The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Niobrara County is a county of Wyoming with 2,368 residents. Its economy produced $166 million in 2024 (ranked #23 of 23 counties) and had 810 jobs with an average annual pay of $45,079 (#23 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.8% in 2026M09.
Niobrara County produced about $166 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.3% of the combined output of the 23 counties of Wyoming that BEA reports (about 0.4% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 23rd of 23 on that measure. Per resident that is $70,260, 21% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $88,424. In current dollars output grew 8.5% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (23rd) and its output-per-resident rank (12th) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 810 jobs located in Niobrara County on average in 2024, spread over 124 employer sites (about 7 jobs per site). That is 0.34 jobs for every resident, below the 0.44 of the typical county in Wyoming, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $45,079, 26% below the average of all counties in the state ($45,079 against $61,197). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 1.2% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are agriculture, forestry, fishing (43.5% of private jobs, $46,097 a year on average), administrative and waste services (37.0% of private jobs, $36,940 a year on average), professional and technical services (19.6% of private jobs, $31,467 a year on average). Together they hold 100.0% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is agriculture, forestry, fishing at $46,097 a year, followed by administrative and waste services ($36,940). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: professional and technical services ($31,467). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Niobrara County was 3.8%, 39% above the average of the state's counties (3.8% against 2.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 847. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 3.1% (2026M07) to 5.9% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $64,113 (ACS 2020–2024), 16% below the state median ($64,113 against $76,176). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Niobrara County in output are Weston County, Hot Springs County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 23 counties of Wyoming ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,368 | 23 of 23 |
| GDP 2024 | $166 million | 23 of 23 |
| GDP per resident | $70,260 | 12 of 23 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 810 | 23 of 23 |
| Average annual pay | $45,079 | 23 of 23 |
| Job change vs 2023 | -1.2% | 22 of 23 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.8% | 23 of 23 |
| Median household income | $64,113 | 19 of 23 |
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →All cities of WyomingState guide: Wyoming
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 20 largest places of Wyoming has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 20 | 43.5% | $46,097 | 3.05 |
| Administrative and waste services | 17 | 37.0% | $36,940 | 0.36 |
| Professional and technical services | 9 | 19.6% | $31,467 | 0.16 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 847 |
| Employed residents | 815 |
| Unemployed residents | 32 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.8% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 810 |
| Employer sites | 124 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 101,060 | $8,439 million | $83,506 | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% |
| Natrona County | 79,977 | $6,882 million | $86,046 | 40,029 | $61,394 | 2.9% |
| Campbell County | 47,240 | $6,628 million | $140,313 | 24,836 | $66,859 | 2.7% |
| Sweetwater County | 41,542 | $4,010 million | $96,532 | 20,698 | $68,269 | 3.4% |
| Fremont County | 39,533 | $2,121 million | $53,664 | 15,557 | $52,664 | 3.2% |
| Albany County | 38,249 | $2,360 million | $61,689 | 17,057 | $53,849 | 2.2% |
| Sheridan County | 32,055 | $2,314 million | $72,185 | 14,406 | $56,893 | 2.5% |
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | $51,058 | 2.6% |
| Teton County | 23,396 | $4,916 million | $210,101 | 23,822 | $82,422 | 1.8% |
| Uinta County | 20,644 | $1,115 million | $53,995 | 8,247 | $49,290 | 3.0% |
| Lincoln County | 20,486 | $1,288 million | $62,882 | 7,295 | $62,019 | 2.4% |
| Carbon County | 14,463 | $1,916 million | $132,447 | 6,532 | $60,308 | 2.9% |
| Converse County | 13,762 | $2,012 million | $146,220 | 6,322 | $66,114 | 2.6% |
| Goshen County | 12,605 | $592 million | $46,944 | 4,096 | $47,489 | 2.7% |
| Big Horn County | 11,828 | $768 million | $64,891 | 4,241 | $51,909 | 3.2% |
| Sublette County | 8,838 | $937 million | $106,039 | 3,906 | $63,149 | 2.5% |
| Johnson County | 8,686 | $562 million | $64,727 | 3,387 | $49,306 | 2.4% |
| Platte County | 8,612 | $663 million | $77,032 | 3,327 | $53,265 | 3.3% |
| Washakie County | 7,703 | $447 million | $57,966 | 3,571 | $51,541 | 2.9% |
| Crook County | 7,455 | $458 million | $61,453 | 2,711 | $57,468 | 2.2% |
| Weston County | 6,826 | $429 million | $62,881 | 2,431 | $54,063 | 2.6% |
| Hot Springs County | 4,620 | $301 million | $65,197 | 1,924 | $46,637 | 2.7% |
| Niobrara County | 2,368 | $166 million | $70,260 | 810 | $45,079 | 3.8% |
2,368 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$166 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.8% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
810 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $45,079 (BLS QCEW).