Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Evanston

Working in Evanston, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Evanston, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Evanston (Wyoming): 11,800 residents, median household income $76,516, median rent $805, unemployment 3.0%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlins
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,800residents (ACS 2024)
$76,516median household income
$805median rent a month
3.0%unemployment (BLS)
21.4%bachelor's degree or higher
71.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Uinta County · Evanston · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Evanston) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Evanston is a city in Wyoming with 11,800 residents. The median household earns $76,516 a year and the median rent is $805 a month, which is 12.6% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Evanston compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Evanston is #7 by population, #19 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #4 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #17 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Uinta County, is #20 of 23 counties for average pay ($49,290).

The place in numbers

Evanston has 11,800 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.0% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,150 people per square mile. The median age is 36.0, 8% younger than the state median (36.0 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $805 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($805 against $992). Over a year that is 12.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $280,900, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($76,516); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.2% against 71.8%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Uinta County was 3.0%. 69.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Uinta County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 76.0% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 3.0% walk, 5.4% work from home. 13.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% above the state average (13.0% against 9.7%).

People and education

21.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (21.4% against 30.6%). 3.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 8% below the state share (3.2% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 8.6%, 18% below the state rate (8.6% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 69°F (20.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 18°F (-7.6°C). About 466 mm (18 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (53 mm) and Jul the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: North Ogden (52 miles, rent 103% higher); South Ogden (52 miles, rent 77% higher); Ogden (52 miles, rent 51% higher); Farmington (53 miles, rent 120% higher). Rent differences are against Evanston; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideUinta CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Evanston

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.4%
Retail trade11.2%
Construction9.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.7%
Public administration7.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining6.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.4%
Other services3.9%
Manufacturing2.4%
Information2.1%
Wholesale trade1.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Evanston lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Uinta County20,644$1,115 million$53,9958,247871$49,290+0.3%3.0%9,746

Private-sector jobs by industry in Uinta County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade1,16619.1%$31,7941.42
Health care and social assistance1,09417.9%$44,1420.93
Construction79513.0%$66,6841.84
Accommodation and food services75412.4%$19,1721.01
Transportation and warehousing3856.3%$75,4571.10
Manufacturing2834.6%$56,8070.42
Professional and technical services2784.6%$77,7510.48
Information2674.4%$74,2431.73
Wholesale trade1702.8%$77,8090.52
Finance and insurance1652.7%$58,8290.49
Utilities1412.3%$104,6644.50
Other services (except public administration)1222.0%$45,9420.49
Administrative and waste services1071.8%$61,8020.22
Real estate and rental1061.7%$47,0970.83
Mining, oil and gas981.6%$95,2423.14
Arts, entertainment, recreation831.4%$28,7670.60
Management of companies410.7%$79,6120.29
Agriculture, forestry, fishing260.4%$31,0400.39
Educational services220.4%$54,6330.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.2%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.3%
2026M024.4%
2026M034.0%
2026M043.1%
2026M052.7%
2026M062.6%
2026M072.5%
2026M082.7%
2026M093.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Evanston) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone76.0%
Public transit0.4%
Walk3.0%
Work from home5.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$76,516
Income per person$42,167
Median gross rent per month$805
Yearly rent as share of median household income12.6%
Median home value$280,900
Homeowners71.2%
Poverty rate8.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Evanston) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.0
High school or higher (25+)92.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.4%
Born abroad3.2%
Labour force participation (16+)69.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America109 (68.1%)
Europe27 (16.9%)
Northern America18 (11.2%)
Africa6 (3.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Evanston) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.61842
Feb-6.22139
Mar-0.53143
Apr3.33852
May8.94853
Jun15.25930
Jul20.76917
Aug19.16624
Sep13.45638
Oct5.54240
Nov-1.33039
Dec-7.11949

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
North OgdenUT52 mi21,947$113,722$1,638
South OgdenUT52 mi17,650$80,130$1,426
OgdenUT52 mi87,413$72,575$1,216
FarmingtonUT53 mi25,389$127,338$1,769
CentervilleUT53 mi16,679$123,130$1,918
LaytonUT53 mi83,286$102,480$1,538
KaysvilleUT53 mi33,053$133,026$1,538
BountifulUT54 mi45,023$104,785$1,565
HeberUT54 mi18,015$110,339$1,870
ClearfieldUT56 mi33,523$75,495$1,579

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Evanston?

11,800 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Evanston?

$805 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Evanston?

$76,516 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Evanston?

3.0% (BLS county, Uinta County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Evanston in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore