Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
7 metro areas in Colorado publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 66,230 jobs. The three largest employers of retail salespersons are Denver-Aurora-Centennial (40,340 jobs), Colorado Springs (8,820 jobs), Fort Collins-Loveland (5,400 jobs), which hold 82.4% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $35,580 to $38,700 a year, against $37,950 for the whole state and $35,410 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $35,410 a year for retail salespersons (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $27,210 and the highest-paid tenth over $47,890). Employment is projected to change by -0.3% between 2025 and 2035, with about 520,600 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: No formal educational credential; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Retail salespersons in Colorado: the highest median pay is in the Boulder, CO area ($38,700 a year); the most jobs are in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area (40,340). Statewide the median is $37,950 with 76,660 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | 4,880 | $38,700 | $33,550 | $51,120 | 1.01 | 61% | 105.2 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 40,340 | $38,470 | $34,700 | $49,130 | 1.00 | 58% | 105.8 |
| Greeley, CO | 2,650 | $36,670 | $31,200 | $54,180 | 0.88 | 50% | 100.2 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 5,400 | $36,640 | $32,010 | $48,810 | 1.27 | 56% | 101.1 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 8,820 | $36,060 | $31,200 | $47,880 | 1.11 | 57% | 100.7 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 2,190 | $35,630 | $30,800 | $49,920 | 1.30 | 40% | 95.5 |
| Pueblo, CO | 1,950 | $35,580 | $30,800 | $45,740 | 1.26 | 37% | 91.8 |
National page: Retail salespersons →Cities of Colorado
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Boulder, CO area, with a median of $38,700 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area, with 40,340 jobs.