Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, Upper Arlington has the largest share of adults with a bachelor's degree (79.8%), followed by Hudson and Dublin. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Ohio that we cover, the median is 33.1% and the average 35.3%; the figure runs from 79.8% (Upper Arlington) to 10.5% (Marion). That is a spread of 7.6 times between the two ends. The state figure is 31.5%; 52 of the 100 places are above it and 48 at or below.
The first five are Upper Arlington, Hudson, Dublin, Shaker Heights, Solon. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Bachelor's degree or higher ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upper Arlington | Franklin County | 79.8% | 36,293 | $155,167 | $1,588 |
| 2 | Hudson | Summit County | 75.3% | 23,039 | $171,427 | $2,344 |
| 3 | Dublin | Franklin County | 73.4% | 49,294 | $160,296 | $1,686 |
| 4 | Shaker Heights | Cuyahoga County | 69.3% | 28,922 | $104,073 | $1,168 |
| 5 | Solon | Cuyahoga County | 65.0% | 23,943 | $139,089 | $1,626 |
| 6 | Rocky River | Cuyahoga County | 64.3% | 21,490 | $94,026 | $1,175 |
| 7 | Athens | Athens County | 64.1% | 23,396 | $38,204 | $1,011 |
| 8 | Oxford | Butler County | 61.0% | 21,753 | $40,764 | $997 |
| 9 | Mason | Warren County | 60.4% | 35,509 | $125,401 | $1,760 |
| 10 | Hilliard | Franklin County | 60.3% | 38,033 | $128,189 | $1,632 |
| 11 | Westlake | Cuyahoga County | 60.2% | 34,104 | $112,200 | $1,570 |
| 12 | Cleveland Heights | Cuyahoga County | 58.7% | 44,497 | $72,826 | $1,216 |
| 13 | Avon | Lorain County | 58.6% | 25,317 | $135,915 | $1,796 |
| 14 | Westerville | Franklin County | 58.0% | 38,645 | $109,404 | $1,364 |
| 15 | Perrysburg | Wood County | 57.6% | 25,181 | $111,643 | $1,198 |
| 16 | Avon Lake | Lorain County | 56.7% | 25,752 | $115,567 | $1,537 |
| 17 | Lakewood | Cuyahoga County | 55.3% | 50,007 | $68,954 | $1,070 |
| 18 | Springboro | Warren County | 53.2% | 19,980 | $119,659 | $1,203 |
| 19 | Broadview Heights | Cuyahoga County | 52.0% | 19,771 | $103,125 | $1,083 |
| 20 | Beavercreek | Greene County | 52.0% | 47,126 | $110,088 | $1,457 |
| 21 | Sylvania | Lucas County | 51.9% | 19,055 | $100,189 | $1,072 |
| 22 | Gahanna | Franklin County | 51.7% | 35,486 | $109,061 | $1,466 |
| 23 | Strongsville | Cuyahoga County | 48.3% | 45,983 | $103,253 | $1,302 |
| 24 | Stow | Summit County | 48.0% | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| 25 | Delaware | Delaware County | 47.9% | 44,589 | $99,786 | $1,286 |
| 26 | Twinsburg | Summit County | 47.5% | 19,410 | $99,144 | $1,356 |
| 27 | Centerville | Montgomery County | 47.3% | 25,205 | $85,492 | $1,270 |
| 28 | Pickerington | Fairfield County | 47.2% | 24,477 | $111,833 | $1,605 |
| 29 | Kent | Portage County | 47.1% | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| 30 | Bowling Green | Wood County | 44.2% | 29,983 | $45,154 | $897 |
| 31 | Mayfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 42.9% | 20,022 | $66,524 | $1,128 |
| 32 | Green | Summit County | 42.4% | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| 33 | South Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 42.3% | 21,534 | $81,297 | $1,367 |
| 34 | Cincinnati | Hamilton County | 41.8% | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| 35 | Kettering | Montgomery County | 41.7% | 57,206 | $74,681 | $1,051 |
| 36 | Norwood | Hamilton County | 41.3% | 19,114 | $71,611 | $981 |
| 37 | Wadsworth | Medina County | 41.1% | 24,492 | $79,490 | $1,067 |
| 38 | North Royalton | Cuyahoga County | 38.3% | 30,972 | $83,670 | $1,116 |
| 39 | Columbus | Franklin County | 38.2% | 914,802 | $66,082 | $1,295 |
| 40 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 37.7% | 50,909 | $72,705 | $1,038 |
| 41 | Wooster | Wayne County | 36.9% | 26,971 | $66,898 | $918 |
| 42 | Mentor | Lake County | 36.6% | 47,171 | $88,949 | $1,239 |
| 43 | Willoughby | Lake County | 36.6% | 24,046 | $71,309 | $1,171 |
| 44 | Medina | Medina County | 35.6% | 25,950 | $77,385 | $1,077 |
| 45 | North Ridgeville | Lorain County | 34.8% | 36,627 | $96,698 | $1,116 |
| 46 | Grove City | Franklin County | 34.4% | 42,517 | $93,161 | $1,331 |
| 47 | White Oak (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 34.4% | 19,216 | $70,341 | $1,091 |
| 48 | Tallmadge | Summit County | 33.8% | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| 49 | Troy | Miami County | 33.2% | 26,842 | $68,830 | $1,003 |
| 50 | Marysville | Union County | 33.1% | 27,518 | $92,619 | $1,223 |
| 51 | North Olmsted | Cuyahoga County | 32.3% | 31,924 | $84,363 | $1,141 |
| 52 | Reynoldsburg | Franklin County | 32.0% | 41,224 | $72,972 | $1,259 |
| 53 | Fairfield | Butler County | 30.7% | 44,828 | $77,937 | $1,242 |
| 54 | Findlay | Hancock County | 30.6% | 40,287 | $61,423 | $975 |
| 55 | Fairborn | Greene County | 30.2% | 34,534 | $61,751 | $977 |
| 56 | Lebanon | Warren County | 29.1% | 21,501 | $83,685 | $1,090 |
| 57 | Miamisburg | Montgomery County | 28.3% | 19,948 | $82,900 | $1,132 |
| 58 | Brunswick | Medina County | 27.9% | 35,246 | $90,663 | $1,157 |
| 59 | Parma Heights | Cuyahoga County | 27.5% | 20,581 | $61,009 | $1,111 |
| 60 | Forest Park | Hamilton County | 26.2% | 20,025 | $75,956 | $1,306 |
| 61 | Huber Heights | Montgomery County | 26.1% | 43,455 | $79,131 | $1,258 |
| 62 | Oregon | Lucas County | 25.4% | 19,799 | $82,197 | $900 |
| 63 | Parma | Cuyahoga County | 24.4% | 79,870 | $69,295 | $1,087 |
| 64 | Ashland | Ashland County | 23.8% | 18,911 | $60,029 | $893 |
| 65 | Akron | Summit County | 23.6% | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| 66 | Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 23.2% | 48,823 | $50,285 | $1,025 |
| 67 | Newark | Licking County | 23.0% | 50,783 | $61,670 | $973 |
| 68 | Painesville | Lake County | 22.6% | 20,548 | $51,516 | $1,036 |
| 69 | Riverside | Montgomery County | 22.5% | 24,435 | $61,352 | $1,050 |
| 70 | Cleveland | Cuyahoga County | 22.4% | 366,097 | $40,801 | $945 |
| 71 | Austintown (unincorporated) | Mahoning County | 22.1% | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| 72 | Sandusky | Erie County | 22.0% | 24,606 | $50,139 | $905 |
| 73 | Toledo | Lucas County | 21.9% | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| 74 | Lancaster | Fairfield County | 21.9% | 41,249 | $59,133 | $1,083 |
| 75 | Xenia | Greene County | 21.9% | 25,689 | $56,029 | $931 |
| 76 | Chillicothe | Ross County | 21.9% | 21,902 | $54,086 | $887 |
| 77 | Dayton | Montgomery County | 21.6% | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| 78 | Niles | Trumbull County | 21.2% | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| 79 | Trotwood | Montgomery County | 19.3% | 23,041 | $50,113 | $1,031 |
| 80 | Sidney | Shelby County | 18.6% | 20,501 | $60,668 | $869 |
| 81 | Barberton | Summit County | 18.0% | 24,844 | $52,267 | $848 |
| 82 | Massillon | Stark County | 17.8% | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| 83 | Elyria | Lorain County | 17.8% | 53,035 | $54,945 | $906 |
| 84 | Middletown | Butler County | 17.6% | 51,617 | $57,102 | $1,007 |
| 85 | Alliance | Stark County | 17.0% | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| 86 | Mansfield | Richland County | 16.8% | 47,663 | $44,540 | $814 |
| 87 | Springfield | Clark County | 16.8% | 58,190 | $47,143 | $851 |
| 88 | Hamilton | Butler County | 16.5% | 63,468 | $55,166 | $1,007 |
| 89 | Canton | Stark County | 16.4% | 69,755 | $43,188 | $850 |
| 90 | Maple Heights | Cuyahoga County | 16.1% | 23,258 | $53,414 | $1,338 |
| 91 | Brook Park | Cuyahoga County | 16.0% | 18,284 | $71,332 | $1,122 |
| 92 | Warren | Trumbull County | 15.7% | 38,912 | $37,887 | $766 |
| 93 | Youngstown | Mahoning County | 15.5% | 59,331 | $34,408 | $728 |
| 94 | Zanesville | Muskingum County | 15.1% | 24,740 | $43,280 | $821 |
| 95 | Piqua | Miami County | 15.0% | 20,646 | $67,796 | $922 |
| 96 | Lorain | Lorain County | 14.8% | 65,395 | $48,685 | $887 |
| 97 | Garfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 14.6% | 29,269 | $54,593 | $1,129 |
| 98 | Whitehall | Franklin County | 14.1% | 20,019 | $51,759 | $1,145 |
| 99 | Lima | Allen County | 12.8% | 35,010 | $46,240 | $903 |
| 100 | Marion | Marion County | 10.5% | 35,669 | $47,951 | $856 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Upper Arlington, with 79.8% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Ohio by population.