Jobs, pay and daily life in Alliance, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Alliance is a city in Ohio with 21,478 residents. The median household earns $56,106 a year and the median rent is $836 a month, which is 17.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 163,080 jobs.
How Alliance compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Alliance is #81 by population, #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #85 for college degrees (#1 = most), #80 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Stark County, is #37 of 88 counties for average pay ($54,631).
Alliance has 21,478 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Ohio. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,383 people per square mile. The median age is 35.5, 11% younger than the state median (35.5 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $836 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the state median ($836 against $1,034). Over a year that is 17.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $125,400, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($56,106); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 51.5% of households own their home, 23% below the state average (51.5% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area has 163,080 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,810 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,810 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (17,260 jobs, median $29,110); office and administrative support (17,090 jobs, median $44,470); transportation and material moving (15,670 jobs, median $39,290). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,400) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,840). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Stark County was 3.7%. 58.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Stark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 74.7% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 4.4% walk, 9.4% work from home. 11.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% above the state average (11.7% against 10.8%).
17.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 46% below the state share (17.0% against 31.5%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 75% below the state share (1.3% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 23.8%, 79% above the state rate (23.8% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 994 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (104 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Canton (15 miles, similar rent); Green (19 miles, rent 47% higher); Kent (21 miles, rent 19% higher); Tallmadge (21 miles, rent 28% higher). Rent differences are against Alliance; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (526) →State guide: OhioCountry guideStark CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 526 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,020 | 1.49 | $27,760 | $23,000 | $34,270 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,850 | 1.19 | $29,480 | $23,730 | $43,760 | -17% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,580 | 1.01 | $31,850 | $27,160 | $37,050 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,510 | 1.23 | $82,720 | $44,410 | $196,710 | -22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,920 | 1.32 | $34,500 | $27,230 | $45,540 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,830 | 1.08 | $79,610 | $66,470 | $103,190 | -18% |
| Cashiers | 3,810 | 1.18 | $28,890 | $23,550 | $35,120 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,420 | 1.11 | $38,900 | $30,060 | $48,540 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,690 | 1.13 | $36,210 | $23,090 | $70,760 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,590 | 0.95 | $44,430 | $29,460 | $61,780 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,570 | 0.99 | $42,090 | $25,180 | $65,090 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,360 | 1.55 | $37,840 | $34,040 | $44,810 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,270 | 1.05 | $57,580 | $38,860 | $73,920 | -2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,260 | 1.54 | $45,510 | $34,680 | $61,250 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,010 | 1.25 | $51,000 | $34,200 | $72,700 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,000 | 0.86 | $35,310 | $26,840 | $47,330 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,730 | 1.35 | $36,320 | $29,670 | $58,930 | -18% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,630 | 1.46 | $77,690 | $47,240 | $99,090 | +8% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 1,610 | 2.37 | $60,280 | $48,920 | $72,190 | -6% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,570 | 1.06 | $35,600 | $27,700 | $44,410 | -5% |
These figures are for the whole Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,810 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 28.1% |
| Manufacturing | 21.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Other services | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.9% |
| Construction | 3.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.4% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.9% |
| Public administration | 2.6% |
| Information | 2.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county (the first of several) where Alliance lies and cover the whole county, not only the city. The city also extends into Mahoning County.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark County | 373,713 | $23,156 million | $61,962 | 158,502 | 9,494 | $54,631 | +1.6% | 3.7% | 178,700 |
| Mahoning County | 226,491 | $12,615 million | $55,699 | 93,784 | 6,253 | $51,623 | +0.2% | 4.7% | 101,756 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 27,075 | 19.2% | $54,170 | 1.19 |
| Manufacturing | 24,085 | 17.1% | $70,909 | 1.85 |
| Retail trade | 19,138 | 13.6% | $33,841 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 16,263 | 11.6% | $22,265 | 1.13 |
| Construction | 8,031 | 5.7% | $78,841 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 7,059 | 5.0% | $48,863 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 6,621 | 4.7% | $55,630 | 0.99 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,012 | 4.3% | $71,911 | 0.96 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,669 | 4.0% | $39,706 | 1.19 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,327 | 3.8% | $93,514 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 4,399 | 3.1% | $78,099 | 0.68 |
| Educational services | 2,851 | 2.0% | $34,364 | 0.87 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,072 | 1.5% | $28,890 | 0.78 |
| Management of companies | 1,757 | 1.2% | $96,290 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,688 | 1.2% | $56,401 | 0.69 |
| Information | 1,416 | 1.0% | $60,608 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 731 | 0.5% | $109,302 | 1.21 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 287 | 0.2% | $78,122 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 175 | 0.1% | $38,586 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 74.7% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 4.4% |
| Work from home | 9.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $56,106 |
| Income per person | $25,692 |
| Median gross rent per month | $836 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.9% |
| Median home value | $125,400 |
| Homeowners | 51.5% |
| Poverty rate | 23.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 89.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,810 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 17.0% |
| Born abroad | 1.3% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 58.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.7 | 25 | 64 |
| Feb | -2.7 | 27 | 62 |
| Mar | 2.3 | 36 | 80 |
| Apr | 9.0 | 48 | 86 |
| May | 15.3 | 60 | 98 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 104 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 94 |
| Aug | 22.3 | 72 | 84 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 91 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 88 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 70 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton | OH | 15 mi | 69,755 | $43,188 | $850 |
| Green | OH | 19 mi | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| Kent | OH | 21 mi | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| Tallmadge | OH | 21 mi | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| Massillon | OH | 23 mi | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| Austintown | OH | 23 mi | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| Akron | OH | 24 mi | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| Stow | OH | 25 mi | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| Barberton | OH | 26 mi | 24,844 | $52,267 | $848 |
| Niles | OH | 27 mi | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
21,478 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$836 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.9% of the median household income.
$56,106 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Stark County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.