Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Worland

Working in Worland, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Worland, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Worland (Wyoming): 4,794 residents, median household income $63,357, median rent $703, unemployment 2.9%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlinsWorland
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

4,794residents (ACS 2024)
$63,357median household income
$703median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
21.7%bachelor's degree or higher
70.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Washakie County · Worland · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Worland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Worland is a city in Wyoming with 4,794 residents. The median household earns $63,357 a year and the median rent is $703 a month, which is 13.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Worland compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Worland is #18 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #20 for remote work (#1 = most), #16 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Washakie County, is #17 of 23 counties for average pay ($51,541).

The place in numbers

Worland has 4,794 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,045 people per square mile. The median age is 41.4, 6% older than the state median (41.4 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $703 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($703 against $992). Over a year that is 13.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $185,300, which is 2.9 times the median household income ($63,357); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.7% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (70.7% against 71.8%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washakie County was 2.9%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washakie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 6.5% walk, 1.0% work from home. 5.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 43% below the state average (5.5% against 9.7%).

People and education

21.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 29% below the state share (21.7% against 30.6%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 12% above the state share (4.0% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 10.7%, about the same as the state rate (10.7% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 26°F (-3.2°C). About 306 mm (12 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (59 mm) and Jan the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Cody (64 miles, rent 50% higher); Powell (65 miles, rent 9% higher); Buffalo (66 miles, rent 45% higher); Riverton (72 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against Worland; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideWashakie CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Worland

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.4%
Manufacturing13.9%
Retail trade11.4%
Other services10.3%
Construction8.2%
Public administration7.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining6.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate2.0%
Information1.1%
Wholesale trade0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Worland lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Washakie County7,703$447 million$57,9663,571438$51,541-0.9%2.9%3,850

Private-sector jobs by industry in Washakie County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing44720.4%$66,8521.52
Retail trade31714.4%$33,2760.89
Accommodation and food services26011.8%$17,2790.80
Construction23410.7%$57,8441.25
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1637.4%$41,2555.64
Wholesale trade1356.1%$50,2020.96
Transportation and warehousing1305.9%$71,4880.86
Other services (except public administration)1115.1%$27,4981.03
Professional and technical services984.5%$92,5800.39
Finance and insurance843.8%$69,1950.58
Mining, oil and gas592.7%$77,6544.37
Information562.6%$69,6890.84
Utilities401.8%$90,0072.95
Real estate and rental351.6%$50,3150.63
Arts, entertainment, recreation271.2%$20,5110.45

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.1%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.0%
2026M033.4%
2026M043.2%
2026M053.0%
2026M062.7%
2026M072.7%
2026M083.0%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Worland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk6.5%
Work from home1.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$63,357
Income per person$35,652
Median gross rent per month$703
Yearly rent as share of median household income13.3%
Median home value$185,300
Homeowners70.7%
Poverty rate10.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Worland) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.4
High school or higher (25+)88.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.7%
Born abroad4.0%
Labour force participation (16+)62.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America49 (66.2%)
Africa13 (17.6%)
Europe7 (9.5%)
Northern America5 (6.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Worland) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.52811
Feb-1.72915
Mar3.53821
Apr7.64636
May13.25659
Jun19.66734
Jul24.87720
Aug23.17420
Sep16.96231
Oct8.34729
Nov1.93516
Dec-3.22614

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CodyWY64 mi10,276$72,570$1,051
PowellWY65 mi6,503$63,523$764
BuffaloWY66 mi4,572$62,629$1,019
RivertonWY72 mi10,856$55,208$921
SheridanWY73 mi19,285$62,867$936
LanderWY91 mi7,432$74,813$896
CasperWY116 mi58,839$70,218$1,009
LaurelMT121 mi7,215$68,474$974
GilletteWY123 mi33,431$81,316$976
BillingsMT126 mi119,434$73,712$1,138

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Worland?

4,794 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Worland?

$703 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Worland?

$63,357 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Worland?

2.9% (BLS county, Washakie County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Worland in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore