Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Colorado, Superior has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (78.8%), followed by Greenwood Village and Boulder. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is 47.0% and the average 45.5%; the figure runs from 78.8% (Superior) to 12.8% (Clifton). That is a spread of 6.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 45.7%; 42 of the 80 places are above it and 38 at or below.
The first five are Superior, Greenwood Village, Boulder, Cherry Creek, Timnath. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Superior | Boulder County | 78.8% | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| 2 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 78.6% | 15,420 | $149,029 | $2,123 |
| 3 | Boulder | Boulder County | 76.8% | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| 4 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 76.1% | 10,721 | $153,776 | $2,093 |
| 5 | Timnath | Larimer County | 75.9% | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| 6 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 71.2% | 14,147 | $123,741 | $2,139 |
| 7 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | 70.4% | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| 8 | Louisville | Boulder County | 69.9% | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
| 9 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | 69.7% | 13,388 | $191,229 | $2,211 |
| 10 | Erie | Weld County | 69.6% | 33,808 | $173,349 | $2,805 |
| 11 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 67.8% | 102,257 | $159,307 | $2,531 |
| 12 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 65.2% | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| 13 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 65.0% | 8,906 | $159,086 | $2,170 |
| 14 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 63.5% | 30,602 | $119,040 | $2,121 |
| 15 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 63.0% | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| 16 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | 62.6% | 108,201 | $131,928 | $2,148 |
| 17 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | 62.2% | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| 18 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | 60.7% | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| 19 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 60.6% | 11,871 | $194,446 | $2,910 |
| 20 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 60.5% | 9,085 | $173,083 | $3,244 |
| 21 | Durango | La Plata County | 60.4% | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| 22 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 60.3% | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| 23 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | 59.8% | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| 24 | Golden | Jefferson County | 59.1% | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| 25 | Monument | El Paso County | 57.7% | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| 26 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 56.8% | 44,710 | $98,839 | $1,819 |
| 27 | Denver | Denver County | 56.5% | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| 28 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 56.5% | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| 29 | Parker | Douglas County | 56.0% | 61,783 | $133,369 | $2,096 |
| 30 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 55.9% | 79,123 | $145,197 | $2,000 |
| 31 | Windsor | Weld County | 55.5% | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| 32 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 53.1% | 25,478 | $131,232 | $2,448 |
| 33 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 51.5% | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| 34 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 51.0% | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| 35 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 50.4% | 33,233 | $118,269 | $2,127 |
| 36 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 49.3% | 34,129 | $86,800 | $1,668 |
| 37 | Berthoud | Weld County | 48.1% | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| 38 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 47.8% | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| 39 | Severance | Weld County | 47.7% | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| 40 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 47.0% | 23,024 | $80,903 | $1,833 |
| 41 | Longmont | Boulder County | 47.0% | 99,406 | $90,671 | $1,816 |
| 42 | Wellington | Larimer County | 46.3% | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| 43 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | 45.3% | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| 44 | Westminster | Jefferson County | 44.6% | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| 45 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 42.7% | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| 46 | Loveland | Larimer County | 39.0% | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| 47 | Johnstown | Weld County | 38.5% | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| 48 | Frederick | Weld County | 38.5% | 16,651 | $129,460 | $2,381 |
| 49 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 38.1% | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| 50 | Firestone | Weld County | 37.9% | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| 51 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 36.3% | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| 52 | Fountain | El Paso County | 34.8% | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| 53 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 33.6% | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
| 54 | Fruita | Mesa County | 33.6% | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| 55 | Montrose | Montrose County | 33.5% | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| 56 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 33.3% | 9,879 | $49,688 | $837 |
| 57 | Thornton | Adams County | 32.8% | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| 58 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 32.6% | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| 59 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | 31.7% | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| 60 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | 30.4% | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| 61 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 27.9% | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| 62 | Greeley | Weld County | 27.8% | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| 63 | Northglenn | Adams County | 27.7% | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| 64 | Cañon City | Fremont County | 27.2% | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| 65 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 26.9% | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| 66 | Cortez | Montezuma County | 26.6% | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
| 67 | Commerce City | Adams County | 25.8% | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| 68 | Fort Carson (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 25.6% | 18,019 | $66,237 | $2,180 |
| 69 | Delta | Delta County | 24.4% | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| 70 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 23.7% | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| 71 | Brighton | Adams County | 23.5% | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| 72 | Evans | Weld County | 21.2% | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| 73 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | 20.0% | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| 74 | Rifle | Garfield County | 19.4% | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| 75 | Craig | Moffat County | 18.2% | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| 76 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | 18.2% | 11,605 | $64,158 | $1,067 |
| 77 | Sterling | Logan County | 15.7% | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| 78 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | 14.8% | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| 79 | Federal Heights | Adams County | 14.2% | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| 80 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | 12.8% | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Superior, with 78.8% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Colorado by population.