Jobs, pay and daily life in Trotwood, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Trotwood is a city in Ohio with 23,041 residents. The median household earns $50,113 a year and the median rent is $1,031 a month, which is 24.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 372,660 jobs.
How Trotwood compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Trotwood is #74 by population, #83 for household income (#1 = highest), #79 for college degrees (#1 = most), #77 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Montgomery County, is #16 of 88 counties for average pay ($61,439).
Trotwood has 23,041 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Ohio. It covers 30 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 756 people per square mile. The median age is 44.6, 12% older than the state median (44.6 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $1,031 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,031 against $1,034). Over a year that is 24.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $113,200, which is 2.3 times the median household income ($50,113); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.5% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (57.5% against 67.2%).
The Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metropolitan area has 372,660 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,980 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,980 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (38,020 jobs, median $46,160); transportation and material moving (33,780 jobs, median $42,850); food preparation and serving related (33,420 jobs, median $29,930). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.8 times) and production (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,590) and architecture and engineering ($102,570). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Montgomery County was 3.9%. 61.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Montgomery County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.7% drive alone, 3.9% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 8.6% work from home. 9.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 12% below the state average (9.5% against 10.8%).
19.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 39% below the state share (19.3% against 31.5%). 4.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 23% below the state share (4.0% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 21.5%, 61% above the state rate (21.5% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-2.8°C). About 1,034 mm (41 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (112 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Dayton (7 miles, rent 11% lower); Riverside (11 miles, similar rent); Kettering (11 miles, similar rent); Miamisburg (11 miles, rent 10% higher). Rent differences are against Trotwood; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (526) →State guide: OhioCountry guideMontgomery CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 526 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,860 | 1.28 | $27,680 | $23,440 | $34,830 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 11,640 | 1.44 | $82,510 | $71,180 | $103,230 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 10,180 | 1.21 | $98,030 | $45,980 | $218,010 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 9,170 | 0.98 | $30,360 | $24,350 | $45,600 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,770 | 1.29 | $36,750 | $29,460 | $60,760 | -2% |
| Cashiers | 7,300 | 0.99 | $28,750 | $23,870 | $36,000 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,070 | 0.68 | $34,980 | $28,810 | $37,960 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 6,510 | 0.92 | $40,280 | $30,410 | $54,320 | +0% |
| Office Clerks, General | 5,980 | 1.01 | $42,840 | $27,600 | $62,380 | -5% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 5,770 | 1.71 | $39,940 | $35,240 | $51,960 | -11% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,040 | 0.95 | $35,910 | $28,440 | $49,120 | -3% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,970 | 1.43 | $41,670 | $36,430 | $44,940 | -1% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 4,880 | 0.78 | $44,970 | $32,140 | $60,590 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,700 | 0.86 | $36,600 | $23,680 | $63,370 | +4% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,660 | 0.94 | $59,490 | $41,670 | $75,400 | +1% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 4,370 | 1.68 | $102,660 | $57,220 | $148,600 | +24% |
| Software Developers | 3,910 | 0.97 | $106,910 | $77,330 | $170,180 | -21% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 3,820 | 1.30 | $36,680 | $29,560 | $56,340 | -17% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,670 | 1.00 | $50,710 | $34,130 | $76,540 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,640 | 0.89 | $46,310 | $33,570 | $62,620 | -3% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 1,740 | 2.12 | $315,380 | $62,820 | $472,310 | +19% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 660 | 1.25 | $163,700 | $109,490 | $222,110 | -4% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,110 | 0.69 | $160,040 | $100,590 | $235,290 | -9% |
| Engineers, All Other | 1,650 | 4.48 | $142,080 | $92,890 | $190,840 | +16% |
| Physician Assistants | 510 | 1.32 | $138,400 | $104,900 | $173,680 | +2% |
| Managers, All Other | 570 | 0.38 | $137,780 | $64,770 | $195,190 | -3% |
| Financial Managers | 1,290 | 0.64 | $137,140 | $80,800 | $240,880 | -18% |
| Pharmacists | 830 | 1.08 | $136,110 | $100,330 | $163,100 | -3% |
| Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 1,040 | 4.50 | $135,000 | $87,300 | $178,840 | +4% |
| Sales Managers | 1,400 | 0.92 | $133,450 | $74,830 | $230,190 | -10% |
| Aerospace Engineers | 1,400 | 8.60 | $129,410 | $82,460 | $182,420 | -4% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 980 | 1.26 | $118,210 | $95,680 | $153,670 | -11% |
| Marketing Managers | 580 | 0.61 | $117,250 | $69,950 | $211,140 | -30% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,110 | 1.07 | $116,580 | $64,640 | $153,340 | +0% |
| Information Security Analysts | 510 | 1.11 | $111,430 | $68,050 | $191,080 | -14% |
| Software Developers | 3,910 | 0.97 | $106,910 | $77,330 | $170,180 | -21% |
| Logisticians | 1,460 | 2.42 | $105,060 | $59,950 | $145,500 | +28% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 910 | 1.55 | $104,180 | $73,560 | $164,330 | -17% |
| Lawyers | 1,040 | 0.58 | $104,170 | $68,510 | $213,580 | -35% |
| Occupational Therapists | 530 | 1.35 | $103,840 | $74,480 | $131,180 | +3% |
These figures are for the whole Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,980 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 26.3% |
| Manufacturing | 16.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 11.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 10.6% |
| Retail trade | 9.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.3% |
| Public administration | 5.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 4.5% |
| Construction | 3.5% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.4% |
| Other services | 3.3% |
| Information | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Trotwood lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 536,096 | $40,097 million | $74,794 | 250,085 | 13,276 | $61,439 | +0.8% | 3.9% | 255,117 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 51,660 | 23.6% | $65,382 | 1.44 |
| Manufacturing | 27,229 | 12.4% | $67,948 | 1.33 |
| Retail trade | 23,592 | 10.8% | $37,370 | 0.94 |
| Accommodation and food services | 22,144 | 10.1% | $23,045 | 0.97 |
| Professional and technical services | 14,217 | 6.5% | $93,964 | 0.82 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 13,323 | 6.1% | $59,321 | 1.26 |
| Administrative and waste services | 11,364 | 5.2% | $44,691 | 0.77 |
| Construction | 10,593 | 4.8% | $79,445 | 0.81 |
| Wholesale trade | 9,145 | 4.2% | $79,591 | 0.93 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 7,300 | 3.3% | $41,568 | 0.97 |
| Finance and insurance | 7,293 | 3.3% | $99,089 | 0.72 |
| Educational services | 6,336 | 2.9% | $59,578 | 1.23 |
| Information | 3,994 | 1.8% | $76,599 | 0.85 |
| Management of companies | 3,589 | 1.6% | $112,043 | 0.85 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 3,347 | 1.5% | $28,412 | 0.80 |
| Real estate and rental | 2,986 | 1.4% | $56,411 | 0.77 |
| Utilities | 849 | 0.4% | $104,370 | 0.89 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 3.9% |
| Walk | 0.9% |
| Work from home | 8.6% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 9.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $50,113 |
| Income per person | $30,393 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,031 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 24.7% |
| Median home value | $113,200 |
| Homeowners | 57.5% |
| Poverty rate | 21.5% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,980 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 92.5% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.3% |
| Born abroad | 4.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.8 | 27 | 69 |
| Feb | -1.5 | 29 | 62 |
| Mar | 4.1 | 39 | 89 |
| Apr | 10.8 | 51 | 99 |
| May | 16.6 | 62 | 112 |
| Jun | 21.2 | 70 | 111 |
| Jul | 23.3 | 74 | 97 |
| Aug | 22.9 | 73 | 82 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 77 |
| Oct | 12.0 | 54 | 82 |
| Nov | 5.2 | 41 | 76 |
| Dec | -0.3 | 31 | 78 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayton | OH | 7 mi | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| Riverside | OH | 11 mi | 24,435 | $61,352 | $1,050 |
| Kettering | OH | 11 mi | 57,206 | $74,681 | $1,051 |
| Miamisburg | OH | 11 mi | 19,948 | $82,900 | $1,132 |
| Huber Heights | OH | 12 mi | 43,455 | $79,131 | $1,258 |
| Centerville | OH | 14 mi | 25,205 | $85,492 | $1,270 |
| Beavercreek | OH | 15 mi | 47,126 | $110,088 | $1,457 |
| Springboro | OH | 17 mi | 19,980 | $119,659 | $1,203 |
| Fairborn | OH | 17 mi | 34,534 | $61,751 | $977 |
| Troy | OH | 18 mi | 26,842 | $68,830 | $1,003 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
23,041 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,031 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 24.7% of the median household income.
$50,113 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Montgomery County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.