Jobs, pay and daily life in Canton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Canton is a city in Ohio with 69,755 residents. The median household earns $43,188 a year and the median rent is $850 a month, which is 23.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, where BLS counts 163,080 jobs.
How Canton compares. Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Canton is #8 by population, #94 for household income (#1 = highest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #89 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Stark County, is #37 of 88 counties for average pay ($54,631).
Canton has 69,755 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.6% of the population of Ohio. It covers 27 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,630 people per square mile. The median age is 35.2, 11% younger than the state median (35.2 against 39.7).
The median gross rent is $850 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($850 against $1,034). Over a year that is 23.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $97,800, which is 2.3 times the median household income ($43,188); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 48.7% of households own their home, 28% below the state average (48.7% against 67.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area has 163,080 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,810 a year, 10% below the national median ($45,810 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (17,260 jobs, median $29,110); office and administrative support (17,090 jobs, median $44,470); transportation and material moving (15,670 jobs, median $39,290). The area is most specialised in production (1.7 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($98,400) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($78,840). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Stark County was 3.7%. 59.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Stark County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.1% drive alone, 2.5% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 8.8% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 36% below the state average (6.9% against 10.8%).
16.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 48% below the state share (16.4% against 31.5%). 2.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 52% below the state share (2.5% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 27.4%, 106% above the state rate (27.4% against 13.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (23.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 994 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (104 mm) and Feb the driest (62 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Massillon (8 miles, similar rent); Green (11 miles, rent 44% higher); Alliance (15 miles, similar rent); Barberton (19 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Canton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Ohio (525) →State guide: OhioCountry guideStark CountyOhio rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 525 federal postings open in Ohio (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 6,020 | 1.49 | $27,760 | $23,000 | $34,270 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,850 | 1.19 | $29,480 | $23,730 | $43,760 | -17% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,580 | 1.01 | $31,850 | $27,160 | $37,050 | -11% |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,510 | 1.23 | $82,720 | $44,410 | $196,710 | -22% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,920 | 1.32 | $34,500 | $27,230 | $45,540 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 3,830 | 1.08 | $79,610 | $66,470 | $103,190 | -18% |
| Cashiers | 3,810 | 1.18 | $28,890 | $23,550 | $35,120 | -12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 3,420 | 1.11 | $38,900 | $30,060 | $48,540 | -3% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,690 | 1.13 | $36,210 | $23,090 | $70,760 | +3% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,590 | 0.95 | $44,430 | $29,460 | $61,780 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,570 | 0.99 | $42,090 | $25,180 | $65,090 | -6% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,360 | 1.55 | $37,840 | $34,040 | $44,810 | -10% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,270 | 1.05 | $57,580 | $38,860 | $73,920 | -2% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,260 | 1.54 | $45,510 | $34,680 | $61,250 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 2,010 | 1.25 | $51,000 | $34,200 | $72,700 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,000 | 0.86 | $35,310 | $26,840 | $47,330 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 1,730 | 1.35 | $36,320 | $29,670 | $58,930 | -18% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,630 | 1.46 | $77,690 | $47,240 | $99,090 | +8% |
| Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses | 1,610 | 2.37 | $60,280 | $48,920 | $72,190 | -6% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,570 | 1.06 | $35,600 | $27,700 | $44,410 | -5% |
These figures are for the whole Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,810 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.6% |
| Manufacturing | 18.1% |
| Retail trade | 14.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 5.1% |
| Construction | 4.9% |
| Other services | 4.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Canton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stark County | 373,713 | $23,156 million | $61,962 | 158,502 | 9,494 | $54,631 | +1.6% | 3.7% | 178,700 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 27,075 | 19.2% | $54,170 | 1.19 |
| Manufacturing | 24,085 | 17.1% | $70,909 | 1.85 |
| Retail trade | 19,138 | 13.6% | $33,841 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 16,263 | 11.6% | $22,265 | 1.13 |
| Construction | 8,031 | 5.7% | $78,841 | 0.97 |
| Administrative and waste services | 7,059 | 5.0% | $48,863 | 0.76 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 6,621 | 4.7% | $55,630 | 0.99 |
| Wholesale trade | 6,012 | 4.3% | $71,911 | 0.96 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 5,669 | 4.0% | $39,706 | 1.19 |
| Professional and technical services | 5,327 | 3.8% | $93,514 | 0.48 |
| Finance and insurance | 4,399 | 3.1% | $78,099 | 0.68 |
| Educational services | 2,851 | 2.0% | $34,364 | 0.87 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,072 | 1.5% | $28,890 | 0.78 |
| Management of companies | 1,757 | 1.2% | $96,290 | 0.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,688 | 1.2% | $56,401 | 0.69 |
| Information | 1,416 | 1.0% | $60,608 | 0.48 |
| Utilities | 731 | 0.5% | $109,302 | 1.21 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 287 | 0.2% | $78,122 | 0.48 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 175 | 0.1% | $38,586 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.1% |
| Public transit | 2.5% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 8.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 6.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,188 |
| Income per person | $24,690 |
| Median gross rent per month | $850 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 23.6% |
| Median home value | $97,800 |
| Homeowners | 48.7% |
| Poverty rate | 27.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 89.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,810 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.75%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 87.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.4% |
| Born abroad | 2.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 59.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.7 | 25 | 64 |
| Feb | -2.7 | 27 | 62 |
| Mar | 2.3 | 36 | 80 |
| Apr | 9.0 | 48 | 86 |
| May | 15.3 | 60 | 98 |
| Jun | 20.3 | 69 | 104 |
| Jul | 23.0 | 73 | 94 |
| Aug | 22.3 | 72 | 84 |
| Sep | 18.4 | 65 | 91 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 88 |
| Nov | 4.5 | 40 | 70 |
| Dec | -0.8 | 31 | 73 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massillon | OH | 8 mi | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| Green | OH | 11 mi | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| Alliance | OH | 15 mi | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| Barberton | OH | 19 mi | 24,844 | $52,267 | $848 |
| Akron | OH | 20 mi | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| Tallmadge | OH | 21 mi | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| Kent | OH | 23 mi | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| Wadsworth | OH | 24 mi | 24,492 | $79,490 | $1,067 |
| Stow | OH | 26 mi | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | OH | 28 mi | 50,909 | $72,705 | $1,038 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
69,755 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$850 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 23.6% of the median household income.
$43,188 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Stark County (latest month 2026M09)).
Ohio. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.