Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Ranchettes

Working in Ranchettes, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Ranchettes, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Ranchettes (Wyoming): 5,949 residents, median household income $121,445, median rent $831, unemployment 3.0%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlinsRanchettes
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

5,949residents (ACS 2024)
$121,445median household income
$831median rent a month
3.0%unemployment (BLS)
52.0%bachelor's degree or higher
94.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Laramie County · Ranchettes · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Ranchettes) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Ranchettes is a city in Wyoming with 5,949 residents. The median household earns $121,445 a year and the median rent is $831 a month, which is 8.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Cheyenne, WY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 48,470 jobs.

How Ranchettes compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Ranchettes is #17 by population, #1 for household income (#1 = highest), #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #1 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Laramie County, is #8 of 23 counties for average pay ($60,961).

The place in numbers

Ranchettes has 5,949 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.0% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 49 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 122 people per square mile. The median age is 49.5, 27% older than the state median (49.5 against 39.1). It is a census-designated place: a community the Census Bureau counts as a unit, without a city government of its own, so services such as police, roads and zoning usually come from the county.

Housing

The median gross rent is $831 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($831 against $992). Over a year that is 8.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $617,500, which is 5.1 times the median household income ($121,445); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 94.8% of households own their home, 32% above the state average (94.8% against 71.8%).

Work and pay

The Cheyenne, WY metropolitan area has 48,470 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,540 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (5,170 jobs, median $47,200); office and administrative support (5,140 jobs, median $46,330); food preparation and serving related (4,180 jobs, median $29,470). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.2 times) and office and administrative support (0.9 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are transportation and material moving ($47,200) and office and administrative support ($46,330). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Laramie County was 3.0%. 53.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Laramie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 73.9% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.1% walk, 21.6% work from home. 5.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 47% below the state average (5.2% against 9.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

52.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 70% above the state share (52.0% against 30.6%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (2.1% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 2.9%, 72% below the state rate (2.9% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Dec at 26°F (-3.3°C). About 433 mm (17 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (65 mm) and Jan the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Cheyenne (6 miles, rent 35% higher); South Greeley (9 miles, rent 66% higher); Wellington (38 miles, rent 198% higher); Laramie (44 miles, rent 11% higher). Rent differences are against Ranchettes; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideLaramie CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Ranchettes

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Stockers and Order Fillers1,7201.94$46,900$37,620$63,940+26%
Retail Salespersons1,5301.26$34,070$24,330$48,250-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2601.05$28,720$21,500$35,750-8%
General and Operations Managers1,1401.04$97,980$49,500$200,770-7%
Registered Nurses1,1301.07$94,540$65,050$130,230-3%
Office Clerks, General1,0701.39$42,340$29,750$61,940-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0601.64$63,540$47,600$98,710+8%
Cashiers9500.98$33,890$27,390$38,740+3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8601.25$35,640$28,910$44,290-3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7500.56$35,740$27,510$38,420-0%
Accountants and Auditors7001.55$74,050$51,540$114,010-12%
Waiters and Waitresses6000.84$26,790$17,740$55,880-24%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5701.67$77,440$55,710$115,210-7%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5401.13$47,740$33,970$82,950-4%
Software Developers5401.02$121,990$72,450$155,560-10%
Electricians5302.26$74,590$46,820$94,230+18%
Customer Service Representatives5100.63$44,070$31,840$57,160-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4900.53$37,260$31,230$47,470-7%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4901.12$31,070$28,850$36,480-16%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4801.13$48,550$35,430$71,930-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Software Developers5401.02$121,990$72,450$155,560-10%
General and Operations Managers1,1401.04$97,980$49,500$200,770-7%
Registered Nurses1,1301.07$94,540$65,050$130,230-3%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5701.67$77,440$55,710$115,210-7%
Electricians5302.26$74,590$46,820$94,230+18%
Accountants and Auditors7001.55$74,050$51,540$114,010-12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0601.64$63,540$47,600$98,710+8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General5401.13$47,740$33,970$82,950-4%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,7201.94$46,900$37,620$63,940+26%
Customer Service Representatives5100.63$44,070$31,840$57,160-2%
Office Clerks, General1,0701.39$42,340$29,750$61,940-6%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7500.56$35,740$27,510$38,420-0%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners8601.25$35,640$28,910$44,290-3%
Retail Salespersons1,5301.26$34,070$24,330$48,250-4%
Cashiers9500.98$33,890$27,390$38,740+3%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2601.05$28,720$21,500$35,750-8%
Waiters and Waitresses6000.84$26,790$17,740$55,880-24%

Economy

METRO (Cheyenne, WY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Cheyenne, WY metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving5,1701.21$47,200+6%
Office and Administrative Support5,1400.93$46,330-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related4,1800.98$29,470-16%
Sales and Related4,0700.97$37,240-3%
Construction and Extraction3,2201.61$58,390-2%
Business and Financial Operations3,2000.97$74,840-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,0500.99$92,520+7%
Management3,0300.87$102,960-19%
Educational Instruction and Library2,9901.05$56,430-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,5001.32$60,790+2%
Healthcare Support1,8200.74$38,380+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,6101.13$36,030-4%
Production1,6000.60$46,540-1%
Computer and Mathematical1,4100.86$81,940-25%
Protective Service1,0900.92$59,890+20%
Personal Care and Service9900.97$29,420-19%
Architecture and Engineering9001.11$88,910-11%
Community and Social Service7900.95$56,830-3%
Life, Physical, and Social Science6601.44$78,090-5%
Legal5901.45$64,680-37%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media4100.64$60,820-3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry500.38$40,350+10%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.0% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.0%
Public administration17.5%
Construction14.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.2%
Retail trade8.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.0%
Other services4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.2%
Manufacturing3.1%
Information1.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food1.8%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ranchettes lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Laramie County101,060$8,439 million$83,50648,2444,736$60,961+1.6%3.0%46,833

Private-sector jobs by industry in Laramie County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade5,21715.3%$39,1431.08
Accommodation and food services4,64913.6%$24,2741.06
Health care and social assistance4,60513.5%$55,1270.67
Construction3,41410.0%$71,5011.35
Transportation and warehousing3,0719.0%$62,5661.50
Professional and technical services2,3476.9%$90,2530.70
Administrative and waste services2,1866.4%$44,5050.77
Finance and insurance1,5794.6%$87,5200.81
Other services (except public administration)1,3884.1%$48,1990.96
Manufacturing1,2213.6%$77,5340.31
Wholesale trade1,1203.3%$76,7470.59
Information7672.2%$90,3760.85
Mining, oil and gas6281.8%$119,1753.44
Real estate and rental5441.6%$57,6630.73
Arts, entertainment, recreation5351.6%$22,2350.66
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3251.0%$49,6420.83
Educational services2660.8%$48,7860.27
Utilities1930.6%$98,9201.05
Management of companies1460.4%$115,8660.18

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.5%
2026M024.2%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.0%
2026M052.8%
2026M062.7%
2026M072.6%
2026M082.9%
2026M093.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Ranchettes) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone73.9%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.1%
Work from home21.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$121,445
Income per person$54,212
Median gross rent per month$831
Yearly rent as share of median household income8.2%
Median home value$617,500
Homeowners94.8%
Poverty rate2.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)96.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,540

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Ranchettes) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age49.5
High school or higher (25+)96.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)52.0%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)53.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia32 (28.1%)
Europe28 (24.6%)
Africa27 (23.7%)
Latin America27 (23.7%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Ranchettes) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.82716
Feb-2.62720
Mar2.23631
Apr6.24349
May11.55365
Jun18.66549
Jul22.47253
Aug20.56942
Sep15.86036
Oct7.74633
Nov1.83520
Dec-3.32619

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CheyenneWY6 mi65,239$78,839$1,118
South GreeleyWY9 mi4,631$56,844$1,376
WellingtonCO38 mi11,798$107,017$2,473
LaramieWY44 mi32,234$55,613$925
TimnathCO48 mi8,941$178,257$2,206
Fort CollinsCO49 mi170,229$85,070$1,690
SeveranceCO49 mi10,130$124,572$2,569
WindsorCO52 mi37,914$127,028$1,793
GreeleyCO55 mi110,806$69,881$1,388
LovelandCO57 mi78,410$84,604$1,730

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Ranchettes?

5,949 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Ranchettes?

$831 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 8.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Ranchettes?

$121,445 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Ranchettes?

3.0% (BLS county, Laramie County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Ranchettes in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore