8,941$115,564$2,183
48PuebloPueblo County22.9%111,561$56,664$1,082
49Steamboat SpringsRoutt County23.1%13,433$104,964$2,017
50EnglewoodArapahoe County23.1%34,129$86,800$1,668
51DenverDenver County23.2%718,877$94,718$1,831
52Colorado SpringsEl Paso County23.3%487,887$84,818$1,648
53Security-Widefield (unincorporated)El Paso County23.6%37,345$91,142$1,793
54GoldenJefferson County23.8%20,417$98,582$1,953
55GreeleyWeld County23.8%110,806$69,881$1,388
56Fort CollinsLarimer County23.8%170,229$85,070$1,690
57LongmontBoulder County24.0%99,406$90,671$1,816
58LakewoodJefferson County24.1%156,583$89,792$1,806
59FountainEl Paso County24.3%29,300$86,242$1,745
60Glenwood SpringsGarfield County24.5%10,241$91,481$1,867
61LovelandLarimer County24.5%78,410$84,604$1,730
62Cimarron Hills (unincorporated)El Paso County24.7%19,817$80,808$1,664
63SeveranceWeld County24.7%10,130$124,572$2,569
64Welby (unincorporated)Adams County24.8%16,197$80,026$1,656
65AuroraArapahoe County24.9%394,432$88,368$1,835
66DurangoLa Plata County25.0%19,411$78,602$1,636
67EvansWeld County25.1%22,396$75,563$1,582
68Berkley (unincorporated)Adams County25.2%10,789$84,637$1,777
69NorthglennAdams County25.3%38,014$84,030$1,775
70Clifton (unincorporated)Mesa County25.5%19,518$52,100$1,107
71DeltaDelta County26.3%9,421$45,250$990
72Edwards (unincorporated)Eagle County27.0%10,785$81,909$1,845
73Sherrelwood (unincorporated)Adams County27.1%18,692$75,327$1,702
74Four Square Mile (unincorporated)Arapahoe County27.2%23,024$80,903$1,833
75BoulderBoulder County27.7%106,433$87,493$2,018
76WellingtonLarimer County27.7%11,798$107,017$2,473
77SterlingLogan County28.6%13,172$43,283$1,031
78Federal HeightsAdams County35.8%14,125$56,597$1,687
79Fort Carson (unincorporated)El Paso County39.5%18,019$66,237$2,180

Other rankings for Colorado

Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes

Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.

FAQ

Which Colorado city has the lowest share of income going to rent?

Castle Pines, with 13.9% (among the 79 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).

How many cities are ranked?

The 79 largest places in Colorado by population.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore