Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 100 largest places in Ohio, North Ridgeville has the highest homeownership (89.8%), followed by Springboro and Hudson. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 100 places in Ohio that we cover, the median is 63.2% and the average 63.2%; the figure runs from 89.8% (North Ridgeville) to 32.5% (Athens). That is a spread of 2.8 times between the two ends. The state figure is 67.2%; 38 of the 100 places are above it and 62 at or below.
The first five are North Ridgeville, Springboro, Hudson, Avon, Mentor. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Ridgeville | Lorain County | 89.8% | 36,627 | $96,698 | $1,116 |
| 2 | Springboro | Warren County | 88.9% | 19,980 | $119,659 | $1,203 |
| 3 | Hudson | Summit County | 88.4% | 23,039 | $171,427 | $2,344 |
| 4 | Avon | Lorain County | 88.3% | 25,317 | $135,915 | $1,796 |
| 5 | Mentor | Lake County | 84.7% | 47,171 | $88,949 | $1,239 |
| 6 | Solon | Cuyahoga County | 84.3% | 23,943 | $139,089 | $1,626 |
| 7 | Broadview Heights | Cuyahoga County | 83.4% | 19,771 | $103,125 | $1,083 |
| 8 | Avon Lake | Lorain County | 83.1% | 25,752 | $115,567 | $1,537 |
| 9 | Tallmadge | Summit County | 82.7% | 18,335 | $89,410 | $1,067 |
| 10 | Brook Park | Cuyahoga County | 82.6% | 18,284 | $71,332 | $1,122 |
| 11 | Strongsville | Cuyahoga County | 82.0% | 45,983 | $103,253 | $1,302 |
| 12 | South Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 81.7% | 21,534 | $81,297 | $1,367 |
| 13 | Mason | Warren County | 80.1% | 35,509 | $125,401 | $1,760 |
| 14 | Upper Arlington | Franklin County | 79.4% | 36,293 | $155,167 | $1,588 |
| 15 | Twinsburg | Summit County | 79.4% | 19,410 | $99,144 | $1,356 |
| 16 | North Olmsted | Cuyahoga County | 78.9% | 31,924 | $84,363 | $1,141 |
| 17 | Sylvania | Lucas County | 77.6% | 19,055 | $100,189 | $1,072 |
| 18 | Dublin | Franklin County | 77.1% | 49,294 | $160,296 | $1,686 |
| 19 | Pickerington | Fairfield County | 76.8% | 24,477 | $111,833 | $1,605 |
| 20 | Oregon | Lucas County | 75.3% | 19,799 | $82,197 | $900 |
| 21 | Green | Summit County | 75.1% | 27,393 | $95,047 | $1,228 |
| 22 | Brunswick | Medina County | 74.7% | 35,246 | $90,663 | $1,157 |
| 23 | Westlake | Cuyahoga County | 73.1% | 34,104 | $112,200 | $1,570 |
| 24 | Miamisburg | Montgomery County | 72.9% | 19,948 | $82,900 | $1,132 |
| 25 | Westerville | Franklin County | 72.5% | 38,645 | $109,404 | $1,364 |
| 26 | Parma | Cuyahoga County | 72.4% | 79,870 | $69,295 | $1,087 |
| 27 | Stow | Summit County | 72.0% | 34,240 | $93,727 | $1,212 |
| 28 | Beavercreek | Greene County | 71.8% | 47,126 | $110,088 | $1,457 |
| 29 | North Royalton | Cuyahoga County | 71.7% | 30,972 | $83,670 | $1,116 |
| 30 | Grove City | Franklin County | 71.4% | 42,517 | $93,161 | $1,331 |
| 31 | Huber Heights | Montgomery County | 70.9% | 43,455 | $79,131 | $1,258 |
| 32 | White Oak (unincorporated) | Hamilton County | 70.9% | 19,216 | $70,341 | $1,091 |
| 33 | Gahanna | Franklin County | 70.6% | 35,486 | $109,061 | $1,466 |
| 34 | Rocky River | Cuyahoga County | 69.7% | 21,490 | $94,026 | $1,175 |
| 35 | Hilliard | Franklin County | 68.7% | 38,033 | $128,189 | $1,632 |
| 36 | Wadsworth | Medina County | 67.9% | 24,492 | $79,490 | $1,067 |
| 37 | Marysville | Union County | 67.5% | 27,518 | $92,619 | $1,223 |
| 38 | Medina | Medina County | 67.3% | 25,950 | $77,385 | $1,077 |
| 39 | Centerville | Montgomery County | 67.0% | 25,205 | $85,492 | $1,270 |
| 40 | Austintown (unincorporated) | Mahoning County | 66.2% | 30,164 | $52,978 | $788 |
| 41 | Troy | Miami County | 65.5% | 26,842 | $68,830 | $1,003 |
| 42 | Piqua | Miami County | 65.4% | 20,646 | $67,796 | $922 |
| 43 | Massillon | Stark County | 65.2% | 32,338 | $56,446 | $862 |
| 44 | Wooster | Wayne County | 65.2% | 26,971 | $66,898 | $918 |
| 45 | Kettering | Montgomery County | 64.9% | 57,206 | $74,681 | $1,051 |
| 46 | Delaware | Delaware County | 64.7% | 44,589 | $99,786 | $1,286 |
| 47 | Cuyahoga Falls | Summit County | 64.4% | 50,909 | $72,705 | $1,038 |
| 48 | Perrysburg | Wood County | 63.4% | 25,181 | $111,643 | $1,198 |
| 49 | Willoughby | Lake County | 63.4% | 24,046 | $71,309 | $1,171 |
| 50 | Fairfield | Butler County | 63.2% | 44,828 | $77,937 | $1,242 |
| 51 | Ashland | Ashland County | 63.0% | 18,911 | $60,029 | $893 |
| 52 | Maple Heights | Cuyahoga County | 62.7% | 23,258 | $53,414 | $1,338 |
| 53 | Barberton | Summit County | 62.3% | 24,844 | $52,267 | $848 |
| 54 | Sidney | Shelby County | 62.0% | 20,501 | $60,668 | $869 |
| 55 | Reynoldsburg | Franklin County | 61.5% | 41,224 | $72,972 | $1,259 |
| 56 | Lebanon | Warren County | 61.1% | 21,501 | $83,685 | $1,090 |
| 57 | Xenia | Greene County | 60.9% | 25,689 | $56,029 | $931 |
| 58 | Shaker Heights | Cuyahoga County | 60.3% | 28,922 | $104,073 | $1,168 |
| 59 | Chillicothe | Ross County | 60.1% | 21,902 | $54,086 | $887 |
| 60 | Elyria | Lorain County | 60.0% | 53,035 | $54,945 | $906 |
| 61 | Findlay | Hancock County | 59.9% | 40,287 | $61,423 | $975 |
| 62 | Lancaster | Fairfield County | 59.1% | 41,249 | $59,133 | $1,083 |
| 63 | Garfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 58.5% | 29,269 | $54,593 | $1,129 |
| 64 | Cleveland Heights | Cuyahoga County | 58.2% | 44,497 | $72,826 | $1,216 |
| 65 | Parma Heights | Cuyahoga County | 57.8% | 20,581 | $61,009 | $1,111 |
| 66 | Trotwood | Montgomery County | 57.5% | 23,041 | $50,113 | $1,031 |
| 67 | Marion | Marion County | 57.2% | 35,669 | $47,951 | $856 |
| 68 | Lorain | Lorain County | 57.1% | 65,395 | $48,685 | $887 |
| 69 | Youngstown | Mahoning County | 56.2% | 59,331 | $34,408 | $728 |
| 70 | Warren | Trumbull County | 56.0% | 38,912 | $37,887 | $766 |
| 71 | Riverside | Montgomery County | 55.9% | 24,435 | $61,352 | $1,050 |
| 72 | Newark | Licking County | 55.8% | 50,783 | $61,670 | $973 |
| 73 | Forest Park | Hamilton County | 54.9% | 20,025 | $75,956 | $1,306 |
| 74 | Hamilton | Butler County | 54.3% | 63,468 | $55,166 | $1,007 |
| 75 | Middletown | Butler County | 54.0% | 51,617 | $57,102 | $1,007 |
| 76 | Niles | Trumbull County | 53.8% | 18,287 | $50,953 | $798 |
| 77 | Toledo | Lucas County | 53.3% | 267,463 | $49,724 | $901 |
| 78 | Springfield | Clark County | 52.4% | 58,190 | $47,143 | $851 |
| 79 | Alliance | Stark County | 51.5% | 21,478 | $56,106 | $836 |
| 80 | Fairborn | Greene County | 51.2% | 34,534 | $61,751 | $977 |
| 81 | Painesville | Lake County | 51.1% | 20,548 | $51,516 | $1,036 |
| 82 | Akron | Summit County | 50.7% | 189,247 | $48,076 | $955 |
| 83 | Mansfield | Richland County | 50.5% | 47,663 | $44,540 | $814 |
| 84 | Sandusky | Erie County | 50.1% | 24,606 | $50,139 | $905 |
| 85 | Mayfield Heights | Cuyahoga County | 49.0% | 20,022 | $66,524 | $1,128 |
| 86 | Canton | Stark County | 48.7% | 69,755 | $43,188 | $850 |
| 87 | Dayton | Montgomery County | 48.4% | 136,579 | $45,247 | $918 |
| 88 | Norwood | Hamilton County | 47.5% | 19,114 | $71,611 | $981 |
| 89 | Euclid | Cuyahoga County | 46.4% | 48,823 | $50,285 | $1,025 |
| 90 | Lima | Allen County | 45.6% | 35,010 | $46,240 | $903 |
| 91 | Lakewood | Cuyahoga County | 44.4% | 50,007 | $68,954 | $1,070 |
| 92 | Columbus | Franklin County | 44.1% | 914,802 | $66,082 | $1,295 |
| 93 | Zanesville | Muskingum County | 43.8% | 24,740 | $43,280 | $821 |
| 94 | Cleveland | Cuyahoga County | 41.7% | 366,097 | $40,801 | $945 |
| 95 | Kent | Portage County | 40.8% | 27,116 | $42,964 | $991 |
| 96 | Cincinnati | Hamilton County | 39.8% | 311,224 | $52,909 | $1,001 |
| 97 | Whitehall | Franklin County | 39.7% | 20,019 | $51,759 | $1,145 |
| 98 | Oxford | Butler County | 34.3% | 21,753 | $40,764 | $997 |
| 99 | Bowling Green | Wood County | 34.1% | 29,983 | $45,154 | $897 |
| 100 | Athens | Athens County | 32.5% | 23,396 | $38,204 | $1,011 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
North Ridgeville, with 89.8% (among the 100 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 100 largest places in Ohio by population.