The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Laramie County is a county of Wyoming with 101,060 residents. Its economy produced $8,439 million in 2024 (ranked #1 of 23 counties) and had 48,244 jobs with an average annual pay of $60,961 (#8 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.0% in 2026M09. It is part of the Cheyenne, WY metropolitan area (central county).
Laramie County produced about $8,439 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 16.4% of the combined output of the 23 counties of Wyoming that BEA reports (about 17.4% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 1st of 23 on that measure. Per resident that is $83,506, 6% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $88,424. In current dollars output grew 5.0% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 48,244 jobs located in Laramie County on average in 2024, spread over 4,736 employer sites (about 10 jobs per site). That is 0.48 jobs for every resident, above the 0.44 of the typical county in Wyoming, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $60,961, about the same as the average of all counties in the state ($60,961 against $61,197). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 1.6% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are retail trade (15.3% of private jobs, $39,143 a year on average), accommodation and food services (13.6% of private jobs, $24,274 a year on average), health care and social assistance (13.5% of private jobs, $55,127 a year on average). Together they hold 42.3% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $90,253 a year, followed by finance and insurance ($87,520). The county is specialised in several industries: mining, oil and gas (3.4 times the US share, 628 jobs); transportation and warehousing (1.5 times the US share, 3,071 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($39,143), accommodation and food services ($24,274). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Laramie County was 3.0%, 9% above the average of the state's counties (3.0% against 2.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 46,833. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.6% (2026M07) to 4.5% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $80,173 (ACS 2020–2024), 5% above the state median ($80,173 against $76,176). The guide covers 3 cities with this as the main county: Cheyenne, Ranchettes, South Greeley. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate. Within the county, median rent runs from $831 in Ranchettes to $1,376 in South Greeley, so where you live matters as much as which county you pick.
Counties close to Laramie County in output are Natrona County, Campbell County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 23 counties of Wyoming ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 101,060 | 1 of 23 |
| GDP 2024 | $8,439 million | 1 of 23 |
| GDP per resident | $83,506 | 8 of 23 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 48,244 | 1 of 23 |
| Average annual pay | $60,961 | 8 of 23 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +1.6% | 10 of 23 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.0% | 17 of 23 |
| Median household income | $80,173 | 8 of 23 |
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →All cities of WyomingState guide: Wyoming
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Laramie County.
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 65,239 | $78,839 | $1,118 | $333,700 | 33.5% |
| Ranchettes | 5,949 | $121,445 | $831 | $617,500 | 52.0% |
| South Greeley | 4,631 | $56,844 | $1,376 | $70,100 | 10.1% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 5,217 | 15.3% | $39,143 | 1.08 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,649 | 13.6% | $24,274 | 1.06 |
| Health care and social assistance | 4,605 | 13.5% | $55,127 | 0.67 |
| Construction | 3,414 | 10.0% | $71,501 | 1.35 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3,071 | 9.0% | $62,566 | 1.50 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,347 | 6.9% | $90,253 | 0.70 |
| Administrative and waste services | 2,186 | 6.4% | $44,505 | 0.77 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,579 | 4.6% | $87,520 | 0.81 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,388 | 4.1% | $48,199 | 0.96 |
| Manufacturing | 1,221 | 3.6% | $77,534 | 0.31 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,120 | 3.3% | $76,747 | 0.59 |
| Information | 767 | 2.2% | $90,376 | 0.85 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 628 | 1.8% | $119,175 | 3.44 |
| Real estate and rental | 544 | 1.6% | $57,663 | 0.73 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 535 | 1.6% | $22,235 | 0.66 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 325 | 1.0% | $49,642 | 0.83 |
| Educational services | 266 | 0.8% | $48,786 | 0.27 |
| Utilities | 193 | 0.6% | $98,920 | 1.05 |
| Management of companies | 146 | 0.4% | $115,866 | 0.18 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 46,833 |
| Employed residents | 45,451 |
| Unemployed residents | 1,382 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.0% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 48,244 |
| Employer sites | 4,736 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 101,060 | $8,439 million | $83,506 | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% |
| Natrona County | 79,977 | $6,882 million | $86,046 | 40,029 | $61,394 | 2.9% |
| Campbell County | 47,240 | $6,628 million | $140,313 | 24,836 | $66,859 | 2.7% |
| Sweetwater County | 41,542 | $4,010 million | $96,532 | 20,698 | $68,269 | 3.4% |
| Fremont County | 39,533 | $2,121 million | $53,664 | 15,557 | $52,664 | 3.2% |
| Albany County | 38,249 | $2,360 million | $61,689 | 17,057 | $53,849 | 2.2% |
| Sheridan County | 32,055 | $2,314 million | $72,185 | 14,406 | $56,893 | 2.5% |
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | $51,058 | 2.6% |
| Teton County | 23,396 | $4,916 million | $210,101 | 23,822 | $82,422 | 1.8% |
| Uinta County | 20,644 | $1,115 million | $53,995 | 8,247 | $49,290 | 3.0% |
| Lincoln County | 20,486 | $1,288 million | $62,882 | 7,295 | $62,019 | 2.4% |
| Carbon County | 14,463 | $1,916 million | $132,447 | 6,532 | $60,308 | 2.9% |
| Converse County | 13,762 | $2,012 million | $146,220 | 6,322 | $66,114 | 2.6% |
| Goshen County | 12,605 | $592 million | $46,944 | 4,096 | $47,489 | 2.7% |
| Big Horn County | 11,828 | $768 million | $64,891 | 4,241 | $51,909 | 3.2% |
| Sublette County | 8,838 | $937 million | $106,039 | 3,906 | $63,149 | 2.5% |
| Johnson County | 8,686 | $562 million | $64,727 | 3,387 | $49,306 | 2.4% |
| Platte County | 8,612 | $663 million | $77,032 | 3,327 | $53,265 | 3.3% |
| Washakie County | 7,703 | $447 million | $57,966 | 3,571 | $51,541 | 2.9% |
| Crook County | 7,455 | $458 million | $61,453 | 2,711 | $57,468 | 2.2% |
| Weston County | 6,826 | $429 million | $62,881 | 2,431 | $54,063 | 2.6% |
| Hot Springs County | 4,620 | $301 million | $65,197 | 1,924 | $46,637 | 2.7% |
| Niobrara County | 2,368 | $166 million | $70,260 | 810 | $45,079 | 3.8% |
101,060 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$8,439 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.0% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
48,244 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $60,961 (BLS QCEW).