Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 79 largest places in Colorado, Roxborough Park has the highest homeownership (97.7%), followed by Black Forest and The Pinery. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 79 places in Colorado that we cover, the median is 69.7% and the average 70.3%; the figure runs from 97.7% (Roxborough Park) to 26.4% (Four Square Mile). That is a spread of 3.7 times between the two ends. The state figure is 66.2%; 45 of the 79 places are above it and 34 at or below.
The first five are Roxborough Park, Black Forest, The Pinery, Frederick, Woodmoor. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roxborough Park (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 97.7% | 9,085 | $173,083 | $3,244 |
| 2 | Black Forest (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 95.8% | 15,738 | $145,460 | n/a |
| 3 | The Pinery (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 95.6% | 11,871 | $194,446 | $2,910 |
| 4 | Frederick | Weld County | 95.0% | 16,651 | $129,460 | $2,381 |
| 5 | Woodmoor (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 93.2% | 8,934 | $171,875 | $2,276 |
| 6 | Fairmount (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 91.7% | 9,902 | $163,600 | $2,679 |
| 7 | Severance | Weld County | 91.5% | 10,130 | $124,572 | $2,569 |
| 8 | Stonegate (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 91.2% | 8,906 | $159,086 | $2,170 |
| 9 | Columbine (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 89.3% | 25,478 | $131,232 | $2,448 |
| 10 | Erie | Weld County | 87.6% | 33,808 | $173,349 | $2,805 |
| 11 | Berthoud | Weld County | 87.5% | 12,411 | $119,385 | $1,795 |
| 12 | Pueblo West (unincorporated) | Pueblo County | 87.3% | 35,681 | $96,810 | $1,345 |
| 13 | Security-Widefield (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 87.2% | 37,345 | $91,142 | $1,793 |
| 14 | Ken Caryl (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 84.4% | 33,233 | $118,269 | $2,127 |
| 15 | Dakota Ridge (unincorporated) | Jefferson County | 83.6% | 33,753 | $120,822 | $2,176 |
| 16 | Timnath | Larimer County | 82.6% | 8,941 | $178,257 | $2,206 |
| 17 | Firestone | Weld County | 81.3% | 18,049 | $120,150 | $2,009 |
| 18 | Wellington | Larimer County | 80.8% | 11,798 | $107,017 | $2,473 |
| 19 | Castle Pines | Douglas County | 80.7% | 13,388 | $191,229 | $2,211 |
| 20 | Centennial | Arapahoe County | 80.6% | 108,201 | $131,928 | $2,148 |
| 21 | Fruita | Mesa County | 79.9% | 13,691 | $87,184 | $1,472 |
| 22 | Cherry Creek (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 79.8% | 10,721 | $153,776 | $2,093 |
| 23 | Castle Rock | Douglas County | 78.8% | 79,123 | $145,197 | $2,000 |
| 24 | Highlands Ranch (unincorporated) | Douglas County | 78.1% | 102,257 | $159,307 | $2,531 |
| 25 | Johnstown | Weld County | 77.9% | 18,883 | $128,995 | $1,835 |
| 26 | Windsor | Weld County | 77.6% | 37,914 | $127,028 | $1,793 |
| 27 | Commerce City | Adams County | 77.2% | 66,445 | $111,972 | $1,880 |
| 28 | Monument | El Paso County | 76.1% | 11,735 | $128,816 | $1,929 |
| 29 | Arvada | Jefferson County | 75.3% | 122,634 | $117,348 | $1,888 |
| 30 | Clifton (unincorporated) | Mesa County | 73.4% | 19,518 | $52,100 | $1,107 |
| 31 | Fountain | El Paso County | 72.8% | 29,300 | $86,242 | $1,745 |
| 32 | Welby (unincorporated) | Adams County | 72.5% | 16,197 | $80,026 | $1,656 |
| 33 | Parker | Douglas County | 71.8% | 61,783 | $133,369 | $2,096 |
| 34 | Sherrelwood (unincorporated) | Adams County | 71.7% | 18,692 | $75,327 | $1,702 |
| 35 | Louisville | Boulder County | 71.7% | 20,786 | $147,319 | $2,166 |
| 36 | Brighton | Adams County | 71.5% | 42,059 | $107,679 | $1,779 |
| 37 | Thornton | Adams County | 71.4% | 144,187 | $103,088 | $1,895 |
| 38 | Montrose | Montrose County | 70.7% | 21,044 | $70,386 | $1,197 |
| 39 | Gypsum | Eagle County | 70.2% | 8,941 | $115,564 | $2,183 |
| 40 | Cañon City | Fremont County | 69.7% | 17,122 | $64,787 | $997 |
| 41 | Evans | Weld County | 68.1% | 22,396 | $75,563 | $1,582 |
| 42 | Cimarron Hills (unincorporated) | El Paso County | 67.9% | 19,817 | $80,808 | $1,664 |
| 43 | Berkley (unincorporated) | Adams County | 67.3% | 10,789 | $84,637 | $1,777 |
| 44 | Steamboat Springs | Routt County | 67.2% | 13,433 | $104,964 | $2,017 |
| 45 | Rifle | Garfield County | 66.4% | 10,570 | $80,000 | $1,308 |
| 46 | Delta | Delta County | 66.0% | 9,421 | $45,250 | $990 |
| 47 | Lafayette | Boulder County | 65.7% | 30,602 | $119,040 | $2,121 |
| 48 | Cortez | Montezuma County | 65.6% | 8,976 | $54,247 | $984 |
| 49 | Greenwood Village | Arapahoe County | 64.1% | 15,420 | $149,029 | $2,123 |
| 50 | Grand Junction | Mesa County | 63.5% | 68,142 | $70,080 | $1,142 |
| 51 | Edwards (unincorporated) | Eagle County | 63.4% | 10,785 | $81,909 | $1,845 |
| 52 | Gunbarrel (unincorporated) | Boulder County | 63.1% | 10,051 | $109,407 | $1,972 |
| 53 | Broomfield | Broomfield County | 62.7% | 76,304 | $123,874 | $2,126 |
| 54 | Longmont | Boulder County | 62.5% | 99,406 | $90,671 | $1,816 |
| 55 | Aurora | Arapahoe County | 62.4% | 394,432 | $88,368 | $1,835 |
| 56 | Loveland | Larimer County | 62.1% | 78,410 | $84,604 | $1,730 |
| 57 | Westminster | Jefferson County | 61.9% | 115,484 | $100,272 | $1,882 |
| 58 | Pueblo | Pueblo County | 61.4% | 111,561 | $56,664 | $1,082 |
| 59 | Craig | Moffat County | 61.2% | 8,991 | $72,636 | $1,045 |
| 60 | Littleton | Arapahoe County | 61.2% | 44,710 | $98,839 | $1,819 |
| 61 | Superior | Boulder County | 60.9% | 13,305 | $159,434 | $2,457 |
| 62 | Greeley | Weld County | 60.9% | 110,806 | $69,881 | $1,388 |
| 63 | Colorado Springs | El Paso County | 60.9% | 487,887 | $84,818 | $1,648 |
| 64 | Northglenn | Adams County | 60.6% | 38,014 | $84,030 | $1,775 |
| 65 | Federal Heights | Adams County | 59.4% | 14,125 | $56,597 | $1,687 |
| 66 | Fort Morgan | Morgan County | 58.1% | 11,605 | $64,158 | $1,067 |
| 67 | Lakewood | Jefferson County | 58.1% | 156,583 | $89,792 | $1,806 |
| 68 | Golden | Jefferson County | 56.8% | 20,417 | $98,582 | $1,953 |
| 69 | Sterling | Logan County | 55.9% | 13,172 | $43,283 | $1,031 |
| 70 | Glenwood Springs | Garfield County | 54.8% | 10,241 | $91,481 | $1,867 |
| 71 | Lone Tree | Douglas County | 54.5% | 14,147 | $123,741 | $2,139 |
| 72 | Wheat Ridge | Jefferson County | 54.4% | 32,070 | $90,564 | $1,579 |
| 73 | Durango | La Plata County | 53.0% | 19,411 | $78,602 | $1,636 |
| 74 | Fort Collins | Larimer County | 51.6% | 170,229 | $85,070 | $1,690 |
| 75 | Englewood | Arapahoe County | 49.2% | 34,129 | $86,800 | $1,668 |
| 76 | Denver | Denver County | 48.8% | 718,877 | $94,718 | $1,831 |
| 77 | Boulder | Boulder County | 47.2% | 106,433 | $87,493 | $2,018 |
| 78 | Alamosa | Alamosa County | 44.3% | 9,879 | $49,688 | $837 |
| 79 | Four Square Mile (unincorporated) | Arapahoe County | 26.4% | 23,024 | $80,903 | $1,833 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Roxborough Park, with 97.7% (among the 79 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 79 largest places in Colorado by population.