Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Casper

Working in Casper, WY

Jobs, pay and daily life in Casper, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Casper (Wyoming): 58,839 residents, median household income $70,218, median rent $1,009, unemployment 2.9%.
Cheyenne (65,239 residents)Casper (58,839 residents)Gillette (33,431 residents)Laramie (32,234 residents)Rock Springs (23,127 residents)Sheridan (19,285 residents)Evanston (11,800 residents)Green River (11,581 residents)Riverton (10,856 residents)Jackson (10,756 residents)Cody (10,276 residents)Rawlins (8,129 residents)Lander (7,432 residents)Powell (6,503 residents)Douglas (6,420 residents)Torrington (6,182 residents)Ranchettes (5,949 residents)Worland (4,794 residents)South Greeley (4,631 residents)Buffalo (4,572 residents)CheyenneCasperGilletteLaramieRock SpringsSheridanEvanstonGreen RiverRivertonJacksonCodyRawlins
Map of Wyoming: the 20 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 20 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

58,839residents (ACS 2024)
$70,218median household income
$1,009median rent a month
2.9%unemployment (BLS)
30.5%bachelor's degree or higher
69.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Wyoming · Natrona County · Casper · all 20 cities + map → · all 23 counties → · Wyoming rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Wyoming

Overview

CITY (Casper) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Casper is a city in Wyoming with 58,839 residents. The median household earns $70,218 a year and the median rent is $1,009 a month, which is 17.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Casper, WY metropolitan area, where BLS counts 40,020 jobs.

How Casper compares. Among the 20 largest places in Wyoming, Casper is #2 by population, #5 for remote work (#1 = most), #15 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Natrona County, is #7 of 23 counties for average pay ($61,394).

The place in numbers

Casper has 58,839 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 10.1% of the population of Wyoming. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,199 people per square mile. The median age is 37.3, 5% younger than the state median (37.3 against 39.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,009 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,009 against $992). Over a year that is 17.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $260,400, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($70,218); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.8% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.8% against 71.8%).

Work and pay

The Casper, WY metropolitan area has 40,020 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,880 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,880 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (4,250 jobs, median $44,980); food preparation and serving related (3,920 jobs, median $29,030); sales and related (3,830 jobs, median $37,080). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Natrona County was 2.9%. 66.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Natrona County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 77.9% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 10.6% work from home. 6.2% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (6.2% against 9.7%).

People and education

30.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (30.5% against 30.6%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 40% below the state share (2.1% against 3.5%). The poverty rate is 10.8%, about the same as the state rate (10.8% against 10.5%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Dec at 25°F (-4.1°C). About 395 mm (16 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (71 mm) and Jan the driest (18 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Douglas (47 miles, rent 17% lower); Rawlins (86 miles, rent 27% lower); Riverton (105 miles, rent 9% lower); Buffalo (105 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Casper; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →State guide: WyomingCountry guideNatrona CountyWyoming rankings

Official links for Casper

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 212 federal postings open in Wyoming (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Wyoming →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Retail Salespersons1,3701.36$32,660$24,290$53,640-8%
General and Operations Managers1,1901.32$101,450$53,030$216,720-4%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,1101.12$28,070$19,040$38,690-10%
Office Clerks, General1,0401.63$42,810$30,360$62,540-5%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8701.64$58,710$45,300$77,520+0%
Registered Nurses8701.00$83,760$67,190$103,830-14%
Cashiers7500.95$30,180$25,930$37,190-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers6300.87$38,770$31,560$48,880+4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6001.06$35,950$29,220$45,900-2%
Waiters and Waitresses5901.00$26,870$17,700$56,460-24%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5600.74$39,760$30,830$50,000-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5000.45$31,110$29,430$39,500-13%
Nursing Assistants4901.32$38,730$34,480$47,770-8%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers4804.51$62,660$48,450$89,610+17%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4601.31$48,170$36,330$67,470-5%
Construction Laborers4601.61$44,410$36,400$50,060-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers4601.59$47,270$31,600$79,120-3%
Electricians4502.31$69,640$45,990$96,370+10%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4401.20$31,000$26,480$38,220-16%
Bartenders4302.23$21,490$17,720$56,640-37%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,1901.32$101,450$53,030$216,720-4%
Registered Nurses8701.00$83,760$67,190$103,830-14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8701.64$58,710$45,300$77,520+0%
Office Clerks, General1,0401.63$42,810$30,360$62,540-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5600.74$39,760$30,830$50,000-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers6300.87$38,770$31,560$48,880+4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6001.06$35,950$29,220$45,900-2%
Retail Salespersons1,3701.36$32,660$24,290$53,640-8%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides5000.45$31,110$29,430$39,500-13%
Cashiers7500.95$30,180$25,930$37,190-8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,1101.12$28,070$19,040$38,690-10%
Waiters and Waitresses5901.00$26,870$17,700$56,460-24%

Economy

METRO (Casper, WY) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Casper, WY metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support4,2500.93$44,980-5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related3,9201.11$29,030-17%
Sales and Related3,8301.11$37,080-4%
Transportation and Material Moving3,7801.07$45,950+4%
Construction and Extraction3,2501.96$57,450-4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,4500.97$83,140-4%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,4501.57$59,150-1%
Production2,3401.06$55,990+19%
Management2,3200.81$103,570-18%
Educational Instruction and Library2,3200.99$51,290-15%
Business and Financial Operations1,7400.64$76,270-8%
Healthcare Support1,5300.75$38,400+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,3101.12$35,950-5%
Personal Care and Service9401.12$30,470-16%
Protective Service7900.81$56,410+13%
Architecture and Engineering6300.94$95,730-4%
Community and Social Service6200.90$59,360+2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4801.26$76,310-8%
Computer and Mathematical4500.33$85,900-21%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3200.61$44,730-29%
Legal2500.75$70,000-32%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry600.54$50,150+37%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,880 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.9% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.1%
Retail trade11.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.9%
Construction6.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.7%
Manufacturing5.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining5.3%
Public administration5.2%
Other services4.9%
Wholesale trade3.3%
Information1.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Casper lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Natrona County79,977$6,882 million$86,04640,0293,966$61,394+1.5%2.9%39,739

Private-sector jobs by industry in Natrona County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance6,10317.8%$61,6831.06
Retail trade4,63913.5%$38,8391.16
Accommodation and food services4,13112.1%$23,1821.13
Construction3,2619.5%$77,0451.55
Wholesale trade2,1966.4%$84,2011.39
Mining, oil and gas2,1116.2%$112,04713.94
Manufacturing1,9945.8%$75,0420.61
Transportation and warehousing1,7435.1%$80,9521.03
Professional and technical services1,4994.4%$84,4880.54
Administrative and waste services1,4304.2%$48,7400.61
Other services (except public administration)1,4304.2%$53,7201.19
Finance and insurance1,0092.9%$81,6280.62
Real estate and rental1,0032.9%$62,9421.61
Arts, entertainment, recreation8102.4%$25,9151.20
Information3571.0%$66,9250.48
Educational services2160.6%$33,0600.26
Utilities1200.4%$117,5010.79
Management of companies1010.3%$93,9510.15
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1000.3%$40,4870.31

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.0%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.7%
2026M014.5%
2026M024.3%
2026M033.8%
2026M043.0%
2026M052.7%
2026M062.6%
2026M072.6%
2026M082.8%
2026M092.9%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Casper) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone77.9%
Public transit0.6%
Walk2.0%
Work from home10.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.2%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$70,218
Income per person$42,613
Median gross rent per month$1,009
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.2%
Median home value$260,400
Homeowners69.8%
Poverty rate10.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,880

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: No state tax on wages.

People and education

CITY (Casper) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.3
High school or higher (25+)94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.5%
Born abroad2.1%
Labour force participation (16+)66.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America220 (27.7%)
Asia202 (25.4%)
Northern America183 (23.0%)
Europe153 (19.3%)
Africa24 (3.0%)
Oceania12 (1.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Casper) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.92518
Feb-3.02722
Mar2.33634
Apr6.24347
May11.95371
Jun18.86639
Jul23.87534
Aug22.17224
Sep16.36130
Oct7.54635
Nov1.23420
Dec-4.12521

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
DouglasWY47 mi6,420$83,147$841
RawlinsWY86 mi8,129$64,773$741
RivertonWY105 mi10,856$55,208$921
BuffaloWY105 mi4,572$62,629$1,019
GilletteWY107 mi33,431$81,316$976
LaramieWY112 mi32,234$55,613$925
WorlandWY116 mi4,794$63,357$703
TorringtonWY122 mi6,182$47,902$901
LanderWY122 mi7,432$74,813$896
RanchettesWY137 mi5,949$121,445$831

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Casper?

58,839 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Casper?

$1,009 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Casper?

$70,218 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Casper?

2.9% (BLS county, Natrona County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Casper in?

Wyoming. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore