Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Broomfield has the highest average pay in its county ($113,531), followed by Denver and Boulder. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is $73,817 and the average $73,377; the figure runs from $113,531 (Broomfield) to $46,173 (Cortez). That is a spread of 2.5 times between the two ends.
The first five are Broomfield, Denver, Boulder, Longmont, Lafayette. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | $113,531 | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| 2 | Denver | Denver County | $101,834 | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| 3 | Boulder | Boulder County | $96,397 | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| 4 | Longmont | Boulder County | $96,397 | 99,406 | $90,671 | $1,816 |
| 5 | Lafayette | Boulder County | $96,397 | 30,602 | $119,040 | $2,121 |
| 6 | Louisville | Boulder County | $96,397 | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
| 7 | Superior | Boulder County | $96,397 | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| 8 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | $96,397 | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| 9 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
| 10 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 108,201 | $131,928 | $2,148 |
| 11 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 44,710 | $98,839 | $1,819 |
| 12 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 34,129 | $86,800 | $1,668 |
| 13 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 23,024 | $80,903 | $1,833 |
| 14 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 15,420 | $149,029 | $2,123 |
| 15 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | $85,628 | 10,721 | $153,776 | $2,093 |
| 16 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $84,978 | 102,257 | $159,307 | $2,531 |
| 17 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | $84,978 | 79,123 | $145,197 | $2,000 |
| 18 | Parker | Douglas County | $84,978 | 61,783 | $133,369 | $2,096 |
| 19 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | $84,978 | 14,147 | $123,741 | $2,139 |
| 20 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | $84,978 | 13,388 | $191,229 | $2,211 |
| 21 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $84,978 | 11,871 | $194,446 | $2,910 |
| 22 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $84,978 | 9,085 | $173,083 | $3,244 |
| 23 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | $84,978 | 8,906 | $159,086 | $2,170 |
| 24 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| 25 | Arvada | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| 26 | Westminster | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| 27 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| 28 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 33,233 | $118,269 | $2,127 |
| 29 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| 30 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 25,478 | $131,232 | $2,448 |
| 31 | Golden | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| 32 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | $78,598 | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| 33 | Thornton | Adams County | $73,817 | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| 34 | Commerce City | Adams County | $73,817 | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| 35 | Brighton | Adams County | $73,817 | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| 36 | Northglenn | Adams County | $73,817 | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| 37 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | $73,817 | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| 38 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | $73,817 | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| 39 | Federal Heights | Adams County | $73,817 | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| 40 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | $73,817 | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| 41 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | $69,912 | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| 42 | Loveland | Larimer County | $69,912 | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| 43 | Wellington | Larimer County | $69,912 | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| 44 | Timnath | Larimer County | $69,912 | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| 45 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | $67,491 | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| 46 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | $67,491 | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| 47 | Fountain | El Paso County | $67,491 | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| 48 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | $67,491 | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| 49 | Fort Carson (unincorporated) | El Paso County | $67,491 | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
| 50 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | $67,491 | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| 51 | Monument | El Paso County | $67,491 | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| 52 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | $67,491 | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| 53 | Greeley | Weld County | $66,380 | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| 54 | Windsor | Weld County | $66,380 | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| 55 | Erie | Weld County | $66,380 | 33,808 | $173,349 | $2,805 |
| 56 | Evans | Weld County | $66,380 | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| 57 | Johnstown | Weld County | $66,380 | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| 58 | Firestone | Weld County | $66,380 | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| 59 | Frederick | Weld County | $66,380 | 16,651 | $129,460 | $2,381 |
| 60 | Berthoud | Weld County | $66,380 | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| 61 | Severance | Weld County | $66,380 | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| 62 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | $65,248 | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| 63 | Gypsum | Eagle County | $65,248 | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| 64 | Rifle | Garfield County | $64,549 | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| 65 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | $64,549 | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| 66 | Durango | La Plata County | $61,965 | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| 67 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | $60,252 | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| 68 | Craig | Moffat County | $57,630 | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| 69 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | $57,309 | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| 70 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | $57,309 | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| 71 | Fruita | Mesa County | $57,309 | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| 72 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | $56,874 | 11,605 | $64,158 | $1,067 |
| 73 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | $56,178 | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| 74 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | $56,178 | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| 75 | Cañon City | Fremont County | $55,243 | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| 76 | Montrose | Montrose County | $52,650 | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| 77 | Sterling | Logan County | $50,507 | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| 78 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | $49,261 | 9,879 | $49,688 | $837 |
| 79 | Delta | Delta County | $47,843 | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| 80 | Cortez | Montezuma County | $46,173 | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Broomfield, with $113,531 (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Colorado by population.