Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Massillon

Working in Massillon, OH

Jobs, pay and daily life in Massillon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Massillon (Ohio): 32,338 residents, median household income $56,446, median rent $862, unemployment 3.7%.
Columbus (914,802 residents)Cleveland (366,097 residents)Cincinnati (311,224 residents)Toledo (267,463 residents)Akron (189,247 residents)Dayton (136,579 residents)Parma (79,870 residents)Canton (69,755 residents)Lorain (65,395 residents)Hamilton (63,468 residents)Youngstown (59,331 residents)Springfield (58,190 residents)Kettering (57,206 residents)Elyria (53,035 residents)Middletown (51,617 residents)Cuyahoga Falls (50,909 residents)Newark (50,783 residents)Lakewood (50,007 residents)Dublin (49,294 residents)Euclid (48,823 residents)Mansfield (47,663 residents)Mentor (47,171 residents)Beavercreek (47,126 residents)Strongsville (45,983 residents)Fairfield (44,828 residents)Delaware (44,589 residents)Cleveland Heights (44,497 residents)Huber Heights (43,455 residents)Grove City (42,517 residents)Lancaster (41,249 residents)Reynoldsburg (41,224 residents)Findlay (40,287 residents)Warren (38,912 residents)Westerville (38,645 residents)Hilliard (38,033 residents)North Ridgeville (36,627 residents)Upper Arlington (36,293 residents)Marion (35,669 residents)Mason (35,509 residents)Gahanna (35,486 residents)Brunswick (35,246 residents)Lima (35,010 residents)Fairborn (34,534 residents)Stow (34,240 residents)Westlake (34,104 residents)Massillon (32,338 residents)North Olmsted (31,924 residents)North Royalton (30,972 residents)Austintown (30,164 residents)Bowling Green (29,983 residents)Garfield Heights (29,269 residents)Shaker Heights (28,922 residents)Marysville (27,518 residents)Green (27,393 residents)Kent (27,116 residents)Wooster (26,971 residents)Troy (26,842 residents)Medina (25,950 residents)Avon Lake (25,752 residents)Xenia (25,689 residents)Avon (25,317 residents)Centerville (25,205 residents)Perrysburg (25,181 residents)Barberton (24,844 residents)Zanesville (24,740 residents)Sandusky (24,606 residents)Wadsworth (24,492 residents)Pickerington (24,477 residents)Riverside (24,435 residents)Willoughby (24,046 residents)Solon (23,943 residents)Athens (23,396 residents)Maple Heights (23,258 residents)Trotwood (23,041 residents)Hudson (23,039 residents)Chillicothe (21,902 residents)Oxford (21,753 residents)South Euclid (21,534 residents)Lebanon (21,501 residents)Rocky River (21,490 residents)Alliance (21,478 residents)Piqua (20,646 residents)Parma Heights (20,581 residents)Painesville (20,548 residents)Sidney (20,501 residents)Forest Park (20,025 residents)Mayfield Heights (20,022 residents)Whitehall (20,019 residents)Springboro (19,980 residents)Miamisburg (19,948 residents)Oregon (19,799 residents)Broadview Heights (19,771 residents)Twinsburg (19,410 residents)White Oak (19,216 residents)Norwood (19,114 residents)Sylvania (19,055 residents)Ashland (18,911 residents)Tallmadge (18,335 residents)Niles (18,287 residents)Brook Park (18,284 residents)ColumbusClevelandCincinnatiToledoAkronDaytonParmaCantonLorainHamiltonYoungstownSpringfieldMassillon
Map of Ohio: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

32,338residents (ACS 2024)
$56,446median household income
$862median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
17.8%bachelor's degree or higher
65.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Ohio · Stark County · Massillon · all 100 cities + map → · all 88 counties → · Ohio rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Ohio

Overview

CITY (Massillon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Massillon is a city in Ohio with 32,338 residents. The median household earns $56,446 a year and the median rent is $862 a month, which is 18.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 163,080 jobs.

How Massillon compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Massillon is #46 by population, #12 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #82 for college degrees (#1 = most), #67 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Stark County, is #37 of 88 counties for average pay ($54,631).

The place in numbers

Massillon has 32,338 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Ohio. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,705 people per square mile. The median age is 41.0, 3% older than the state median (41.0 against 39.7).

Housing

The median gross rent is $862 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the state median ($862 against $1,034). Over a year that is 18.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $149,900, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($56,446); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.2% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (65.2% against 67.2%).

Work and pay

The Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area has 163,080 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,810 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,810 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (17,260 jobs, median $29,110); office and administrative support (17,090 jobs, median $44,470); transportation and material moving (15,670 jobs, median $39,290). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,400) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,840). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Stark County was 3.7%. 63.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Stark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.1% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 9.7% work from home. 10.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 6% below the state average (10.1% against 10.8%).

People and education

17.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (17.8% against 31.5%). 1.8% of residents were born outside the United States, 66% below the state share (1.8% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 13.9%, 5% above the state rate (13.9% against 13.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 994 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (104 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Canton (8 miles, similar rent); Green (12 miles, rent 42% higher); Barberton (16 miles, similar rent); Wadsworth (20 miles, rent 24% higher). Rent differences are against Massillon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideStark CountyOhio rankings

Official links for Massillon

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Ohio →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,0201.49$27,760$23,000$34,270-11%
Retail Salespersons4,8501.19$29,480$23,730$43,760-17%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,5801.01$31,850$27,160$37,050-11%
General and Operations Managers4,5101.23$82,720$44,410$196,710-22%
Stockers and Order Fillers3,9201.32$34,500$27,230$45,540-8%
Registered Nurses3,8301.08$79,610$66,470$103,190-18%
Cashiers3,8101.18$28,890$23,550$35,120-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,4201.11$38,900$30,060$48,540-3%
Waiters and Waitresses2,6901.13$36,210$23,090$70,760+3%
Customer Service Representatives2,5900.95$44,430$29,460$61,780-1%
Office Clerks, General2,5700.99$42,090$25,180$65,090-6%
Nursing Assistants2,3601.55$37,840$34,040$44,810-10%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,2701.05$57,580$38,860$73,920-2%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,2601.54$45,510$34,680$61,250+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General2,0101.25$51,000$34,200$72,700+3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,0000.86$35,310$26,840$47,330-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers1,7301.35$36,320$29,670$58,930-18%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,6301.46$77,690$47,240$99,090+8%
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1,6102.37$60,280$48,920$72,190-6%
Cooks, Restaurant1,5701.06$35,600$27,700$44,410-5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers5900.67$128,650$77,050$223,560-23%
Sales Managers5300.80$123,320$63,990$224,470-17%
Medical and Health Services Managers6200.99$106,350$65,660$182,310-14%
Mechanical Engineers5301.70$97,900$67,430$140,450-6%
Industrial Engineers5101.33$96,880$61,890$130,840-5%
General and Operations Managers4,5101.23$82,720$44,410$196,710-22%
Project Management Specialists6400.57$82,530$52,000$148,850-19%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers6600.78$81,770$57,410$99,120+2%
Registered Nurses3,8301.08$79,610$66,470$103,190-18%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education1,5401.06$77,940$46,550$93,820+22%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education1,6301.46$77,690$47,240$99,090+8%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education9001.39$76,000$44,030$94,810+18%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6601.02$75,190$45,740$114,590-6%
Accountants and Auditors1,1000.72$72,170$48,360$116,850-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers1,1101.57$71,310$48,050$94,500-4%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics8101.75$65,830$47,210$79,660+2%
Buyers and Purchasing Agents5501.06$65,730$42,770$104,870-15%
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers5100.72$64,340$51,030$78,140-16%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,5601.20$62,580$36,830$131,360-13%
Human Resources Specialists8000.83$61,950$44,100$96,380-18%

Economy

METRO (Canton-Massillon, OH) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related17,2601.20$29,110-17%
Office and Administrative Support17,0900.92$44,470-6%
Transportation and Material Moving15,6701.09$39,290-11%
Production15,5301.73$46,210-2%
Sales and Related15,1001.07$34,340-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical12,1501.18$78,840-9%
Management10,4200.89$98,400-22%
Educational Instruction and Library9,5901.00$60,420-0%
Healthcare Support9,4001.13$35,760-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair7,1301.12$57,880-3%
Business and Financial Operations6,9300.63$68,820-17%
Construction and Extraction5,9400.88$60,600+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4,5400.95$35,630-5%
Personal Care and Service2,9300.86$29,450-19%
Protective Service2,8200.71$44,630-11%
Community and Social Service2,7300.97$49,700-15%
Architecture and Engineering2,4900.91$84,380-15%
Computer and Mathematical2,0000.36$80,560-26%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,5200.71$47,380-24%
Legal8200.60$81,830-20%
Life, Physical, and Social Science8100.53$74,150-10%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2200.47$34,210-7%

Median pay across all occupations: $45,810 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.2%
Manufacturing17.3%
Retail trade14.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.7%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative9.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.5%
Construction4.8%
Other services4.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.6%
Public administration3.4%
Wholesale trade2.0%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Massillon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Stark County373,713$23,156 million$61,962158,5029,494$54,631+1.6%3.7%178,700

Private-sector jobs by industry in Stark County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance27,07519.2%$54,1701.19
Manufacturing24,08517.1%$70,9091.85
Retail trade19,13813.6%$33,8411.21
Accommodation and food services16,26311.6%$22,2651.13
Construction8,0315.7%$78,8410.97
Administrative and waste services7,0595.0%$48,8630.76
Transportation and warehousing6,6214.7%$55,6300.99
Wholesale trade6,0124.3%$71,9110.96
Other services (except public administration)5,6694.0%$39,7061.19
Professional and technical services5,3273.8%$93,5140.48
Finance and insurance4,3993.1%$78,0990.68
Educational services2,8512.0%$34,3640.87
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,0721.5%$28,8900.78
Management of companies1,7571.2%$96,2900.66
Real estate and rental1,6881.2%$56,4010.69
Information1,4161.0%$60,6080.48
Utilities7310.5%$109,3021.21
Mining, oil and gas2870.2%$78,1220.48
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1750.1%$38,5860.14

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.3%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.4%
2026M015.0%
2026M025.0%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.3%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.7%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Massillon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.1%
Public transit0.5%
Walk1.6%
Work from home9.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more10.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$56,446
Income per person$32,391
Median gross rent per month$862
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.3%
Median home value$149,900
Homeowners65.2%
Poverty rate13.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.4
Metro median pay, all occupations$45,810

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.75%.

People and education

CITY (Massillon) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.0
High school or higher (25+)92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.8%
Born abroad1.8%
Labour force participation (16+)63.3%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe58 (33.1%)
Latin America34 (19.4%)
Africa31 (17.7%)
Asia29 (16.6%)
Northern America23 (13.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Massillon) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.72564
Feb-2.72762
Mar2.33680
Apr9.04886
May15.36098
Jun20.369104
Jul23.07394
Aug22.37284
Sep18.46591
Oct11.15288
Nov4.54070
Dec-0.83173

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CantonOH8 mi69,755$43,188$850
GreenOH12 mi27,393$95,047$1,228
BarbertonOH16 mi24,844$52,267$848
WadsworthOH20 mi24,492$79,490$1,067
AkronOH20 mi189,247$48,076$955
WoosterOH21 mi26,971$66,898$918
TallmadgeOH23 mi18,335$89,410$1,067
AllianceOH23 mi21,478$56,106$836
KentOH26 mi27,116$42,964$991
StowOH27 mi34,240$93,727$1,212

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Massillon?

32,338 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Massillon?

$862 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Massillon?

$56,446 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Massillon?

3.7% (BLS county, Stark County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Massillon in?

Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore