Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 100 largest places in Ohio by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbus | Franklin County | 914,802 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $66,082 | $1,295 | $252,900 | 38.2% |
| 2 | Cleveland | Cuyahoga County | 366,097 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $40,801 | $945 | $102,000 | 22.4% |
| 3 | Cincinnati | Hamilton County | 311,224 | $107,275 m | 515,652 | $76,924 | 3.5% | $52,909 | $1,001 | $230,900 | 41.8% |
| 4 | Toledo | Lucas County | 267,463 | $33,400 m | 194,869 | $62,231 | 4.2% | $49,724 | $901 | $114,500 | 21.9% |
| 5 | Akron | Summit County | 189,247 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $48,076 | $955 | $122,000 | 23.6% |
| 6 | Dayton | Montgomery County | 136,579 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $45,247 | $918 | $100,600 | 21.6% |
| 7 | Parma | Cuyahoga County | 79,870 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $69,295 | $1,087 | $170,100 | 24.4% |
| 8 | Canton | Stark County | 69,755 | $23,156 m | 158,502 | $54,631 | 3.7% | $43,188 | $850 | $97,800 | 16.4% |
| 9 | Lorain | Lorain County | 65,395 | $15,029 m | 98,291 | $55,721 | 1.9% | $48,685 | $887 | $139,200 | 14.8% |
| 10 | Hamilton | Butler County | 63,468 | $29,842 m | 163,093 | $64,277 | 3.5% | $55,166 | $1,007 | $165,200 | 16.5% |
| 11 | Youngstown | Mahoning County | 59,331 | $12,615 m | 93,784 | $51,623 | 4.7% | $34,408 | $728 | $63,300 | 15.5% |
| 12 | Springfield | Clark County | 58,190 | $6,091 m | 46,967 | $52,055 | 3.8% | $47,143 | $851 | $116,800 | 16.8% |
| 13 | Kettering | Montgomery County | 57,206 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $74,681 | $1,051 | $208,500 | 41.7% |
| 14 | Elyria | Lorain County | 53,035 | $15,029 m | 98,291 | $55,721 | 1.9% | $54,945 | $906 | $156,100 | 17.8% |
| 15 | Middletown | Butler County | 51,617 | $29,842 m | 163,093 | $64,277 | 3.5% | $57,102 | $1,007 | $164,400 | 17.6% |
| 16 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 50,909 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $72,705 | $1,038 | $183,300 | 37.7% |
| 17 | Newark | Licking County | 50,783 | $11,123 m | 72,111 | $58,066 | 3.3% | $61,670 | $973 | $192,300 | 23.0% |
| 18 | Lakewood | Cuyahoga County | 50,007 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $68,954 | $1,070 | $262,200 | 55.3% |
| 19 | Dublin | Franklin County | 49,294 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $160,296 | $1,686 | $563,500 | 73.4% |
| 20 | Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 48,823 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $50,285 | $1,025 | $126,500 | 23.2% |
| 21 | Mansfield | Richland County | 47,663 | $6,005 m | 48,954 | $50,804 | 4.0% | $44,540 | $814 | $119,600 | 16.8% |
| 22 | Mentor | Lake County | 47,171 | $15,717 m | 98,558 | $59,040 | 1.8% | $88,949 | $1,239 | $247,700 | 36.6% |
| 23 | Beavercreek | Greene County | 47,126 | $14,730 m | 80,197 | $72,302 | 3.4% | $110,088 | $1,457 | $279,600 | 52.0% |
| 24 | Strongsville | Cuyahoga County | 45,983 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $103,253 | $1,302 | $298,300 | 48.3% |
| 25 | Fairfield | Butler County | 44,828 | $29,842 m | 163,093 | $64,277 | 3.5% | $77,937 | $1,242 | $234,500 | 30.7% |
| 26 | Delaware | Delaware County | 44,589 | $19,133 m | 98,182 | $72,243 | 3.1% | $99,786 | $1,286 | $318,400 | 47.9% |
| 27 | Cleveland Heights | Cuyahoga County | 44,497 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $72,826 | $1,216 | $192,100 | 58.7% |
| 28 | Huber Heights | Montgomery County | 43,455 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $79,131 | $1,258 | $177,300 | 26.1% |
| 29 | Grove City | Franklin County | 42,517 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $93,161 | $1,331 | $310,400 | 34.4% |
| 30 | Lancaster | Fairfield County | 41,249 | $6,849 m | 47,292 | $52,628 | 3.3% | $59,133 | $1,083 | $193,900 | 21.9% |
| 31 | Reynoldsburg | Franklin County | 41,224 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $72,972 | $1,259 | $244,300 | 32.0% |
| 32 | Findlay | Hancock County | 40,287 | $7,323 m | 44,126 | $65,463 | 3.3% | $61,423 | $975 | $191,000 | 30.6% |
| 33 | Warren | Trumbull County | 38,912 | $9,687 m | 65,830 | $51,810 | 4.8% | $37,887 | $766 | $86,400 | 15.7% |
| 34 | Westerville | Franklin County | 38,645 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $109,404 | $1,364 | $374,500 | 58.0% |
| 35 | Hilliard | Franklin County | 38,033 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $128,189 | $1,632 | $385,100 | 60.3% |
| 36 | North Ridgeville | Lorain County | 36,627 | $15,029 m | 98,291 | $55,721 | 1.9% | $96,698 | $1,116 | $270,100 | 34.8% |
| 37 | Upper Arlington | Franklin County | 36,293 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $155,167 | $1,588 | $595,600 | 79.8% |
| 38 | Marion | Marion County | 35,669 | $3,596 m | 23,100 | $54,522 | 3.7% | $47,951 | $856 | $119,500 | 10.5% |
| 39 | Mason | Warren County | 35,509 | $18,762 m | 100,746 | $69,570 | 3.2% | $125,401 | $1,760 | $426,200 | 60.4% |
| 40 | Gahanna | Franklin County | 35,486 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $109,061 | $1,466 | $350,900 | 51.7% |
| 41 | Brunswick | Medina County | 35,246 | $10,413 m | 62,902 | $58,076 | 1.6% | $90,663 | $1,157 | $249,100 | 27.9% |
| 42 | Lima | Allen County | 35,010 | $11,167 m | 49,690 | $58,790 | 3.7% | $46,240 | $903 | $107,200 | 12.8% |
| 43 | Fairborn | Greene County | 34,534 | $14,730 m | 80,197 | $72,302 | 3.4% | $61,751 | $977 | $175,000 | 30.2% |
| 44 | Stow | Summit County | 34,240 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $93,727 | $1,212 | $248,000 | 48.0% |
| 45 | Westlake | Cuyahoga County | 34,104 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $112,200 | $1,570 | $368,200 | 60.2% |
| 46 | Massillon | Stark County | 32,338 | $23,156 m | 158,502 | $54,631 | 3.7% | $56,446 | $862 | $149,900 | 17.8% |
| 47 | North Olmsted | Cuyahoga County | 31,924 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $84,363 | $1,141 | $219,800 | 32.3% |
| 48 | North Royalton | Cuyahoga County | 30,972 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $83,670 | $1,116 | $292,600 | 38.3% |
| 49 | Austintown (unincorporated) | Mahoning County | 30,164 | $12,615 m | 93,784 | $51,623 | 4.7% | $52,978 | $788 | $144,300 | 22.1% |
| 50 | Bowling Green | Wood County | 29,983 | $10,692 m | 75,922 | $56,557 | 3.4% | $45,154 | $897 | $226,100 | 44.2% |
| 51 | Garfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 29,269 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $54,593 | $1,129 | $109,900 | 14.6% |
| 52 | Shaker Heights | Cuyahoga County | 28,922 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $104,073 | $1,168 | $303,200 | 69.3% |
| 53 | Marysville | Union County | 27,518 | $6,200 m | 34,660 | $74,039 | 2.9% | $92,619 | $1,223 | $300,800 | 33.1% |
| 54 | Green | Summit County | 27,393 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $95,047 | $1,228 | $280,200 | 42.4% |
| 55 | Kent | Portage County | 27,116 | $8,793 m | 56,561 | $57,670 | 3.5% | $42,964 | $991 | $219,900 | 47.1% |
| 56 | Wooster | Wayne County | 26,971 | $8,952 m | 48,515 | $57,609 | 3.2% | $66,898 | $918 | $214,200 | 36.9% |
| 57 | Troy | Miami County | 26,842 | $6,178 m | 41,603 | $55,221 | 3.2% | $68,830 | $1,003 | $217,400 | 33.2% |
| 58 | Medina | Medina County | 25,950 | $10,413 m | 62,902 | $58,076 | 1.6% | $77,385 | $1,077 | $243,600 | 35.6% |
| 59 | Avon Lake | Lorain County | 25,752 | $15,029 m | 98,291 | $55,721 | 1.9% | $115,567 | $1,537 | $368,300 | 56.7% |
| 60 | Xenia | Greene County | 25,689 | $14,730 m | 80,197 | $72,302 | 3.4% | $56,029 | $931 | $162,400 | 21.9% |
| 61 | Avon | Lorain County | 25,317 | $15,029 m | 98,291 | $55,721 | 1.9% | $135,915 | $1,796 | $395,900 | 58.6% |
| 62 | Centerville | Montgomery County | 25,205 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $85,492 | $1,270 | $287,200 | 47.3% |
| 63 | Perrysburg | Wood County | 25,181 | $10,692 m | 75,922 | $56,557 | 3.4% | $111,643 | $1,198 | $329,700 | 57.6% |
| 64 | Barberton | Summit County | 24,844 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $52,267 | $848 | $135,200 | 18.0% |
| 65 | Zanesville | Muskingum County | 24,740 | $5,129 m | 35,425 | $52,271 | 3.6% | $43,280 | $821 | $123,700 | 15.1% |
| 66 | Sandusky | Erie County | 24,606 | $5,356 m | 36,283 | $49,985 | 3.6% | $50,139 | $905 | $113,100 | 22.0% |
| 67 | Wadsworth | Medina County | 24,492 | $10,413 m | 62,902 | $58,076 | 1.6% | $79,490 | $1,067 | $247,900 | 41.1% |
| 68 | Pickerington | Fairfield County | 24,477 | $6,849 m | 47,292 | $52,628 | 3.3% | $111,833 | $1,605 | $339,600 | 47.2% |
| 69 | Riverside | Montgomery County | 24,435 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $61,352 | $1,050 | $147,800 | 22.5% |
| 70 | Willoughby | Lake County | 24,046 | $15,717 m | 98,558 | $59,040 | 1.8% | $71,309 | $1,171 | $216,900 | 36.6% |
| 71 | Solon | Cuyahoga County | 23,943 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $139,089 | $1,626 | $392,900 | 65.0% |
| 72 | Athens | Athens County | 23,396 | $2,745 m | 21,207 | $50,117 | 4.0% | $38,204 | $1,011 | $247,000 | 64.1% |
| 73 | Maple Heights | Cuyahoga County | 23,258 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $53,414 | $1,338 | $97,900 | 16.1% |
| 74 | Trotwood | Montgomery County | 23,041 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $50,113 | $1,031 | $113,200 | 19.3% |
| 75 | Hudson | Summit County | 23,039 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $171,427 | $2,344 | $466,500 | 75.3% |
| 76 | Chillicothe | Ross County | 21,902 | $3,869 m | 29,510 | $58,036 | 4.2% | $54,086 | $887 | $162,500 | 21.9% |
| 77 | Oxford | Butler County | 21,753 | $29,842 m | 163,093 | $64,277 | 3.5% | $40,764 | $997 | $238,000 | 61.0% |
| 78 | South Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 21,534 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $81,297 | $1,367 | $153,700 | 42.3% |
| 79 | Lebanon | Warren County | 21,501 | $18,762 m | 100,746 | $69,570 | 3.2% | $83,685 | $1,090 | $290,200 | 29.1% |
| 80 | Rocky River | Cuyahoga County | 21,490 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $94,026 | $1,175 | $349,300 | 64.3% |
| 81 | Alliance | Stark County | 21,478 | $23,156 m | 158,502 | $54,631 | 3.7% | $56,106 | $836 | $125,400 | 17.0% |
| 82 | Piqua | Miami County | 20,646 | $6,178 m | 41,603 | $55,221 | 3.2% | $67,796 | $922 | $138,600 | 15.0% |
| 83 | Parma Heights | Cuyahoga County | 20,581 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $61,009 | $1,111 | $175,100 | 27.5% |
| 84 | Painesville | Lake County | 20,548 | $15,717 m | 98,558 | $59,040 | 1.8% | $51,516 | $1,036 | $158,800 | 22.6% |
| 85 | Sidney | Shelby County | 20,501 | $4,067 m | 26,643 | $62,089 | 3.1% | $60,668 | $869 | $169,900 | 18.6% |
| 86 | Forest Park | Hamilton County | 20,025 | $107,275 m | 515,652 | $76,924 | 3.5% | $75,956 | $1,306 | $190,400 | 26.2% |
| 87 | Mayfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 20,022 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $66,524 | $1,128 | $205,200 | 42.9% |
| 88 | Whitehall | Franklin County | 20,019 | $141,972 m | 779,560 | $73,180 | 3.4% | $51,759 | $1,145 | $159,600 | 14.1% |
| 89 | Springboro | Warren County | 19,980 | $18,762 m | 100,746 | $69,570 | 3.2% | $119,659 | $1,203 | $357,800 | 53.2% |
| 90 | Miamisburg | Montgomery County | 19,948 | $40,097 m | 250,085 | $61,439 | 3.9% | $82,900 | $1,132 | $231,300 | 28.3% |
| 91 | Oregon | Lucas County | 19,799 | $33,400 m | 194,869 | $62,231 | 4.2% | $82,197 | $900 | $204,600 | 25.4% |
| 92 | Broadview Heights | Cuyahoga County | 19,771 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $103,125 | $1,083 | $316,700 | 52.0% |
| 93 | Twinsburg | Summit County | 19,410 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $99,144 | $1,356 | $318,800 | 47.5% |
| 94 | White Oak (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 19,216 | $107,275 m | 515,652 | $76,924 | 3.5% | $70,341 | $1,091 | $203,700 | 34.4% |
| 95 | Norwood | Hamilton County | 19,114 | $107,275 m | 515,652 | $76,924 | 3.5% | $71,611 | $981 | $258,700 | 41.3% |
| 96 | Sylvania | Lucas County | 19,055 | $33,400 m | 194,869 | $62,231 | 4.2% | $100,189 | $1,072 | $249,200 | 51.9% |
| 97 | Ashland | Ashland County | 18,911 | $2,446 m | 18,904 | $48,877 | 3.3% | $60,029 | $893 | $157,900 | 23.8% |
| 98 | Tallmadge | Summit County | 18,335 | $40,349 m | 261,045 | $62,871 | 3.7% | $89,410 | $1,067 | $232,500 | 33.8% |
| 99 | Niles | Trumbull County | 18,287 | $9,687 m | 65,830 | $51,810 | 4.8% | $50,953 | $798 | $116,300 | 21.2% |
| 100 | Brook Park | Cuyahoga County | 18,284 | $135,914 m | 705,152 | $75,134 | 2.0% | $71,332 | $1,122 | $169,600 | 16.0% |
The economy of all 88 counties of Ohio, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 100 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 1,333,048 | $141,972 million | $106,502 | 779,560 | 40,020 | $73,180 | +0.9% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 9 |
| Cuyahoga County | 1,245,873 | $135,914 million | $109,091 | 705,152 | 39,269 | $75,134 | +0.2% | 2.0% | Health care and social assistance | 19 |
| Hamilton County | 830,774 | $107,275 million | $129,127 | 515,652 | 27,215 | $76,924 | -0.1% | 3.5% | Health care and social assistance | 4 |
| Summit County | 537,864 | $40,349 million | $75,017 | 261,045 | 15,834 | $62,871 | -0.3% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 8 |
| Montgomery County | 536,096 | $40,097 million | $74,794 | 250,085 | 13,276 | $61,439 | +0.8% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 7 |
| Lucas County | 428,018 | $33,400 million | $78,033 | 194,869 | 10,950 | $62,231 | -0.7% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Butler County | 392,876 | $29,842 million | $75,958 | 163,093 | 9,186 | $64,277 | +1.9% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 4 |
| Stark County | 373,713 | $23,156 million | $61,962 | 158,502 | 9,494 | $54,631 | +1.6% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Lorain County | 317,129 | $15,029 million | $47,390 | 98,291 | 6,969 | $55,721 | +0.4% | 1.9% | Manufacturing | 5 |
| Warren County | 250,008 | $18,762 million | $75,045 | 100,746 | 6,527 | $69,570 | -0.3% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Lake County | 232,216 | $15,717 million | $67,681 | 98,558 | 6,826 | $59,040 | +0.8% | 1.8% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Delaware County | 226,834 | $19,133 million | $84,347 | 98,182 | 7,248 | $72,243 | +2.8% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Mahoning County | 226,491 | $12,615 million | $55,699 | 93,784 | 6,253 | $51,623 | +0.2% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Clermont County | 211,181 | $10,607 million | $50,226 | 62,149 | 5,080 | $57,779 | +1.0% | 3.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Trumbull County | 200,929 | $9,687 million | $48,210 | 65,830 | 4,454 | $51,810 | +2.1% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Medina County | 183,660 | $10,413 million | $56,697 | 62,902 | 5,238 | $58,076 | +1.4% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Licking County | 181,837 | $11,123 million | $61,169 | 72,111 | 3,996 | $58,066 | +2.9% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Greene County | 169,688 | $14,730 million | $86,804 | 80,197 | 4,168 | $72,302 | +2.3% | 3.4% | Professional and technical services | 3 |
| Fairfield County | 163,453 | $6,849 million | $41,903 | 47,292 | 3,510 | $52,628 | +2.8% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Portage County | 161,956 | $8,793 million | $54,293 | 56,561 | 3,770 | $57,670 | +0.0% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Clark County | 135,158 | $6,091 million | $45,065 | 46,967 | 2,614 | $52,055 | -0.8% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Wood County | 132,064 | $10,692 million | $80,961 | 75,922 | 3,473 | $56,557 | +1.4% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Richland County | 125,099 | $6,005 million | $47,998 | 48,954 | 2,896 | $50,804 | +0.9% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Wayne County | 116,588 | $8,952 million | $76,785 | 48,515 | 3,024 | $57,609 | +0.5% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Miami County | 110,296 | $6,178 million | $56,010 | 41,603 | 2,606 | $55,221 | -0.3% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Allen County | 101,348 | $11,167 million | $110,183 | 49,690 | 2,586 | $58,790 | +0.2% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Columbiana County | 100,704 | $4,813 million | $47,792 | 28,452 | 2,244 | $49,319 | +0.3% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ashtabula County | 97,167 | $4,396 million | $45,242 | 29,406 | 2,250 | $47,141 | -1.4% | 1.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Geauga County | 95,481 | $6,128 million | $64,176 | 36,578 | 3,221 | $56,641 | +1.6% | 1.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Tuscarawas County | 92,385 | $5,338 million | $57,781 | 37,426 | 2,444 | $50,893 | +0.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Muskingum County | 86,411 | $5,129 million | $59,354 | 35,425 | 1,970 | $52,271 | +0.3% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Ross County | 76,492 | $3,869 million | $50,576 | 29,510 | 1,546 | $58,036 | -1.2% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Hancock County | 74,866 | $7,323 million | $97,814 | 44,126 | 1,961 | $65,463 | -0.4% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Erie County | 74,581 | $5,356 million | $71,812 | 36,283 | 2,074 | $49,985 | +0.7% | 3.6% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Scioto County | 72,627 | $3,482 million | $47,939 | 25,148 | 1,502 | $49,418 | +1.9% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Union County | 67,324 | $6,200 million | $92,088 | 34,660 | 1,580 | $74,039 | +1.6% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Belmont County | 65,473 | $3,544 million | $54,127 | 20,616 | 1,642 | $49,753 | -1.8% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Marion County | 65,020 | $3,596 million | $55,303 | 23,100 | 1,250 | $54,522 | +0.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 64,518 | $4,365 million | $67,652 | 19,779 | 1,413 | $51,142 | -3.8% | 4.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Knox County | 63,142 | $3,085 million | $48,861 | 20,571 | 1,339 | $55,637 | +1.3% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Athens County | 61,737 | $2,745 million | $44,466 | 21,207 | 1,359 | $50,117 | +0.9% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Pickaway County | 60,131 | $2,578 million | $42,867 | 16,097 | 1,082 | $56,992 | -5.0% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Washington County | 58,978 | $4,760 million | $80,715 | 25,263 | 1,656 | $59,165 | +0.4% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sandusky County | 58,778 | $4,099 million | $69,730 | 24,936 | 1,468 | $52,676 | -1.8% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Huron County | 58,319 | $2,991 million | $51,294 | 21,414 | 1,419 | $53,225 | -1.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lawrence County | 56,819 | $2,192 million | $38,577 | 13,641 | 1,013 | $47,517 | -0.2% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Seneca County | 54,770 | $2,753 million | $50,271 | 19,092 | 1,256 | $49,201 | -0.2% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ashland County | 52,256 | $2,446 million | $46,803 | 18,904 | 1,236 | $48,877 | +0.6% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Darke County | 51,594 | $3,389 million | $65,688 | 18,394 | 1,354 | $50,442 | -0.6% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shelby County | 47,929 | $4,067 million | $84,857 | 26,643 | 1,138 | $62,089 | -1.9% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Auglaize County | 46,125 | $3,733 million | $80,926 | 22,153 | 1,119 | $56,897 | +1.1% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Logan County | 46,089 | $2,767 million | $60,044 | 19,362 | 1,030 | $57,511 | +0.5% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Madison County | 44,423 | $2,974 million | $66,940 | 23,600 | 1,050 | $54,168 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Holmes County | 44,418 | $3,810 million | $85,775 | 21,534 | 1,535 | $53,940 | +1.4% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Brown County | 43,845 | $1,207 million | $27,534 | 7,943 | 764 | $43,810 | +0.8% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Highland County | 43,517 | $1,887 million | $43,360 | 11,108 | 853 | $44,831 | +2.2% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mercer County | 42,484 | $3,995 million | $94,036 | 20,581 | 1,218 | $50,671 | +1.8% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fulton County | 42,240 | $2,612 million | $61,834 | 18,066 | 1,138 | $57,129 | -0.2% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clinton County | 42,012 | $3,130 million | $74,500 | 19,140 | 965 | $62,998 | +1.4% | 3.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Crawford County | 41,711 | $1,760 million | $42,206 | 12,735 | 948 | $50,171 | +0.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Preble County | 40,765 | $1,563 million | $38,336 | 11,510 | 806 | $52,740 | +1.2% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ottawa County | 39,994 | $2,597 million | $64,946 | 14,146 | 1,226 | $53,467 | +0.5% | 3.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Champaign County | 38,804 | $1,680 million | $43,306 | 10,880 | 747 | $52,045 | +3.9% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Defiance County | 38,343 | $2,162 million | $56,399 | 15,518 | 942 | $52,758 | +1.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Guernsey County | 38,223 | $3,691 million | $96,572 | 14,599 | 976 | $52,287 | +0.5% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Coshocton County | 36,744 | $1,663 million | $45,247 | 9,826 | 746 | $50,212 | +0.4% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Williams County | 36,719 | $2,187 million | $59,571 | 16,327 | 924 | $51,298 | -1.9% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Perry County | 35,535 | $937 million | $26,373 | 6,398 | 601 | $50,770 | +1.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Morrow County | 35,404 | $910 million | $25,699 | 5,513 | 573 | $44,743 | +4.1% | 3.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Putnam County | 34,314 | $1,690 million | $49,247 | 12,541 | 868 | $50,046 | +1.8% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Jackson County | 32,650 | $1,314 million | $40,260 | 10,126 | 755 | $45,877 | -1.0% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hardin County | 30,475 | $1,365 million | $44,802 | 7,675 | 563 | $49,899 | +2.6% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Gallia County | 29,068 | $2,336 million | $80,371 | 11,265 | 757 | $48,285 | +0.5% | 3.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fayette County | 28,876 | $2,262 million | $78,333 | 11,416 | 692 | $50,422 | +6.0% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Van Wert County | 28,826 | $1,726 million | $59,877 | 11,519 | 658 | $49,418 | -0.6% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hocking County | 27,799 | $843 million | $30,312 | 7,597 | 589 | $37,934 | +5.4% | 3.9% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Henry County | 27,567 | $1,582 million | $57,387 | 10,585 | 688 | $54,637 | -1.0% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Adams County | 27,540 | $1,066 million | $38,719 | 6,800 | 672 | $52,396 | +5.2% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pike County | 27,044 | $1,597 million | $59,055 | 10,588 | 598 | $63,815 | +1.0% | 4.4% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Carroll County | 26,659 | $1,823 million | $68,384 | 6,093 | 556 | $48,590 | +1.1% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Meigs County | 21,896 | $507 million | $23,144 | 3,502 | 360 | $41,798 | -1.3% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wyandot County | 21,598 | $1,407 million | $65,137 | 10,149 | 589 | $54,740 | -0.6% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Paulding County | 18,791 | $790 million | $42,041 | 4,982 | 420 | $50,035 | +1.3% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Harrison County | 14,306 | $1,576 million | $110,146 | 3,804 | 346 | $62,183 | +3.1% | 4.1% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Noble County | 14,282 | $580 million | $40,585 | 3,079 | 279 | $51,642 | +2.4% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morgan County | 13,651 | $516 million | $37,807 | 2,992 | 235 | $47,594 | +2.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Monroe County | 13,227 | $1,193 million | $90,187 | 2,869 | 373 | $47,331 | -2.9% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Vinton County | 12,630 | $514 million | $40,661 | 2,232 | 213 | $43,655 | -0.2% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | $66,082 | $37,860 | $1,295 | 23.5% | $252,900 | 44.1% | 18.1% | 5.1% | 70.0% |
| Cleveland | $40,801 | $28,266 | $945 | 27.8% | $102,000 | 41.7% | 30.6% | 10.8% | 60.4% |
| Cincinnati | $52,909 | $40,324 | $1,001 | 22.7% | $230,900 | 39.8% | 25.5% | 6.8% | 65.9% |
| Toledo | $49,724 | $28,642 | $901 | 21.7% | $114,500 | 53.3% | 24.3% | 7.7% | 62.0% |
| Akron | $48,076 | $29,457 | $955 | 23.8% | $122,000 | 50.7% | 23.3% | 7.8% | 63.1% |
| Dayton | $45,247 | $27,444 | $918 | 24.3% | $100,600 | 48.4% | 26.9% | 9.0% | 58.8% |
| Parma | $69,295 | $36,896 | $1,087 | 18.8% | $170,100 | 72.4% | 10.1% | 6.5% | 66.9% |
| Canton | $43,188 | $24,690 | $850 | 23.6% | $97,800 | 48.7% | 27.4% | 7.8% | 59.6% |
| Lorain | $48,685 | $27,589 | $887 | 21.9% | $139,200 | 57.1% | 25.2% | 6.3% | 58.5% |
| Hamilton | $55,166 | $28,879 | $1,007 | 21.9% | $165,200 | 54.3% | 19.6% | 5.9% | 60.7% |
| Youngstown | $34,408 | $20,390 | $728 | 25.4% | $63,300 | 56.2% | 37.3% | 11.9% | 50.2% |
| Springfield | $47,143 | $27,034 | $851 | 21.7% | $116,800 | 52.4% | 23.1% | 9.4% | 57.2% |
| Kettering | $74,681 | $43,234 | $1,051 | 16.9% | $208,500 | 64.9% | 8.3% | 3.8% | 65.7% |
| Elyria | $54,945 | $32,302 | $906 | 19.8% | $156,100 | 60.0% | 16.7% | 5.5% | 61.5% |
| Middletown | $57,102 | $31,456 | $1,007 | 21.2% | $164,400 | 54.0% | 17.1% | 5.9% | 62.0% |
| Cuyahoga Falls | $72,705 | $43,797 | $1,038 | 17.1% | $183,300 | 64.4% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 68.6% |
| Newark | $61,670 | $32,847 | $973 | 18.9% | $192,300 | 55.8% | 17.1% | 3.8% | 60.2% |
| Lakewood | $68,954 | $52,111 | $1,070 | 18.6% | $262,200 | 44.4% | 10.3% | 5.0% | 74.4% |
| Dublin | $160,296 | $74,247 | $1,686 | 12.6% | $563,500 | 77.1% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 66.8% |
| Euclid | $50,285 | $31,470 | $1,025 | 24.5% | $126,500 | 46.4% | 16.6% | 6.1% | 63.9% |
| Mansfield | $44,540 | $26,286 | $814 | 21.9% | $119,600 | 50.5% | 23.5% | 7.3% | 48.5% |
| Mentor | $88,949 | $48,169 | $1,239 | 16.7% | $247,700 | 84.7% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 64.9% |
| Beavercreek | $110,088 | $51,929 | $1,457 | 15.9% | $279,600 | 71.8% | 6.9% | 3.6% | 61.5% |
| Strongsville | $103,253 | $54,979 | $1,302 | 15.1% | $298,300 | 82.0% | 5.3% | 2.7% | 62.4% |
| Fairfield | $77,937 | $40,668 | $1,242 | 19.1% | $234,500 | 63.2% | 8.4% | 5.5% | 66.9% |
| Delaware | $99,786 | $44,497 | $1,286 | 15.5% | $318,400 | 64.7% | 7.8% | 2.6% | 70.4% |
| Cleveland Heights | $72,826 | $46,521 | $1,216 | 20.0% | $192,100 | 58.2% | 15.9% | 6.8% | 67.0% |
| Huber Heights | $79,131 | $37,881 | $1,258 | 19.1% | $177,300 | 70.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 66.0% |
| Grove City | $93,161 | $46,496 | $1,331 | 17.1% | $310,400 | 71.4% | 6.4% | 3.0% | 69.3% |
| Lancaster | $59,133 | $34,001 | $1,083 | 22.0% | $193,900 | 59.1% | 12.6% | 5.0% | 60.8% |
| Reynoldsburg | $72,972 | $38,742 | $1,259 | 20.7% | $244,300 | 61.5% | 12.0% | 4.8% | 68.7% |
| Findlay | $61,423 | $37,029 | $975 | 19.0% | $191,000 | 59.9% | 12.3% | 3.5% | 63.1% |
| Warren | $37,887 | $23,095 | $766 | 24.3% | $86,400 | 56.0% | 31.9% | 9.4% | 46.5% |
| Westerville | $109,404 | $52,858 | $1,364 | 15.0% | $374,500 | 72.5% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 64.8% |
| Hilliard | $128,189 | $54,897 | $1,632 | 15.3% | $385,100 | 68.7% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 75.3% |
| North Ridgeville | $96,698 | $45,325 | $1,116 | 13.8% | $270,100 | 89.8% | 5.7% | 2.7% | 65.0% |
| Upper Arlington | $155,167 | $84,831 | $1,588 | 12.3% | $595,600 | 79.4% | 3.3% | 2.0% | 68.2% |
| Marion | $47,951 | $22,852 | $856 | 21.4% | $119,500 | 57.2% | 22.4% | 9.4% | 49.5% |
| Mason | $125,401 | $64,784 | $1,760 | 16.8% | $426,200 | 80.1% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 67.6% |
| Gahanna | $109,061 | $54,374 | $1,466 | 16.1% | $350,900 | 70.6% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 68.5% |
| Brunswick | $90,663 | $43,190 | $1,157 | 15.3% | $249,100 | 74.7% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 69.0% |
| Lima | $46,240 | $24,787 | $903 | 23.4% | $107,200 | 45.6% | 23.9% | 8.5% | 57.9% |
| Fairborn | $61,751 | $37,921 | $977 | 19.0% | $175,000 | 51.2% | 13.7% | 3.9% | 64.9% |
| Stow | $93,727 | $45,856 | $1,212 | 15.5% | $248,000 | 72.0% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 66.8% |
| Westlake | $112,200 | $69,306 | $1,570 | 16.8% | $368,200 | 73.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | 60.5% |
| Massillon | $56,446 | $32,391 | $862 | 18.3% | $149,900 | 65.2% | 13.9% | 4.4% | 63.3% |
| North Olmsted | $84,363 | $46,490 | $1,141 | 16.2% | $219,800 | 78.9% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 66.6% |
| North Royalton | $83,670 | $46,865 | $1,116 | 16.0% | $292,600 | 71.7% | 5.8% | 4.7% | 67.2% |
| Austintown | $52,978 | $34,377 | $788 | 17.8% | $144,300 | 66.2% | 16.9% | 4.5% | 61.1% |
| Bowling Green | $45,154 | $27,972 | $897 | 23.8% | $226,100 | 34.1% | 28.6% | 5.7% | 62.8% |
| Garfield Heights | $54,593 | $27,666 | $1,129 | 24.8% | $109,900 | 58.5% | 22.0% | 8.4% | 63.8% |
| Shaker Heights | $104,073 | $72,806 | $1,168 | 13.5% | $303,200 | 60.3% | 8.4% | 4.6% | 67.0% |
| Marysville | $92,619 | $42,722 | $1,223 | 15.8% | $300,800 | 67.5% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 67.0% |
| Green | $95,047 | $47,071 | $1,228 | 15.5% | $280,200 | 75.1% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 63.9% |
| Kent | $42,964 | $28,098 | $991 | 27.7% | $219,900 | 40.8% | 27.1% | 11.2% | 63.5% |
| Wooster | $66,898 | $34,774 | $918 | 16.5% | $214,200 | 65.2% | 9.2% | 3.8% | 59.4% |
| Troy | $68,830 | $38,427 | $1,003 | 17.5% | $217,400 | 65.5% | 12.6% | 4.2% | 65.7% |
| Medina | $77,385 | $41,874 | $1,077 | 16.7% | $243,600 | 67.3% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 67.1% |
| Avon Lake | $115,567 | $64,938 | $1,537 | 16.0% | $368,300 | 83.1% | 3.1% | 1.6% | 67.5% |
| Xenia | $56,029 | $31,616 | $931 | 19.9% | $162,400 | 60.9% | 17.9% | 6.2% | 58.3% |
| Avon | $135,915 | $63,728 | $1,796 | 15.9% | $395,900 | 88.3% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 67.8% |
| Centerville | $85,492 | $50,775 | $1,270 | 17.8% | $287,200 | 67.0% | 8.6% | 3.4% | 60.1% |
| Perrysburg | $111,643 | $62,448 | $1,198 | 12.9% | $329,700 | 63.4% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 68.7% |
| Barberton | $52,267 | $32,482 | $848 | 19.5% | $135,200 | 62.3% | 15.6% | 4.2% | 59.0% |
| Zanesville | $43,280 | $29,056 | $821 | 22.8% | $123,700 | 43.8% | 24.1% | 7.4% | 56.6% |
| Sandusky | $50,139 | $29,788 | $905 | 21.7% | $113,100 | 50.1% | 25.6% | 7.8% | 65.4% |
| Wadsworth | $79,490 | $46,119 | $1,067 | 16.1% | $247,900 | 67.9% | 8.1% | 2.9% | 68.9% |
| Pickerington | $111,833 | $46,372 | $1,605 | 17.2% | $339,600 | 76.8% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 72.2% |
| Riverside | $61,352 | $33,113 | $1,050 | 20.5% | $147,800 | 55.9% | 15.3% | 6.6% | 60.6% |
| Willoughby | $71,309 | $45,050 | $1,171 | 19.7% | $216,900 | 63.4% | 9.5% | 4.1% | 63.6% |
| Solon | $139,089 | $69,798 | $1,626 | 14.0% | $392,900 | 84.3% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 64.6% |
| Athens | $38,204 | $26,028 | $1,011 | 31.8% | $247,000 | 32.5% | 40.0% | 8.2% | 59.3% |
| Maple Heights | $53,414 | $26,092 | $1,338 | 30.1% | $97,900 | 62.7% | 25.4% | 11.6% | 61.5% |
| Trotwood | $50,113 | $30,393 | $1,031 | 24.7% | $113,200 | 57.5% | 21.5% | 8.6% | 61.6% |
| Hudson | $171,427 | $75,025 | $2,344 | 16.4% | $466,500 | 88.4% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 65.1% |
| Chillicothe | $54,086 | $34,688 | $887 | 19.7% | $162,500 | 60.1% | 17.4% | 4.9% | 55.6% |
| Oxford | $40,764 | $21,879 | $997 | 29.3% | $238,000 | 34.3% | 45.5% | 14.4% | 46.6% |
| South Euclid | $81,297 | $39,651 | $1,367 | 20.2% | $153,700 | 81.7% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 67.5% |
| Lebanon | $83,685 | $40,432 | $1,090 | 15.6% | $290,200 | 61.1% | 8.7% | 1.7% | 66.8% |
| Rocky River | $94,026 | $68,274 | $1,175 | 15.0% | $349,300 | 69.7% | 5.4% | 2.6% | 64.9% |
| Alliance | $56,106 | $25,692 | $836 | 17.9% | $125,400 | 51.5% | 23.8% | 4.3% | 58.3% |
| Piqua | $67,796 | $31,741 | $922 | 16.3% | $138,600 | 65.4% | 17.6% | 3.7% | 65.3% |
| Parma Heights | $61,009 | $37,555 | $1,111 | 21.9% | $175,100 | 57.8% | 13.9% | 4.2% | 65.6% |
| Painesville | $51,516 | $30,181 | $1,036 | 24.1% | $158,800 | 51.1% | 25.6% | 6.5% | 65.5% |
| Sidney | $60,668 | $34,138 | $869 | 17.2% | $169,900 | 62.0% | 14.2% | 4.8% | 63.6% |
| Forest Park | $75,956 | $32,344 | $1,306 | 20.6% | $190,400 | 54.9% | 10.6% | 5.0% | 69.2% |
| Mayfield Heights | $66,524 | $41,257 | $1,128 | 20.3% | $205,200 | 49.0% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 69.3% |
| Whitehall | $51,759 | $27,335 | $1,145 | 26.5% | $159,600 | 39.7% | 16.4% | 8.8% | 68.1% |
| Springboro | $119,659 | $51,391 | $1,203 | 12.1% | $357,800 | 88.9% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 67.7% |
| Miamisburg | $82,900 | $39,360 | $1,132 | 16.4% | $231,300 | 72.9% | 11.8% | 6.1% | 66.6% |
| Oregon | $82,197 | $40,865 | $900 | 13.1% | $204,600 | 75.3% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 63.1% |
| Broadview Heights | $103,125 | $58,413 | $1,083 | 12.6% | $316,700 | 83.4% | 5.1% | 1.5% | 67.0% |
| Twinsburg | $99,144 | $58,205 | $1,356 | 16.4% | $318,800 | 79.4% | 4.2% | 2.6% | 68.2% |
| White Oak | $70,341 | $40,422 | $1,091 | 18.6% | $203,700 | 70.9% | 8.2% | 4.0% | 68.8% |
| Norwood | $71,611 | $43,110 | $981 | 16.4% | $258,700 | 47.5% | 17.5% | 4.7% | 70.8% |
| Sylvania | $100,189 | $48,261 | $1,072 | 12.8% | $249,200 | 77.6% | 5.6% | 3.9% | 65.0% |
| Ashland | $60,029 | $30,314 | $893 | 17.9% | $157,900 | 63.0% | 16.6% | 3.8% | 61.0% |
| Tallmadge | $89,410 | $41,790 | $1,067 | 14.3% | $232,500 | 82.7% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 60.8% |
| Niles | $50,953 | $31,468 | $798 | 18.8% | $116,300 | 53.8% | 16.2% | 4.2% | 57.1% |
| Brook Park | $71,332 | $35,426 | $1,122 | 18.9% | $169,600 | 82.6% | 8.9% | 3.7% | 63.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 67.7% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 18.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% | 33.2 |
| Cleveland | 64.6% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 11.5% | 7.3% | 6.3% | 36.3 |
| Cincinnati | 64.6% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 15.0% | 7.9% | 7.0% | 33.2 |
| Toledo | 77.6% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 6.9% | 6.2% | 3.6% | 35.8 |
| Akron | 71.7% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 11.2% | 10.5% | 7.0% | 36.9 |
| Dayton | 72.2% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 9.7% | 7.2% | 5.3% | 34.1 |
| Parma | 76.9% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 11.7% | 9.3% | 11.0% | 42.4 |
| Canton | 75.1% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 8.8% | 6.9% | 2.5% | 35.2 |
| Lorain | 79.6% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 13.0% | 2.8% | 39.8 |
| Hamilton | 76.2% | 0.6% | 2.6% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 7.3% | 34.8 |
| Youngstown | 73.7% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 7.2% | 8.7% | 3.1% | 37.5 |
| Springfield | 77.5% | 0.6% | 2.9% | 7.2% | 11.8% | 3.8% | 37.9 |
| Kettering | 76.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 12.6% | 8.2% | 5.4% | 38.5 |
| Elyria | 80.5% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 2.4% | 39.4 |
| Middletown | 79.1% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 8.8% | 10.4% | 5.5% | 38.6 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 77.0% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 13.3% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 38.4 |
| Newark | 73.5% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 11.3% | 15.1% | 2.1% | 38.8 |
| Lakewood | 67.0% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 21.2% | 6.4% | 8.1% | 35.5 |
| Dublin | 63.4% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 31.5% | 6.9% | 20.5% | 43.3 |
| Euclid | 69.4% | 5.6% | 1.6% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 2.3% | 40.2 |
| Mansfield | 79.3% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 5.9% | 9.2% | 1.8% | 40.0 |
| Mentor | 77.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 14.7% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 46.5 |
| Beavercreek | 75.2% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 16.1% | 8.1% | 5.6% | 40.5 |
| Strongsville | 71.6% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 19.2% | 14.0% | 10.4% | 46.1 |
| Fairfield | 75.5% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 10.5% | 7.3% | 12.0% | 38.1 |
| Delaware | 71.8% | 0.2% | 2.8% | 19.1% | 14.3% | 6.0% | 36.9 |
| Cleveland Heights | 63.1% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 18.3% | 9.3% | 7.8% | 35.9 |
| Huber Heights | 77.9% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 10.3% | 6.4% | 7.2% | 38.2 |
| Grove City | 75.9% | 0.1% | 1.2% | 16.2% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 41.1 |
| Lancaster | 77.2% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 9.3% | 20.8% | 2.1% | 37.4 |
| Reynoldsburg | 67.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 18.8% | 7.9% | 11.4% | 37.2 |
| Findlay | 76.8% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 9.9% | 7.3% | 4.3% | 38.0 |
| Warren | 74.6% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 5.5% | 10.5% | 1.3% | 38.4 |
| Westerville | 65.8% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 27.0% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 40.7 |
| Hilliard | 70.9% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 23.6% | 5.1% | 10.2% | 35.8 |
| North Ridgeville | 76.3% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 15.2% | 11.9% | 4.7% | 41.5 |
| Upper Arlington | 66.9% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 27.3% | 4.5% | 8.1% | 40.2 |
| Marion | 79.5% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 14.1% | 1.6% | 39.0 |
| Mason | 70.6% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 23.4% | 11.0% | 17.1% | 42.4 |
| Gahanna | 67.9% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 24.7% | 3.0% | 6.2% | 38.8 |
| Brunswick | 80.9% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 4.7% | 41.0 |
| Lima | 79.9% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 2.8% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 36.8 |
| Fairborn | 77.9% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 35.7 |
| Stow | 74.3% | 0.1% | 1.5% | 17.3% | 11.8% | 5.6% | 41.5 |
| Westlake | 70.2% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 21.4% | 10.5% | 12.6% | 46.9 |
| Massillon | 78.1% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 1.8% | 41.0 |
| North Olmsted | 74.0% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 18.2% | 9.4% | 6.7% | 44.5 |
| North Royalton | 77.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 14.6% | 10.7% | 12.6% | 45.7 |
| Austintown | 82.9% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 6.8% | 8.7% | 1.7% | 43.7 |
| Bowling Green | 71.8% | 0.3% | 8.7% | 10.5% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 23.5 |
| Garfield Heights | 77.2% | 1.1% | 2.3% | 9.0% | 5.4% | 2.7% | 38.1 |
| Shaker Heights | 63.6% | 3.6% | 1.3% | 23.4% | 8.6% | 10.2% | 41.8 |
| Marysville | 70.0% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 20.6% | 11.2% | 4.7% | 36.5 |
| Green | 78.8% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 16.8% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 42.1 |
| Kent | 64.7% | 0.9% | 9.7% | 16.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 23.8 |
| Wooster | 74.3% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 9.2% | 11.3% | 6.2% | 40.1 |
| Troy | 78.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 11.5% | 7.6% | 5.6% | 37.8 |
| Medina | 77.8% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 12.8% | 16.3% | 2.6% | 40.7 |
| Avon Lake | 71.6% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 22.4% | 18.6% | 3.1% | 44.3 |
| Xenia | 84.5% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 6.2% | 9.5% | 2.9% | 40.2 |
| Avon | 71.7% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 23.2% | 11.0% | 4.8% | 41.0 |
| Centerville | 76.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 17.1% | 4.6% | 6.8% | 46.4 |
| Perrysburg | 77.5% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 18.6% | 5.6% | 6.4% | 38.1 |
| Barberton | 80.6% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 1.5% | 39.5 |
| Zanesville | 79.7% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 4.3% | 16.4% | 1.2% | 36.9 |
| Sandusky | 73.2% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 7.7% | 3.3% | 36.5 |
| Wadsworth | 74.4% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 16.3% | 12.6% | 2.5% | 40.0 |
| Pickerington | 72.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 21.2% | 12.2% | 8.5% | 36.0 |
| Riverside | 78.2% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 9.7% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 36.0 |
| Willoughby | 69.4% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 18.4% | 8.1% | 5.2% | 45.6 |
| Solon | 70.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 23.2% | 5.1% | 19.7% | 45.3 |
| Athens | 46.1% | 1.6% | 21.9% | 20.2% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 21.6 |
| Maple Heights | 76.4% | 4.2% | 2.3% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 1.8% | 37.8 |
| Trotwood | 76.7% | 3.9% | 0.9% | 8.6% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 44.6 |
| Hudson | 66.8% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 28.6% | 15.0% | 6.0% | 42.8 |
| Chillicothe | 83.5% | 0.1% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 17.3% | 0.9% | 40.7 |
| Oxford | 52.3% | 1.6% | 18.6% | 15.5% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 21.1 |
| South Euclid | 70.2% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 18.3% | 10.7% | 4.8% | 37.3 |
| Lebanon | 76.7% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 12.7% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 38.5 |
| Rocky River | 71.0% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 18.5% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 43.3 |
| Alliance | 74.7% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 9.4% | 11.7% | 1.3% | 35.5 |
| Piqua | 79.4% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 0.5% | 38.8 |
| Parma Heights | 71.3% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 14.3% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 40.8 |
| Painesville | 71.4% | 1.5% | 4.0% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 12.3% | 34.5 |
| Sidney | 78.0% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 40.7 |
| Forest Park | 73.2% | 3.0% | 0.4% | 11.4% | 8.0% | 16.7% | 36.1 |
| Mayfield Heights | 69.0% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 19.2% | 9.7% | 16.7% | 38.6 |
| Whitehall | 69.6% | 4.9% | 1.2% | 11.6% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 36.2 |
| Springboro | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 19.3% | 8.1% | 5.1% | 36.8 |
| Miamisburg | 78.1% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 12.0% | 14.4% | 2.5% | 40.0 |
| Oregon | 83.7% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 4.6% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 45.1 |
| Broadview Heights | 73.9% | 0.4% | 2.5% | 16.5% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 44.3 |
| Twinsburg | 70.2% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 20.3% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 44.1 |
| White Oak | 73.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 16.4% | 7.2% | 5.8% | 37.7 |
| Norwood | 69.8% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 15.9% | 8.5% | 4.2% | 32.8 |
| Sylvania | 73.1% | 0.8% | 2.1% | 18.1% | 7.4% | 5.9% | 40.1 |
| Ashland | 78.7% | 0.0% | 3.9% | 9.0% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 38.2 |
| Tallmadge | 79.7% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 12.5% | 13.9% | 7.8% | 46.2 |
| Niles | 80.2% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 5.1% | 9.0% | 1.4% | 43.2 |
| Brook Park | 79.9% | 0.3% | 1.4% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 4.0% | 44.7 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Cleveland | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Cincinnati | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Toledo | Toledo, OH | 291,530 | $48,220 | 91.5 | 3.9% |
| Akron | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Dayton | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Parma | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Canton | Canton-Massillon, OH | 163,080 | $45,810 | 89.4 | 3.7% |
| Lorain | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Hamilton | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Youngstown | Youngstown-Warren, OH | 160,160 | $43,800 | 87.4 | 4.7% |
| Springfield | Springfield, OH | 45,860 | $45,470 | 90.5 | 3.8% |
| Kettering | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Elyria | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Middletown | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Cuyahoga Falls | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Newark | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Lakewood | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Dublin | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Euclid | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Mansfield | Mansfield, OH | 48,770 | $44,700 | 88.9 | 4.0% |
| Mentor | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Beavercreek | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Strongsville | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Fairfield | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Delaware | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Cleveland Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Huber Heights | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Grove City | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Lancaster | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Reynoldsburg | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Warren | Youngstown-Warren, OH | 160,160 | $43,800 | 87.4 | 4.7% |
| Westerville | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Hilliard | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| North Ridgeville | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Upper Arlington | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Mason | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Gahanna | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Brunswick | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Lima | Lima, OH | 49,950 | $47,170 | 89.7 | 3.7% |
| Fairborn | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Stow | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Westlake | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Massillon | Canton-Massillon, OH | 163,080 | $45,810 | 89.4 | 3.7% |
| North Olmsted | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| North Royalton | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Austintown | Youngstown-Warren, OH | 160,160 | $43,800 | 87.4 | 4.7% |
| Bowling Green | Toledo, OH | 291,530 | $48,220 | 91.5 | 3.9% |
| Garfield Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Shaker Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Marysville | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Green | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Kent | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Troy | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Medina | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Avon Lake | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Xenia | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Avon | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Centerville | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Perrysburg | Toledo, OH | 291,530 | $48,220 | 91.5 | 3.9% |
| Barberton | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Sandusky | Sandusky, OH | 50,100 | $44,970 | 89.3 | 3.6% |
| Wadsworth | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Pickerington | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Riverside | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Willoughby | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Solon | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Maple Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Trotwood | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Hudson | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Oxford | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| South Euclid | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Lebanon | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Rocky River | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Alliance | Canton-Massillon, OH | 163,080 | $45,810 | 89.4 | 3.7% |
| Piqua | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Parma Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Painesville | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Forest Park | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Mayfield Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Whitehall | Columbus, OH | 1,105,580 | $51,340 | 95.5 | 3.3% |
| Springboro | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Miamisburg | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 372,660 | $49,980 | 92.7 | 3.7% |
| Oregon | Toledo, OH | 291,530 | $48,220 | 91.5 | 3.9% |
| Broadview Heights | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| Twinsburg | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| White Oak | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Norwood | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 1,101,030 | $50,170 | 95.4 | 3.6% |
| Sylvania | Toledo, OH | 291,530 | $48,220 | 91.5 | 3.9% |
| Tallmadge | Akron, OH | 319,560 | $48,840 | 93.4 | 3.6% |
| Niles | Youngstown-Warren, OH | 160,160 | $43,800 | 87.4 | 4.7% |
| Brook Park | Cleveland, OH | 1,031,130 | $50,140 | 93.9 | 1.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Cleveland | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Cincinnati | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Toledo | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 905 |
| Akron | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Dayton | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Parma | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Canton | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Lorain | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Hamilton | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Youngstown | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Springfield | 27 | 74 | 51.4 | 996 |
| Kettering | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Elyria | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Middletown | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Newark | 28 | 74 | 51.8 | 996 |
| Lakewood | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Dublin | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Euclid | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Mansfield | 26 | 73 | 50.1 | 974 |
| Mentor | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Beavercreek | 28 | 74 | 52.4 | 1033 |
| Strongsville | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Fairfield | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Delaware | 26 | 73 | 50.8 | 973 |
| Cleveland Heights | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Huber Heights | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Grove City | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Lancaster | 29 | 76 | 53.0 | 1019 |
| Reynoldsburg | 28 | 74 | 51.8 | 996 |
| Findlay | 26 | 74 | 50.7 | 938 |
| Warren | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Westerville | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Hilliard | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| North Ridgeville | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Upper Arlington | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Marion | 26 | 73 | 50.8 | 973 |
| Mason | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Gahanna | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Brunswick | 26 | 73 | 50.0 | 983 |
| Lima | 26 | 74 | 51.1 | 997 |
| Fairborn | 27 | 74 | 51.4 | 996 |
| Stow | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Westlake | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Massillon | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| North Olmsted | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| North Royalton | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Austintown | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Bowling Green | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 905 |
| Garfield Heights | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Shaker Heights | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Marysville | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Green | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Kent | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Wooster | 26 | 73 | 50.0 | 983 |
| Troy | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Medina | 26 | 73 | 50.0 | 983 |
| Avon Lake | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Xenia | 28 | 74 | 52.4 | 1033 |
| Avon | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Centerville | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Perrysburg | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 905 |
| Barberton | 26 | 73 | 50.0 | 983 |
| Zanesville | 28 | 75 | 52.0 | 1006 |
| Sandusky | 28 | 74 | 50.8 | 912 |
| Wadsworth | 26 | 73 | 50.0 | 983 |
| Pickerington | 28 | 74 | 51.8 | 996 |
| Riverside | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Willoughby | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Solon | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Athens | 29 | 76 | 53.1 | 1048 |
| Maple Heights | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Trotwood | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Hudson | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Chillicothe | 29 | 75 | 52.7 | 1019 |
| Oxford | 28 | 74 | 52.3 | 1117 |
| South Euclid | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Lebanon | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Rocky River | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Alliance | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Piqua | 27 | 74 | 51.6 | 1034 |
| Parma Heights | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Painesville | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Sidney | 26 | 74 | 51.1 | 997 |
| Forest Park | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Mayfield Heights | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| Whitehall | 27 | 74 | 51.7 | 985 |
| Springboro | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Miamisburg | 28 | 75 | 52.9 | 1077 |
| Oregon | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 905 |
| Broadview Heights | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
| Twinsburg | 26 | 73 | 49.6 | 1004 |
| White Oak | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Norwood | 30 | 76 | 54.0 | 1117 |
| Sylvania | 25 | 74 | 50.4 | 905 |
| Ashland | 26 | 73 | 50.1 | 974 |
| Tallmadge | 25 | 73 | 49.9 | 994 |
| Niles | 26 | 74 | 50.0 | 976 |
| Brook Park | 28 | 73 | 50.5 | 937 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
914,802 residents · Franklin County · median household income $66,082 · median rent $1,295 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbus
366,097 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $40,801 · median rent $945 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cleveland
311,224 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $52,909 · median rent $1,001 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cincinnati
267,463 residents · Lucas County · median household income $49,724 · median rent $901 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Toledo
189,247 residents · Summit County · median household income $48,076 · median rent $955 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Akron
136,579 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $45,247 · median rent $918 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dayton
79,870 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $69,295 · median rent $1,087 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parma
69,755 residents · Stark County · median household income $43,188 · median rent $850 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Canton
65,395 residents · Lorain County · median household income $48,685 · median rent $887 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lorain
63,468 residents · Butler County · median household income $55,166 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hamilton
59,331 residents · Mahoning County · median household income $34,408 · median rent $728 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Youngstown
58,190 residents · Clark County · median household income $47,143 · median rent $851 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springfield
57,206 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $74,681 · median rent $1,051 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kettering
53,035 residents · Lorain County · median household income $54,945 · median rent $906 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elyria
51,617 residents · Butler County · median household income $57,102 · median rent $1,007 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Middletown
50,909 residents · Summit County · median household income $72,705 · median rent $1,038 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cuyahoga Falls
50,783 residents · Licking County · median household income $61,670 · median rent $973 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newark
50,007 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $68,954 · median rent $1,070 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakewood
49,294 residents · Franklin County · median household income $160,296 · median rent $1,686 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dublin
48,823 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $50,285 · median rent $1,025 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Euclid
47,663 residents · Richland County · median household income $44,540 · median rent $814 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mansfield
47,171 residents · Lake County · median household income $88,949 · median rent $1,239 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mentor
47,126 residents · Greene County · median household income $110,088 · median rent $1,457 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beavercreek
45,983 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $103,253 · median rent $1,302 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Strongsville
44,828 residents · Butler County · median household income $77,937 · median rent $1,242 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfield
44,589 residents · Delaware County · median household income $99,786 · median rent $1,286 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Delaware
44,497 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $72,826 · median rent $1,216 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cleveland Heights
43,455 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $79,131 · median rent $1,258 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Huber Heights
42,517 residents · Franklin County · median household income $93,161 · median rent $1,331 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grove City
41,249 residents · Fairfield County · median household income $59,133 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lancaster
41,224 residents · Franklin County · median household income $72,972 · median rent $1,259 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Reynoldsburg
40,287 residents · Hancock County · median household income $61,423 · median rent $975 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Findlay
38,912 residents · Trumbull County · median household income $37,887 · median rent $766 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Warren
38,645 residents · Franklin County · median household income $109,404 · median rent $1,364 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westerville
38,033 residents · Franklin County · median household income $128,189 · median rent $1,632 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hilliard
36,627 residents · Lorain County · median household income $96,698 · median rent $1,116 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Ridgeville
36,293 residents · Franklin County · median household income $155,167 · median rent $1,588 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Upper Arlington
35,669 residents · Marion County · median household income $47,951 · median rent $856 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marion
35,509 residents · Warren County · median household income $125,401 · median rent $1,760 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mason
35,486 residents · Franklin County · median household income $109,061 · median rent $1,466 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gahanna
35,246 residents · Medina County · median household income $90,663 · median rent $1,157 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brunswick
35,010 residents · Allen County · median household income $46,240 · median rent $903 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lima
34,534 residents · Greene County · median household income $61,751 · median rent $977 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairborn
34,240 residents · Summit County · median household income $93,727 · median rent $1,212 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stow
34,104 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $112,200 · median rent $1,570 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Westlake
32,338 residents · Stark County · median household income $56,446 · median rent $862 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Massillon
31,924 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $84,363 · median rent $1,141 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Olmsted
30,972 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $83,670 · median rent $1,116 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Royalton
30,164 residents · Mahoning County · median household income $52,978 · median rent $788 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Austintown
29,983 residents · Wood County · median household income $45,154 · median rent $897 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bowling Green
29,269 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $54,593 · median rent $1,129 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Garfield Heights
28,922 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $104,073 · median rent $1,168 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shaker Heights
27,518 residents · Union County · median household income $92,619 · median rent $1,223 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marysville
27,393 residents · Summit County · median household income $95,047 · median rent $1,228 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Green
27,116 residents · Portage County · median household income $42,964 · median rent $991 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kent
26,971 residents · Wayne County · median household income $66,898 · median rent $918 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wooster
26,842 residents · Miami County · median household income $68,830 · median rent $1,003 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Troy
25,950 residents · Medina County · median household income $77,385 · median rent $1,077 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Medina
25,752 residents · Lorain County · median household income $115,567 · median rent $1,537 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Avon Lake
25,689 residents · Greene County · median household income $56,029 · median rent $931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Xenia
25,317 residents · Lorain County · median household income $135,915 · median rent $1,796 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Avon
25,205 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $85,492 · median rent $1,270 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Centerville
25,181 residents · Wood County · median household income $111,643 · median rent $1,198 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Perrysburg
24,844 residents · Summit County · median household income $52,267 · median rent $848 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Barberton
24,740 residents · Muskingum County · median household income $43,280 · median rent $821 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Zanesville
24,606 residents · Erie County · median household income $50,139 · median rent $905 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sandusky
24,492 residents · Medina County · median household income $79,490 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wadsworth
24,477 residents · Fairfield County · median household income $111,833 · median rent $1,605 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pickerington
24,435 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $61,352 · median rent $1,050 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Riverside
24,046 residents · Lake County · median household income $71,309 · median rent $1,171 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Willoughby
23,943 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $139,089 · median rent $1,626 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Solon
23,396 residents · Athens County · median household income $38,204 · median rent $1,011 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Athens
23,258 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $53,414 · median rent $1,338 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maple Heights
23,041 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $50,113 · median rent $1,031 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Trotwood
23,039 residents · Summit County · median household income $171,427 · median rent $2,344 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hudson
21,902 residents · Ross County · median household income $54,086 · median rent $887 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chillicothe
21,753 residents · Butler County · median household income $40,764 · median rent $997 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oxford
21,534 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $81,297 · median rent $1,367 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Euclid
21,501 residents · Warren County · median household income $83,685 · median rent $1,090 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lebanon
21,490 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $94,026 · median rent $1,175 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rocky River
21,478 residents · Stark County · median household income $56,106 · median rent $836 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alliance
20,646 residents · Miami County · median household income $67,796 · median rent $922 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Piqua
20,581 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $61,009 · median rent $1,111 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Parma Heights
20,548 residents · Lake County · median household income $51,516 · median rent $1,036 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Painesville
20,501 residents · Shelby County · median household income $60,668 · median rent $869 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sidney
20,025 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $75,956 · median rent $1,306 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forest Park
20,022 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $66,524 · median rent $1,128 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mayfield Heights
20,019 residents · Franklin County · median household income $51,759 · median rent $1,145 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Whitehall
19,980 residents · Warren County · median household income $119,659 · median rent $1,203 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Springboro
19,948 residents · Montgomery County · median household income $82,900 · median rent $1,132 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Miamisburg
19,799 residents · Lucas County · median household income $82,197 · median rent $900 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oregon
19,771 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $103,125 · median rent $1,083 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Broadview Heights
19,410 residents · Summit County · median household income $99,144 · median rent $1,356 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Twinsburg
19,216 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $70,341 · median rent $1,091 · guide: jobs, pay and living in White Oak
19,114 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $71,611 · median rent $981 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norwood
19,055 residents · Lucas County · median household income $100,189 · median rent $1,072 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sylvania
18,911 residents · Ashland County · median household income $60,029 · median rent $893 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ashland
18,335 residents · Summit County · median household income $89,410 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Tallmadge
18,287 residents · Trumbull County · median household income $50,953 · median rent $798 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Niles
18,284 residents · Cuyahoga County · median household income $71,332 · median rent $1,122 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brook Park