Jobs, pay and daily life in Findlay, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Findlay is a city in Ohio with 40,287 residents. The median household earns $61,423 a year and the median rent is $975 a month, which is 19.0% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Toledo, OH (291,530 jobs), about 23 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Findlay compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Findlay is #32 by population, #25 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #30 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #65 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Hancock County, is #8 of 88 counties for average pay ($65,463).
Findlay has 40,287 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Ohio. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,049 people per square mile. The median age is 38.0, 4% younger than the state median (38.0 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $975 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% below the state median ($975 against $1,034). Over a year that is 19.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $191,000, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($61,423); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 59.9% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (59.9% against 67.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Toledo, OH, metropolitan area has 291,530 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,220 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,220 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (31,740 jobs, median $43,320); office and administrative support (29,130 jobs, median $45,910); production (29,130 jobs, median $48,580). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($101,010) and architecture and engineering ($84,890). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hancock County was 3.3%. 63.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hancock County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.8% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.7% walk, 9.9% work from home. 7.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 33% below the state average (7.3% against 10.8%).
30.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (30.6% against 31.5%). 4.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 17% below the state share (4.3% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 12.3%, 8% below the state rate (12.3% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.5°C). About 938 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (107 mm) and Feb the driest (55 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Bowling Green (23 miles, rent 8% lower); Lima (33 miles, rent 7% lower); Perrysburg (34 miles, rent 23% higher); Marion (41 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Findlay; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideHancock CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 9,280 | 1.28 | $27,570 | $23,030 | $35,020 | -12% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 9,030 | 3.43 | $49,740 | $37,620 | $71,300 | +11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,120 | 1.47 | $42,640 | $31,200 | $48,530 | +6% |
| Registered Nurses | 7,890 | 1.25 | $81,050 | $67,810 | $103,210 | -17% |
| Retail Salespersons | 7,360 | 1.01 | $30,780 | $24,280 | $46,140 | -13% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,320 | 1.12 | $95,120 | $46,450 | $210,400 | -10% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,090 | 1.33 | $37,000 | $29,570 | $47,060 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 5,740 | 0.99 | $29,270 | $24,030 | $36,710 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,430 | 0.67 | $34,550 | $29,080 | $38,260 | -3% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,110 | 1.32 | $60,410 | $39,990 | $77,340 | +3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,600 | 1.08 | $36,140 | $23,590 | $60,740 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,500 | 0.97 | $41,600 | $27,150 | $61,080 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,220 | 1.02 | $35,240 | $28,270 | $47,790 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,640 | 1.27 | $57,170 | $36,780 | $77,640 | +15% |
| Nursing Assistants | 3,590 | 1.32 | $39,700 | $36,050 | $46,900 | -6% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 3,350 | 1.29 | $63,250 | $46,380 | $98,310 | -1% |
| Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators | 3,280 | 2.26 | $45,100 | $39,050 | $67,440 | -3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 3,170 | 0.65 | $42,970 | $29,860 | $61,370 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,100 | 0.97 | $46,780 | $32,470 | $62,510 | -2% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 3,080 | 1.54 | $77,930 | $47,460 | $100,450 | +8% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,160 | 1.81 | $302,450 | $66,170 | $532,800 | +14% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 510 | 0.41 | $145,080 | $94,770 | $223,900 | -17% |
| Pharmacists | 660 | 1.10 | $134,010 | $46,660 | $161,790 | -5% |
| Sales Managers | 890 | 0.74 | $129,720 | $73,110 | $227,170 | -13% |
| Financial Managers | 1,060 | 0.67 | $125,330 | $75,510 | $237,580 | -25% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 800 | 1.32 | $121,780 | $77,050 | $153,740 | -8% |
| Lawyers | 820 | 0.58 | $113,920 | $54,400 | $285,180 | -29% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 880 | 1.91 | $110,760 | $74,890 | $170,610 | -12% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,180 | 1.06 | $106,720 | $64,360 | $170,120 | -14% |
| Physical Therapists | 560 | 1.11 | $104,750 | $80,040 | $125,070 | +2% |
| Software Developers | 880 | 0.28 | $104,360 | $71,630 | $166,330 | -23% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 700 | 1.14 | $100,140 | $61,220 | $125,930 | -5% |
| Construction Managers | 1,000 | 1.41 | $100,100 | $67,170 | $161,220 | -13% |
| Industrial Engineers | 1,150 | 1.68 | $98,490 | $72,560 | $131,220 | -4% |
| Civil Engineers | 770 | 1.12 | $96,300 | $65,890 | $134,540 | -5% |
| Mechanical Engineers | 620 | 1.11 | $95,170 | $62,400 | $134,840 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 7,320 | 1.12 | $95,120 | $46,450 | $210,400 | -10% |
| Project Management Specialists | 1,340 | 0.67 | $81,940 | $47,730 | $145,880 | -20% |
| Registered Nurses | 7,890 | 1.25 | $81,050 | $67,810 | $103,210 | -17% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 1,430 | 0.94 | $78,370 | $60,860 | $108,050 | -2% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Toledo, OH, about 23 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,220 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 21.9% |
| Education and health care | 19.8% |
| Retail trade | 12.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.8% |
| Other services | 7.1% |
| Construction | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 2.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.7% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Findlay lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County | 74,866 | $7,323 million | $97,814 | 44,126 | 1,961 | $65,463 | -0.4% | 3.3% | 36,097 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 10,707 | 26.3% | $64,950 | 2.95 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,562 | 13.7% | $59,254 | 0.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 4,123 | 10.1% | $80,564 | 2.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,994 | 9.8% | $21,965 | 1.00 |
| Retail trade | 3,976 | 9.8% | $34,399 | 0.90 |
| Management of companies | 1,934 | 4.8% | $260,473 | 2.60 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,904 | 4.7% | $41,443 | 0.73 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,841 | 4.5% | $69,928 | 1.06 |
| Construction | 1,548 | 3.8% | $76,450 | 0.67 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,409 | 3.5% | $75,372 | 0.46 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,286 | 3.2% | $38,074 | 0.97 |
| Educational services | 826 | 2.0% | $48,246 | 0.91 |
| Finance and insurance | 603 | 1.5% | $76,881 | 0.34 |
| Real estate and rental | 395 | 1.0% | $50,278 | 0.58 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 270 | 0.7% | $22,239 | 0.36 |
| Information | 232 | 0.6% | $60,877 | 0.28 |
| Utilities | 96 | 0.2% | $115,733 | 0.57 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.8% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 2.7% |
| Work from home | 9.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,423 |
| Income per person | $37,029 |
| Median gross rent per month | $975 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.0% |
| Median home value | $191,000 |
| Homeowners | 59.9% |
| Poverty rate | 12.3% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 91.5 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,220 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 30.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.5 | 26 | 57 |
| Feb | -2.2 | 28 | 55 |
| Mar | 3.1 | 38 | 69 |
| Apr | 9.8 | 50 | 88 |
| May | 16.0 | 61 | 107 |
| Jun | 21.0 | 70 | 97 |
| Jul | 23.3 | 74 | 92 |
| Aug | 22.6 | 73 | 88 |
| Sep | 18.8 | 66 | 79 |
| Oct | 11.6 | 53 | 73 |
| Nov | 4.8 | 41 | 69 |
| Dec | -0.7 | 31 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling Green | OH | 23 mi | 29,983 | $45,154 | $897 |
| Lima | OH | 33 mi | 35,010 | $46,240 | $903 |
| Perrysburg | OH | 34 mi | 25,181 | $111,643 | $1,198 |
| Marion | OH | 41 mi | 35,669 | $47,951 | $856 |
| Toledo | OH | 43 mi | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| Oregon | OH | 43 mi | 19,799 | $82,197 | $900 |
| Sylvania | OH | 46 mi | 19,055 | $100,189 | $1,072 |
| Sandusky | OH | 56 mi | 24,606 | $50,139 | $905 |
| Marysville | OH | 58 mi | 27,518 | $92,619 | $1,223 |
| Sidney | OH | 59 mi | 20,501 | $60,668 | $869 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
40,287 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$975 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.0% of the median household income.
$61,423 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.3% (BLS county, Hancock County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.