Jobs, pay and daily life in Parma, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Parma is a city in Ohio with 79,870 residents. The median household earns $69,295 a year and the median rent is $1,087 a month, which is 18.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Cleveland, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,031,130 jobs.
How Parma compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Parma is #7 by population, #26 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #63 for college degrees (#1 = most), #57 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Cuyahoga County, is #2 of 88 counties for average pay ($75,134).
Parma has 79,870 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Ohio. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,989 people per square mile. The median age is 42.4, 7% older than the state median (42.4 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $1,087 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the state median ($1,087 against $1,034). Over a year that is 18.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $170,100, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($69,295); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.4% of households own their home, 8% above the state average (72.4% against 67.2%).
The Cleveland, OH metropolitan area has 1,031,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,140 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (117,740 jobs, median $47,300); food preparation and serving related (90,560 jobs, median $31,320); transportation and material moving (88,040 jobs, median $42,360). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,210) and computer and mathematical ($99,970). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cuyahoga County was 2.0%. 66.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cuyahoga County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.9% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 11.7% work from home. 9.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 14% below the state average (9.3% against 10.8%).
24.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 22% below the state share (24.4% against 31.5%). 11.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 110% above the state share (11.0% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 10.1%, 24% below the state rate (10.1% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.5°C). About 937 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (96 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Parma Heights (2 miles, similar rent); North Royalton (5 miles, similar rent); Brook Park (5 miles, rent 3% higher); Broadview Heights (5 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Parma; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideCuyahoga CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 29,510 | 1.27 | $97,750 | $48,140 | $217,290 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 28,240 | 1.26 | $83,940 | $75,020 | $108,120 | -14% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 28,010 | 1.10 | $28,750 | $23,640 | $35,830 | -8% |
| Retail Salespersons | 24,650 | 0.95 | $31,000 | $24,870 | $45,680 | -12% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 22,660 | 1.21 | $36,290 | $27,970 | $47,800 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 19,400 | 0.68 | $34,520 | $29,080 | $38,550 | -4% |
| Cashiers | 18,720 | 0.91 | $29,130 | $23,650 | $36,310 | -11% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 17,090 | 0.87 | $38,680 | $30,920 | $49,410 | -4% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 15,900 | 0.92 | $46,040 | $31,340 | $65,760 | +3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 15,700 | 0.96 | $44,790 | $29,150 | $63,900 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 14,120 | 0.94 | $36,260 | $24,220 | $76,600 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 13,700 | 1.47 | $44,630 | $33,280 | $62,240 | -0% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 13,380 | 0.91 | $36,230 | $28,850 | $48,680 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 13,060 | 1.36 | $39,010 | $35,480 | $46,710 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 12,860 | 1.27 | $51,930 | $36,130 | $75,980 | +5% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 11,970 | 0.88 | $58,970 | $40,970 | $76,110 | +1% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 11,420 | 1.39 | $76,020 | $45,270 | $133,890 | +5% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 10,740 | 1.12 | $80,000 | $54,830 | $129,900 | -4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 10,450 | 0.92 | $46,120 | $33,300 | $62,400 | -3% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 9,460 | 1.17 | $37,700 | $31,200 | $60,730 | -14% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 6,610 | 2.91 | $248,400 | $62,990 | $452,910 | -7% |
| Pediatricians, General | 650 | 2.48 | $217,970 | $161,030 | $253,290 | +4% |
| Chief Executives | 980 | 0.72 | $199,350 | $90,890 | $432,640 | -7% |
| Commercial Pilots | 600 | 1.89 | $166,520 | $59,280 | $225,960 | +35% |
| Financial Managers | 6,300 | 1.13 | $157,900 | $83,320 | $348,520 | -5% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 4,430 | 1.00 | $156,410 | $96,940 | $219,970 | -11% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,610 | 1.10 | $155,460 | $112,790 | $210,860 | -9% |
| Sales Managers | 4,560 | 1.08 | $143,870 | $75,210 | $256,210 | -3% |
| Pharmacists | 2,860 | 1.34 | $140,690 | $54,610 | $165,900 | -0% |
| Physician Assistants | 750 | 0.70 | $135,860 | $105,060 | $229,610 | -0% |
| Lawyers | 5,540 | 1.11 | $134,680 | $75,740 | $281,770 | -16% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,520 | 1.04 | $134,380 | $82,390 | $223,630 | -10% |
| Purchasing Managers | 500 | 0.90 | $134,030 | $90,460 | $224,920 | -9% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 3,320 | 1.55 | $130,800 | $103,200 | $155,590 | -1% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,350 | 0.33 | $130,580 | $73,050 | $210,540 | -8% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,990 | 0.76 | $129,300 | $76,740 | $219,800 | -22% |
| Computer Network Architects | 860 | 0.72 | $128,800 | $85,220 | $180,710 | -4% |
| Veterinarians | 560 | 1.01 | $128,610 | $50,390 | $212,580 | -1% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 4,780 | 1.21 | $122,770 | $68,640 | $215,680 | -1% |
| Engineers, All Other | 980 | 0.96 | $118,590 | $74,560 | $174,310 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Cleveland, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $50,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 1.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 20.2% |
| Manufacturing | 13.8% |
| Retail trade | 13.6% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 10.0% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.2% |
| Construction | 6.2% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Parma lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga County | 1,245,873 | $135,914 million | $109,091 | 705,152 | 39,269 | $75,134 | +0.2% | 2.0% | 629,048 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 137,469 | 22.4% | $74,271 | 1.36 |
| Manufacturing | 65,007 | 10.6% | $84,597 | 1.12 |
| Accommodation and food services | 54,952 | 9.0% | $26,645 | 0.86 |
| Retail trade | 54,522 | 8.9% | $37,201 | 0.77 |
| Professional and technical services | 46,403 | 7.6% | $106,646 | 0.95 |
| Administrative and waste services | 37,750 | 6.2% | $57,553 | 0.91 |
| Finance and insurance | 34,376 | 5.6% | $127,338 | 1.20 |
| Wholesale trade | 31,853 | 5.2% | $90,673 | 1.15 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 29,946 | 4.9% | $59,460 | 1.00 |
| Construction | 23,047 | 3.8% | $81,726 | 0.62 |
| Management of companies | 21,927 | 3.6% | $160,342 | 1.84 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 20,174 | 3.3% | $50,494 | 0.95 |
| Educational services | 18,956 | 3.1% | $54,123 | 1.30 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 13,328 | 2.2% | $85,464 | 1.12 |
| Real estate and rental | 11,754 | 1.9% | $71,704 | 1.07 |
| Information | 10,584 | 1.7% | $105,700 | 0.80 |
| Utilities | 1,242 | 0.2% | $123,348 | 0.46 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 330 | 0.1% | $94,259 | 0.12 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 198 | 0.0% | $43,355 | 0.03 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.9% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 11.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $69,295 |
| Income per person | $36,896 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,087 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.8% |
| Median home value | $170,100 |
| Homeowners | 72.4% |
| Poverty rate | 10.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 93.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $50,140 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.4% |
| Born abroad | 11.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 66.9% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.5 | 28 | 58 |
| Feb | -2.4 | 28 | 56 |
| Mar | 1.6 | 35 | 71 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 80 |
| May | 13.9 | 57 | 96 |
| Jun | 19.7 | 67 | 96 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 92 |
| Aug | 22.8 | 73 | 81 |
| Sep | 19.3 | 67 | 88 |
| Oct | 12.8 | 55 | 85 |
| Nov | 6.5 | 44 | 68 |
| Dec | 1.1 | 34 | 66 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parma Heights | OH | 2 mi | 20,581 | $61,009 | $1,111 |
| North Royalton | OH | 5 mi | 30,972 | $83,670 | $1,116 |
| Brook Park | OH | 5 mi | 18,284 | $71,332 | $1,122 |
| Broadview Heights | OH | 5 mi | 19,771 | $103,125 | $1,083 |
| Garfield Heights | OH | 7 mi | 29,269 | $54,593 | $1,129 |
| Cleveland | OH | 7 mi | 366,097 | $40,801 | $945 |
| Strongsville | OH | 7 mi | 45,983 | $103,253 | $1,302 |
| Lakewood | OH | 8 mi | 50,007 | $68,954 | $1,070 |
| Maple Heights | OH | 9 mi | 23,258 | $53,414 | $1,338 |
| Rocky River | OH | 9 mi | 21,490 | $94,026 | $1,175 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
79,870 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,087 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.8% of the median household income.
$69,295 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.0% (BLS county, Cuyahoga County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.