The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Crook County is a county of Wyoming with 7,455 residents. Its economy produced $458 million in 2024 (ranked #19 of 23 counties) and had 2,711 jobs with an average annual pay of $57,468 (#10 for pay). The unemployment rate was 2.2% in 2026M09.
Crook County produced about $458 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.9% of the combined output of the 23 counties of Wyoming that BEA reports (about 1.3% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 19th of 23 on that measure. Per resident that is $61,453, 31% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $88,424. In current dollars output grew -4.2% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation.
BLS counts 2,711 jobs located in Crook County on average in 2024, spread over 367 employer sites (about 7 jobs per site). That is 0.36 jobs for every resident, below the 0.44 of the typical county in Wyoming, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $57,468, 6% below the average of all counties in the state ($57,468 against $61,197). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs rose 3.4% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are mining, oil and gas (22.3% of private jobs, $80,326 a year on average), construction (16.1% of private jobs, $60,305 a year on average), accommodation and food services (14.1% of private jobs, $21,497 a year on average). Together they hold 52.5% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is professional and technical services at $102,473 a year, followed by mining, oil and gas ($80,326). Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: accommodation and food services ($21,497), retail trade ($35,709). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Crook County was 2.2%, 20% below the average of the state's counties (2.2% against 2.7%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 3,903. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.2% (2026M06) to 4.2% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $79,637 (ACS 2020–2024), 5% above the state median ($79,637 against $76,176). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Crook County in output are Goshen County, Johnson County, Washakie County, Weston County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 23 counties of Wyoming ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,455 | 20 of 23 |
| GDP 2024 | $458 million | 19 of 23 |
| GDP per resident | $61,453 | 19 of 23 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 2,711 | 20 of 23 |
| Average annual pay | $57,468 | 10 of 23 |
| Job change vs 2023 | +3.4% | 2 of 23 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 2.2% | 2 of 23 |
| Median household income | $79,637 | 9 of 23 |
Federal jobs in Wyoming (212) →All cities of WyomingState guide: Wyoming
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 20 largest places of Wyoming has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mining, oil and gas | 379 | 22.3% | $80,326 | 36.96 |
| Construction | 275 | 16.1% | $60,305 | 1.93 |
| Accommodation and food services | 240 | 14.1% | $21,497 | 0.97 |
| Retail trade | 238 | 14.0% | $35,709 | 0.88 |
| Manufacturing | 220 | 12.9% | $73,605 | 0.99 |
| Professional and technical services | 98 | 5.8% | $102,473 | 0.52 |
| Wholesale trade | 81 | 4.8% | $72,676 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 61 | 3.6% | $36,619 | 1.34 |
| Finance and insurance | 59 | 3.5% | $60,817 | 0.54 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 52 | 3.1% | $39,106 | 2.37 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 3,903 |
| Employed residents | 3,818 |
| Unemployed residents | 85 |
| Unemployment rate | 2.2% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 2,711 |
| Employer sites | 367 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laramie County | 101,060 | $8,439 million | $83,506 | 48,244 | $60,961 | 3.0% |
| Natrona County | 79,977 | $6,882 million | $86,046 | 40,029 | $61,394 | 2.9% |
| Campbell County | 47,240 | $6,628 million | $140,313 | 24,836 | $66,859 | 2.7% |
| Sweetwater County | 41,542 | $4,010 million | $96,532 | 20,698 | $68,269 | 3.4% |
| Fremont County | 39,533 | $2,121 million | $53,664 | 15,557 | $52,664 | 3.2% |
| Albany County | 38,249 | $2,360 million | $61,689 | 17,057 | $53,849 | 2.2% |
| Sheridan County | 32,055 | $2,314 million | $72,185 | 14,406 | $56,893 | 2.5% |
| Park County | 30,449 | $2,174 million | $71,402 | 14,258 | $51,058 | 2.6% |
| Teton County | 23,396 | $4,916 million | $210,101 | 23,822 | $82,422 | 1.8% |
| Uinta County | 20,644 | $1,115 million | $53,995 | 8,247 | $49,290 | 3.0% |
| Lincoln County | 20,486 | $1,288 million | $62,882 | 7,295 | $62,019 | 2.4% |
| Carbon County | 14,463 | $1,916 million | $132,447 | 6,532 | $60,308 | 2.9% |
| Converse County | 13,762 | $2,012 million | $146,220 | 6,322 | $66,114 | 2.6% |
| Goshen County | 12,605 | $592 million | $46,944 | 4,096 | $47,489 | 2.7% |
| Big Horn County | 11,828 | $768 million | $64,891 | 4,241 | $51,909 | 3.2% |
| Sublette County | 8,838 | $937 million | $106,039 | 3,906 | $63,149 | 2.5% |
| Johnson County | 8,686 | $562 million | $64,727 | 3,387 | $49,306 | 2.4% |
| Platte County | 8,612 | $663 million | $77,032 | 3,327 | $53,265 | 3.3% |
| Washakie County | 7,703 | $447 million | $57,966 | 3,571 | $51,541 | 2.9% |
| Crook County | 7,455 | $458 million | $61,453 | 2,711 | $57,468 | 2.2% |
| Weston County | 6,826 | $429 million | $62,881 | 2,431 | $54,063 | 2.6% |
| Hot Springs County | 4,620 | $301 million | $65,197 | 1,924 | $46,637 | 2.7% |
| Niobrara County | 2,368 | $166 million | $70,260 | 810 | $45,079 | 3.8% |
7,455 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$458 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
2.2% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
2,711 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $57,468 (BLS QCEW).