Jobs, pay and daily life in Jackson, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Jackson is a city in Wyoming with 10,756 residents. The median household earns $118,991 a year and the median rent is $2,100 a month, which is 21.2% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Jackson compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Jackson is #10 by population, #20 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #20 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #2 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Teton County, is #1 of 23 counties for average pay ($82,422).
Jackson has 10,756 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.8% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,633 people per square mile. The median age is 35.3, 10% younger than the state median (35.3 against 39.1).
The median gross rent is $2,100 a month (rent plus utilities), 112% above the state median ($2,100 against $992). Over a year that is 21.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $1,521,900, which is 12.8 times the median household income ($118,991); a ratio above 5 usually means buying is out of reach without savings or a second income. 42.2% of households own their home, 41% below the state average (42.2% against 71.8%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Teton County was 1.8%. 86.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Teton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 58.1% drive alone, 5.3% use public transit, 11.5% walk, 11.4% work from home. 2.4% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 75% below the state average (2.4% against 9.7%).
52.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 71% above the state share (52.4% against 30.6%). 23.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 555% above the state share (23.1% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 4.4%, 58% below the state rate (4.4% against 10.5%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 62°F (16.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 12°F (-11.3°C). About 656 mm (26 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Dec is the wettest month (73 mm) and Jul the driest (24 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rexburg (56 miles, rent 52% lower); Rigby (59 miles, rent 44% lower); Ammon (59 miles, rent 35% lower); Lincoln (60 miles, rent 42% lower). Rent differences are against Jackson; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideTeton CountyWyoming rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 18.1% |
| Retail trade | 17.6% |
| Construction | 15.3% |
| Education and health care | 14.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.5% |
| Other services | 7.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.2% |
| Information | 1.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.2% |
| Manufacturing | 1.0% |
| Public administration | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Jackson lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teton County | 23,396 | $4,916 million | $210,101 | 23,822 | 2,931 | $82,422 | +1.7% | 1.8% | 17,252 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accommodation and food services | 7,655 | 37.1% | $45,556 | 3.53 |
| Construction | 2,986 | 14.5% | $77,610 | 2.39 |
| Retail trade | 2,127 | 10.3% | $54,128 | 0.89 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,297 | 6.3% | $150,792 | 0.78 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,189 | 5.8% | $175,006 | 0.85 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,095 | 5.3% | $51,521 | 2.73 |
| Health care and social assistance | 878 | 4.3% | $64,632 | 0.26 |
| Real estate and rental | 874 | 4.2% | $80,274 | 2.36 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 622 | 3.0% | $67,282 | 0.87 |
| Finance and insurance | 572 | 2.8% | $310,095 | 0.59 |
| Educational services | 442 | 2.1% | $49,443 | 0.90 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 438 | 2.1% | $54,976 | 0.43 |
| Information | 198 | 1.0% | $157,891 | 0.44 |
| Manufacturing | 183 | 0.9% | $59,256 | 0.09 |
| Management of companies | 89 | 0.4% | $1,213,499 | 0.22 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 58.1% |
| Public transit | 5.3% |
| Walk | 11.5% |
| Work from home | 11.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 2.4% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $118,991 |
| Income per person | $77,289 |
| Median gross rent per month | $2,100 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.2% |
| Median home value | $1,521,900 |
| Homeowners | 42.2% |
| Poverty rate | 4.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: No state tax on wages.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.3 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 52.4% |
| Born abroad | 23.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 86.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.3 | 12 | 69 |
| Feb | -10.6 | 13 | 62 |
| Mar | -6.1 | 21 | 60 |
| Apr | -1.0 | 30 | 63 |
| May | 5.1 | 41 | 63 |
| Jun | 10.6 | 51 | 50 |
| Jul | 16.4 | 62 | 24 |
| Aug | 15.2 | 59 | 31 |
| Sep | 9.8 | 50 | 46 |
| Oct | 1.9 | 35 | 54 |
| Nov | -5.3 | 22 | 61 |
| Dec | -11.3 | 12 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rexburg | ID | 56 mi | 40,543 | $50,617 | $1,004 |
| Rigby | ID | 59 mi | 5,404 | $85,056 | $1,180 |
| Ammon | ID | 59 mi | 19,064 | $86,121 | $1,372 |
| Lincoln | ID | 60 mi | 4,002 | $84,280 | $1,218 |
| Idaho Falls | ID | 63 mi | 67,725 | $73,110 | $1,075 |
| Shelley | ID | 68 mi | 5,092 | $77,563 | $1,265 |
| Blackfoot | ID | 81 mi | 12,782 | $64,032 | $839 |
| Chubbuck | ID | 93 mi | 16,126 | $82,977 | $1,048 |
| Pocatello | ID | 95 mi | 57,635 | $60,418 | $948 |
| Preston | ID | 110 mi | 5,928 | $61,039 | $811 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,756 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$2,100 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.2% of the median household income.
$118,991 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
1.8% (BLS county, Teton County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.